HS Scores 8/31: Week 2 football scores


Football

Friday’s Results

Anna 48, Brookville 27

Bellbrook 42, Fairborn 0

Benjamin Logan 30, West Liberty-Salem 29

Bethel 41, Dayton Christian 7

Bishop Ready 30, West Jefferson 23

Butler 49, Tecumseh 28

Carroll 25, Beavercreek 24

Centerville vs. Lakota West, ppd.

Chaminade Julienne vs. Woodward, ppd.

Clinton-Massie vs. Coldwater, inc.

East Clinton vs. Cedarville, ppd.

Fairbanks 27, Indian Lake 12

Fairmont vs. Northmont, ppd.

Fayetteville vs. Jefferson, inc.

Fenwick 30, Belmont 16

Fort Loramie vs. Cin. Madeira, ppd.

Franklin vs. Edgewood, ppd.

Graham 27, Southeastern 14

Greeneview 40, Waynesville 8

Greenon 41, New Miami 10

Greenville 49, Stebbins 19

Hamilton vs. Anderson, ppd.

Jonathan Alder 28, Marian Harding 14

Kenton Ridge 44, Carlisle 0

Lakota East vs. Kings, ppd.

Lebanon 15, Loveland 13

Lewis Center Olentangy vs. Miamisburg, ppd.

Lima Central Catholic 20, Delphos SJ’s 10

London 61, Madison Plains 0

Madison 46, Reading 0

Marion Local 42, Patrick Henry 7

Mechanicsburg 42, Riverside 0

Miami East 52, Lehman Catholic 21

Middletown vs. Springboro, ppd.

Milton-Union 14, Oakwood 6

Minster 39, Covington 26

Monroe vs. Ross, ppd.

National Trail 6, Arcanum 3

New Bremen 48, Mississinawa Valley 8

Northwestern 42, Northeastern 12

Oak Hills 49, Dunbar 0

Piqua 26, Lima Senior 6

Preble Shawnee 30, Twin Valley South 15

Reigning Sports Academy vs. Catholic Central, inc.

Simeon Academy 33, Trotwood 6

Spencerville 28, Parkway 21

Springfield vs. Fairfield, ppd.

St. Henry 62, Eaton 0

St. Marys 49, Ottawa-Glandorf 6

Talawanda vs. Badin, ppd.

Tippecanoe 38, Spg. Shawnee 7

Triad 63, Ridgemont 2

Tri-County North 34, Ansonia 21

Tri-Village at Dixie, inc.

Troy vs. Xenia, ppd.

Troy Christian 42, Bradford 0

Urbana 62, Meadowdale 30

Valley View at Fort Recovery, ppd.

Versailles 47, Delphos Jefferson 14

Wayne 42, COF Academy 6

West Carrollton vs. Northridge, ppd.

Wilmington 38, Miami Trace 7

BELLBROOK 42, FAIRBORN 0

B 7 14 21 0 — 42

F 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

B: Borszcz 9 pass from Labensky (Kooken kick).

Second Quarter

B: Labensky 1 run (Kooken kick).

B: Sloan 5 run (Kooken kick).

Third Quarter

B: Sizemore 31 pass from Labensky (Kooken kick).

B: Sloan 3 run (Kooken kick).

B: Borondy 28 run (Kooken kick).

BUTLER 49, TECUMSEH 28

V 0 21 14 14 — 49

T 0 7 14 7 — 28

Second Quarter

T: Berner 1 run (Runner kick).

V: Martin 8 run (Boren kick).

V: Wilson 9 pass from Motter (Boren kick).

V: Akers 2 run (Boren kick).

Third Quarter

T: Wasson 35 run (Runner kick).

V: Masters 6 pass from Motter (Boren kick).

V: Johnson 10 pass from Motter (Boren kick).

T: Wasson 92 kickoff return (Runner kick).

Fourth Quarter

V: Motter 5 run (Boren kick).

T: Berner 13 run (Runner kick).

V: Johnson 17 pass from Motter (Boren kick).

CARROLL 25, BEAVERCREEK 24

C 0 7 12 6 — 25

B 6 12 6 0 — 24

First Quarter

B: Rendon 91 run (run fail).

Second Quarter

B: Rendon 16 run (run fail).

C: Fox 12 run (Greer kick).

B: Cherry 1 run (run fail).

Third Quarter

C: Butts 3 run (run fail).

C: La Jeunesse 18 pass from Severt (run fail).

B: Rendon 8 run (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

C: Butts 3 run (run fail).

GRAHAM 27, SOUTHEASTERN 14

G 14 6 7 0 — 27

S 0 14 0 0 — 14

First Quarter

G: King 6 run (Turner kick).

G: Horner 63 pass from King (Turner kick).

Second Quarter

G: VanHoose 33 run (kick fail).

S: Erikson 8 run (McCombs kick).

S: Erikson 3 run (McCombs kick).

Third Quarter

G: VanHoose 44 run (Turner kick).

GREENVILLE 49, STEBBINS 19

S 7 6 0 6 — 19

G 21 28 0 0 — 49

First Quarter

G: Eldridge 51 run (Flanery kick).

G: Eldridge 2 run (Flanery kick).

G: Beyke 20 run (Flanery kick).

S: Long 44 pass from Womack (Fosberg kick).

Second Quarter

G: Wood 14 pass from Beyke (Flanery kick).

G: Eldridge 1 run (Flanery kick).

G: Eldridge 5 run (Flanery kick).

S: Hasty 5 pass from Womack (kick fail).

G: Wood 5 pass from Beyke (Flanery kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Hasty 1 run (pass fail).

LEBANON 15, LOVELAND 13

Lo 0 7 0 6 — 13

Le 3 6 3 3 — 15

First Quarter

Le: Crago 37 FG.

Second Quarter

Lo: McElveen 28 pass from Hamill (Farnsworth kick).

Le: Crago 37 FG.

Le: Crago 38 FG.

Third Quarter

Le: Crago 28 FG.

Fourth Quarter

Lo: Hamill 6 pass to Hamill (run fail).

Le: Crago 33 FG.

MADISON 46, READING 0

R 0 0 0 0 — 0

M 8 24 14 0 — 46

First Quarter

M: Gray 29 run (Gray 2 run).

Second Quarter

M: Crim 18 run (Gray 2 run).

M: Crim 10 pass from Whiteman (Higgs 2 run).

M: Phelps 1 run (Higgs 2 run).

Third Quarter

M: Higgs 36 run (run fail).

M: Higgs 48 run (Whiteman 2 run).

MARION LOCAL 42, PATRICK HENRY 7

P 0 7 0 0 — 7

M 7 21 14 0 — 42

First Quarter

M: Fleck 46 run (Klosterman kick).

Second Quarter

P: Rhamy 1 run (Healy kick).

M: Fleck 1 run (Klosterman kick).

M: Fleck 10 run (Klosterman kick).

M: Tangeman 10 pass from Bruns (Klosterman kick).

Third Quarter

M: Francis 76 kickoff return (Klosterman kick).

M: Habodasz 28 run (Klosterman kick).

MECHANICSBURG 42, RIVERSIDE 0

R 0 0 0 0 — 0

M 7 14 14 7 — 42

First Quarter

M: Bebout 69 pass from Hurst (Mascadri kick).

Second Quarter

M: Mascadri 1 run (Mascadri kick).

M: Mascadri 6 run (Mascadri kick).

Third Quarter

M: Hurst 1 run (Mascadri kick).

M: Propst 11 run (Mascadri kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Hurst 8 run (Mascadri kick).

MILTON-UNION 14, OAKWOOD 6

O 0 0 6 0 — 6

M 0 7 7 0 — 14

Second Quarter

M: Stone 15 pass from Brumbaugh (Brandon kick).

Third Quarter

M: Swafford 2 run (Brandon kick).

O: Amongero 9 run (kick fail).

NEW BREMEN 48, MISSISSINAWA VALLEY 8

M 0 0 8 0 — 8

N 28 13 0 7 — 48

First Quarter

N: Selby 16 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

N: Tenkman 28 run (Bertke kick).

N: Selby 28 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

N: Suchland 58 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

Second Quarter

N: Hays 29 run (Bertke kick).

N: Blickle 47 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

Third Quarter

M: Collins 45 pass from Hall (Dirmeyer to pass from Collins).

Fourth Quarter

N: Busse 14 run (Blickle kick).

OAK HILLS 49, DUNBAR 0

D 0 0 0 0 — O

O 28 21 0 0 — 49

First Quarter

O: Partin 15 pass from Mayers (Moeller kick).

O: Myers 1 run (Moeller kick).

O: Frick 1 run (Moeller kick).

O: Frick 2 run (Moeller kick).

Second Quarter

O: Myers 6 run (Moeller kick).

O: Lawson 6 interception return (Moeller kick).

O: Partin 80 pass from Myers (Moeller kick).

PIQUA 26, LIMA SENIOR 6

L 0 6 0 0 — 6

P 6 6 0 14 — 26

First Quarter

P: Karn 1 run (pass fail).

Second Quarter

L: King 21 pass from Wallace (kick fail).

P: Karn 4 run (run fail).

Fourth Quarter

P: Roe 19 pass from Karn (Karn kick).

P: Lewis 1 run (Karn kick).

PREBLE SHAWNEE 30, TWIN VALLEY SOUTH 15

P 0 16 7 7 — 30

T 7 0 0 8 — 15

First Quarter

T: Cottingim 25 run (Wysong kick).

Second Quarter

PS: Hobbs 23 run (Clevenger kick).

PS: Tutt 1 run (Clevenger kick).

PS: Safety.

Third Quarter

PS: Singleton 10 pass from Green (Clevenger kick).

Fourth Quarter

T: Napier 44 pass from Cottongim (Cottongim 2 run).

PS: Hobbs 17 run (Clevenger kick).

SIMEON CAREER ACADEMY 33, TROTWOOD 6

S 0 20 13 0 — 33

T 0 0 6 0 — 6

Second Quarter

S: Palmer 39 pass from Alante (kick fail).

S: Brown 45 run (Palmer to pass from Brown).

Third Quarter

S: Flowers 2 run (Sanders kick).

T: Sneed 2 run (kick fail).

S: Gumbs 22 pass from Alante (pass fail).

TIPPECANOE 38, SPG. SHAWNEE 7

S 0 7 0 0 — 7

T 14 10 14 0 — 38

First Quarter

T: Burritt 15 pass from Taylor (Sauls kick).

T: Sauls 56 run (Sauls kick).

Second Quarter

S: Glass 14 run (Meeks kick).

T: Burritt 9 run (Sauls kick).

T: Sauls 32 FG.

Third Quarter

T: Ambos 10 run (Sauls kick).

T: Yeager 7 run (Sauls kick).

Thursday’s Results

Alter 51, Thurgood Marshall 6

Hughes 8, Ponitz 6

Sidney 31, Bellefontaine 28

SIDNEY 31, BELLEFONTAINE 28

B 7 7 7 7 — 28

S 14 3 7 7 — 31

First Quarter

B: Smith 4 run (Robb kick).

S: Jones 25 pass from Dunham (Truesdale kick).

S: Hudgins 42 interception return (Truesdale kick).

Second Quarter

B: Smith 1 run (Robb kick).

S: Truesdale 20 FG.

Third Quarter

S: Davis 23 run (Truesdale kick).

B: Smith 3 run (Robb kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Gross 56 run (Robb kick).

S: Harris 4 run (Truesdale kick).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 5, Fairmont 0

Bethel 3, Twin Valley South 1

Bishop-Fenwick 3, Waynesville 2

Butler 9, Trotwood-Madison 0

Carlisle 1, Madison 0

Carroll 4, LaSalle 3

Catholic Central 6, Northeastern 4

Colerain 3, Western Hills 0

Dayton Christian 6, Miami Valley School 1

Eaton 2, Bellbrook 1

Elder 2, Fairfield 1

Fenwick 3, Waynesville 2

Greeneview 4, Greenon 0

Greenville 2, West Carrollton 1

Harrison 1, Edgewood 0

Jonathan Alder 8, Beechcroft 1

Lebanon 2, Hamilton 0

Madeira 3, Oak Hills 1

McNicholas 1, Wyoming 1

Middletown 3, Northwest 0

Milton-Union 8, Preble Shawnee 0

Moeller 4, Lakota East 1

Monroe 2, Brookville 1

New Knoxville 6, Spencerville 1

Ross 9, Mount Healthy 0

Seven Hills 2, CHCA 1

St. Xavier 5, Sycamore 2

Talawanda 2, Little Miami 1

Temple Christian 2, Lima 1

Tippecanoe 7, Fairborn 0

Troy 7, Stebbins 0

Troy Christian 7, Legacy Christian 1

Valley View 7, Franklin 0

West Liberty-Salem 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Xenia 3, Piqua 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anna 11, Spencerville 0

Batavia 2, Fenwick 1

Bellbrook 4, Eaton 1

Bishop Ready 2, London 1

Botkins 2, Franklin Monroe 0

Catholic Central 10, Northeastern 0

Cin. Country Day 3, Summit Country Day 1

Clark Montessori 8, Cincinnati Christian 0

Dixie 4, Yellow Springs 0

Fairbanks 9, Madison Plains 1

Greenon 1, Greeneview 0

Harrison 9, Edgewood 3

Lakota East 4, Turpin 1

Little Miami 2, Talawanda 0

Mechanicsburg 2, Southeastern 0

Mercy McAuley 4, Hamilton 1

Middletown 7, Withrow 0

Middletown Madison 6, Carlisle 0

Milton-Union 3, Preble Shawnee 1

Monroe 7, Brookville 0

Ross 10, Mount Healthy 0

Sycamore 5, Walnut Hills 0

Tri-County North 4, National Trail 1

Twin Valley South 4, Bethel 3

Valley View 3, Franklin 0

West Clermont 2, Oak Hills 0

West Liberty-Salem 4, West Jefferson 0

Boys Golf

Friday’s Results

St. Henry 159, Coldwater 180

Stivers d. Ponitz

Thursday’s Results

Ben Logan 155, Indian Lake 189

Botkins 179, Houston 184

Central Catholic 198, Triad 201

Coldwater 180, New Knoxville 208

Jonathan Alder 150, Tecumseh 186

Kenton Ridge 169, Spg. Shawnee 172

Minster 165, Versailles 177

National Trail 223, Ansonia 242

Northmont 169, Miamisburg 188

Oakwood 153, Monroe 190

St. Henry 175, Parkway 207

West Liberty-Salem 200, Greenon 205

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Fairbanks 200, Greenview 204

Greenon 1, Greeneview 0

Greenville 203, Northmont 222

Lebanon 171, Clinton Massie 209

National Trail 184, Bethel 223

Northeastern 220, Triad 229, Southeastern 242

St. Henry 184, Parkway 204

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Badin 3, McNicholas 2

Bellbrook 3, Eaton 2

Beavercreek 3, Wayne 0

Brookville 3, Monroe 2

Cin. Country Day 3, North College Hill 0

Clark Montessori 3, New Miami 0

Colerain 3, Middletown 0

Dixie 3, Northridge 0

Emmanuel Christian 3, Dayton Christian 0

Fairbanks 3, West Liberty-Salem 1

Fairfield 3, Princeton 0

Fairmont 3, Springfield 0

Fort Loramie 3, Houston 0

Greeneview 3, Southeastern 0

Greenville 3, Piqua 1

Gamble Montessori 3, Western Hills 0

Harrison 3, Edgewood 0

Jonathan Alder 3, Graham 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Chaminade Julienne 0

Lakota East 3, Sycamore 1

Lakota West 3, Hamilton 0

Little Miami 3, Talawanda 0

London 3, Urbana 1

Madison Plains 3, Cedarville 0

Mason 3, Oak Hills 0

Mechanicsburg 3, West Jefferson 0

Miamisburg 3, Oakwood 0

Milton-Union 4, Preble Shawnee 1

Minster 3, Delphos St. Johns 0

Norwood 3, Cincinnati Christian 2

Roger Bacon 3, Purcell Marian 0

Ross 3, Mount Healthy 0

Seton 3, Fenwick 1

Shawnee 3, Northwestern 0

Stebbins 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

St. Henry 3, Coldwater 0

Summit Country Day 3, MVCA 1

Tecumseh 3, Indian Lake 0

Troy 3, Tippecanoe 0

Valley View 3, Franklin 0

Waynesville 3, Northmont 0

West Carrollton 3, Xenia 1

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Alter 5, Carroll 0

Badin 5, Fenwick 0

Bellbrook 5, Brookville 0

Butler 5, Xenia 0

Catholic Central 3, Greenon 2

Centerville 5, MVS 0

Eaton 5, Franklin 0

Fairmont 4, Lebanon 1

Greenville 5, Stebbins 0

Jonathan Alder 5, Northwestern 0

Kenton Ridge 4, Tecumseh 1

Lakota East 5, Princeton 0

Mason 5, Hamilton 0

McNicholas 4, Roger Bacon 1

Milton-Union 3, Dixie 2

Northmont 5, Wayne 0

Northwest 3, Little Miami 2

Oak Hills 5, Middletown 0

Oakwood 5, Monroe 0

Piqua 3, Fairborn 2

Preble Shawnee 5, Northridge 0

Ross 5, Mount Healthy 0

Springboro 3, Beavercreek 2

Summit Country Day 3, Cin. Country Day 2

Sycamore 5, Fairfield 0

Talawanda 3, Harrison 2

Tippecanoe 3, Trotwood 0

Troy 5, West Carrollton 0

MVTCA Area Rankings

Division I

1. Centerville; 2. Springboro; 3. Butler; 4. Beavercreek; 5. Bellbrook; 6. Miamisburg; 7. Fairmont; 8. Troy; 9. Greenville; 10. Northmont.

Division II

1. Oakwood; 2. Alter; 3. Miami Valley; 4. Chaminade Julienne; 5. Tippecanoe; 6. Eaton; 7. Milton-Union; 8. Preble Shawnee; 9. Kenton Ridge; 10. Northwestern/Carroll.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

HS Roundup 9/25: Area teams, golfers compete in D-III sectionals

Division III boys golf began sectional play on Tuesday, with several area teams and individuals making the cut. Middletown Christian and Cedarville each qualified from the Walden Ponds tournament. Evan Green shot an 86 for MC and Adam Wood led Cedarville with an 84. Austin Whitton of Cin. Christian and Amay Kejriwal and Alec Martin of Miami Valley...
HS Scores 9/25: Northmont golf wins FireBolt Cup

Boys Soccer Tuesday’s Results Alter 2, McNicholas 2 Beavercreek 3, Wayne 0 Bellbrook 2, Oakwood 0 Carroll 9, Badin 0 Dixie 4, Madison 2 Eaton 2, Valley View 2 Fairborn 3, West Carrollton 1 Fairmont 2, Springfield 0 Greenon 3, Stebbins 1 Northmont 3, Lebanon 0 Oak Hills 1, Middletown 0 Sidney 3, Piqua 1 Springboro 2, Miamisburg 1 Tippecanoe 8...
Dwayne Haskins excited for opportunity to compete ‘blow for blow’ with Penn State’s McSorley
Dwayne Haskins excited for opportunity to compete ‘blow for blow’ with Penn State’s McSorley

Offensive coordinator Kevin Wilson had the quote of the night Tuesday at the Woody Hayes Athletic Center. Asked about the play of quarterback Dwayne Haskins, who has won the Big Ten Offensive Player of the Week award twice in his first four career starts, Wilson said, “He’s very accurate. If he went to the county fair, he’d win a...
Wittenberg’s new athletic facility, opening in 2019, has a catchy name
Wittenberg’s new athletic facility, opening in 2019, has a catchy name

The new $40 million indoor athletic facility rising on the campus of Wittenberg University will be known simply as  “The Steemer,” Wittenberg Athletic Director Gary Williams said Tuesday. “It’s just the Steemer,” Williams said. “That’s what Wes wanted to call it. It’s kind of catch.” Wes...
Wittenberg offering free admission to all athletic events
Wittenberg offering free admission to all athletic events

Wittenberg University will stop charging admission for regular-season football and men’s and women’s basketball games, athletic director Gary Williams said Tuesday. The athletic department already had stopped selling tickets for other sporting events. Fans got in free for a football game Saturday for the first time when Wittenberg played...
More Stories