H.S. Results for 5/27: Russia clinches state berth

In a hard fought and closely matched game, Russia baseball emerged victorious, defeating Newark 3-2 and won the regional finals.

Hunter Cohee earned the win on the mound for Russia, pitching a complete seven innings and striking out four.

Cohee also went 2-for-2 on the night with two RBIs.

Dylan Cordonnier went 3-for-3 at the plate, earning two runs for Russia, while Drew Sherman earned the additional run for the team.

Tyler York went 2-for-4 for Newark, earning one run. Tanner Lake scored the second run for Newark, going 2-for-3.

Russia will face Dalton in the first round of the state tournament on June 2nd at Huntington Park in Columbus.

Boys Volleyball

Centerville 3, Northmont 1: In their regional final, Centerville won their sets 25-20, 25-18 and 25-17 to win the match. Northmont won their lone set 27-25. Adam Skerl had 21 kills and 10 digs for Centerville, while Ben Chico added on 18 kills and 13 digs. Troy Brewer tacked on 43 assists.

SCORES LIST

Baseball

Regional Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division I

At Canton

Massillon Jackson 9, Mentor 2

At Cuyahoga

Strongsville 3, Medina 2

At Dublin

Olentangy Orange 4, Gahanna Lincoln 3

Division II

At Mason

Chaminade Julienne 4, St. Francis De Sales 3

At Hudson

Tallmadge 3, Canfield 2

Division III

At Massillon

Champion 2, Chippewa 0

At Ohio Dominican

Berlin Hiland 2, Wheelersburg 0

Division IV

At Hamler

Minster 3, Leipsic 1

At Springfield

Russia 3, Newark Catholic 2

At Lorain

Dalton 3, New Riegel 2

Softball

Regional Tournament

Saturday’s Results

Division I

At Clyde

Elyria 3, Whitmer 0

At Ohio State

Gahanna Lincoln 6, Hilliard Bradley 2

At Akron

North Canton Hoover 11, Walsh Jesuit 3

Division II

At Mason

Jonathan Alder 5, Greenville 3

At Pickerington

Hebron Lakewood 15, Maysville 1

At Akron

Archbishop Hoban 4, Lake Catholic 2

At Tiffin

Keystone 2, Oak Harbor 0

Division III

At Findlay

Cardington Lincoln 4, Eastwood 0

At Lancaster

Wheelersburg 2, Sandy Valley 0

At Massillon

Champion 4, Tuslaw 0

At Wright State

Northwestern 10, Bishop Ready 6

Division IV

At Kent

Lucas 5, Mathews 4

At Pickerington

Danville 7, Fairfield 1

At Greenville

Williamsburg 8, Franklin Monroe 0

At Findlay

Carey 5, Gibsonburg 3

Boys Tennis

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

At Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason

Division I

Singles Finals: 1. Gota (University School) d. Rotnov (Solon), 7-5 7-5; 3. Thai (Hilliard Bradley) d. Cash (New Albany), def.

Doubles Finals: 1. Cole/Zelezny (Upper Arlington) d. Stern/Zhang (Sycamore), 6-4 6-2; 3. D. Krantz/T. Krantz (University School) d. Green/Jose (New Albany), 6-4 6-3.

Division II

Singles Finals: 1. Williams (Seven Hills) d. Yu (Cin. Country Day), 6-4 6-3; 3. Hanna (Cloverleaf) d. Pregel (Indian Hill), def.

Doubles Finals: 1. (Nalagatlia/Baker (Cin. Country Day) d. Lawrence/Min, (Col. Academy), 2-6 6-3 7-5; 3. Lee/Horwath (Gates Mills Hawken) d. Schottenstein/Nudelman (Col. Bexley), 6-0 5-7 6-3.

Boys Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Regional Tournament

Division I

Beavercreek 3, Fairmont 0

Centerville 3, Northmont 1

Division II

Alter 3, Fenwick 0

Track & Field

Regional Tournament

Division I at Dayton

Girls Results: 1. Withrow 116. 2. Mason 75. 3. Troy 59.50. 4. Kings 54. 5. Lakota East 35. 6. Centerville 27.50. 7. Beavercreek 26, Turpin 26. 9. Fairfield 25. 10. Northmont 22. 11. Springboro 20. 12. Loveland 14. 13. Wayne 12, Stivers 12. 15. Anderson 11, Seton 11. 17. Oakwood 9.50. 18. Amelia 9. 19. Talawanda 8.50. 20. Sycamore 8, Greenville 8. 22. Bellbrook 7, Fairmont 7. 24. Oak Hills 6, Mother of Mercy 6, Piqua 6. 27. Milford 5. 28. McAuley 4.50. 29. Hamilton 4, Ursuline Academy 4, Lakota West 4, Mount Healthy 4. 33. Cin. St. Ursula Academy 3, Walnut Hills 3. 35. Miamisburg 2, Winton Woods 2, Trotwood-Madison 2, Middletown 2. 39. Lebanon 1, Fairborn 1. 41. Mt. Notre Dame 0.5.

Boys Results: 1. Mason 57. 2. Trotwood Madison 45. 3. Wayne 44. 4. Sycamore 42.50. 5. Loveland 37. 6. Miamisburg 31. 7. St. Xavier 30. 8. Springfield 28, Beavercreek 28. 10. Lebanon 25, Withrow 25. 12. Lakota West 22. 13. Northmont 21. 14. Lakota East 20. 15. LaSalle 19.50. 16. Fairfield 18, Centerville 18, Greenville 18. 19. Troy 16. 20. Springboro 13, Colerain 13. 22. Mt. Healthy 11, Middletown 11. 24. Butler 10. 25. Bellefontaine 9. 26. Anderson 8. 27. Moeller 7, Fairmont 7. 29. Kings 6. 30. Princeton 5, Turpin 5. 32. Sidney 4. 33. Piqua 3. 34. Elder 2, Belmont 2. 36. West Carrollton 1, Harrison 1.

Division II at Lexington

Boys Results:1. Lexington 44. 2. Carroll 41, Galion 41. 4. Heath 40. 5. Springfield Northwestern 31. 6. Buckeye 30.50. 7. Norwayne 28. 8. Bellevue 26. 9. Mil. Edison 25. 10. Wor. Christian 24. 11. Ben Logan 22.50. 12. Versailles 22, Triway 22. 14. Shelby 21, Orrville 21, Ontario 21. 17. Kenton Ridge 20, Huron 20. 19. Liberty-Benton 18.50. 20. Eastmoor Academy 13. 21. Oak Harbor 12.50. 22. Chippewa 11. 23. Springfield Shawnee 10, Liberty Union 10, Anna 10. 26. Brookville 8. 27. Keystone 7. 28. Elyria Catholic 6, Bexley 6, Pleasant 6. 31. Cal. River Valley 5, Bloom-Carroll 5. 33. Waynedale 4.50. 34. John. Northridge 4, Eaton 4. 36. Brookside 3, Clearview 3, Jonathan Alder 3, Heb. Lakewood 3. 40. W.S. Northwestern 2.50. 41. Black River 2, Graham 2, Clear Fork 2, Firelands 2.

Division II at Piqua

Girls Results: 1. Indian Hill 55. 2. Versailles 54. 3. Valley View 48. 4. Dunbar 41. 5. Tippecanoe 35. 6. Defiance 34. 7. Toledo C.C. 32. 8. Bellefontaine 30. 9. Kenton Ridge 26. 10. Monroe 25. 11. Milton-Union 23.50. 12. Spg. Shawnee 20. 13. Mariemont 19. 14. McNicholas 18. 15. Chaminade Julienne 17, Greenview 17. 17. Ottawa-Glandorf 15. 18. Van Wert 14. 19. Waynesville 12. 20. Elida 11.50. 21. Alter 10, Hughes 10. 23. Napoleon 9. 24. Fenwick 8. 25. New Richmond 7, Kenton 7, Wyoming 7. 28. Bath 6, Wauseon 6, Ben Logan 6, Cin. CHCA 6, St. Marys 6. 33. Carroll 5, Taft 5. 35. Upper Sandusky 3.50. 36. Brookville 3, Clinton-Massie 3. 38. Bethel-Tate 2.50. 39. Taylor 2, Clark Montessori 2. 41. Shroder 1.

Boys Results: 1. Dunbar 84. 2. Napoleon 45. 3. Badin 42. 4. Meadowdale 30. 5. Lima Shawnee 25. 6. Norwood 24, Thurgood Marshall 24, Roger Bacon 24. 9. Clark Montessori 23, Reading 23. 11. Indian Hill 20. 12. Valley View 19, Chaminade Julienne 19. 14. Toledo C.C. 18. 15. Taylor 17. 16. Van Wert 16, Wauseon 16. 18. Oakwood 15. 19. Coldwater 12, Cin. CHCA 12, Clinton-Massie 12, Swanton 12. 23. Blanchester 11, Taft 11, Upper Sandusky 11. 26. New Richmond 10, Bryan 10, Kenton 10. 29. Alter 8. 30. No. College Hill 7. 31. St. Marys 6. 32. Fenwick 5. 33. McNicholas 4.50, Otsego 4.50. 35. Clermont NE 4, Ponitz 4, Ottawa Glandorf 4. 38. Wyoming 3, Waynesville 3, Mid. Madison 3, Goshen 3. 42. Shroder 2, Bethel-Tate 2, Bath 2, Madeira 2. 45. Greenview 1.

Division III at Troy

Girls Results: 1. Minster 85. 2. Anna 50. 3. Covington 46. 4. Twin Valley South 39. 5. Temple Christian 34. 6. Summit Country Day 33. 7. Parkway 29. 8. Fort Loramie 28. 9. Ottoville 27. 10. Lima C.C. 25, New Bremen 25, Russia 25. 13. Franklin Monroe 20. 14. Miami East 17.50. 15. Spencerville 17. 16. Tri-County North 16. 17. West Liberty-Salem 14. 18. Springfield Catholic Central 12, Ansonia 12. 20. Delphos St. Johns 10, Marion Local 10, Miami Valley 10. 23. Botkins 9. 24. Yellow Springs 8, St. Henry 8, Lehman Catholic 8. 27. Bradford 6, Cin. Christian 6, Coldwater 6. 30. Preble Shawnee 5. 31. Williamsburg 4, Legacy Christian 4, Arcanum 4. 34. Mid. Christian 3, Prucell Marian 3. 36. Lima Perry 2, Cin. Country Day 2. 38. Troy Christian 0.50.

Boys Results: 1. Fort Loramie 74. 2. Twin Valley South 48. 3. Purcell Marian 45, Covington 45. 5. Botkins 34. 6. Cedarville 32. 7. Ottoville 30. 8. Spencerville 24. 9. Lincolnview 21, Miami East 21. 11. Minster 20. 12. Fort Recovery 19. 13. Temple Christian 15. 14. Tri-County North 13. 15. Del. Jefferson 12. 16. Dixie 11, Seven Hills 11, Gamble Montessori 11. 19. Ansonia 10, Legacy Christian 10, Lockland 10, Tri-Village 10, St. Henry 10, West Liberty-Salem 10. 25. Houston 9, Marion Local 9, Williamsburg 9. 28. Arcanum 8, Cin. College Prep Academy 8, Russia 8. 31. Yellow Springs 7, Fort Jennings 7, Cin. Country Day 7. 34. Bethel 6. 35. Franklin Monroe 5, Cin. Christian 5, Summit Country Day 5. 38. Georgetown 4, Fairlawn 4. 40. Felicity-Franklin 3. 41. National Trail 2, Mechanicsburg 2, S. Char. SE 2, Mechanicsburg 2, DeG. Riverside 2, Dayton Christian 2. 46. Triad 1, Deer Park 1.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For example in varsity baseball or softball include final score, notable hitting and pitching stats for either team, team records and a short summary about the contest. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X