Clark County Fair results

The following participants received first place or higher.

Sheep Decorating

8 years old and under: Eliza Wells and overall champion; 9-13 years old: Cheyenne Mendenhall.

Lamb Cook-off

Julia Smith

Sheep Quiz Bowl

Senior Division: Rebecca Helt, Kevin Helt, Jeffrey Helt; Adult Division: Linda Kohl-Helt, Paul Deardorff, Justin Helt, Dottie Finfrock: Junior Division: Ty Lau, Sidney Lau, Lucy Parker.

Shepherd and Ladies Lead

5 years old and under: Taylor Workman; 6-8 years old: Alex Waddle; 13-19 years old: Audrey Woodworth; 20 years old and over: Traci Kyle.

Sheep Showmanship

Age 8: Ian Guinn; age 9: Paige Pence; age 10: Caitlin Haack; Beginner division winner: Paige Pence; age 11: Ty Lau; age 12: Emily Lambert; Junior division winner: Emily Lambert; age 13: Macie Flora; age 14: Jenna Davis; Intermediate division winner: Jenna Davis: age 15: Heidi Goodbar; age 16: Sarah Moeller; age 17: Annie Finfrock; age 18: Sara Goodbar; Senior division winner: Heidi Goodbar.

Adult Sheep Showmanship

Betsy Dewine.

Pee-Wee Sheep Showmanship

2-4 years old: Alepessa Wood; 5-6 years old: Dalena Spracklen; 7-8 years old: McMaKena Ashmore.

Market Duck Show

4-H Market: Katie Stamper, Korthie Jenkins, Austin Fitch, Kaylee Burgess, Maddison Hartley, Audrey Brinnon, Zachary Forshey, Kendall DeWine, Kacie Sizer, Stacey Clay; Champion: Stacey Clay; Reserve champion: Garrett Perks; FFA market: Gabrielle Thompson, Cole Cleveland, Joshua Gaines, Justin Pearson, Stephanie Lloyd, Sydney Rose, Kaitlyn Bandel, Teddi Tankersley, Jessica Lippoldt, Cody Tankersley; Champion: Teddie Tankersley; Reserve champion: Jessica Lippoldt; Overall champion: Stacey Clay; Overall reserve champion: Teddi Tankersley; Fancy ducks, Courtney Dover; Goose, Trevor Hoberty.

Duck Showmanship

Beginners, 8-10 years old: Peyton Seery; Juniors, 11-12 years old: Brandon Sowers; Intermediate, 13-14 years old: Kristen Barnett; Seniors, 15-18 years old: Courtney Dover.

Market Turkey Show

4-H market: Megan Smith, Korthie Jenkins, Brianna Floyd, Tesa Lanham, Cassie Beam; Champion: Brianna Floyd; Reserve champion: MaKenna Juergens; FFA market: Taylor Redish, Sabrina Bradley, Caleb Wagner; Champion: Caleb Wagner; Reserve champion: Sabrina Bradley; Overall champion: Brianna Floyd; Overall reserve champion: Caleb Wagner; Breeding turkey pair: Megan Smith.

Turkey Showmanship

Beginners, 8-10 years old: Daniel Sulfridge; Juniors, 11-12 years old: MaKenna Juergens; Intermediate, 13-14 years old: Kristen Barnett; Seniors, 15-18 years old: Luke Standley;

Horse

Production: Mackenzie Dunn, grand champion; Madison Hurst, reserve champion; Walk-Trot Trail: Mikayla Garberich, grand champion; Brooke Howard, reserve champion; Junior 3-gaited trail: Audrey Nourse, grand champion; Carina Colvin, reserve champion; Senior 3-gaited trail: Alyssa Garberich, grand champion; Ashley Howard, reserve champion; Easy-gaited trail: Adrienne Roach, grand champion; Mary Albano, reserve champion; Western Pleasure: Kylie Farquar, grand champion; Shianne West, reserve champion; Reining: Megan Harris, grand champion; Noah Kaufman, reserve champion.

Dairy Feeder Showmanship

Age 8: Macy Timmons; age 9: Kendall Spencer; age 10: Alyssa Lambert; Beginner division: Alyssa Lambert; age 11: Dane Klosterman; age 12: Faith Gundolf; Junior division: Faith Gundolf; age 13: Brittany Wright; age 14: Chris Baird; Intermediate division: Chris Baird; age 15: Chase Green; age 16: Emily Watton; age 17: Samantha Wilt; age 18: Kyle Green; Senior division and showmen of showmen: Chase Green.

Beef showmanship

Senior: Jayson Dillow; Intermediate: Hallie Roberts; Junior: Hannah Weymouth; Beginner: Paige Phillips.

Pilot Beef Breeding Projects

Champion hereford: Larramee Reed; Reserve champion hereford: Codee Reed; Champion shorthorn: Joe Peoples; Junior heifer: Katie Weeks; Spring yearling: Sydney Peters; Junior yearling: Brooke Dent; Champion crossbred: Sydney Peters; Reserve champion crossbreed: Brooke Dent; Supreme female champion: Sydney Peters; Supreme female reserve champion: Brooke Dent.

4-H/FFA Feeder Calf Show

Heifer: Jayson Dillow; Jenna Davis, Megan Davis; steer, Zane Conley, Megan Davis, Carla Newman; Champion 4-H steer, Zane Conley; Reserve champion steer, Megan Davis; Champion heifer, Jenna Davis; Reserve heifer, Megan Davis.

Open Feeder Calf Show

Heifer: Brooke Dent, Jenna Davis, Naomi Vance, Lara Rittenhouse; Champion open heifer, Lara Rittenhouse; Reserve champion open heifer, Jenna Davis.

Baked goods

Bread: favorite any flavor: Cindy Beam; other, Alice Godsey; any sweet rolls, Esther Houseman, best of show; coffee cake using yeast, Macie Flora; Quick bread: banana, Rita Kohl; pumpkin, Robin Winkhart; zucchini, Ellen Strome; coffee cake favorite, Lisa Booze; muffins favorite, Carl Eubanks; scones any, Jill Pierce; gingerbread, Alice Godsey, best of show;    Cake: favorite frosted, Elissa Hensley; favorite other, Melanie Huffstetler; variation, Sarah Tackett; cupcake scratch, Allison Howard; cupcakes scratch filled, Kara Francis, best of show; cake pops, Bonita Rothmell; Pies: cherry, Mary Anne Wells, best of show; apple, Mary Severs; peach, Robert Ferryman; pecan, Alice Godsey; pumpkin, Robert Ferryman; any cream, Elissa Hensely; any favorite, Emily Lane; decorated cake with fondant: Melanie Huffstetler; Cookies: peanut butter, Kara Francis; favorite unfrosted, Deborah Holland; traditional chocolate chip, Robert Ferryman; chocolate chip favorite, Alison Stickney; oatmeal, Bonnie Sakaitis; bar cookie, Sharon Pendleton; bar variation with box mix, Lisa Booze; brownie traditional, Mary Ann Wells; brownie other, Kristie Pencil; sugar, Robert Ferryman; cookie with dried fruit, Nancy Turnmire; peanut butter fudge, Angel Reese; peanut brittle, Esther Houseman; truffles, Brenda Doughman; any other favorite candy, Darby Barker, best of show; favorite cake, Sam Gosnell; peanut butter pie, Madison Goodbar; brownies, Aiden Tener; snack mix, Addy Stalder; cupcakes any variation iced, Addy Stalder, best of show; favorite other listed, Valerie Locke, best of show; chocolate chip cookies, Lucas Ayres; no bake cookie, Madison Goodbar; rice krispie bar, Trent Fries; assembled cookie, Kaitlyn Goodfellow; variation using box mix, Trent Fries.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X