Mike Hartsock and Marc Pendleton talk high school football around the Miami Valley.

Who are the top high school football teams in the area? Week 5 power rankings 

The top high school football area teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Northmont (4-0): d. Butler 43-16; at Wayne (2-2).

2. Springfield (4-0): d. Centerville 49-6; hosts Lebanon (3-1).

3. Miamisburg (4-0): d. Wayne 30-13; at Troy (4-0).

»RELATED: Area passing leaders through Week 4

»RELATED: Area rushing leaders through Week 4

4. Fairmont (3-1): d. Springboro 24-12; hosts Beavercreek (1-3).

5. Wayne (2-2): lost 30-13 at Miamisburg; hosts Northmont (4-0).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lebanon, Springboro.

Division II

1. Troy (4-0): d. Stebbins 62-0; hosts Miamisburg (4-0).

2. Xenia (3-1): d. Greenville 35-0; at Butler (2-2).

3. Tecumseh (2-2): d. Northwestern 34-14; at Urbana (1-3).

»RELATED: 3 area teams No. 1 in computer ratings

»RELATED: OHSAA football computer ratings

4. Sidney (2-2): lost 41-7 to Trotwood-Madison; at Fairborn (0-4).

5. Belmont (0-3): lost 38-6 to Sidney; at Col. DeSales (2-1).

Others: Fairborn, Stebbins.

Division III

1. Chaminade Julienne (4-0): d. Cin. Purcell Marian 38-0; hosts Carroll (4-0).

2. Alter (3-1): d. Cin. Roger Bacon 49-14; vs. Fenwick (3-1) at Centerville.

3. Trotwood-Madison (2-2): d. Sidney 41-7; hosts Piqua (3-1).

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

4. Fenwick (3-1): d. Hamilton Badin 21-9; vs. Alter (3-1) at Centerville.

5. Bellbrook (4-0): d. Waynesville 49-6; hosts Franklin (1-3).

Others: Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Franklin, Greenville, Monroe, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Shawnee’s Pete Mueller holds onto a touchdown pass even with Greenon’s Clay Hough’s arm in his facemask during Friday’s season opener. BILL LACKEY/STAFF

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (3-1): d. Miami Trace 54-0; hosts Col. Hartley (3-1).

2. Valley View (2-2): d. Oakwood 31-7; hosts Monroe (0-4).

3. Springfield Shawnee (3-1): d. Indian Lake 49-21; hosts Northwestern (3-1).

»RELATED: Week 5 football schedule

»RELATED: Alter sophomore rushes for 344 yards

4. Kenton Ridge (3-1): d. Urbana 24-20; hosts Graham (1-3).

5. Northwestern (3-1): lost 34-14 to Tecumseh; at Springfield Shawnee (3-1).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Meadowdale, Northridge, Oakwood, Urbana.

Division V

1. Middletown Madison (4-0): d. Preble Shawnee 48-14; at Milton-Union (2-2).

2. Anna (3-1): d. St. Henry 28-27 OT; at Marion Local (4-0).

3. Miami East (3-1): lost 21-7 to Fort Loramie; hosts Bethel (3-1) on Thu.

»MAC ATTACK: Coldwater wins in top-ranked showdown

»PHOTOS: Minster at Coldwater, Week 4 football

4. Greeneview (3-1): lost 7-0 to Mechanicsburg; at Northeastern (1-3).

5. Brookville (3-1): d. Eaton 48-13; hosts Carlisle (0-4).

Others: Carlisle, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Versailles, Waynesville.

Minster’s Cody Frericks (right) out-wrestles Owen Dorsten of Coldwater to make a long first-half catch. Coldwater defeated visiting Minster 31-20 in a Week 4 high school football game on Friday, Sept. 14, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: Staff Writer

Division VI

1. Marion Local (4-0): d. Delphos St. John’s 53-7; hosts Anna (3-1).

2. Coldwater (4-0): d. Minster 31-20; at Fort Recovery (2-2).

3. St. Henry (3-1): lost 28-27 OT at Anna; at New Bremen (3-1).

»RELATED: Coldwater, MAC rivals, rally around downed Cavalier

»RELATED: Northmont 4-0 after blitz of Butler

4. Mechanicsburg (4-0): d. Greeneview 7-0; hosts Madison-Plains (0-4).

5. Fort Recovery (2-2): lost 19-15 to New Bremen; hosts Coldwater (4-0).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Covington, Dayton Christian, Dixie, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Minster (3-1): lost 31-20 at Coldwater; hosts Parkway (1-3).

2. Fort Loramie (3-1): d. Miami East 21-7; hosts Ansonia (3-1).

3. New Bremen (3-1): d. Fort Recovery 19-15; hosts St. Henry (3-1).

»PHOTOS: Northmont at Butler, Week 4 football

4. Ansonia (3-1): d. Bethel 28-19; at Fort Loramie (3-1).

5. Lehman Catholic (2-2): d. Ridgemont 63-0; at Elgin (1-3).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.

X