Mike Hartsock and Marc Pendleton look back at last week and look ahead to the fourth Friday night of the season this week.

Week 4 high school football power rankings: Did your team make the cut?

The top high school football area teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Northmont (3-0): d. Tippecanoe 35-14; at Butler (2-1) on Thu.

2. Springfield (3-0): d. Hudson 16-10; at Centerville (0-3).

3. Wayne (2-1): lost 47-28 to Akron Hoban; at Miamisburg (3-0).

»PHOTOS: Alter at Centerville, Week 3

»RELATED: Who’s No. 1 in debut of state football polls?

4. Fairmont (2-1): d. Milford 28-21; at Springboro (1-2).

5. Miamisburg (3-0): d. Loveland 49-14; hosts Wayne (2-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lebanon, Springboro.

»RELATED: Week 4 football schedule

»SURPRISE: Deployed father celebrates with Eagles QB

Division II

1. Troy (3-0): d. Cin. Turpin 29-7; at Stebbins (0-3).

2. Xenia (2-1): d. Franklin 35-26; hosts Greenville (2-1).

3. Sidney (2-1): d. Belmont 38-6; hosts Trotwood-Madison (1-2).

»RELATED: “Epic” Alter defeat of Centeville

»RELATED: Greenville no match for CJ

4. Tecumseh (1-2): lost 26-0 to Bellbrook; at Northwestern (3-0).

5. Belmont (0-3): lost 38-6 to Sidney; at Col. DeSales (2-1).

Others: Fairborn, Stebbins.

»PHOTOS: Greenville at CJ, Week 3 football

»RELATED: ‘Playing up’ should be rewarded

Division III

1. Chaminade Julienne (3-0): d. Greenville 58-16; hosts Cin. Purcell Marian (3-0).

2. Alter (2-1): d. Centerville 10-7; hosts Cin. Roger Bacon (2-1) at Fairmont.

3. Trotwood-Madison (1-2): lost 42-19 to Pickerington Central; at Sidney (2-1).

»PHOTOS: Bellefontaine at Sidney, Week 2 football

»RELATED: Coldwater, MAC rivals, rally around downed Cavalier

4. Fenwick (2-1): lost 21-18 to Clinton-Massie; hosts Badin (2-1).

5. Bellbrook (3-0): d. Tecumseh 26-0; hosts Waynesville (2-1).

Others: Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Franklin, Greenville, Monroe, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

»RELATED: Week 3 football power rankings

»RELATED: Week 3 football schedule

News Center 7's Sports Director Mike Hartsock and Meteorologist McCall Vrydaghs give you the latest update on this Friday's weather forecast and the teams that will be featured.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (2-1): d. Fenwick 21-18; hosts Miami Trace (2-1).

2. Valley View (1-2): lost 24-16 to Madison; at Oakwood (1-2).

3. Springfield Shawnee (2-1): d. Thurgood Marshall 30-17; at Indian Lake (0-3).

»WEEK 2 REWIND: Observations and other big hits

4. Northwestern (3-0): d. Milton-Union 35-21; hosts Tecumseh (1-2).

5. Kenton Ridge (2-1): d. Stebbins 47-14; hosts Urbana (1-2).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Meadowdale, Northridge, Oakwood, Urbana.

»RELATED: Northmont outlasts Fairmont’s comeback

Division V

1. Middletown Madison (3-0): d. Valley View 24-16; at Preble Shawnee (1-2).

2. Miami East (3-0): d. National Trail 38-3; hosts Fort Loramie (2-1).

3. Greeneview (3-0): d. Fairbanks 27-14; hosts Mechanicsburg (3-0).

»RELATED: Sidney rebounds to beat Bellefontaine

4. Anna (2-1): d. New Bremen 42-7; hosts St. Henry (3-0).

5. Versailles (1-2): lost 35-7 to Coldwater; at Parkway (0-3).

Others: Brookville, Carlisle, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Waynesville.

»PHOTOS: Piqua at CJ, Week 1 football

Division VI

1. Marion Local (3-0): d. Parkway 51-7; at Delphos St. John’s (1-2).

2. Coldwater (3-0): d. Versailles 35-7; hosts Minster (3-0).

3. St. Henry (3-0): d. Delphos St. John’s 37-7; at Anna (2-1).

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

4. Fort Recovery (2-1): lost 28-22 at Minster; hosts New Bremen (2-1).

5. Mechanicsburg (3-0): d. Southeastern 44-0; at Greeneview (3-0).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Covington, Dayton Christian, Dixie, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Minster (3-0): d. Fort Recovery 28-22; at Coldwater (3-0).

2. Fort Loramie (2-1): d. Covington 33-14; at Miami East (3-0).

3. Lehman Catholic (1-2): d. Graham 24-14; hosts Ridgemont (1-2).

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

4. Ansonia (2-1): d. Arcanum 38-0; hosts Bethel (3-0).

5. New Bremen (2-1): lost 42-7 to Anna; at Fort Recovery (2-1).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X