Fairmont's Jesse Deglow scored five TDs, but Wayne defeated visiting Fairmont 49-44 in a Week 8 high school football game.

Week 9 Power Rankings: Who are the top high school football teams in the area?

The top high school football area teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Wayne (6-2): d. Fairmont 49-44; at Springfield (7-1).

2. Northmont (7-1): d. Centerville 35-20; hosts Springboro (4-4).

3. Fairmont (6-2): lost 49-44 at Wayne; hosts Centerville (0-8).

4. Springfield (7-1): d. Beavercreek 21-14; hosts Wayne (6-2).

5. Miamisburg (6-2): lost 13-12 at Lebanon; hosts Beavercreek (1-7).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lebanon, Springboro.

Division II

1. Troy (7-1): d. Sidney 38-19; at Greenville (3-5).

2. Xenia (5-3): d. West Carrollton 63-27; at Trotwood-Madison (6-2).

3. Sidney (4-4): lost 38-19 at Troy; hosts Butler (5-3).

4. Tecumseh (5-3): d. Benjamin Logan 18-13; at Jonathan Alder (5-3).

5. Belmont (3-5): d. Cin. Dohn Community 46-0; no game.

Others: Fairborn, Stebbins.

Fairmont’s Jesse Deglow (rear) ran for five touchdowns. Wayne defeated visiting Fairmont 49-44 in a Week 8 high school football game on Friday, oct. 12, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Division III

1. Alter (7-1): d. Hamilton Badin 17-7; at Cin. McNicholas (1-7).

2. Trotwood-Madison (6-2): d. Stebbins 47-0; hosts Xenia (5-3).

3. Fenwick (6-2): d. Cin. Purcell Marian 31-14; at Cin. Roger Bacon (3-5).

»RELATED: Week 8 football rewind

4. Chaminade Julienne (7-1): d. Cin. McNicholas 20-14; vs. Badin (5-3) at Fairfield.

5. Bellbrook (8-0): d. Brookville 56-28; hosts Oakwood (2-6).

Others: Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Franklin, Greenville, Monroe, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (7-1): d. Goshen 21-2; at New Richmond (6-2).

2. Valley View (4-4): d. Milton-Union 36-19; hosts Eaton (0-8).

3. Kenton Ridge (5-3): d. Springfield Shawnee 47-30; at Northwestern (5-3).

4. Springfield Shawnee (4-4): lost 47-30 at Kenton Ridge; at Bellefontaine (6-2).

5. Northwestern (5-3): lost 8-7 to Indian Lake; hosts Kenton Ridge (5-3).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Meadowdale, Northridge, Oakwood, Urbana.

Kenton Ridge’s Dylan Lemen runs against Urbana on Friday, Sept. 15, 2018, at Richard L. Phillips Field in Springfield.

Division V

1. Anna (6-2): d. Coldwater 21-20; hosts Parkway (1-7).

2. Middletown Madison (8-0): d. Northridge 56-0; hosts Monroe (2-6).

3. Greeneview (7-1): d. Cedarville 58-8; hosts Catholic Central (0-8).

»RELATED: D-I boys district golf goes OT

4. Miami East (6-2): d. Arcanum 76-13; at Tri-County North (6-2).

5. Brookville (6-2): lost 56-28 at Bellbrook; hosts Franklin (4-4).

Others: Carlisle, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Versailles, Waynesville.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (8-0): d. Minster 7-6; hosts Fort Recovery (3-5).

2. Coldwater (7-1): lost 21-20 to Anna; at St. Henry (6-2).

3. St. Henry (6-2): d. Fort Recovery 20-0; hosts Coldwater (7-1).

4. Mechanicsburg (7-1): d. Triad 33-7; at Northeastern (1-7).

5. Covington (5-3): d. Bradford 53-2; at Twin Valley South (4-4).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Minster (5-3): lost 7-6 to Marion Local; at Versailles (2-6).

2. Fort Loramie (7-1): d. Tri-Village 69-6; at National Trail (4-4).

3. Ansonia (6-2): d. Twin Valley South 43-0; at Tri-Village (3-5).

4. Lehman Catholic (5-3): d. Upper Scioto Valley 52-6; at Lima Perry (6-2).

5. New Bremen (5-3): d. Versailles 14-7; hosts Delphos St. John’s (2-6).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

X