Xenia defeated host Trotwood-Madison 29-28 in double OT in a Week 9 high school football game on Friday, Oct. 19, 2018. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Week 10 Power Rankings: Who are the best high school football teams in the area?

The top high school football area teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games on Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Northmont (8-1): d. Springboro 38-21; at Miamisburg (7-2).

2. Springfield (8-1): d. Wayne 33-26 OT; hosts Fairmont (6-3).

3. Miamisburg (7-2): d. Beavercreek 42-7; hosts Northmont (8-1).

»RELATED: Playoffs at stake for D-I GWOC teams

»RELATED: Week 10 football schedule

4. Wayne (6-3): lost 33-26 OT at Springfield; hosts Trotwood-Madison (6-3).

5. Fairmont (6-3): lost 17-0 to Centerville; at Springfield (8-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Lebanon, Springboro.

Division II

1. Troy (8-1): d. Greenville 48-12; at Piqua (6-3).

2. Xenia (6-3): d. Trotwood-Madison 29-28 double OT; hosts Fairborn (2-7).

3. Sidney (4-5): lost Butler 27-9 to Butler; hosts Greenville (3-6).

»RELATED: Football state polls

»RELATED: Week 9 football rewind

4. Tecumseh (5-4): lost 27-0 at Jonathan Alder; hosts Kenton Ridge (5-4).

5. Belmont (4-5): 1-0 forfeit by Ponitz; vs. Meadowdale at Welcome Stadium on Thu.

Others: Fairborn, Stebbins.

Division III

1. Alter (8-1): d. Cin. McNicholas 42-0; vs. Chaminade Julienne (7-2) at Fairmont.

2. Fenwick (7-2): d. Cin. Roger Bacon 37-7; at Carroll (6-3).

3. Bellbrook (9-0): d. Oakwood 61-12; at Monroe (2-7).

»RELATED: Xenia lands KO of Trotwood-Madison

»PHOTOS: Xenia at Trotwood-Madison, Week 9 football

4. Trotwood-Madison (6-3): lost 29-28 double OT to Xenia; at Wayne (6-3).

5. Chaminade Julienne (7-2): lost 38-21 at Badin; vs. Alter (8-1) at Fairmont.

Others: Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Franklin, Greenville, Monroe, Piqua, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Tippecanoe, West Carrollton, Wilmington.

Shawnee’s Robie Glass dives for extra yards as he’s tackled by Bellefontaine’s Ryan Pool and DJ McDonald. BILL LACKEY/STAFF

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (8-1): d. New Richmond 21-7; hosts Wilmington (4-5).

2. Valley View (5-4): d. Eaton 22-0; at Brookville (6-3).

3. Springfield Shawnee (5-4): d. Bellefontaine 34-0; hosts Jonathan Alder (6-3).

»RELATED: Ponitz forfeits two games

»RELATED: Week 8 football rewind

4. Northwestern (6-3): d. Kenton Ridge 21-14; at Graham (2-7).

5. Kenton Ridge (5-4): lost 21-14 at Northwestern at Tecumseh (5-4).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Meadowdale, Northridge, Oakwood, Urbana.

Division V

1. Anna (7-2): d. Parkway 51-13; at Delphos St. John’s (2-7) on Sat.

2. Middletown Madison (9-0): d. Monroe 38-7; hosts Waynesville (6-3).

3. Greeneview (8-1): d. Catholic Central 66-8; hosts Madison-Plains (3-6).

»RELATED: D-I, Region 3 rankings all shook up

»RELATED: Northmont knocks off unbeaten Springfield

4. Miami East (7-2): d. Tri-County North 42-0; hosts Twin Valley South (4-5).

5. Brookville (6-3): lost Franklin 21-7 to Franklin; hosts Valley View (5-4).

Others: Carlisle, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Preble Shawnee, Versailles, Waynesville.

Division VI

1. Marion Local (9-0): d. Fort Recovery 50-14; at Coldwater (7-2).

2. St. Henry (7-2): d. Coldwater 28-10; at Parkway (1-8).

3. Coldwater (7-2): lost 28-10 at St. Henry; hosts Marion Local (9-0).

»RELATED: Wayne outlasts Fairmont in shootout

»PHOTOS: Fairmont at Wayne, Week 8 football

4. Covington (6-3): d. Twin Valley South 50-0; hosts National Trail (4-5).

5. Mechanicsburg (8-1): d. Northeastern 54-0; at Fairbanks (6-3).

Others: Arcanum, Bethel, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, Tri-County North, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, West Liberty-Salem.

Division VII

1. Minster (6-3): d. Versailles 32-0; hosts New Bremen (6-3).

2. Fort Loramie (8-1): d. National Trail 57-6; hosts Tri-County North (6-3).

3. Ansonia (7-2): d. Tri-Village 42-20; hosts Bradford (0-9).

»RELATED: Lebanon back in football playoff contention

»PHOTOS: Miamisburg at Lebanon, Week 8 football

4. Lehman Catholic (6-3): d. Lima Perry 21-14; hosts Riverside (6-3).

5. New Bremen (6-3): d. Delphos St. John’s 36-14; at Minster (6-3).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Mississinawa Valley, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Triad.

»RELATED: Here comes streaking Alter

»PHOTOS: Springfield at Northmont, Week 7 football

»PHOTOS: Oakwood at Brookville, Week 6 football

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

»PHOTOS: Fairmont at Miamisburg, Week 6 football

»PHOTOS: Northmont at Wayne, Week 5 football

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X