HS Scores 9/6: Wayneboys edge Northmont, Alter ties Mariemont


Football

Thursday’s Results

CHAMINADE JULIENNE 58, GREENVILLE 16

G 3 0 6 7 — 16

CJ 28 20 3 7 — 58

First Quarter

CJ: Johnson 41 run (Staub kick).

CJ: Wilcox 7 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

G: Flannery 22 FG.

CJ: Johnson 15 run (Staub kick).

CJ: Wilcox 46 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

Second Quarter

CJ: Owens 13 pass from Minor (kick fail).

CJ: Downing 6 pass from Minor (Staub kick).

CJ: Cokes 0 fumble recovery (Staub kick).

Third Quarter

G: Eldridge 1 run (kick fail).

CJ: Staub 23 FG.

Fourth Quarter

CJ: Henry 47 run (Staub kick).

G: Eldridge 12 run (Flanery kick).

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Alter 1, Mariemont 1

Beavercreek 2, Springboro 0

Butler 5, Xenia 0

Colerain 2, Middletown 1

Dayton Christian 14, Emmanuel Christian 0

Dixie 4, Madison 0

Eaton 3, Valley View 2

Fairborn 6, Piqua 1

Fairfield 9, Princeton 0

Lakota East 1, Sycamore 1

Lebanon 3, Fairmont 1

Monroe 2, Badin 0

Miamisburg 2, Springfield 1

Sidney 6, Lehmn Catholic 1

Talawanda 10, Mount Healthy 0

Troy 7, West Carrollton 0

Wayne 3, Northmont 2

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 1, Kenton Ridge 0

Graham 7, Indian Lake 6

Jonathan Alder 6, London 0

Tecumseh 4, Spg. Shawnee 1

Urbana 1, Benjamin Logan 0

Yellow Springs 3, Northwestern 2

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anna 9, Coldwater 0

Catholic Central 12, Madison Plains 0

Lakota West 3, Hamilton 1

Madison 4, Dixie 0

Miami Valley 4, Northeastern 0

Talawanda 7, Mount Healthy 1

Valley View 4, Eaton 0

Wapakoneta 6, Bellefontaine 0

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 1

West Liberty-Salem 9, Southeastern 0

Wednesday’s Results

Indian Lake 3, Graham 2

Jonathan Alder 4, London 0

Sidney 3, Fairborn 1

Springfield 0, Piqua 0

Urbana 4, Benjamin Logan 0

Boys Golf

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 163, Waynesville 166

Cedarville 189, Triad 195

National Trail 216, Bradford 236

St. Henry 167, Fort Recovery 203

Talawanda 167, Edgewood 216

Wednesday’s Results

Arcanum 183, Twin Valley South 190

Bellefontaine 174, Tecumseh 185

Ben Logan 184, Kenton Ridge 191

Northmont 172, Butler 177

Troy 172, Sidney 186

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Ben Logan 169, Indian Lake 255

Fairbanks 222, Southeastern 238

Fort Loramie 199, National Trail 201

Greeneview 213, Franklin 241

Lebanon 157, Fenwick 195

St. Henry 182, Fort Recovery 226

Triad 220, Madison Plains 255

Wednesday’s Results

Ben Logan 179, Mechanicsburg 243.

Miami East 196, Franklin Monroe 231

Piqua 200, Greenville 212

Shawnee 181, London 266

St. Henry 192, Wapakoneta 217

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Fairborn 3, Trotwood-Madison 2

Lakota East 5, Middletown 0

Ross 4, Little Miami 1

Wednesday’s Results

Bellefontaine 3, Piqua 2

Centerville 4, Dixie 0

Greenville 5, Lehman Catholic 0

Middletown 4, Fairborn 1

Sidney 3, Northmont 2

Tippecanoe 4, Fairmont 1

Troy 3, Tecumseh 2

Turpin 5, Springboro 0

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 3, Bethel 2

Bellbrook 3, Oakwood 0

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 0

Centerville 3, Beavercreek 1

Cin. Christian 3, New Miami 0

Coldwater 3, Parkway 0

Dixie 3, Madison 1

Eaton 3, Valley View 1

Fairfield 3, Colerain 0

Fairmont 3, Edgewood 0

Fort Recovery 3, Minster 1

Greeneview 3, Mechanicsburg 1

Jonathan Alder 3, Tecumseh 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Spg. Shawnee 1

Lebanon 3, Winton Woods 0

Mason 3, Lakota West 0

Mississinawa Valley 3, National Trail 2

New Bremen 3, Versailles 2

New Knoxville 3, Delphos SJ’s 0

Piqua 3, Trotwood-Madison 0

Sycamore 3, Middletown 0

Tippecanoe 3, Xenia 0

Ursuline Academy 3, Lakota East 0

Waynesville 3, Milton-Union 1

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 3, Western Brown 0

Brookville 3, Valley View 0

Fairfield 3, Hamilton 0

Fenwick 3, Troy 0

Graham 3, Indian Lake 0

Greeneview 3, Xenia 0

Greenville 3, Stebbins 0

North Union 3, Northwestern 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Division I: All-Southwest District football
Division I: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division I football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder, 6-feet-2, 200 pounds, senior, QB; Jesse Deglow, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, 194, sr., RB; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont, 6-1, 195, sr., QB; Cameron Kells, Milford...
Division II: All Southwest District football
Division II: All Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division II football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-foot-10, 183 pounds, senior, RB; Connor Kinnett, Harrison, 6-4, 220, jr., QB; Wade Phillips, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Sincere Wells, Xenia, 5-10, 220, sr...
Division III: All-Southwest District football
Division III: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division III football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-foot-10, 190 pounds, senior, QB; Connor Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, 215, sr., QB; Michael Crawford, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 165, sr., QB; Jack Fessler...
Division IV: All-Southwest District football
Division IV: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division IV football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Dimetrius Baylor, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-0, 215, sr., RB; Eli Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Nic Dorsey, Urbana, 5-11, 180, sr., RB; Robie Glass, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3...
Division V: All-Southwest District football
Division V: All-Southwest District football

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Southwest All-District Division V football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district: Backfield: Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-foot, 180 pounds, senior, RB; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 158, sr., RB; Nick Clevenger, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 190, sr., QB; Riley...
More Stories