HS Scores 10/27: Ponitz, Anna football close regular season with wins


Football

Saturday’s Results

Anna 39, Delphos SJ’s 14

Ponitz 48, Thurgood Marshall 20

Friday’s Results

Allen East 51, Ada 0

Alter 35, Chaminade Julienne 3

Anderson 36, Loveland 13

Ansonia 41, Bradford 6

Arcanum 16, Tri-Village 14

Badin 48, McNicholas 6

Bellbrook 41, Monroe 10

Bellefontaine 20, Indian Lake 0

Bethel 30, Mississinawa Valley 0

Cedarville 44, Catholic Central 16

Celina 38, Lima Shawnee 21

Centerville 52, Beavercreek 7

CHCA 43, MVCA 29

Clinton-Massie 49, Wilmington 0

Col. Grove 42, Bluffton 13

Coldwater 26, Marion Local 20, 2OT

Colerain 49, Lakota West 0

Covington 40, National Trail 0

Crestview 50, Paulding 8

Deer Park 14, Mariemont 7

Dunbar vs. West Toronto Prep (Ont.), ccd.

Eaton 46, Dixie 6

Edgewood 33, Mt. Healthy 7

Elder 13, Lasalle 10

Elgin 48, Lima Perry 25

Fairbanks 21, Mechanicsburg 14, OT

Fairmont 14, Springfield 7

Fenwick 42, Carroll 41

Fort Loramie 42, Tri-County North 0

Fort Recovery 33, Versailles 13

Franklin 31, Oakwood 7

Greeneview 44, Madison-Plains 16

Greenon 28, Southeastern 7

Harrison 19, Northwest 14

Hughes 36, Gamble Montessori 0

Kenton 41, Lima Bath 13

Kings 41, West Clermont 19

Lakota East 42, Sycamore 21

Lima Senior 27, Clay 23

Little Miami 45, Western Hills 12

Madeira 42, Taylor 14

Madison 64, Waynesville 0

Mason 24, Fairfield 21, OT

Miami East 53, Twin Valley South 0

Middletown 24, Oak Hills 6

Milford 33, Turpin 7

Milton-Union 40, Carlisle 0

Minster 25, New Bremen 15

New Miami 13, Dayton Christian 6

Northmont 21, Miamisburg 6

Northridge 22, Preble Shawnee 7

Northwestern 37, Graham 13

Norwood 41, KIPP Columbus 6

Princeton 21, Hamilton 20

Reading 30, Finneytown 0

Roger Bacon 41, Purcell Marian 9

Ross 18, Talawanda 7

Sidney 56, Greenville 21

Spencerville 54, Delphos Jefferson 0

Springboro 45, Lebanon 6

Springfield Shawnee 17, Jonathan Alder 14

St. Henry 43, Parkway 8

St. Xavier 34, St. Xavier (KY) 7

Summit Country Day 21, North College Hill 0

Taft 28, Aiken 8

Tecumseh 22, Kenton Ridge 15

Tippecanoe 20, Butler 14

Troy 7, Piqua 6

Troy Christian 28, Crestline 7

Urbana 50, Ben Logan 7

Valley View 24, Brookville 0

Wapakoneta 26, St. Marys 24

Washington C.H. 34, Miami Trace 7

Wayne 41, Trotwood 35, OT

Waynesfield-Goshen 34, Ridgemont 0

West Carrollton 21, Stebbins 20

West Jefferson 34, Triad 13

West Liberty-Salem 32, Northeastern 0

Winton Woods 21, Moeller 17

Woodward 40, Shroder 0

Wyoming 37, Indian Hill 3

Thursday’s Results

Belmont 50, Meadowdale 12

Jefferson 20, Cin. Hillcrest Academy 16

Lehman Catholic 21, Riverside 7

Xenia 50, Fairborn 8

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

District Tournament

Division I

Mt. Notre Dame 3, Lebanon 0

Ursuline 3, Troy 0

McAuley 3, Springboro 0

St. Ursula 3, Mason 0

Division II

Tippecanoe 3, Bellbrook 0

Roger Bacon 3, Kenton Ridge 0

McNicholas d. Alter

Fenwick 3, Wyoming 0

Division III

Anna 3, Madeira 0

Versailles 3, CHCA 1

Miami East 3, Williamsburg 0

Division IV

Fort Loramie 3, Lehman Catholic 0

Jackson Center 3, MVCA 0

Russia 3, Southeastern 0

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s Results

District Tournament

Division I

Beavercreek 4, Lakota West 1

Mount Notre Dame 1, Lakota East 0

Loveland 1, Springboro 0

Mason 1, Centerville 0

Division II

Bellbrook 1, Wyoming 0, PK

Alter 4, Carroll 3

Summit Country Day 3, Monroe 0

Indian Hill 2, Tippecanoe 1

Division III

Madeira 2, Milton-Union 1, OT

Lehman Catholic 3, West Liberty-Salem 1

Cin. Country Day 7, Preble Shawnee 0

Anna 3, CHCA 0

Boys Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Regional Tournament

Division I

At Troy

Qualifying Teams: Mason 46; St. Xavier 55; Centerville 142; Miamisburg 166; Kings 169.

Division II

At Troy

Qualifying Teams: Spg. Shawnee 92; Tippecanoe 112; Eaton 116; Madeira 131.

Division III

At Troy

Qualifying Teams: Fort Loramie 60; Summit Country Day 68; West Liberty-Salem 75; Cedarville 111.

Girls Cross Country

Saturday’s Results

Regional Tournament

Division I

At Troy

Qualifying Teams: Beavercreek 98; Lakota East 102; Centerville 109; Turpin 114; Mason 123; Kings 203.

Division II

At Troy

Qualifying Teams: Bellbrook 57; Tippecanoe 75; Oakwood 114; Spg. Shawnee 121.

Division III

At Troy

Qualifying Teams: West Liberty-Salem 41; Fort Loramie 69; Bradford 120; Versailles 135.

At Tiffin

Qualifying Teams: Minster 35; Archbold 102; Liberty Center 126; Coldwater 214; Lincolnview 225; Col. Grove 234; New London 263; Crestview 266.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Raiders roll to easy win over North Florida

North Florida knew the scouting report said it had to do everything possible to stop Loudon Love, but the Ospreys had no one who could match up with the 6-foot-8, 270-pound center. Their frontcourt players were all 6-8 or shorter and weighed 223 pounds or less, and they were moved around inside like chess pieces. Love scored 13 of his season-high 20...
Ohio State outlasts Maryland in wild overtime game
Ohio State outlasts Maryland in wild overtime game

Ohio State kept its Big Ten championship hopes alive by the slimmest of margins Saturday.  The Buckeyes needed overtime to beat Maryland 52-51, setting up a game for the Big Ten East when Michigan visits next Saturday.  The Buckeyes tied the game three times in the fourth quarter, the last when Dwayne Haskins connected with Binjimin Victor...
Dayton Flyers overcome adversity in victory against Purdue Fort Wayne
Dayton Flyers overcome adversity in victory against Purdue Fort Wayne

Dayton Flyers guard Trey Landers did his best Braxton Miller impression in the first half Friday against Purdue Fort Wayne — one Wayne High School graduate spinning like the other. Miller’s spin move three years ago in an Ohio State football game at Virginia Tech will live forever on social media. The move by Landers in a 91-80 victory...
High School Football: Friday’s regional finals scores

Football Regional Finals Friday’s Results Division I Region 1 — Lakewood St. Edward 24, Mentor 14 Region 2 — Olentangy Liberty 21, Dublin Coffman 7 Region 3 — Pickerington Central 20, Hilliard Davidson 13 Region 4 — Cin. Colerain 42, Cin. Elder 0 Division II Region 5 — Akron Hoban 52, Maple Heights 6 Region 6 &mdash...
What Ravens coach Jim Harbaugh said about Sunday’s matchup vs. Bengals
What Ravens coach Jim Harbaugh said about Sunday’s matchup vs. Bengals

While the Cincinnati Bengals didn’t seem to solve any issues over the bye two weeks ago, history says John Harbaugh will have his Baltimore Ravens ready to go after their bye. Harbaugh is 8-2 in games after the bye during his 10 years with Baltimore, but he’s not certain that is a reason to be confident as the Ravens prepare to host the...
More Stories