breaking news

Ohio governor candidates debate tonight:

HS Scores 2/24: Dayton Public Schools go 5-1 over weekend


Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Regular Season

Fort Recovery 55, New Knoxville 41: Knapke 19 (FR) 19; Lageman (NK) 14.

Marion Local 57, Coldwater 43: Frilling (C) 16.

Minster 69, Parkway 63: Schulze (M) 19; Kinney (P) 17.

St. Henry 51, New Bremen 39: Schlarman (SH) 12; Bornhorst (NB) 14.

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Friday’s Games

Division I

At Fairfield

Elder 57, Mount Healthy 34

Winton Woods 72, Turpin 51

Walnut Hills 62, Little Miami 44

At Trotwood

Springboro 86, Piqua 56: Grevey (S) 21; Schmiesing (P) 19.

Sidney 55, Troy 35: Rodgers (S) 13; Monroe (T) 11.

Beavercreek 48, Franklin 33

At Butler

Northmont 69, Fairborn 47: Perkins (N) 24; Monroe (F) 13.

Wayne 76, Stebbins 59: Parker (W) 16.

Saturday’s Games

At Lakota West

Northwest 57, Fairfield 48, OT: Grau (N) 18; English, Spaulding (F) 13.

Wilmington 65, Colerain 53

St. Xavier 80, Loveland 50

At Hamilton

Withrow 45, Anderson 41

Moeller 63, Harrison 28

At Trotwood

Belmont 55, Lebanon 51: Rucker-Furlow (B) 18.

Fairmont 89, Xenia 57

Division II

Friday’s Games

At Mason

McNicholas 72, Taylor 20

Taft 71, Norwood 42

At Springfield

Meadowdale 59, Ben Logan 56: Leonard (M) 24.

Trotwood 83, Greenville 30

At Trent Arena

Clinton Massie 58, Ross 45: Myers (CM) 21; Angel (R) 17.

Dunbar 84, West Carrollton 26: Craver (D) 16; Dillon (WC) 7.

Thurgood Marshall 76, Eaton 57: McComb (TM) 18; Sullender (E) 14.

Saturday’s Games

At Mason

Aiken 51, Wyoming 48

CHCA 64, Goshen 55

Summit Country Day 59, Shroder 35

Indian Hill 58, Roger Bacon 36

Hughes 95, Batavia 49

Woodward 63, New Richmond 32

At Springfield

Spg. Shawnee 49, Bellefontaine 47, OT

Carroll 61, Tippecanoe 46: Ramsey (C) 28; Hagen (T) 18.

Graham d. Kenton Ridge, OT

At Trent Arena

Badin 63, Valley View 48: Herman (VV) 15; Meyer, Young (B) 13.

Alter 64, Ponitz 54: Bailey (P) 16; Willits (A) 19.

Chaminade Julienne 51, Monroe 31: Backus (M) 18; Nauseef (CJ) 15.

Bellbrook 48, Oakwood 36: Crouch (B) 13; An. Neff (O) 12.

Division III

Friday’s Games

At Princeton

Purcell Marian 72, Bethel Tate 44

Deer Park 79, Riverview East 37

At Northmont

West Liberty-Salem 56, Arcanum 30: Eggleston (WLS) 18; Gray (A) 15.

Versailles 73, Houston 40

Saturday’s Games

At Western Brown

Clark Montessori 56, Cin. Christian 48: Ealy (CM) 24; Reutener (CC) 19.

Cin. Country Day 57, Reading 51

At Northmont

Indian Lake 56, Troy Christian 49

Greenon 47, Miami East 39

At Butler

National Trail 58, Carlisle 46: Harrison, Woodall, Mason (NT) 15.

Anna 68, Dixie 55: Bixler (A) 19; Worley (D) 27.

Stivers 55, Madison 37: Latimore (S) 14.

Division IV

Friday’s Games

At Piqua

Lehman Catholic 54, Covington 44: Lee (LC) 18; Miller (C) 13.

Jackson Center 47, Mississinawa Valley 21: Platfoot (JC) 17; Bowman (MV) 8.

Fairlawn 58, Triad 45: Brantiyam (F) 19; LeVan (T) 29.

At Troy

Miami Valley 69, Tri County North 63

Franklin Monroe 58, Southeastern 35

Saturday’s Games

At Piqua

Fort Loramie 65, Mechanicsburg 21: Taylor (M) 11; Braun, A. Siegel (FL) 18.

Botkins 40, Riverside 39: Butcher (B) 19; Willoby (R) 12.

At Taylor

Felicity Franklin 42, Oyler 39

Cin. College Prep 59, MVCA 45

Ripley Union-Lewis 57, Lockland 51

At Troy

Catholic Central 60, Cedarville 42

Legacy Christian 58, Jefferson 17

Girls Basketball

Regular Season

Dunbar 63, Stivers 41: Allen (D) 20; Allen (S) 16.

Sectional Tournament

Division II

Saturday’s Games

At Spencerville

St. Mary’s 45, Lima Bath 36

Division III

Saturday’s Games

At Lincolnview

Coldwater 52, Allen East 20: Diller (C) 18.

Division IV

Saturday’s Games

At Sidney

Fort Loramie 68, Houston 34: Hoelscher (FL) 17; Voisard (H) 9.

Russia 41, Botkins 24: Lane (B) 8; Cordonnier (R) 16.

At Allen East

Ridgemont 48, St. Henry 44

Fort Recovery 59, Ada 16

At Coldwater

New Bremen 44, Marion Local 34: Tenkman (NB) 12; Rethman (ML) 16.

Minster 61, New Knoxville 27: Jurosic (NK) 11; Wolf (M) 13.

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Centerville 1

Team Results: Beavercreek 208.5; Springboro 204.5; Fairmont 165.5; Northmont 138.5; Centerville 135; Miamisburg 118.5; Springfield, Troy 71; Fairborn 61; Piqua 51.5; Talawanda 40; Belmont 0.

At Centerville 2

Team Results: Butler 279.5; Little Miami 190; Lakota East 146.5; Tecumseh 137.5; Edgewood 133; Wayne 131; Middletown 108; Lakota West 82; Xenia 81.5; Sideny 48; Stebbins 3.

At Hamilton

Team Results: LaSalle 275; Mason 223; Fairfield 170; Loveland 145; Princeton 134; Oak Hills 119.5; Sycamore 84.5; West Clermont 81; Colerain 50.5; Anderson 43; Hamilton 31; Withrow 3; Walnut Hills 0.

At Lebanon

Team Results: Elder 250.5; Western Brown 207; Harrison 205; Moeller 183.5; Lebanon 134; Winton Woods 92.5; Northwest 71.5; St. Xavier 68.5; Milford 56; Kings 36.5; Turpin, Western Hills 14.

Division II

At Batavia

Team Results: Ross 240; Wilmington 164.5; Goshen 145; Clinton-Massie 126; New Richmond 125.5; Norwood 108; Indian Hill 106; Badin 97; Batavia 82; Wyoming 64; Mt. Healthy 58.5; Taylor 51; McNicholas 43; Aiken 35; Shroder, Hughes 13.

At Graham 1

Team Results: Graham 349.5; Chaminade Julienne 178.5; Carroll 125; Franklin 105; Monroe 103.5; Spg. Shawnee 94.5; Bellbrook 81; Ponitz 58; Trotwood 45; Northridge 43; West Carrollton 34; Meadowdale 14; Dunbar 7.

At Graham 2

Team Results: Valley View 197; Eaton 172.5; Bellefontaine 122; Northwestern, Oakwood 120; Urbana 109.5; Ben Logan 94.5; Greenville 88; Kenton Ridge 84; Alter 66; Thurgood Marshall 62.5; Tippecanoe 42; Fenwick 22.5.

Division III

At Lehman Catholic

Team Results: Versailles 226; Indian Lake 173; Mechanicsburg 146; Madison 1122; Preble Shawnee 109.5; Carlisle 82; Northeastern 78; Arcanum 74; Legacy Christian 64.5; Triad 46; Lehman Catholic 42.5; National Trail 26; Riverside, Dixie 14.

At Covington

Team Results: Miami East 244; Troy Christian 209.5; Covington 170; Milton-Union 115; Greenon 105; Greeneview 94; Southeastern 92; Tri-County North 90; Brookville 71; West Liberty-Salem 46.5; Day. Christian 28; Bethel 26; Twin Valley So. 5; Stivers 0.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Cincinnati Bengals off to strong start, but injuries piling up
Cincinnati Bengals off to strong start, but injuries piling up

The Cincinnati Bengals are off to about as good of a start as they could hope for in terms of the results, but the same cannot be said for the health of the team. Cincinnati (2-0) travels to face the Carolina Panthers (1-1) on Sunday and will be using some backups at key positions in an offense that has been rolling through the first two games. »...
Week 4 area high school football passing leaders
Week 4 area high school football passing leaders

The following are area high school football passing leaders through Week 4. Southwest Ohio Conference: Connor Kinnett, jr., Harrison, 57 of 100 passing (57.0 percent), 1,040 yards, 10 TDs, 1 INT. Midwest Athletic Conference: Jake Hemmelgarn, jr., Coldwater, 77 of 102 passing (75.5 percent), 990 yards, 14 TDs, 4 INTs. Central Buckeye Conference: Chris...
Ryan Day to receive hefty one-time payment for serving as interim Ohio State football coach
Ryan Day to receive hefty one-time payment for serving as interim Ohio State football coach

How much is navigating a top five team through preseason and to a 3-0 start worth?  Nearly half a million dollars.  According to a letter released by the university Wednesday, Ohio State offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach Ryan Day will be paid $487,000 for serving as interim head coach in Urban Meyer’s absence.  »...
Bengals first-round pick out at least two weeks with foot injury
Bengals first-round pick out at least two weeks with foot injury

Cincinnati Bengals rookie center Billy Price is out at least two weeks with a foot injury. Price said his injury, which occurred during Thursday’s win against Baltimore, was just diagnosed Wednesday morning and he is required to wear a boot full-time but he does not need surgery. He did not disclose what exactly the injury is except that it is...
Ohio State football: How much did suspension cost Urban Meyer?
Ohio State football: How much did suspension cost Urban Meyer?

Urban Meyer returns to full coaching duties at Ohio State this week lighter in the wallet.  The football coach’s six-week, three-game suspension cost him $570,507.68 according to a document provided by the university in response to a public records request by this news organization. The sum reflects a reduction in his base salary as...
More Stories