HS Scores 10/8: Dayton Christian ranked 2nd in boys soccer state poll

Boys Soccer

Monday’s Results

Bellefontaine 1, London 0

Franklin 2, Dixie 2

Miami East 6, Bethel 1

New Knoxville 5, Van Wert 1

Tecumseh 3, Kenton Ridge 2

OSSCA State Poll

Division I

1. Cle. St. Ignatius, 10-1-2, 100; 2. Moeller, 10-0-2, 87; 3. Olentangy Liberty, 11-1-0, 82; 4. Beavercreek, 12-1-0, 65; 5. New Albany, 12-0-0, 54; 6. Tol. St. Johns Jesuit, 12-0-1, 50; 7. Medina, 10-1-3, 42; 8. St. Charles Prep School, 10-2-2, 25; 9. Northview, 11-1-2, 16, Strongsville, 10-2-1, 16.

Area Teams Receiving votes: Centerville.

Division II

1. Bay, 10-1-2, 91; 2. Col. St. Francis DeSales, 11-3-0, 84; 3. Alter, 10-0-4, 78; 4. Wyoming, 12-0-2, 67; 5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 10-3-0, 42, Richfield Revere, 10-2-2, 42; 7. Kenton, 12-0-1, 36; 8. Hubbard, 14-0-0, 35; 9. Chagrin Falls, 11-2-1, 30; 10. Lexington, 9-4-0, 20.

Division III

1. Ottawa Hills, 11-2-0, 100; 2. Dayton Christian, 11-2-0, 86; 3. Seven Hills, 9-1-1, 72; 4. Grandview Heights, 10-2-2, 63; 5. Independence, 14-0-0, 59; 6. Troy Christian, 11-0-1, 53; 7. Archbold, 14-1-0, 35; 8. Cin. Country Day, 7-3-2, 30; 9. Central Christian, 10-1-2, 22; 10. Hiland, 11-2-1, 15.

Girls Soccer

Monday’s Results

Chaminade Julienne 1, Greenon 1

Fairmont 6, Piqua 1

Tecumseh 3, Kenton Ridge 2

OSSCA State Poll

Division I

1. Medina, 11-0-2, 99; 2. Strongsville, 11-0-3, 83; 3. Beavercreek, 14-0-0, 80; 4. Loveland, 10-0-3, 69; 5. Walsh Jesuit, 12-1-0, 58; 6. Bishop Watterson, 11-0-2, 52; 7. Anthony Wayne, 10-1-3, 35; 8. Twinsburg, 13-0-0, 27; 9. Ashland, 12-2-0, 25; 10. Fairfield, 11-0-2, 14.

Area Teams Receiving votes: Centerville.

Division II

1. Granville, 11-2-0, 92; 2. Summit Country Day, 11-2-0, 76; 3. Indian Hill, 10-1-2, 70; 4. Buckeye, 12-0-1, 69; 5. Alter, 9-2-2, 61; 6. Gilmour Academy, 7-3-2, 44; 7. Badin, 7-4-1, 39; 8. Lima Shawnee, 12-2-1, 27; 9. Big Walnut, 7-2-4, 22, West Branch, 11-0-2, 22.

Area Teams Receiving votes: Tippecanoe.

Division III

1. Kirtland, 14-1-0, 100; 2. Cin. Country Day, 11-0-0, 96; 3. Anna, 13-0-1, 84; 4. Chippewa, 11-1-1, 67; 5. Bishop Rosecrans, 9-1-3, 58; 6. Eastwood, 13-0-0, 44; 7. Liberty-Benton, 12-0-1, 41; 8. Huron, 11-0-1, 38; 9. Madeira, 4-3-4, 25; 10. Lynchburg-Clay, 10-2-0, 22.

Area Teams Receiving votes: West Liberty-Salem, Lehman Catholic.

Girls Tennis

Monday’s Results

Jonathan Alder 3, Tecumseh 2

OTCA State Poll

Division I

1. Mason 80 (8); 2. Magnificat 72; 3. Olentangy Orange 56; 4. Dublin Jerome 52; 5. Ursuline 47; 6. Pickerington North 33; 7. Olentangy Liberty 30; 8. Hoover 22; 9. Turpin 17; 10. Upper Arlington 15.

Others receiving votes: Canfield, New Albany and Mt. Notre Dame.

Division II

1. Hathaway Brown 90 (9); 2. Oakwood 80; 3. Indian Hill 70; 4. Laurel School 59; 5. Toledo Central Catholic 44; 6. Summit Country Day 35; t-7. Cincinnati Hill Christian Academy 33; t-7. Seven Hills 33; 9. Columbus Academy 25; 10. Alter 13.

Others receiving votes: Hawkin, Wyoming.

Girls Volleyball

Monday’s Results

Bradford 3, Mississinawa Valley 0

Cedarville 3, Legacy Christian 0

Eaton 3, Greenville 2

Milton-Union 3, Covington 0

New Knoxville 3, Lincolnview 1

Norwood 3, Cin. Christian 0

Twin Valley South 3, Dayton Christian 0

Area Coaches’ Poll

Divisions I-II

1. Springboro; 2. Bellbrook; 3. Centerville; 4. Tippecanoe; 5. Miamisburg; 6. Fenwick; 7. Beavercreek; 8. Alter; 9. Lebanon; 10. Troy.

Others receiving votes: Kenton Ridge, Eaton.

Divisions III-IV

1. Jackson Center; 2. Russia; 3. Anna, Lehman Catholic; 5. Versailles; 6. Fort Loramie, Miami East; 8. Greeneview; 9. Arcanum, Franklin-Monroe.

Others receiving votes: West Liberty Salem, Tri-Village, Southeastern, Brookville, Waynesville, Fairlawn.

X