HS Scores 10/1: Centerville boys golf wins sectional

Boys Soccer

Monday’s Results

Bellefontaine 6, Springfield Shawnee 0

Bethel 9, Southeastern 0

Kenton Ridge 3, London 1

Northwestern 8, Indian Lake 1

Girls Soccer

Monday’s Results

Carlisle 2, National Trail 2

Milton-Union 6, Butler 3

Twin Valley South 4, Middletown Christian 0

Tecumseh 2, Jonathan Alder 1

Urbana 1, Graham 0

Girls Tennis

Monday’s Results

Fairmont 5, West Carrollton 0

Middletown 5, Mt. Healthy 0

Oakwood 3, Indian Hill 2

Girls Volleyball

Monday’s Results

Arcanum 3, Dixie 0

Covington 3, Northridge 0

Eaton 3, Tri-County North 0

Fort Loramie 3, Ben Logan 0

Sidney 3, Greenville 1

Summit Country Day 3, Cin. Christian 0

Area Coaches’ Poll

Divisions I-II

1. Springboro; 2. Centerville; 3. Bellbrook; 4. Tippecanoe; 5. Beavercreek; 6. Lebanon; 7. Fenwick; 8. Troy; 9. Miamisburg; 10. Alter.

Others receiving votes: Little Miami, Springfield Shawnee, Eaton, Kenton Ridge

Divisions III-IV

1. Jackson Center; 2. Russia; 3. Lehman Catholic; 4. Anna; 5. Versailles; 6. Fort Loramie; 7. Miami East; 8. Greeneview; 9. West Liberty Salem; 10. Arcanum.

Others receiving votes: Tri-Village, Brookville, Franklin-Monroe, Milton-Union.

Boys Golf

Monday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Yankee Trace

Area Qualifying Teams: Centerville (A. Cherubini, E. Cherubini, Clark, Owen, Smith); Butler (Greaser, Brandt, Princi, Love, French); Springboro (Gilkison, McGarvey, Steele, Bach, Duvic); Lebanon (Bugher, Steketee, Dennis, Lambert, Mockabee).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Goecke (Carroll); Ochs (Carroll); Cumberland (Fairmont); Avdakov (Northmont).

Girls Golf

Monday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

At Walden Ponds

Area Qualifying Teams: Lakota East (Wilson, Honigford, Yeazell, Eddy, Bernardo); Springboro (Ramby, Dahm, Langley, Grotjan, Ballweg).

Area Individual Qualifiers: Zaglauer (Fairfield); Owens (Lebanon); Swartz (Lebanon).

At Hamilton Elks

Area Individual Qualifiers: Trevis (Lakota West).

X