HS Roundup 10/31: Regional final schedules for volleyball, soccer

Russia defeated Fairlawn in three sets in a girls high school volleyball D-IV regional semifinal at Northmont on Thursday, Oct. 31, 2019. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Combined ShapeCaption
Russia defeated Fairlawn in three sets in a girls high school volleyball D-IV regional semifinal at Northmont on Thursday, Oct. 31, 2019. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Football

Thursday’s Results

Xenia 42, Fairborn 0

Boys Soccer

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Division I

Lakota East 4, Elder 2

Moeller 5, St. Xavier 4, PK

Division II

Tippecanoe 5, Marietta 1

Wyoming 1, Monroe 0

Division III

Botkins 1, Mariemont 0

Seven Hills 2, Grandview Heights 1

Saturday’s Finals

Division I

Lakota East (15-3-3) vs. Moeller (18-1-2) at Princeton, 4 p.m.

Division II

Tippecanoe (20-0-1) vs. Wyoming (17-0-1) at Xenia, 2 p.m.

Division III

Botkins (18-0-2) vs. Seven Hills (15-2-4) at Centerville, 3 p.m.

Girls Soccer

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Division I

Loveland 3, Beavercreek 2

Lakota West 5, Seton 2

Division II

Monroe 3, Tippecanoe 2, OT

Alter 3, Oakwood 0

Division III

Cin. Country Day 6, Lehman Catholic 1

Mariemont 2, Madeira 1

Saturday’s Finals

Division I

Lakota West (19-0-2) vs. Loveland (16-3) at Princeton, 7 p.m.

Division II

Monroe (20-0) vs. Alter (18-1-1) at Lebanon, 3 p.m.

Division III

Mariemont (11-3-6) vs. Cin. Country Day (17-0-2) at Norwood, noon

Girls Volleyball

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s Semifinals

Division I

Mt. Notre Dame 3, McAuley 0

Ursuline Academy 3, St. Ursula 1

Division II

Fenwick 3, Wyoming 0

Jonathan Alder 3, Norwalk 1

Roger Bacon 3, Tippecanoe 0

Division III

CHCA 3, Fredericktown 2

Versailles 3, Miami East 0

Division IV

Fort Loramie 3, Fairfield Christian 0

New Bremen 3, St. Henry 0

Russia 3, Fairlawn 0

Saturday’s Finals

Division I

Mt. Notre Dame vs. Ursuline Academy at Lakota West, 2 p.m.

Division II

Fenwick vs. Roger Bacon at Butler, 6 p.m.

Division III

Versailles vs. CHCA at Fairmont, 2 p.m.

Division IV

New Bremen vs. Tiffin Calvert at Elida, 2 p.m.

Russia vs. Fort Loramie at Northmont, 2 p.m.

Cross Country

STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday

At National Trail Raceway, Hebron

Boys

Division I, 3 p.m.

Area teams: Beavercreek, Lebanon, Tippecanoe.

Area individuals: Zachary Beneteau (Lakota West), Kiefer Bell (Talawanda), Takumi Ford (Bellbrook), Corey Reese (Miamisburg), Alex Berardi (Springboro).

Division II, 2:15 p.m.

Area teams: Carroll, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

Area individuals: Gavin Patrick (Greenon), Drew Blazer (Northwestern), Jordyn Dillavou (Springfield Shawnee), Kyle Lethander (Oakwood), Justin Bland (Brookville), Owen Mathews (Badin).

Division III, 1:30 p.m.

Area teams: Anna, Botkins, Cedarville, Minster.

Area individuals: Kyle Saul (Twin Valley South), Blake Jacobs (Houston), Isaac Schoen (Coldwater), Colten Gasson (Fort Loramie), Ben Hoover (Newton), Robert Ventura (Troy Christian).

Girls

Division I, 12:30 p.m.

Area teams: Beavercreek, Lakota East, Springboro.

Area individuals: Kylee Mastin (Tecumseh), Faith Duncan (Lebanon), Dinah Gigandet (Troy).

Division II, 11:45 a.m.

Area teams: Oakwood, Springfield Shawnee, Tippecanoe.

Area individuals: Maura Mathews (Badin), Kassidy Carpenter (Northwestern).

Division III, 11 a.m.

Area teams: Fort Loramie, Minster, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem.

Area individuals: Addie Engel (Catholic Central), Bridget Engel (Catholic Central), Ava Knouff (Houston), Ellyn Coe (Cedarville), Becca Seger (Russia).

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/