HS Roundup 10/11: Bethel coach Hamlin records win No. 400

Micah Mutlu’s goal with 5:55 to play spurred Bethel to a 3-2 win versus Brookville, giving head coach Bob Hamlin his 400th career victory in boys soccer action on Monday.

Aiden Flomerfelt scored first to put Bethel on the board but Brookville took the lead with scores from Jaydin Baker and Jacob Gudorf.

Nick Schmidt drove in the game-tying goal off a Mavlud Pazilov assist before Mutlu capped the comeback with the game-winner on a penalty kick.

Bethel will host Carlisle on Monday to open sectional play.

Football

Thurgood Marshall 50, Meadowdale 0: Quarterback Ayyoub Muhammed racked up 105 yards on the ground with two touchdowns and finished 7-of-13 with 84 yards and a passing touchdown to lead Thurgood. V’Sean Palmer hauled in the passing score and added a punt return touchdown.

Boys Soccer

Carroll 2, Elder 0: Conner Osterholt and Will Moddeman drove in the goals, helping Carroll improve to 16-0-0.

Monroe 0, Bellbrook 0: Monroe secured a Southwestern Buckeye League title outright with the tie.

New Knoxville 4, Jackson Center 4: Jose Rabadan knocked in two goals and Patrick Covert and Joseph Baende added a score apiece for New Knoxville.

Girls Soccer

Coldwater 2, Spencerville 2: Erin Schritz and Janelle Halterman each scored a goal off a Mara Dues assist for Coldwater.

Fairmont 2, Oakwood 1: Drew Barr and Kara Barlow drove in a goal apiece to help Fairmont win a third straight match.

West Jefferson 3, Mechanicsburg 1: Mackensee Wilson netted the lone goal for ‘Burg.

West Liberty-Salem 2, Greenon 1: Rachel Davis and Caidryn Wade each had a goal and WLS won the Ohio Heritage Conference title for a fifth consecutive year.

Girls Volleyball

Bellbrook 3, Monroe 0: Mara Neal put up 12 kills with five digs, Sara Wolf six aces and five digs and Emily McNamara eight digs to help Bellbrook finish with a 12-0 record in league play.

Eaton 3, Chaminade Julienne 2: Shaylen Perry and Kylee Pitsinger each scored 19 kills, Maley Tinstman tacked on 54 assists and Annika Gels 27 digs to help Eaton win in rally fashion.

Marion Local 3, New Knoxville 2: ML won in rally fashion to finish the season at 12-8.

Minster 3, Parkway 1: Emily Stubbs racked up 29 digs and Danielle Barhorst added 24 digs with 19 kills to lead Minster.

MVCA 3, Cin. Christian 0: Emily Hesselgesser had seven kills with seven digs and Caila Nagel added 10 digs to lead Cin. Christian in the loss.

National Trail 3, Bethel 0: Lexi Stiner and Tristan Bowers each had 12 kills, Madison Hathaway and Angel Bowers added 12 digs and Brooke Johnson 14 assists with five aces for NT.

North Union 3, Urbana 2: Taylor Adams recorded 27 assists with 18 digs, Emily Skelley 16 kills with eight aces and Mackenzie Bean 12 kills with 10 digs in the loss for Urbana.

Southeastern 3, Cedarville 1: Abigail Sheridan finished with 19 kills and 12 digs, Regan Coffey had seven kills and Gabby Tobias three aces with 27 digs in a losing effort for Cedarville.

Tippecanoe 3, Butler 0: Rachel Wildermuth tallied 12 kills with four blocks, Abby Hughes added 16 digs and Isabella Crow 34 assists with two aces to help Tippecanoe secure a share of the Greater Western Ohio Conference title.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to exclusive deals and newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X