HS Roundup 10/6: Baende sets New Knoxville scoring record

Boys Soccer

New Knoxville 9, Indian Lake 4: Joseph Baende drove in four goals, setting a New Knoxville school record for his career at 41. Patrick Covert also had four goals for NK in the win.

Temple Christian 2, Lincolnview 0: Brody Bowman scored twice off Josh Engle assists and keeper Cody Motter notched three saves in the shutout.

Troy 3, Tecumseh 1: Patrick Lince dropped in the lone goal for Tecumseh.

Girls Soccer

Anna 3, Chaminade Julienne 3: Taylor Noll netted all three goals for Anna, with Kelsie McKinney picking up one assist.

Celina 8, Coldwater 3: Ava Giere scored twice and assisted on a Megan Siegler goal in a losing effort for Coldwater.

Lehman Catholic 9, Newton 0: Grace Olding and Lindsey Magoteaux tallied two goals apiece to lead Lehman.

Springfield 6, Trotwood 1: Springfield scored four unanswered goals in the second half to pull away for a second consecutive victory.

Cross Country

Anna Rocket Invitational: Lakota West won the boys race and West Liberty-Salem was second. The West Liberty-Salem girls won a third consecutive meet, placing the top three runners with Megan Adams, Katelyn Stapleton and Madison Bahan.

Girls Volleyball

Bellbrook 3, Fairmont 1: Mara Neal and Kira Merkle each recorded 14 kills and Neal and Sydney Krane had 11 digs for Bellbrook.

Coldwater 2, Ottoville 0: Annalise Harlamert set 22 assists and Lauren Gilliland tacked on 14 kills with two blocks for Coldwater, which also beat Lima Central Catholic 2-0.

Oakwood 3, Dixie 0: Samantha Shell scored seven kills with seven digs and Madison Simon added 11 assists with three aces in a losing effort for Dixie.

Springboro 2, Anderson 0: Haley Brown had 14 kills, Kaitlyn Brown added 20 assists with 10 digs and Ashley Ryan 15 assists with two aces to pace ‘Boro.

West Liberty-Salem 3, West Jefferson 0: Alex Burton turned in 22 kills with 10 digs, Hallie Strapp had 15 digs and Breann Koons 32 assists with 15 digs for WLS.

London Invitational Tournament: Mechanicsburg finished third after defeating Shekinah, losing to Bishop Hartley and then tying Shekinah in the third-place match. Emma Dunham tallied 25 kills with 20 blocks, Elly Schipfer 15 kills with 10 blocks, Audrey Ayars 42 assists and Mallory Blakeman 39 digs on the day.