H.S. Results for 2/1/17: Carroll girls set up showdown with Alter

Carroll trailed, 16-9, after the first quarter Wednesday night but recovered to outlast Chaminade Julienne, 67-54, and set up Saturday’s showdown with Alter for first place in the Greater Catholic League high school girls basketball standings.

Amanda Schroeder scored a game-high 29 for Carroll and Ellie Rumme added 17 as the Patriots (17-2, 7-1) stayed within a half-game of Alter (17-2, 7-0). The teams play Saturday night at Carroll. Alter defeated Fenwick, 57-25, Wednesday and defeated Carroll, 67-47, on Jan. 7 in the first meeting of the teams.

Dallas Jones scored 16, Eve Monaghan 11 for CJ (6-14, 2-6).

Girls Basketball

Alter 57, Fenwick 25: Alter (17-2) got 12 points from Libby Bazelak and 11 from Braxtin Miller as 10 players scored.

Centerville 54, Springfield 21: Ten players scored for Centerville, led by Sam Chable and Meghan Mattingly (11 each). Caralyssa Byrd topped Springfield with 13.

Fairborn 54, Stebbins 34: Khala Powell scored a career-high 18 points for Fairborn. Evelyn Oklavec and Jana Brown-Griffith added 12 each.

Graham 61, Triad 44: Graham picked up a non-conference victory behind 17 points from Kayla Tullis, 12 each from Katey Nash and Madi Vanscoy.

Lebanon 57, Northmont 49: Alexis Straw had 20 points and 11 rebounds, Rachel Perry 10 points and 10 rebounds, in Lebanon’s GWOC victory.

New Miami 50, Lockland 29: Alexis Robinette celebrated Senior Night at New Miami with 30 points, 18 rebounds, and 5 steals. Faith Parker contributed 15 points and 10 rebounds.

Springboro 51, Miamisburg 30: Haylie Crouch scored 18 and Lauren Thomas 10 as Springboro (15-4, 7-1) gradually pulled away from Miamisburg. Emily Kepple led Miamisburg with 14.

Boys Bowling

Fairborn 2634, Carroll 2504: Fairborn handed Carroll its first conference less behind J.T. Cherpeski’s 472 series. Jacob Schoening topped Carroll at 407.

Oak Hills 3062, Middletown 2904: Undefeated Oak Hills topped Middletown despite Chris Cupp’s 483 series.

Southeastern 2225, Greeneview 1689: Chad Sweeney’s 448 was the high series for Southeastern, Adam Schornay (309) for Greeneview.

Tippecanoe 2145, Piqua 2092: Stephen Ridgeway (402) and Nick Lanham (396) led Tippecanoe.

Girls Bowling

Fairborn 2389, Carroll 1656: Maddie Riley’s 422 series helped Fairborn improve to 10-2, 8-2. Camryn Joseph led Carroll (3-9, 3-7) with 308.

Oak Hills 2378, Middletown 2192: Crystal Kroener (190, 202) helped Middletown to its highest score of the season.

Piqua 1556, Tippecanoe 1537: Ashlyn Herzog (302) had the high series for Tippecanoe.

WEDNESDAY’S SCORES

Boys Basketball

Today’s Games

Cincinnati Christian at Cincinnati Country Day, 7:30 p.m.

Late Tuesday

Carlisle 65, Milton-Union 51: Flor (C) 18; Smith (MU) 12. Records: C 12-5, 8-1; MU 2-13, 1-7.

Dayton Christian 64, Xenia Legacy Christian 56: Burke and Uszynski (LC) 12; Welker (DC) 19. Records: LC 11-7; DC 10-6.

Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 57, Fenwick 25

Carroll 67, Chaminade Julienne 54

Centerville 54, Springfield 21

Cin. Christian 47, CHCA 12

Fairborn 54, Stebbins 34

Fairfield 67, Middletown 37

Fairmont 61, Xenia 31

Graham 61, Triad 44

Lakota West 51, Princeton 43

Lebanon 57, Northmont 49

Little Miami 46, Ross 32

Mason 59, Lakota East 36

McNicholas 70, Roger Bacon 47

New Miami 50, Lockland 29

Northwest 45, Mount Healthy 30

Northwestern 39, Bellefontaine 28

Oak Hills 51, Colerain 46

Sidney 49, Troy 41

Springboro 51, Miamisburg 30

Sycamore 51, Hamilton 36

Talawanda 41, Edgewood 38

Tippecanoe 61, Piqua 27

Trotwood-Madison 81, West Carrollton 34

Vandalia 49, Greenville 22

Box Scores

Alter 57, Fenwick 25: Bazelak (A) 12. Records: A 17-2, 7-0; F 5-12, 0-8.

Carroll 67, Chaminade Julienne 54: Schroeder (C) 29; Jones (CJ) 16.

Centerville 54, Springfield 21: Chable and Mattingly (C) 11; Byrd (S) 13.

Fairborn 54, Stebbins 34: Powell (F) 18.

Graham 61, Triad 44: Tullis (G) 17. Records: G 3-16; T 3-13.

Lebanon 57, Northmont 49: Straw (L) 20; Mangen (N) 15. Records: L 13-6, 5-4; N 7-11, 2-7.

New Miami 50, Lockland 29: Robinette (NM) 30; Bowling (L) 17.

Springboro 51, Miamisburg 30: Crouch (S) 18; Kepple (M) 14. Records: S 15-4, 7-1; M 4-15, 1-8.

Talawanda 41, Edgewood 38: Brown (T) 17; Gerber (E) 19. Records: T 13-6, 8-2; E 16-2, 9-1.

Today’s Games

7:30 p.m. unless noted

Ansonia at Twin Valley South, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Tri-County North, 7 p.m.

Carlisle at Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

Cedarville at Kenton Ridge

Coldwater at New Bremen

Covington at National Trail, 6 p.m.

Dayton Christian at East Dayton Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos St. John’s at St. Henry

Eaton at Madison

Emmanuel Christian at Calvary Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Fairbanks at West Liberty-Salem

Fort Recovery at Parkway

Greenon at Northeastern

Houston at Fort Loramie

Jackson Center at Fairlawn

Lima Perry at Lima Temple Christian, 6 p.m.

London at Madison Plains

Miami Valley at Yellow Springs, 6:45 p.m.

Milton-Union at Dixie, 7:15 p.m.

Minster at Marion Local

Mississinawa Valley at Franklin Monroe

New Knoxville at Versailles

Newton at Bradford, 5:30 p.m.

Preble Shawnee at Ponitz, 7 p.m.

Russia at Botkins

Stivers at Meadowdale, 7 p.m.

Thurgood Marshall at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Tri-Village at Arcanum, 7 p.m.

Troy Christian at Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Valley View at Bellbrook

Waynesville at Monroe, 7:15 p.m.

West Jefferson at Mechanicsburg

Xenia Legacy Christian at Middletown Christian, 6:45 p.m.

Late Tuesday

Covington 56, Bethel 35: Whiteman (C) 21; Grable (B) 9. Records: C 15-5, 9-1; B 6-11, 3.7.

Wrestling

Wednesday’s Results

OHSAA State Team Tournament

Regional Finals

Division I

Region 8

At Butler

Butler 35, Northmont 28

Mason 65, Lebanon 9

Mason 57, Butler 13 (Mason advances to state)

Division II

Region 15

At Western Brown

Western Brown 64, Clinton-Massie 15

Ross 60, Eaton 21

Western Brown 48, Ross 33 (Western Brown advances to state)

Region 16

At Graham

Valley View 56, Oakwood 21

Graham 68, Wapakoneta 3

Graham 69, Valley View 6 (Graham advances to state)

Division III

Region 23

At Bethel-Tate

Bethel-Tate 58, Clermont Northeastern 15

Preble Shawnee 42, Troy Christian 37

Bethel-Tate 43, Preble Shawnee 35 (Bethel-Tate advances to state)

Region 24

At Mechanicsburg

Mechanicsburg 53, Miami East 18

Versailles 49, Coldwater 20

Mechanicsburg 42, Versailles 25 (Mechanicsburg advances to state)

State Coaches’ Poll

Division I

1. St. Edward (24) 275

2. Elyria (2) 240

3. Olentangy Liberty (2) 197

4. Massillon Perry 173

5. Brecksville 152

6. Wadsworth 148

7. Mason 76

8. Cin. Elder 69

9. Cin.LaSalle 48

10. Marysville 32

Also receiving votes: Perrysburg, Brunswick, Grove City-Central Crossing, Dublin Coffman, Aurora, Cin. Moeller, Uniontown Lake, Olmsted Falls, Westerville North, Anthony Wayne, Lewis Center Olentangy, Fremont Ross, Austintown Fitch, Cin. St. Xavier, Vandalia, Mount Vernon, Lancaster.

Division II

1. Graham (15) 150

2. Canfield 115

3. Carrollton 103

4. Wauseon 98

5. Cuy. Valley Christian Academy 69

6. Lexington 51

7. Uhrichville Claymont 48

8. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 46

9. Steubenville 42

10.Lake Catholic 33

Also receiving votes: Toledo Central Catholic, Padua Franciscan, Lexington, Bellevue, Bellbrook, Ashland, Defiance, Perry, Woodridge, Circleville, Beloit West Branch, Western Brown, Napoleon, Thornville Sheridan, Wapakoneta, Col. Hartley, Warren Howland, Whitehall-Yearling, Sandusky Perkins, McClain.

Division III

1. Mechanicsburg (12) 120

2. Genoa Area 90

3. Delta 79

4. Milan Edison 59

5. Oak Harbor 58

6. Rootstown 52

7. Massillon Tuslaw 36

8. Apple Creek Waynedale 33

9. Creston Norwayne 22

10.Troy Christian 20

Also receiving votes:Martins Ferry, Lutheran Rocky River, Miami East, Dayton Christian, West Jefferson, St. Paul, National Trail, Covington, Nelsonville-York, Lima Central Catholic, Galion Northmor, Valley Christian, Shadyside, Loudonville, Smithville.

Boys Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Fairborn 2634, Carroll 2504

Fairmont 2655, Northmont 2616

Oak Hills 3062, Middletown 2904

Southeastern 2225, Greeneview 1689

Tippecanoe 2145, Piqua 2092

Late Tuesday

Miamisburg 2489, West Carrollton 1984

Girls Bowling

Wednesday’s Results

Fairborn 2389, Carroll 1656

Fairmont 2331, Northmont 2029

Oak Hills 2378, Middletown 2192

Piqua 1556, Tippecanoe 1537

Late Tuesday

Miamisburg 2129, West Carrollton 1677

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. For varsity basketball include final score, leading scorers each team, each team’s records and a short summary about the contest: a last-second winning shot, noteworthy stats. All other printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X