WATCH: Highlights from Kenton Ridge's winning drive vs. Urbana
Photo: David Jablonski - Staff Writer
Photo: David Jablonski - Staff Writer

High School Football: Week 4 scores, boxscores

Football

Friday’s Results

Alter 49, Roger Bacon 14

Anna 28, St. Henry 27, OT

Ansonia 28, Bethel 19

Arcanum 48, Bradford 7

Bellbrook 49, Waynesville 6

Bellefontaine 42, Graham 6

Brookville 48, Eaton 13

Carroll 37, McNicholas 28

Cathedral (IN) 20, St. Xavier 13

Chaminade Julienne 38, Purcell Marian 0

Celina 50, Lima Bath 14

Clinton-Massie 54, Miami Trace 0

Coldwater 31, Minster 20

Colerain 44, Middletown 3

Covington 45, Tri-County North 8

Dixie 22, Carlisle 21

Edgewood 50, Northwest 13

Fairbanks 55, Madison Plains 14

Fairfield 37, Lakota West 3

Fairmont 24, Springboro 12

Fenwick 21, Badin 9

Fort Loramie 21, Miami East 7

Franklin 24, Monroe 3

Greenon 51, Triad 42

Harrison 49, Ross 14

Jonathan Alder 28, Ben Logan 12

Kenton 15, Wapakoneta 10

Kenton Ridge 24, Urbana 20

Lebanon 41, Beavercreek 10

Madison 48, Preble Shawnee 14

Mansfield Lucas 34, Troy Christian 28

Marion Local 53, Delphos St. John’s 7

Mason 30, Sycamore 27, OT

Meadowdale vs. Reigning Sports Academy, fft.

Mechanicsburg 7, Greeneview 0

Miamisburg 30, Wayne 13

Mississinawa Valley 44, Tri Village 28

Milton-Union 26, Northridge 6

Moeller 39, Lafayette 0

New Bremen 19, Fort Recovery 15

New Miami 44, Jefferson Township 26

New Richmond 34, Talawanda 3

Oak Hills 20, Hamilton 13

Parkway 21, Versailles 7

Piqua 29, Fairborn 14

Princeton 30, Lakota East 28

Southeastern 41, Northeastern 27

Springfield 49, Centerville 6

Springfield Shawnee 49, Indian Lake 21

St. Francis DeSales 50, Belmont 6

St. Marys 27, Lima Shawnee 26

Tecumseh 34, Northwestern 14

Tippecanoe 56, West Carrollton 26

Trotwood 41, Sidney 7

Troy 62, Stebbins 0

Twin Valley South 26, National Trail 20, OT

Valley View 31, Oakwood 7

West Jefferson 37, Cedarville 20

West Liberty-Salem 63, Catholic Central 0

Wilmington 35, Blanchester 26

Winton Woods 59, Thurgood Marshall 6

Xenia 35, Greenville 0

CLINTON-MASSIE 54, MIAMI TRACE 0

MT 0 0 0 0 — 0

CM 6 27 14 7 — 54

First Quarter

CM: Vaughan 11 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

CM: Lamb 50 run (kick fail).

CM: Lamb 9 run (Avey kick).

CM: Lamb 51 run (Avey kick).

CM: Lamb 36 run (Avey kick).

Third Quarter

CM: Vaughan 30 run (Avey kick).

CM: Frederick 62 run (Avey kick).

Fourth Quarter

CM: VanHoose 22 run (Avey kick).

COLDWATER 31, MINSTER 20

C 14 14 0 3 — 31

M 7 6 0 7 — 20

First Quarter

M: Schmitmeyer 5 run (Falk kick).

C: Niekamp 11 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Frilling 35 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

Second Quarter

C: Niekamp 42 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

C: Frilling 16 pass from Hemmelgarn (Dippold kick).

M: Schmitmeyer 1 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

M: Schmitymeyer 64 fumble recovery (Falk kick).

C: Dippold 25 FG.

COLERAIN 44, MIDDLETOWN 3

M 0 3 0 0 — 3

C 16 28 0 0 — 44

First Quarter

C: Davis 39 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

C: Davis 48 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

M: Safety.

Second Quarter

C: Davis 15 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

C: Watson 58 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

M: Rivera 28 FG.

C: Pace 30 run (Mangold kick).

C: Jackson 34 pass from Smith-Moore (Mangold kick).

FAIRMONT 24, SPRINGBORO 12

F 0 7 10 7 — 24

S 0 6 0 6 — 12

Second Quarter

F: Miller 1 run (Rohm kick).

S: Thomas 14 pass from Palmer (kick fail).

Third Quarter

F: Deglow 41 run (Rohm kick).

F: Rohm 29 FG.

Fourth Quarter

S: Myers 8 pass from Palmer (pass fail).

F: Deglow 16 run (Rohm kick).

HARRISON 49, ROSS 14

H 14 14 0 21 — 49

R 7 7 0 0 — 14

First Quarter

H: Kinnett 4 run (Farfsing kick).

R: Caldwell 2 run (Neumaier kick).

H: Young 60 pass from Kinnett (Farfsing kick).

Second Quarter

R: Boze 19 run (Neumaier kick).

H: Tidwell 45 pass from kinnett (Farfsing kick).

H: Tidwell 38 pass from Kinnett (Farfsing kick).

Fourth Quarter

H: Reinstatler 54 pass from Kinnett (Farfsing kick).

H: Hering 12 run (Farfsing kick).

H: Hering 16 run (Farfsing kick).

JONATHAN ALDER 28, BEN LOGAN 12

J 0 21 7 0 — 28

B 0 12 0 0 — 12

Second Quarter

B: Berry 14 run (run fail).

J: Fenick 24 pass from Keith (Welsh kick).

J: Wheeler 7 pass from Keith (Welsh kick).

B: Jones 1 run (pass fail).

J: Proxmire 25 run (Welsh kick).

Third Quarter

J: Seum 14 run (Welsh kick).

LEBANON 41, BEAVERCREEK 10

B 0 10 0 0 — 10

L 7 7 13 14 — 41

First Quarter

L: Straw 1 run (Crago kick).

Second Quarter

B: Bounderant 41 FG.

B: Cherry 1 run (Bounderant kick).

L: Allen 27 pass from Short (Crago kick).

Third Quarter

L: Short 79 run (kick fail).

L: Allen 13 pass from Short (Crago kick).

Fourth Quarter

L: Farr 15 run (Cargo kick).

L: Pearce 45 fumble recovery (Crago kick).

MIAMISBURG 30, WAYNE 13

W 6 7 0 0 — 13

M 0 16 7 7 — 30

First Quarter

W: Hawley 22 FG.

W: Hawley 23 FG.

Second Quarter

M: Yerkins 7 run (kick fail).

M: Yerkins 41 run (Dillon kick).

M: Dillon 25 FG.

W: McKee 98 run (Hawley kick).

Third Quarter

M: Wudke 11 pass from Vongsy (Dillon kick).

Fourth Quarter

M: Lewis 1 run (Dillon kick).

MILTON-UNION 26, NORTHRIDGE 6

M 6 7 7 6 — 26

N 0 0 0 6 — 6

First Quarter

M: Grove 1 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

M: Stone 15 pass from Morris (Brandon kick).

Third Quarter

MU: Hetzler 47 run (Brandon kick).

Fourth Quarter

N: Shehee 14 run (run fail).

M: Swafford 11 run (kick fail).

NEW BREMEN 19, FORT RECOVERY 15

NB: Bertke 27 FG.

Second Quarter

NB: Bertke 38 FG.

FR: Pearson 21 pass from Schmitz (Wendel kick).

NB: Bertke 21 FG.

Fourth Quarter

FR: Thobe 15 pass from Schmitz (LeFevre two pass from Schmitz).

NB: Blickle 30 pass from Bornhorst (Bertke kick).

OAK HILLS 20, HAMILTON 13

H 0 0 0 13 — 13

OH 7 3 0 10 — 20

First Quarter

OH: Berkemeier 26 pass from Myers (Moeller kick).

Second Quarter

OH: Moeller 28 FG.

Fourth Quarter

OH: Moeller 32 FG.

H: Simms-Marshall 2 run (Welch kick).

H: Johnson 3 run (kick fail).

OH: Frick 14 run (Moeller kick).

PIQUA 29, FAIRBORN 14

F 6 8 0 0 — 14

P 0 14 0 15 — 29

First Quarter

F: Secrest 1 run (run fail).

Second Quarter

P: Kuhn 1 run (Kuhn 2 run).

F: Warner 3 run (Lewis 2 pass from Secrest).

P: Karn 2 run (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

P: Karn 5 run (Toopes 2 pass from Karn).

P: Toopes 28 pass from Karn (Karn kick).

SPRINGFIELD 49, CENTERVILLE 6

S 14 28 0 7 — 49

C 6 0 0 0 — 6

First Quarter

S: Tolliver 3 run (Carey kick).

S: Douglass 48 pass from Moss (Carey kick).

C: Melzer 13 pass from Harrison (Walters kick).

Second Quarter

S: Moss 60 run (Carey kick).

S: Tolliver 24 run (Carey kick).

S: Tolliver 80 run (Carey kick).

S: Moss 69 run (Carey kick).

Fourth Quarter

S: Moss 15 run (Sherrock kick).

TECUMSEH 34, NORTHWESTERN 14

T 7 17 3 7 — 34

N 0 7 0 7 — 14

First Quarter

T: Berner 4 run (Runner kick).

Second Quarter

T: Rodgers 24 run (Runner kick).

N: Berner 72 run (Miller kick).

T: FG 28 Runner.

T: Sowder 1 run (Runner kick).

Third Quarter

T: FG 27 Runner.

Fourth Quarter

T: Betleyoun 6 run (Runner kick).

N: Hart 1 run (Miller kick).

TIPPECANOE 56, WEST CARROLLTON 26

T 14 21 14 7 — 56

WC 7 6 6 7 — 26

First Quarter

T: Yeager 1 run (Sauls kick).

T: Beam 14 run (Sauls kick).

WC: Jones 11 pass from Dillon (Paesler kick).

Second Quarter

T: Burritt 31 run (Sauls kick).

T: Burritt 39 pass from Taylor (Sauls kick).

T: Beam 76 run (Sauls kick).

WC: Jones 4 pass from Dillon (kick fail).

Third Quarter

T: Ambos 35 run (Sauls kick).

WC: Ward 80 pass from Dillon (pass fail).

T: Burritt 14 run (Sauls kick).

Fourth Quarter

WC: Dillon 9 run (Paesler kick).

T: Beam 8 run (Sauls kick).

TROY 62, STEBBINS 0

T 27 21 14 0 — 62

M 0 0 0 0 — 0

First Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 1 run (Siler kick).

T: Smith 33 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

T: Culp-Bishop 21 run (Siler kick).

T: Culp-Bishop 7 run (kick fail).

Second Quarter

T: Monroe 14 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

T: Shoop 8 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

T: Monroe 55 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

Third Quarter

T: Culp-Bishop 65 run (Siler kick).

T: Shoop 60 pass from Siler (Siler kick).

TWIN VALLEY SOUTH 26, NATIONAL TRAIL 20, OT

N 0 13 7 0 0— 20

T 0 12 8 0 6— 26

Second Quarter

N: Woodall 25 pass from Short (kick fail).

T: Crews 34 run (kick fail).

N: Lane 57 pass from Short (Toms kick).

T: Napier 57 pass from Cottingim (run fail).

Third Quarter

N: Short 1 run (Toms kick).

T: Cottingim 90 kickoff return (Clark run).

Overtime

T: Cottingim 29 run.

VALLEY VIEW 31, OAKWOOD 7

V 0 0 17 14 — 31

O 0 7 0 0 — 7

Second Quarter

O: Armstrong 90 pass from Lunne (Boucuvalas kick).

Third Quarter

V: Meyers 19 FG.

V: Jarrett 27 pass from Cradlebaugh (Meyers kick).

V: Coulter 21 pass from Cradlebaugh (Meyers kick).

Fourth Quarter

V: Cradlebaugh 1 run (Meyers kick).

V: Musgrave 12 run (Meyers kick).

WEST LIBERTY-SALEM 63, CATHOLIC CENTRAL 0

C 0 0 0 0 — 0

W 21 28 7 7 — 63

First Quarter

W: Neese 5 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

W: Reed 1 run (Cole kick).

W: Wade 45 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Second Quarter

W: Reed 2 run (Cole kick).

W: Neese 48 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

W: McGill 8 pass from Woodruff (Cole kick).

Third Quarter

W: Neese 76 kickoff return (Cole kick).

Fourth Quarter

W: Wilcoxin punt return (Cole kick).

Thursday’s Results

DUNBAR 42, PONTIZ 33

P 0 14 6 13 — 33

D 8 12 6 16 — 42

First Quarter

D: Packnett 5 run (Packnett run).

Second Quarter

D: Murray 3 run (pass fail).

D: Packnett 14 run (pass fail).

P: Cumming 99 fumble recovery (Kemadi kick).

P: McNary 45 run (Kemadi kick).

Third Quarter

D: Packnett 11 run (run fail).

P: Ward 75 interception return (kick fail).

Fourth Quarter

P: McNary 25 fumble recovery (Kemadi kick).

D: Murray 6 run (Murray run).

P: Hall 35 fumble recovery (kick fail).

D: Packnett 14 run (Murray run).

NORTHMONT 43, BUTLER 16

N 16 20 7 0 — 43

B 0 6 0 10 — 16

First Quarter

B: Joynes safety.

N: Keys 6 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

N: Lewis 70 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Second Quarter

B: Motter 17 run (pass fail).

N: Johnson 1 run (kick fail).

N: Golson 25 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Third Quarter

N: Golson 76 pass from Johnson (Goodwin kick).

Fourth Quarter

B: Ross 26 pass from Motter (Boren kick).

B: Boren 29 FG.

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Alter 3, Dayton Christian 2

Badin 1, Landmark Christian 1

Beavercreek 9, Springfield 2

Ben Logan 2, Jackson Center 1

Carroll 7, Wayne 0

Centerville 1, Fairmont 0

Chaminade Julienne 1, Springboro 0

CHCA 7, Norwood 0

Cin. Country Day 3, Cincinnati Christian 0

Eaton 4, Brookville 1

Elder 4, Roger Bacon 2

Fairborn 12, Trotwood-Madison 0

Fairfield 0, Colerain 0

Greeneview 5, Franklin Monroe 1

Greenon 7, West Jefferson 1

Harrison 4, Mount Healthy 1

Kenton Ridge 2, Bellefontaine 0

Lakota East 5, Hamilton 1

Lakota West 3, Mason 2

Lehman Catholic 5, New Knoxville 1

Monroe 5, Franklin 0

Oak Hills 4, Princeton 1

Oakwood 1, Valley View 1

Preble Shawnee 1, Dixie 1

Southeastern 2, Northeastern 2

Stebbins 3, Xenia 1

Sycamore 4, Middletown 0

Talawanda 3, Northwest 0

Temple Christian 6, Allen East 2

Tippecanoe 3, Sidney 0

Troy 2, Greenville 1

Troy Christian 16, Emmanuel Christian 0

Twin Valley South 2, Tri County North 0

Waynesville 9, Carlisle 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anna 1, Lehman Catholic 0

Badin 1, Landmark Christian 1

Bethel 2, Newton 1

Botkins 2, Coldwater 1

Brookville 1, Eaton 1

CHCA 3, Norwood 1

Cin. Country Day 10, Cincinnati Christian 0

Fairfield 5, Colerain 0

Greeneview 3, Dayton Christian 1

Greenon 3, West Jefferson 0

Hamilton 2, Lakota East 1

Harrison 6, Mount Healthy 0

Mason 2, Lakota West 0

Monroe 5, Franklin 0

Oak Hills 2, Princeton 0

Preble Shawnee 6, Dixie 0

Sycamore 8, Middletown 1

Talawanda 4, Northwest 0

Troy Christian 5, Indian Lake 1

Twin Valley South 4, Tri-County North 0

Valley View 3, Oakwood 2

Boys Golf

Friday’s Results

Minster 171, New Knoxville 214

Thursday’s Results

Cedarville 175, Southeastern 247

Coldwater 190, New Bremen 213

Covington 190, Ansonia 220

Graham 152, Ben Logan 175

Greeneview 178, Greenon 220

Kenton Ridge 179, London 201

Marion Local 198, New Knoxville 206

Milton-Union 174, Madison 192

Minster 169, Parkway 208

Newton 170, National Trail 229

Northmont 171, Xenia 192

Riverside 217, Troy Christian 220

Springfield Shawnee 172, Tecumseh 184

St. Henry 161, Delphos St. John 181

Triad 190, West Jefferson 191

Tri-County North 177, Twin Valley South 199

Troy 176, Chaminade Julienne 191

Versailles 185, Fort Recovery 211

Waynesfield-Goshen 182, Elgin 232

SCAL Golf Championship

At Shelby Oaks

Team Results: Anna 345, Fort Lormaie 352, Jackson Center 352, Botkins 363, Fairlawn 382, Houston 395, Russia 433.

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Anna 182, Riverside 214

Centerville 162, Springboro 191

Fairbanks 221, Triad 230

National Trial 186, Eaton 227, Northeastern 249

New Bremen 202, Coldwater 214

Northmont 215, Greenville 231

Shawnee 206, Jonathan Alder 222

Tecumseh 232, London 236

Versailles 208, Fort Recovery 233

Willow Bend Girls Golf Invitational

Team Results: Wayne Trace 205, Delphos Jefferson 228, Delphos St. John’s 234, Defiance 240, Lincolnview 244.

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Alter 5, Fenwick 0

Beavercreek 5, Wayne 0

Butler 4, Troy 1

Carlisle 5, Waynesville 0

Carroll 4, McNicholas 1

Chaminade Julienne 4, Badin 1

CHCA 4, Cincinnati Country Day 1

Dixie 4, Fairborn 1

Eaton 5, Brookville 0

Fairmont 5, Springfield 0

Greenville 4, Tippecanoe 1

Harrison 3, Northwest 2

Jonathan Alder 5, Urbana 0

Kenton Ridge 5, Shawnee 0

Lakota East 5, Fairfield 0

Lakota West 4, Oak Hills 1

London 5, Bellefontaine 0

Mason 5, Colerain 0

Miami Valley 3, Bellbrook 2

Middletown 3, Hamilton 2

Milton-Union 5, Northridge 0

Monroe 5, Franklin 0

Oakwood 5, Valley View 0

Preble Shawnee 5, Madison 0

Ross 4, Talawanda 1

Sidney 4, Piqua 1

Springboro 3, Miamisburg 2

Sycamore 5, Princeton 0

Tecumseh 4, Northwestern 1

Trotwood-Madison 3, Xenia 2

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Alter 3, Badin 0

Arcanum 3, Tri-County North 0

Batavia 3, Gamble Montessori 0

Beavercreek 3, Miamisburg 0

Ben Logan 3, Graham 0

Chaminade Julienne 3, Wayne 0

Cincinnati Christian 3, Lockland 0

Coldwater 3, Minster 0

Eaton 3, Brookville 0

Elgin 3 Temple Christian 0

Fairbanks 3, Cedarville 0

Fairfield 3, Middletown 0

Fort Loramie 3, Botkins 0

Harrison 3, Mount Healthy 0

Jonathan Alder 3, Bellefontaine 0

Kenton Ridge 3, Tecumseh 1

Kettering Alter 3, Badin 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Upper Scioto Valley 0

Mason 3, Lakota East 1

Miami East 3, Franklin Monroe 1

Middletown Christian 3, Jefferson Township 0

Middletown Madison 3, Northridge 0

Mississinawa Valley 3, Covington 1

Monroe 3, Franklin 0

National Trial 3, Bradford 1

North Union 3, Indian Lake 0

Northwestern 3, Urbana 1

Norwood 3, Clark Montessori 0

Oak Hills 3, Colerain 1

Oakwood 3, Valley View 0

Piqua 3, Xenia 0

Preble Shawnee 3, Dixie 1

Ridgemont 3, Hardin Northern 2

Riverside 3, Perry 0

Ross 3, Western Brown 0

Seven Hills 3, St. Bernard 0

Shawnee 3, London 2

Springboro 3, Kettering Fairmont 0

Southeastern 3, Mechanicsburg 1

Summit Country Day 3, New Miami 0

Sycamore 3, Hamilton 0

Talawanda 3, Northwest 0

Tippecanoe 3, Fairborn 0

Tri-Village 3, Ansonia 1

Troy 3, Stebbins 0

Yellow Springs 3, Dayton Christian 1

Versailles 3, New Knoxville 0

Waynesfield-Goshen 3, North Baltimore 1

Waynesville 3, Carlisle 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X