HS Results 10/10: Butler girls volleyball bests Sidney

Despite the closeness of two sets, Butler’s girls volleyball team came out on top, beating Sidney in three sets.

Butler took a close first and third set, each 25-21, but the second set was less competitive, with Butler winning by a 25-13 margin.

Grace Cope led the night offensively, earning 18 kills and three aces, while having the high kill percentage of 0.567%.

Grace Swarts added on 31 assists, while Karli Kercher tallied two digs.

Alyssa Burley and Sara Droesch netted four blocks each.

Butler will go on to face Trotwood-Madison on the road tomorrow night.

Girls Soccer

Legacy Christian 7, Emmanuel Christian 0: Madison Smith recorded 21 saves in the loss.

Mechanicsburg 5, Northeastern 2: Kasey Schipfer netted a hat trick and tacked on an assist.

Ottoville 3, Coldwater 1: Janelle Halterman scored the lone goal for Coldwater off an assist from Breezy Schneider.

West Liberty-Salem 10, Madison Plains 0: Ally Smith tallied a goal and three assists.

Boys Soccer

Alter 2, Carroll 0: Nick Schmitt and Dominic Ruffolo netted the goals for Alter, winning the school the GCL North Title.

Dixie 2, Newton 1: Dillon Koble had the lone goal for Newton.

Sidney 1, Greenville 1: Gavin Miller netted the goal for Sidney off an assist by Gage Fridley.

Girls Volleyball

Beavercreek 3, Fairborn 0: Kayleigh Finlayson led Fairborn with seven kills and six digs.

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 0: Kim Asper netted seven kills, while Megan Ridder tacked on five for Urbana in the loss.

Greeneview 3, Southeastern 0: Bryce Ratliff netted 25 assists.

Milton Union 3, Northridge 0: Chloe Fogel tallied 17 assists in Coach William N. “Doc” Ginn, M.D.’s 150th career victory.

SCORES LIST

Girls Volleyball

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 3, Carroll 0

Arcanum 3, Newton 0

Beavercreek 3, Fairborn 0

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 0

Bethel 3, National Trail 2

Cedarville 3, Madison Plains 1

Centerville 3, Springfield 0

Eaton 3, Franklin 0

Fort Recovery 3, Minster 0

Greeneview 3, Southeastern 0

Marion Local 3, New Knoxville 1

Miami East 3, Covington 0

Milton Union 3, Northridge 0

Monroe 3, Oakwood 1

Russia 3, Fort Loramie 1

Wayne 3, Fairmont 1

Boys Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Alter 2, Carroll 0

Beavercreek 3, Centerville 1

Dayton Christian 4, Fairmont 1

Dixie 2, Newton 1

Fenwick 2, Chaminade Julienne 1

Oakwood 1, Monroe 0

Sidney 1, Greenville 1

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s Results

Legacy Christian 7, Emmanuel Christian 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Botkins 0

Mechanicsburg 5, Northeastern 2

Monroe 3, Oakwood 2

Ottoville 3, Coldwater 1

West Liberty-Salem 10, Madison Plains 0

Girls Tennis

Tuesday’s Results

OTCA State Team Poll

Division I

1. Magnificat, 2. Mason, 3. Dublin Jerome, 4. Ursuline Academy, 5. Olentangy Liberty, 6. Cincinnati St. Ursula, 7. Pickerington North, 8. Springboro, 9. Hoover, 10. Westlake.

Division II

1. Hathaway Brown, 2. Indian Hill, 3. Columbus Academy, 4. Summit County Day, 5. Toledo Central Catholic, 6. Laurel School, 7. Seven Hills, 8. Oakwood, 9. Wyoming, 10. Chaminade Julienne.

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X