Alan Holdheide of Fort Loramie High School (right) passes the baton to Jake Rethman and the Redskins won the 4x800-meter relay during the D-III regional track and field meet at Troy’s Memorial Stadium on Wednesday, May 24, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Photo: MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

D-III boys track: area state qualifiers

The following are area Division III boys qualifiers for this week’s state track and field meets.

When: Friday and Saturday.

Where: OSU’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, Columbus.

D-III area boys state qualifiers

Ansonia: Brock Shellhaas, PV

Arcanum: Tanner Delk, 4x800R; Chance Klipstine, 4x800R; Isaac Stephens, 4x800R; Justin Vanatta, 4x800R

D-I BOYS: Area state track and field qualifiers

Bethel: Korry Hamlin, 3200

Botkins: Josh Miller, DT SP; Joe Shuga, SP

D-I GIRLS: Area state track and field qualifiers

Cedarville: Nick Christman, 4x200R 4x400R; Devin Gruet, 4x200R 400 4x400R; Brandon Pollock, 4x200R 400 4x400R; Seth Salisbury, 4x400R; Wesley Williams, 4x200R

Covington: Zane Barnes, 4x400R; Cade Harshbarger, 110H 300H; Gray Harshbarger, 4x400R; Nathan Lyle, 4x400R; Jett Murphy, PV; Zach Parrett, HJ; Jayce Pond, 4x400R

D-II BOYS: Area state track and field qualifiers

Dixie: Joseph Nevels, 300H

Fairfield Cincinnati Christian: Matthew Floyd, 4x800R; David Higgins, 4x800R; Christopher Neu, 4x800R; Will Okine, 4x800R

D-II GIRLS: Area state track and field qualifiers

Fort Loramie: Joe Ballas, 4x800R 800 4x400R; Tom Ballas, 4x800R 1600 4x400R; Collin Detrick, SP; Alan Holdheide, 4x800R 800 4x400R; Collin Luthman, 4x400R; Carter Mescher, 4x200R; Jarrett Meyer, 110H 4x200R LJ; Carson Moore, 4x200R; Jake Rethman, 4x800R 3200; Jake Ward, 4x200R

Fort Recovery: Robby LeFevre, 4x100R 200; Riley Pearson, 4x100R; Brayden Schoen, 4x100R; Travis Sutter, 1600; Jared Timmerman, 4x100R

D-III GIRLS: Area state track and field qualifiers

Houston: David Stammen, DT

Marion Local: John Dirksen, DT

Miami East: Blaine Brokschmidt, PV

Minster: Max Prenger, SP; Tony Winner, DT

Russia: Cole Tebbe, 110H

St. Henry: Collin Mescher, LJ

Tri-County North: Drake Coleman, 300H

Twin Valley South: Troy Bowers, 100 200; Payton Gates, HJ; Matt Hemmelgarn, 4x800R 4x400R; Chris Keener, 4x800R 4x400R; Sammy Shockey, 4x800R 4x400R; Jacob Wells, 4x800R 4x400R

West Liberty-Salem: Raiph LeVan, 400

Yellow Springs: James Browning, HJ

FACEBOOK: For more high school sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X