D-III All-Ohio boys basketball

The 2015-16 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel (with school, height, class and scoring average):

DIVISION III

First team: Jay Joseph, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-4, junior, 15.9 points per game; Sam Gebhardt, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Derek Koch, West Salem Northwestern, 6-8, jr., 21.7; Tyrone Gibson, Beachwood, 6-3, sr.,17.8; Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 17.7; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth, 6-1, sr., 21.5; Drew Ogletree, Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Tre Cobbs, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 20.2; Sherman Dean III, Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 15.5; Gage Rhoades, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 20.6.

Players of the year: Dantez Walton, Lima Central Catholic; Ky’re Allison, Portsmouth.

Coaches of the year: Andy Cauley, Centerburg; Kevin Lower, Massillon Tuslaw.

Second team: Trenton Tipton, Belmont Union Local, 6-5, sr., 17.0; Jacob Paul, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Maishe Dailey, Beachwood, 6-6, sr., 13.2; Ethan Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, jr., 23.6; Devin Pierson, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 19.6; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cin. Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Isaiah Williams, Stivers, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, so., 22.0; John Carroll, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-11, sr., 13.6; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, sr., 24.4.

Third team: Micah Miller, Grandview Heights, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Turner Horn, Berlin Hiland, 6-2, jr., 14.2; Jaden Walton, Newton Falls, 6-2, sr., 27.1; Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, sr., 19.8; Yavari Hall, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, sr., 23.4; Damien Mackesy, Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2; Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-5, so., 22.7; Dustin Redish, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, sr., 17.3.

Special mention: Ryan Alexander, Col. Academy; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Nico Sansotta, Marion Pleasant; Chase Yoho, Bellaire; Carter Kiefer, Beverly Fort Frye; Conner Roahrig, Coshocton; Graham Mincher, New Middletown Springfield; Nate Weinman, Creston Norwayne; Dalton Fall, Garrettsville Garfield; Preston Stitt, North Lima South Range; Jake Kuchta, Elyria Catholic; David Delahunty, Columbia Station Columbia; Caleb Hughley, Oberlin; Keegan Hall, Milan Edison; Jonathan Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Corey Wyman, Williamsport Westfall; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Dylan Swingle, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander; Kollin Van Horn, Proctorville Fairland; Brandon Rowe, Minford; Elijah Fulton, Roger Bacon.

Honorable mention: Daulton Butler, Carlisle; Averon Ely Jr., Northridge; Caleb South, Bethel; Jordan Gaines, Cin. Purcell Marian; Darius Dazley, Cin. Finneytown; Andy Brunet, Coldwater;

Blake Bramer, Centerburg; Tyler Brehm, Baltimore Liberty Union; Jake Bush, Grandview Heights; Zack Hosack, Mount Gilead; Grant Smith, Elgin; Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Ty Hamsher, Sugarcreek Garaway; John Michael Schuetz, Bellaire; Emilio Appollini, Martins Ferry; Chad Neisel, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Andrew Mason, Coshocton; Brandon Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Chris Kline, Berlin Hiland;

Lucas Nasonti, Warren Champion; Luke Smith, Orrville; Mark Meyer, Massillon Tuslaw; Nate Emens, Garrettsville Garfield; Shawn Swindall, Loudonville; Brevin Riebe, Waynedale; Isaiah Viator, Smithville; Mark Mokros, Canton Central Catholic; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge; Desmond Crosby, Beachwood; Brandon Peters, Warrensville Heights; Jerry Higgins, Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Darin Guice, Elyria Catholic; Jarett Smetana, Burton Berkshire; Jackson Clark, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Donald Johnson, Oberlin;

Nathan Craft, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jaret Griffith, Collins Western Reserve; Dakota Prichard, Spencerville; Alex Arellano, Paulding; Logan Bailey, Defiance Tinora; Hunter Sieben, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Seth Richardson, Albany Alexander; Phillip Kratzenberg, Ironton; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake; Luke Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley; Trey Kelley, Minford; Trey Meade, Seaman North Adams; Kendal Reynolds, Portsmouth; Tayshaun Fox, South Point; Charles Bellamy, Sardinia Eastern Brown.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X