Mechanicsburg advances 8 to district

It was an exciting finish to the Lehman Catholic Division III sectional Saturday night in Sidney.

While Covington had the title wrapped up, defending champ Versailles and Mechanicsburg traded punches for the runner-up spot.

Mechanicsburg had a seven-point lead over the Tigers with two weight classes left, but Versailles closed with a pin and a decision to take a 183-182 verdict for second.

“It was pretty exciting,” Mechanicsburg coach Brady Hiatt said.

Mechanicsburg advanced eight to the Division II district tournament, getting titles from Joe Ziegler (132), Austin Reese (138) and Max Erwin (160).

“For the most part, we wrestled well as a team,” Hiatt said. “The plan is to be peaking at the right time of the year, and hopefully, we got two more levels above where we were at this week.”

Hiatt figured he could get eight out, but second-year wrestler Ely Stapleton came through with a fourth-place finish at 195.

“It is pretty exciting for him,” Hiatt said. “He is a second-year wrestler as a senior.”

Jake Guiterrez was second at 113 for Catholc Central while Triad’s Andrew Zirkle was fourth at 126 and West Liberty-Salem’s Trevor Anderson was second at 126.

Dean Mohler (220) and Chad Demaree (285) both advanced for Southeastern.

Greeneview finished fourth at Carlisle with 174 points. Dayton Christian claimed the title with 224 points.

The Rams got titles from Logan LaCure (120), Andrew Hoskins (126) and Armani Robinson (182) while Harrison Gallagher (106), Mason Gallagher (113) and Adrian Harding (195) all finished second.

Graham rolls at Milton: Graham advanced 13 to the Division II district in claiming the Milton sectional title by 103.5 points over Indian Lake.

The Falcons finished with 294.5 points.

Eli Seipel got the big win for the Falcons, taking a 7-2 win over defending state champ Cameron Kelly of Bellbrook to claim the 113 title.

Eli Stickley (106), Brent Moore (120), Micah Jordan (132), Alex Marinelli (152), Bo Jordan (160) and Lane Thomas (170) all claimed titles for the Falcons.

Urbana, which finished fourth with 131.5 points, got titles from Jack Harris (182) and Sam Harris (195).

Elijah Cochran (126) and Preston Bowshier (132) were second for Kenton Ridge while Northwestern’s Sam Oakes claimed a 7-2 win over Graham’s Anthony Welty to claim the title at 220 and Brandon Rogers (182) was second for Northwestern.

Taylor, Nye win at Centerville: Tecumseh’s Tristan Taylor closed the night with a 14-7 win over Lakota West’s Daulton Frasier to claim the 285-pound title at the Centerville 1 Division I sectional.

Former state qualifier Chuck Buchanan was second at 152 for the Arrows as they advanced four to the district meet.

Springfield’s Devin Nye got some revenge on Butler’s Nathan Martin in the Centerville 2 sectional. Nye, who lost a 1-0 decision to Martin at the Greater Western Ohio Conference tournament, pinned the Butler 220 in :54 to claim the title.

Aaron Cosby also advanced for the Wildcats, at 285.

X