Local Scoreboard for Feb. 15

Preps

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FINAL REGULAR SEASON STATISTICS

TEAM

School Off Def FG% FT%

Kenton Ridge 77.1 49.4 44.6 64.1

Mechanicsburg 68.9 46.2 45.1 64.5

Tecumseh 68.3 45.2 43.7 67.7

Urbana 67.6 53.8 41.4 62.0

Triad 63.8 39.3 42.0 69.0

Greeneview 58.0 43.5 40.0 60.0

Greenon 48.8 42.9 37.1 62.4

West Lib-Salem 48.0 40.8 44.0 59.0

Shawnee 46.2 51.3 39.7 56.0

Catholic Central 45.9 55.1 n/a n/a

Southeastern 44.3 49.3 36.9 69.8

Graham 44.1 50.4 31.3 61.5

Cedarville 43.2 48.7 35.0 58.2

Emmanuel 42.0 40.6 30.6 54.4

Springfield 39.1 55.9 27.2 49.0

Northeastern 36.4 50.4 26.5 49.0

Northwestern 32.7 56.2 36.3 50.6

INDIVIDUAL

Scoring (Minimum: 10.0 avg)

Player, school G Pts Avg.

Kelsey Funderburgh, Tri 20 573 28.7

Ashton Lovely, GV 20 516 25.8

Trischa Lacy, Urb 20 480 24.0

Bianca Quisenberry, Tec 20 457 22.9

Mariah Harris, KR 20 410 20.5

Tori Purk, Burg 20 402 20.1

Jenna Erwin, SE 20 381 19.0

Becka Peterson, WLS 20 378 18.9

Taylor Dyke, Gra 20 362 18.1

Paige McCrary, KR 20 317 15.9

Kaley Moss, Urb 20 311 15.6

Taylor Johnson, CC 20 308 15.4

Chelsey Davis, Tec 20 306 15.3

Lindsey Fenwick, KR 19 287 15.1

Emily Sheridan, Ced 19 285 15.0

Kristen Dunlap, Burg 20 283 14.1

Megan Ball, EC 20 265 13.3

Paige Lewis, CC 20 262 13.1

Lindsay Black, Gra 20 259 13.0

Carly Gregory, Shaw 20 258 12.9

Whitney Robinson, Gre 20 235 12.4

Jamie Dodane, Burg 20 240 12.0

Faith Orecchio, Triad 20 239 12.0

Hannah Decker, EC 20 223 11.2

Emily Aviles, Ced 20 222 11.1

Morgan Spitzer, Shaw 16 177 11.1

Ashley Tunstall, Spfld 20 218 10.9

Haley McCohn, NE 20 215 10.7

Megan Christmann, Tec 20 214 10.7

Taylor Perry, SE 20 210 10.5

Field goal percentage

(Minimum: 4 att/game & 50%)

Player, school G Fgm-a Pct.

Tori Purk, Burg 20 145-233 62.2

Becka Peterson, WLS 20 151-246 61.0

Carly Gregory, Shaw 20 101-172 58.7

Heather Slaughter, Gre 20 70-130 53.8

Jackie Liming, GV 20 55-105 52.0

3-point percentage

(Minimum: 2 att/game & 30%)

Player, school G Fgm-a Pct.

Trischa Lacy, Urb 20 102-235 43.4

Paige McCrary, KR 20 40-95 42.1

Taylor Perry, SE 20 39-105 37.1

Kelsey Funderburgh, Tri 20 59-158 37.0

Emily Aviles, Ced 20 39-114 34.2

Ashton Lovely, Tec 20 74-229 32.0

Dayna Ober, Triad 20 17-53 32.0

Lindsey Fenwick, KR 20 28-91 30.8

Anna McKenzie, Triad 20 28-91 30.8

Brittany Frappier, Tec 20 28-91 30.8

Free throw percentage

(Minimum: 2 att/game & 70%)

Player, school G Ftm-a Pct.

Trischa Lacy, Urb 20 92-109 84.4

Ashton Lovely, GV 20 110-135 81.0

Paige McCrary, KR 20 33-41 80.5

Kelsey Funderburgh, Tri 20 110-140 79.0

Taylor Perry, SE 20 39-51 76.5

Jenna Erwin, SE 20 94-124 75.8

Teddi Tankersley, Gre 20 59-78 75.6

Bianca Quisenberry, Tec 20 111-152 73.0

Chelsey Davis, Tec 20 58-79 73.4

Lauren Wickline, Ced 20 47-64 73.4

Morgan Spitzer, Shaw 16 49-67 73.1

Whitney Robinson, Gre 20 70-98 71.4

Kaley Moss, Urb 20 76-107 71.0

Emily Aviles, Ced 20 39-55 70.9

Lindsey Fenwick, KR 19 33-47 70.2

Faith Orecchio, Triad 20 79-113 70.0

Rebounding (Minimum: 6.0 avg.)

Player, school G Tot Avg.

Mariah Harris, KR 20 267 13.5

Tori Purk, Burg 20 237 11.8

Carly Gregory, Shaw 20 225 11.3

Breanna Coffman, EC 20 221 11.1

Becka Peterson, WLS 20 192 9.6

Ashley Tunstall, Spfld 20 183 9.2

Heather Slaughter, Gre 19 175 9.2

Chelsey Davis, Tec 20 177 8.9

Kelsey Crooks, NW 20 175 8.8

Bianca Quisenberry, Tec 20 165 8.3

Kelsey Funderburgh, Tri 20 161 8.1

Faith Orecchio, Triad 20 161 8.1

Megan Ball, EC 20 155 7.8

Kaley Moss, Urb 20 154 7.7

Jackie Liming, GV 20 150 7.5

Lindsey Fenwick, KR 19 142 7.5

Katelynn McDaniel, NE 20 149 7.4

Jenna Erwin, SE 20 147 7.3

Trischa Lacy, Urb 20 145 7.3

Kayla Hurley, NW 16 117 7.3

Lauren Wickline, Ced 20 140 7.0

Mona Ratliff, SE 19 133 7.0

Alexis Smith, WLS 20 138 6.9

Alex Jones, Gra 20 121 6.7

Sophie Sonneman, GV 20 129 6.4

Kristen Dunlap, Burg 20 129 6.4

Emily Sheridan, Ced 19 122 6.4

Allison Viney, NW 19 121 6.4

Destiny McMurtry, NW 7 45 6.4

Megan Christmann, Tec 20 125 6.3

Paige McCrary, KR 20 126 6.3

Jamie Dodane, Burg 20 123 6.1

Assists (Minimum: 3.0 avg.)

Player, school G Tot Avg.

Bianca Quisenberry, Tec 20 156 7.8

Mariah Harris, KR 20 121 6.1

Lianne Masquelier, Gre 18 97 5.4

Kaley Moss, Urb 20 106 5.3

Ashton Lovely, GV 20 96 4.8

Dayna Ober, Triad 20 91 4.6

Megan Ball, EC 20 88 4.4

Jordan Hux, Burg 18 65 3.6

Jamie Dodane, Burg 20 67 3.3

Brooke Dodane, Burg 20 64 3.2

Lindsay Black, Gra 20 63 3.2

Kelsey Funderburgh, Tri 20 62 3.1

Stefanie Davis, KR 20 62 3.1

Taylor Dyke, Gra 20 60 3.0

Steals (Minimum: 3.0 avg.)

Player, school G Tot Avg.

Kelsey Funderburgh, Tri 20 127 6.4

Bianca Quisenberry, Tec 20 122 6.1

Megan Ball, EC 20 104 5.2

Mariah Harris, KR 20 97 4.9

Hannah Decker, EC 20 83 4.2

Whitney Robinson, Gre 20 74 3.9

Jamie Dodane, Burg 20 70 3.5

Taylor Dyke, Gra 20 69 3.5

Natasha Siebenaler, GV 20 62 3.1

Blocks (Minimum: 1.0 avg.)

Player, school G Tot Avg.

Chelsey Davis, Tec 20 51 2.6

Heather Slaughter, Gre 20 42 2.2

Becka Peterson, WLS 20 40 2.0

Mariah Harris, KR 20 40 2.0

Rebecca Levings, Triad 14 20 1.4

Ashton Lovely, GV 20 22 1.1

Bianca Quisenberry, Tec 20 20 1.0

STANDINGS

Greater Western Ohio Conference

Central Division

League Season

Team W L W L

Fairmont 10 0 17 3

Centerville 8 2 16 4

Northmont 6 4 12 8

Beavercreek 4 6 10 10

Wayne 2 8 10 10

Springfield 0 10 5 15

Central Buckeye Conference

Kenton Trail Division

League Season

Team W L W L

Tippecanoe 9 1 13 7

Tecumseh 8 2 17 3

Kenton Ridge 7 3 17 3

Shawnee 3 7 8 12

Bellefontaine 3 7 5 15

Stebbins 0 10 4 16

Mad River Division

League Season

Team W L W L

Greenon 8 2 14 6

Urbana 8 2 14 6

Graham 8 2 10 10

Indian Lake 4 6 9 11

Benjamin Logan 2 8 6 14

Northwestern 0 10 1 19

Ohio Heritage Conference

League Season

Team W L W L

Triad 13 1 19 1

Greeneview 12 2 17 4

Mechanicsburg 10 4 16 4

Southeastern 8 6 10 10

West Liberty-Salem 7 7 13 7

Cedarville 3 11 8 12

Catholic Central 2 12 5 15

Northeastern 1 13 4 16

Metro Buckeye Conference

League Season

Team W L W L

Miami Valley 12 0 18 2

Dayton Christian 8 2 13 5

Xenia Christian 6 5 10 8

Troy Christian 5 7 8 12

Yellow Springs 5 7 8 12

Emmanuel Christian 4 8 9 11

Middletown Christian 0 11 1 18

AREA SECTIONAL SCORES

Monday’s Late Scores

Division II Xenia

Ben Logan 47, Indian Lake 36

Division III Wilmington

Fayetteville 59, Clermont NE 35

Tuesday’s Scores

Division I

Centerville 65, Sidney 22

Cin. St. Ursula 82, Middletown 41

Cin. Sycamore 62, Cin. Walnut Hills 25

Hilliard Darby 43, Dublin Scioto 39

Miamisburg 51, Edgewood 39

Olentangy Orange 72, Cols. Whetstone 31

Division II

Bellbrook 90, Franklin 31

Clinton-Massie 80, Stivers 32

Division III

Day. Northridge 56, Versailles 52

Miami East 66, Arcanum 31

BOYS BASKETBALL

Greeneview 59, Mechanicsburg 42

MECHANICSBURG (42) — C. Callicoat 2 0-0 5, D. Frost 1 3-8 6, J. Rousculp 0 2-2 2, L. Marsh 1 0-0 2, N. Callicoat 2 7-8 13, M. Bogan 1 0-0 2, B. Purk 4 2-4 10, T. Lauchard 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 14-22 42.

GREENEVIEW (59) — E. Green 3 0-0 8, E. Bradds 9 1-1 19, K. Lawson 3 4-5 11, G. Hudson 2 1-2 6, A. Elzey 1 0-0 2, T. Bruntz 5 3-3 13. Totals: 23 9-11 59.

Mechanicsburg 10 19 32 42

Greeneview 9 28 45 59

3-pointers: Mechanicsburg 4 (C. Callicoat 1, D. Frost 1, N. Callicoat 2); Greeneview 4 (E. Green 2, K. Lawson 1, G. Hudson 1). JV: GV 41 (Saunders 13), Mech 33 (Widay 10).

Shawnee 57, Catholic Central 51, OT

CATHOLIC CENTRAL (51) — M. Sheehan 3 0-1 6, B. Kelly 5 7-8 18, J. Aldridge 3 0-0 6, R. Buxton 2 2-4 6, C. Latham 4 1-2 9, M. Ellis 2 2-2 6. Totals: 19 12-17 51.

SHAWNEE (57) — A. Tincher 0 2-2 2, J. Greenwood 1 5-8 7, D. Tincher 4 2-4 10, J. Williams 8 6-7 22, D. Sawyer 4 0-1 8, J. Schilke 2 4-5 8. Totals: 19 19-27 57.

Catholic Central 12 23 33 48 51

Shawnee 13 23 38 48 57

3-pointers: Catholic Central 1 (B. Kelly 1); Shawnee 0. JV: Shawnee 57 (Cook 14), Central 46.

Xenia 56, Tecumseh 49

XENIA (56) — M. Brumley Jr. 1 0-0 2, D. Felder 0 2-2 2, C. Phillippi 3 1-3 9, T. Lee 2 1-2 7, C. Graham 2 0-0 5, D. Tucker 7 2-4 19, D. Roberts 3 2-4 9, Kadel 1 0-0 3. Totals: 19 8-15 56.

TECUMSEH (49) — C. Frank 3 4-7 11, S. Snarr 0 4-5 4, C. Culbertson 5 4-6 18, T. Mead 3 3-6 9, G. Winans-Berner 2 1-2 5, J. Gozelski 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 16-26 49.

Xenia 19 28 40 56

Tecumseh 13 25 36 49

3-pointers: Xenia 10 (C. Phillippi 2, T. Lee 2, C. Graham 1, D. Tucker 3, D. Roberts 1, Kadel 1); Tecumseh 5 (C. Frank 1, C. Culbertson 4). JV: Tecumseh 55-50, OT.

Trotwood 67, Springfield 58

TROTWOOD (67) — K. Mallory 2 3-4 7, D. Byrd 2 0-0 4, J. Brown Jr. 4 5-6 13, R. Lovett 2 1-1 5, J. Hammonds 10 1-4 21, A. Foster 4 0-0 9, B. Bradley 1 4-5 6, K. Winn 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 14-20 67.

SPRINGFIELD (58) — H. Alexander 5 5-9 17, B. Davis 5 5-7 17, J. Carson 0 2-2 2, D. Yarbrough 1 3-4 5, D. Jackson 5 2-3 13, G. Victoria 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 17-25 58.

Trotwood 8 19 38 67

Springfield 7 20 29 58

3-pointers: Trotwood 1 (A. Foster 1); Springfield 5 (H. Alexander 2, B. Davis 2, D. Jackson 1). JV: Trotwood, 43-40.

Urbana 57, Northwestern 46

NORTHWESTERN (46) — J. Hall 3 0-0 6, J. Phlipot 3 0-2 7, T. Springs 6 0-0 12, J. Aukerman 2 0-0 5, C. Lough 7 2-2 16. Totals: 21 2-4 46.

URBANA (57) — T. Singer 5 5-7 17, A. Niswonger 0 1-2 1, C. Johns 1 0-0 2, K. Singer 3 5-6 11, J. Logwood 0 0-2 0, Z. Stillings 11 4-6 26. Totals: 20 15-23 57.

Northwestern 10 21 35 46

Urbana 12 24 38 57

3-pointers: Northwestern 2 (J. Phlipot 1, J. Aukerman 1); Urbana 2 (T. Singer 2). JV: Urbana 41 (Mays 17), Northwestern 34.

Yellow Springs 86, Emmanuel Christian 75

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN (75) — K. Stewart 3 0-0 6, J. Klawer 5 0-0 12, R. Mahoney 5 1-3 15, D. Stroder 10 6-10 26, C. Hennigan 1 2-2 4, E. Livingston 3 0-0 8, N. Bragg 2 0-0 4. Totals: 29 9-15 75.

YELLOW SPRINGS (86) — G. Felder Jr. 7 2-3 16, A. Pence 3 0-0 6, C. Edwards 5 4-6 14, R. Jones 3 1-2 7, R. Newsome 9 6-8 30, A. Truss Jr. 4 1-2 9, J. Scarfpin 1 2-3 4. Totals: 32 16-24 86.

Emmanuel Christian 21 43 52 75

Yellow Springs 15 32 55 84

3-pointers: Emmanuel Christian 7 (J. Klawer 2, R. Mahoney 3, E. Livingston 2); Yellow Springs 6 (R. Newsome 6). JV: Yellow Springs 42 (Davidson, Weigand 11), Emmanuel 22.

BOWLING

Boys

Catholic Central 2,363, Springfield 2,254

SPFLD — D. Maiolo 228-433, M. Brink-S. Koehler 179-328, S. Shew 185-356, S. Koehler-V. Casey 178-347, C. Wood-K. Bennett 177-326. CC — J. Smith 234-425, M. Horner 206-379, Jo. Kearfott 174-343, Ji. Kearfott 184-333, J. Cosby 170-327. Bakers: Central 556-464. Central is 11-8.

Girls

Springfield 1,942, Catholic Central 1,785

SPFLD — M. Parker 129-256, C. Oty 191-362, C. Wells 170-339, C. Jeffrey 116-226, S. Powell 185-316, CC — E. Caldwell 175-339, T. Fish 152-299, J. Stover 151-276, T. Smith 127-247, K. Huff-P. Powell 108-210. Bakers: Spfld 443-414. Central is 11-8.

Area Colleges

MEN BASKETBALL

URBANA 78, CENTRAL STATE 77

CENTRAL STATE (16-8) — Campbell 10-13 2-4 25, Gates 5-8 0-1 15, Rice 5-13 0-2 10, Jean Pierre 4-5 0-1 8, Body 3-7 0-2 6, Tabb 2-5 0-0 4, Isom Jones 1-6 0-0 3, Cox 1-2 1-2 3, Barrow 1-1 0-0 2, Riep 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 32-60 4-14 77.

URBANA (6-16) — Muhammad Jr. 8-11 7-10 23, Pearl 4-10 2-2 12, Perry 4-12 4-4 12, Brown 3-8 2-3 10, Mitchell 3-5 1-2 9, Dolson 3-10 2-4 8, Moore 1-4 2-2 4, Goins 0-2 0-2 0. Totals: 26-62 20-29 78.

Half: Central St. 45-29. 3-point goals: Central St. 9-18 (Gates 5-6, Campbell 3-5, Isom Jones 1-3, Body 0-1, Tabb 0-1, Cox 0-1, Rice 0-1), Urbana 6-19 (Mitchell 2-3, Pearl 2-4, Brown 2-5, Muhammad Jr. 0-1, Moore 0-1, Goins 0-1, Perry 0-4). Rebounds: Central St. 37 (Body 7), Urbana 38 (Perry 12). Assists: Central St. 23 (Gates 5), Urbana 13 (Pearl 4). Total fouls: Central St. 23, Urbana 15. A: 793.

WOMEN BASKETBALL

CEDARVILLE 84, WILBERFORCE 59

WILBERFORCE (3-22) — Fontes 9-17 3-4 21, Lewis 4-10 2-3 10, Hall 2-8 5-5 9, Brown 3-20 0-0 7, Thomas 2-4 2-4 6, Otto 2-3 2-3 6, Spivey 0-2 0-0 0, Wright 0-2 0-0 0, Rucker 0-5 0-0 0, Nelson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 22-73 14-19 59.

CEDARVILLE (16-7) — Chandler 7-9 3-3 17, Orchard 4-9 4-4 14, Jenerette 3-10 5-6 12, Ryan 4-9 0-0 8, Spiliotis 3-5 1-2 7, Cayton 2-6 2-2 7, Brittenham 3-7 0-0 6, Gordon 1-2 4-6 6, Robinson 2-4 0-2 4, Ketron 1-3 0-0 2, Jakucki 0-0 1-2 1, Ansiel 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 30-67 20-27 84.

Half: Cedarville 41-28. 3-point goals: Wilberforce 1-11 (Brown 1-8, Rucker 0-1, Nelson 0-2), Cedarville 4-16 (Orchard 2-5, Cayton 1-3, Jenerette 1-4, Brittenham 0-2, Ryan 0-2). Rebounds: Wilberforce 44 (Thomas 9), Cedarville 49 (Spiliotis 8). Assists: Wilberforce 2, Cedarville 20 (Cayton 6). Total fouls: Wilberforce 21, Cedarville 18. A: 238.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X