High School sports results for Wednesday, Sept. 11

Boys Golf

Colerain 169,Northwest 184, Ross 197

Top 3: Powers (C) 40, Colina (C) 40, Paluge (N) 42.

Bellbrook 158, Milton-Union 164

Top 5: Martin (MU) 37, Greene (B) 37, Gildner (B) 39, Smedley (MU) 40, Ratcliffe (B) 40. Records: MU 8-2.

Franklin 164, Dixie 197

Top 5: Mintz (D) 40, Sandlin (F) 40, Ross (F) 40, Wenglikoswi (F) 42, Bishop (F) 42.

Centerville B 156, Middletown 174, Northmont 175

Top 5: Moore (C) 36, Velasco (C) 38, Smith (M) 38, Dunaway (C) 40, Eggert (C) 42.

Eaton 160, Madison 169

Top 2: Ferguson (E) 38, Sipple (M) 38.

Springboro 147, Troy 162

Top 5: Schoonmaker (S) 35, West (S) 37, Ford (S) 37, Super (T) 37, Jake Gilkison (S) 38.

Urbana 184, Indian Lake 208

Top 5: Knueven (U) 41, Meadows (IL) 42, Skelley (U) 46, Riley (U) 47, Quick (U) 50.

Oakwood 146, Valley View 164

Top 5: French (O) 35, Wells (O) 36, Redden (O) 37, Quigley (O) 38, Bruns (VV) 39, Mayhew (O) 39.

Bellbrook 158, Milton-Union 164

Top 5: Greene (B) 37, Martin (MU) 39, Gildner (B) 39, Ratcliffe (B) 40, Smedley (MU) 40. Records: B 6-4.

Fenwick 162, Carroll 183

Top 3: Jena (F) 40, Koehlke (F) 40, Mesker (F) 40. Records: F 7-0.

Southeastern 187, Mechanicsburg 214

Top 5: Russell (SE) 43, Cushman (M) 43, Routzahn (SE) 46, Green (SE) 48, Minor (M) 49.

Lebanon 163, Miamisburg 178

Top 5: Brown (L) 38, Drury (L) 38, Ruppert (M) 40, McCowan (L) 41, Adams (M) 43.

Alter 153, Elder 161, Badin 162, St. Xavier 162

Top 5: Taylor (A) 33, McSwigan (E) 36, Kroeger (X) 37, Haynes (B) 38, Gantenberg (B) 40.

Girls Golf

Bellefontaine 181, Kenton Ridge 182

Top 5: Kulaseker (KR) 41, Skelly (B) 41, Hall (B) 43, Parillo (KR) 45, Cokley (B) 45.

Miamisburg 176, Lebanon 193

Top 5: Skapik (M) 34, Clingerman (M) 45, Hautzinger (L) 45, Nichols (L) 46, Sweeney (M) 48.

Troy 177, Covington 216

Top 5: Elsass-Smith (T) 37, Dowling (T) 42, Ingle(C) 44, Helman(T) 45, M. McReynolds (C) 48.

Tippecanoe 167, Graham 203

Top 5: Murray (T) 33, Chitwood (T) 42, Brownlee(T) 43, Black(G) 44, Merrick (T) 49

Spg. Cath. Central 197, Greenon 205

Top 5: A. Sullivan (SCC) 43, Larson (G) 46, M. Sullivan (SCC) 48, Mack (G) 50, Fink (G) 51, Stover (SCC) 51.

Sycamore 172, Lakota East 189, Middletown 233

Top 4: Alsip (S) 39, Brown (S) 42, Guy (S)44, Anderson (LE) 44.

Carroll 191, Fenwick 212, Badin 232

Top 5: Blasckak (C) 42, Dohm (C) 46, Barrord (F) 49, DiCristoforo (F) 49, Greene (C) 51.

Girls Tennis

Springfield 4, Spg. Catholic Central 1

1. McCombs (SCC) d. Pavlatos, 6-2, 7-5; 2. Nezhad (S) d. Lyons, 6-0 ,6-0; 3. Jochum (S) d. Britto, 6-4, 6-2; 1. Cambell/Syed (S) d. Tillman/McFadden, 6-0, 6-0; 2. McClain/Bennett (S) d. Walton/Setterfield, 6-3, 6-0. Records: S 9-5; SCC 5-8.

Miami Valley 5, Fairmont 0

1. Morehart d. Merryman, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Vallabhaneni d. Fornes, 6-1, 6-2; Stanek d. Moor, 6-1, 6-1; 1. Griffith/Ceipek d. Kasper/Reagans, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Tobin/Saleh d. Cridge/Nguyen, 6-4, 6-4. Records: F 2-9; MV 13-1.

Xenia 4, Tecumseh 1

1. Culbertson (T) d. Tr. Crawford, 6-0 6-0; 2. Tar. Crawford (X) d. Mulkey, 0-6 2-6; 3. Tab. Crawford (X) d. Holbrook, 0-6 3-6; 1. Landis/Waggoner (X) d. Foland/Johnson, 2-6 3-6; 2. Eagle/Imamura (X) d. Brewer/Burnett-Wheeler, 3-6 1-6. Records: X 11-5; T 4-5.

Hamilton 5, Middletown 0

1. C. Hicks d. Habash 6-0, 6-0; 2. Chadwick d. Beckmeyer 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lancaster d. Hiler 6-1, 6-1; 1. Roberts/Hicks d. Hamilton/Taylor 6-1, 6-1; 2. Miller/Lewis d. Riley/Reigelsperger 6-1, 6-0. Records: M 2-11; H 5-5.

Badin 5, Madison 0

1. Estridge d. Mills 6-1, 6-1; 2. Zettler d. Miller 6-0, 6-0; 3. Andrews d. Rich 6-1, 6-4; 1. Gonya/Davis d. Spivey/Spivey 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Schuster/Gonya d. K. Cornett/Tanner 6-1, 6-1. Records: B 10-1; M 8-4.

Tippecanoe 4, Kenton Ridge 1

1. Winblad (T) d. Wallace,6-4,4-6, 6-2; 2. Sutton (T) d. Castiaux, 7-5, 6-3; 3. Supinger (T) won 6-3, 6-7 (10), 6-3; 1. Gross/Reeder (T) d. Zink/Reed, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Huggins/Hitchcock (KR) d. Collins/Tanaka, 7-5, 7-5. Records: T 7-5.

Valley View 4, Dixie 1

1. Bargo (D) d. Epperson, 6-0, 6-3; 2. Holbrook (VV) d. Spitler, 7-5, 6-2; 3. Snyder (VV) d. Whittaker, 6-0, 6-0; 1. Lemke/Stamper (VV) d. Thomas/Flach, 6-2, 0-6, 6-2; 2. Brandenburg/Wilkins (VV) d. Testerman/Meyer, 6-1, 6-1. Records: VV 7-4.

Alter 5, Vandalia Butler 0

1. Hawley d. Rodgers 7-5, 6-1; 2. Showalter d. Payton 6-1, 6-2; 3. Kader d. Miller 6-0, 6-0. 1. Imwalle/Yacoub d. Lee/Wenzel 6-2, 6-1; 2. Taylor/Binzer d. Kennedy/Midlam 6-4, 7-6. Records: A 7-3, VB 6-4.

Centerville Black 4, Waynesville 1

1. Marin (C) d. Eckley, 7-6, 3-6, 6-1; 2. Search (W) d. Agrawal, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Nanavaty (C) d. Richards, 6-0, 6-1; 1. Wang/Bashir (C) d. Setzer/Lay, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Islam/Wang (C) d. Kells/Kelly, 6-0, 6-2. Records: C 4-4.

Milton-Union 3, Northmont 2

1. Parker (N) d. Falb, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Ferguson (MU) d. Anderson, 2-6, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Hardin (N) d. Black, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; 3. C. Fetters/L. Fetters (MU) d. Hibbard/Barone, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Gooslin/Wombold (MU) d. Weaver/McCain, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3. Records: MU 7-5; N 6-6.

Eaton 3, West Carrollton 2

1. Liles (WC) d. Flynn, 6-3, 6-0; 2. Mt. Castle (E) d. Bogan, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Kern (E) d. Shriver, 6-0, 6-0; 1. Morgan/Wolf (E) d. Sule/Frusher, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Cummins/Sommer (WC) d. Rose/Houle, 6-0, 3-6, 7-6(7-5). Records: WC 0-10.

Talawanda 5, Fairfield 0

1. Morton d. Reed 6-2, 6-3; 2. Whalen d. Wray 7-5, 6-1; 3. Curry d. Sievering 6-1, 6-1. 1. S. Lockhart/B. Lockhart d. Fowler/Barker 6-2, 6-1; 2. Hanley/Lipps d. Rose/Markham 6-0, 6-1. Records: T 11-3, F 4-7.

Kings 4, Bellbrook 1

1. Ismail (K) d. Heinz, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Grosco 9K) d. Yates, 5-0, retire; 3. WOng (B) d. Beckett, 6-1, 6-2; 1. Bennett/Nenna (K) d. Rasp/Bias, 6-4, 7-6(5); 2. Rosekranc/Vermette (K) d. Songer/Contestable, 1-6, 7-6 (10-7). Records: B 8-3.

Ross 3, Preble Shawnee 2

1. Hubbard (PS) d. Anders, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Pugh (R) d. K. Quillen, 6-3, 7-6(12-10); 3. Ake (R) d. Taulbee, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); 1. Huff/Barrow (R) d. Fudge/Curtis, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2); 2. Stollfuss/S. Quillen (PS) d. Garrison/Noel, 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 10-8. Records: R 7-6.

Wyoming 4, Carroll 1

1. Thoresen (W) d. J. Milano 6-2, 6-0; 2. Boster (W) d. C. Milano 6-0, 6-1; 3. Arnold (Ca) d. E. Boster 6-0, 6-1. 1. Berg/Koesterman (W) d. E. Simons/O. Simons 6-2, 6-1; 2. Wilson/Lippest (W) d. Carter/Jenkins 6-1, 6-2. Records: Ca 10-4, W 9-1.

Carlisle 4, Monroe 1

1. M. Towery (C) d M. Kelly 6-0, 6-1; 2. M. McClure (C) d H Lawson 6-1, 6-1; 3. M. Coombe (C) d H. Brown 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; 1. O. Callahan/K. Taylor (C) d T. Abner/K. McMonigle 6-4, 7-5; 2. O. Milburn/H. Crawford (M) d C. LaClair/H. Stebelton, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. Records: C 10-2.

Boys Soccer

Kenton Ridge 7, Urbana 2

1. Neff-Strickland (U); 2. Andorfer (KR) (Maynard); 3. Young (KR) (DiMichele); 4. Lacey (KR) (Young); 5. DiMichele (KR) (Foley); 6. Day (KR) (Bray); 7. Andorfer (KR) (Clingman); 8. Andorfer (KR) (DiMichele); 9. Neff-Strickland (U) (Peterson).

Girls Soccer

Stebbins 3, Indian Lake 0

1. Toscani; 2. Martinez (Benge); 3. Brant (Benge). Records: S 3-2-2.

Troy 12, Greenville 1

1. Own goal; 2. Sekito (T); 3. Own Goal; 4. Sekito (T) (Brown); 5. Besecker (T) (Littrell); 6. Own goal; 7. Stout (G); 8. Brown (T); 9. Sekito (T) (Webb); 10. Dornbusch (T) (Sekito); 11. Webb (T); 12. Webb (T) (Walters) 13. Bescker (T) (Short). Records: T 3-3-1, G 0-9.

Centerville 8, Fairmont 0

1. Smith (Biga); 2. Scarpino (Simpson, Walker); 3. Maloney (Nichols); 4. Kubaszewski (Simpson); 5. Geise (Moran); 6. Kubaszewski (Flory); 7. Walker (Geise); 8. Flory (Biga). Records: C 7-0-0; F 4-4-0.

Carroll 5, Roger Bacon 0

1. Lyssa Engle (King); 2. Lexis Engle (Cline); 3. Hoagland (McNamara); 4. Batty; 5. Manfreda. Records: C 6-1 (3-0), RB 2-4-2.

Springboro 3, Fairborn 0

1. Shrout (Rigano); 2. Phelps; 3. Hawk. Records: S 5-2.

Fenwick 5, Purcell Marian 0

1. Schoenhoft (Kurtz); 2. Bremar (Ross); 3. Bremar (Matix); 4. Schoenhoft (Matix); 5. Ross (Matix). Records: F 3-2-3.

Lebanon 12, West Carrollton 0

1. Gillespie (Gibson); 2. R. Shey (Boettcher); 3. R. Shey (Gibson); 4. I. Shey (R. Shey); 5. Boettcher (Smith); 6. Kairn (Ballinger); 7. Boettcher; 8. I. Shey (R. Shey); 9. I. Shey (Barker); 10. Amaya (Smith); 11. Gibson; 12. Boettcher. Records: L 2-2-2; WC 0-11.

Spg. Shawnee 1, Northwestern 1

1. Gregory (S); 2. Cruz (N). Records: S 4-1-2 (2-0-2).

Northmont 1, Beavercreek 0

1. Huff. Records: N 4-1-1; B 5-2-1.

Volleyball

Indian Lake d. Greenon, 23-25, 22-25, 22-25. G: Howell 7 kills, 17 assists; Burson 9 kills, 2 blocks. Records: G 7-5 (1-4).

Greeneview d. Xenia, 25-18, 25-23, 25-11. G: Tobe 17 kills, 6 aces, 14 digs; Bonk 7 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs, 3 blocks; Sage 8 kills, 4 aces, 7 digs; Mullikin 23 assists. Records: G 4-5.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X