High School sports results for Wednesday, May 29

Softball

Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals

DIVISION I

Lebanon 4, Colerain 1

DIVISION II

Greenville 3, Lancaster Fairfield Union 1

DIVISION III

Cols. Ready 14, Brookville 3

DIVISION IV

Triad 7, Newton 5

Parkway 7, New Riegel 4

Track & Field

Wednesday’s Regionals

Top four to state

Division I at Welcome Stadium

BOYS

4x800: 1. Mason 7:51.50; 2. St. Xavier 7:51.51; 3. Tippecanoe (Sam Wharton, Mitchell Poynter, Rick Andrews, Grant Koch) 78:52.13; 4. Centerville (Garrett Morrison, Ryan Tinnerman, Josh Steible, Caleb Andreason) 8:02.42.

Long Jump: 1. Jordan Latimer (Wayne) 23-03.75; 2. Jalin Marshall (Middletown) 23-01.50; 3. Airion Kosak (Butler) 22-06.25; 4. Aaron Murray (Withrow) 22-04.75.

Discus: 1. Lovell Peterson (Wayne) 183-03; 2. Ellery Lassiter (Walnut Hills) 155-01; 3. AJ Burdine (Elder) 154-05; 4. Todd Lewis (Sycamore) 151-04.

GIRLS

4x800: 1. Mason 9:28.84; 2. McAuley 9:32.21; 3. Cin. St. Ursula 9:32.83; 4. Ursuline Academy 9:34.69.

High Jump: 1. Loretta Blaut (Seton) 5-08; 2. Ashley Wenz (Springboro) 5-04; 3. Natalie Uy (Fairmont) 5-02; 4. Danielle Springer (Cin. St. Urs.) 5-02.

Discus: 1. Brianna Jumper (Wayne) 130-04; 2. Dajsha Avery (Wayne) 129-06; 3. Arlesha Cospy (Trotwood) 129-05; 4. Shannon Coffee (Centerville) 126-09.

Division III at Piqua H.S.

BOYS

4x800: 1. Minster (Andrew Fausey, Andy Albers, Eric Dahlinghaus, Dominic Slonkosky) 8:07.38; 2. Summit Ctry Day 8:11.43; 3. Georgetown 8:11.68; 4. Lincolnview 8:14.82.

Discus: 1. Ryan Spicer (Anna) 159-05; 2. Cole Cummings (Fairlawn) 157-08; 3. Brad Montgomery (Lehman Cath.) 154-04; 4. Lucas Shumate (Spencerville) 150-06.

Long Jump: Mykale Rogers (Lima CC) 22-08.75; 2. Trey Everett (Fairlawn) 22-01.25; 3. Jamir Coleman (Lima CC) 22-01.00; 4. Anthony Gillem (Fairlawn) 21-03.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Qwinton Scheer (Fort Loramie) 13-04; 2. Anthony Huelsman (Minster) 13-02; 3. Anthony Eickholt (Ottoville) 13-02, Alan Tebbe (Minster) 13-02.

GIRLS

4x800: 1. Minster (Katherine Burke, Kaci Bornhorst, Natalie Fausey, Julia Slonkosky) 9:36.92; 2. WL-Salem (Jasmine Smith, Alyssa Strickland, Shawnda Henault, Meghan Vogel) 9:43.24; 3. Russia (Lauren Francis, Claire Sherman, Emily Borchers, Lauren Heaton) 9:45.95; 4. Fort Loramie (Tara Luebke, Selene Waters, Rachel Schmitmeyer, Meg Westerheide) 9:52.93.

High Jump: 1. Gina Kramer (Marion Local) 5-03; 2. Amanda Winner (Versailles) 5-03, Lexis Davis (Lima Perry) 5-03; 4. Bethany York (Russia) 5-03.

Shot Put: 1. Olivia Cummings (Fairlawn) 41-06.00; 2. Megan Fogt (Anna) 39-08.50; 3. Leah Dunivan (Miami East) 38-06.00; 4. Tammy Wannemacher (Ottoville) 35-10.00.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X