Full Southwest District Boys Basketball Tournament Draw

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

BOYS BASKETBALL

TOURNAMENT DRAW

DIVISION I

CINCINNATI 1 SECTIONAL

At Lakota West High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Princeton (18) vs. Northwest (9), 3:30 p.m.

Kings (10) vs. Middletown (17), 5 p.m.

At Fairfield High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Milford (7) vs. Lakota West (20), 5:30 p.m.

At Lakota West High School

Wednesday, March 4

Princeton-Northwest winner vs. Kings-Middletown winner, 6 p.m.

Milford-Lakota West winner vs. Fairfield (12), 7:30 p.m. (note: site will change if opponent is Lakota West)

Sectional Final

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Dayton 2 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

CINCINNATI 2 SECTIONAL

At Lakota West High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Turpin (14) vs. Amelia (16), 7 p.m.

Withrow (31) vs. Wilmington (2), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Turpin-Amelia winner vs. St. Xavier (11), 6 p.m.

Withrow-Wilmington winner vs. Colerain (32), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Cincinnati 5 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

CINCINNATI 3 SECTIONAL

At Lakota West High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Anderson (21) vs. Harrison (23), 2 p.m.

At Fairfield High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

La Salle (5) vs. Western Hills (26), 7 p.m.

Glen Este (25) vs. Hamilton (19), 8:30 p.m.

At Hamilton High School

Wednesday, March 4

Anderson-Harrison winner vs. Mason (1), 6 p.m.

La Salle-Western Hills winner vs. Glen Este-Hamilton winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Dayton 3 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

CINCINNATI 4 SECTIONAL

At Fairfield High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Oak Hills (15) vs. Little Miami (28), 5:30 p.m.

At Lakota West High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Lakota East (3) vs. Edgewood (30), 5:30 p.m.

At Hamilton High School

Tuesday, March 3

Oak Hills-Little Miami winner vs. Elder (4), 6 p.m.

Lakota East-Edgewood winner vs. Winton Woods (24), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Dayton 1 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

CINCINNATI 5 SECTIONAL

At Fairfield High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Walnut Hills (8) vs. Loveland (22), 7 p.m.

Moeller (6) vs. Sycamore (27), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Walnut Hills-Loveland winner vs. Mount Healthy (13), 6 p.m.

Moeller-Sycamore winner vs. Ross (29), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Cincinnati 2 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

DAYTON 1 SECTIONAL

At Trotwood-Madison High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Troy (17) vs. Centerville (2), 5 p.m.

Springboro (8) vs. Greenville (6), 6:30 p.m.

Northmont (9) vs. Xenia (5), 8 p.m.

At Centerville High School

Wednesday, March 4

Troy-Centerville winner vs. West Carrollton (18), 6 p.m.

Springboro-Greenville winner vs. Northmont-Xenia winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Cincinnati 4 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

DAYTON 2 SECTIONAL

At Trotwood-Madison High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Tecumseh (13) vs. Piqua (12), 6 p.m.

Wayne (1) vs. Butler (20), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Tecumseh-Piqua winner vs. Sidney (15), 6 p.m.

Wayne-Butler winner vs. Stebbins (19), 7:30 p.m.

At Centerville High School

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Cincinnati 1 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

DAYTON 3 SECTIONAL

At Butler High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Fairmont (3) vs. Miamisburg (14), 5 p.m.

Fairborn (11) vs. Trotwood-Madison (7), 6:30 p.m.

Springfield (4) vs. Beavercreek (16), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Fairmont-Miamisburg winner vs. Lebanon (10), 6 p.m.

Fairborn-Trotwood-Madison winner vs. Springfield-Beavercreek winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m. (advances to face Cincinnati 3 winner March 14 at University of Dayton Arena)

DIVISION II

MASON UPPER SECTIONAL

At Mason High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Batavia (10) vs. New Richmond (5), 6:30 p.m.

Western Brown (11) vs. McNicholas (2), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Batavia-New Richmond winner vs. Woodward (4), 6 p.m.

Western Brown-McNicholas winner vs. Goshen (7), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Dayton Upper on March 13 at University of Dayton Arena)

MASON LOWER SECTIONAL

At Mason High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Taylor (12) vs. Taft (3), 11 a.m.

Wyoming (1) vs. Hughes (9), 12:30 p.m.

Indian Hill (6) vs. Norwood (8), 2 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Taylor-Taft winner vs. Talawanda (13), 6 p.m.

Wyoming-Hughes winner vs. Indian Hill-Norwood winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Springfield Upper winner March 13 at University of Dayton Arena)

DAYTON UPPER SECTIONAL

At Wayne High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Carlisle (6) vs. Oakwood (7), 5:30 p.m.

Dunbar (2) vs. Eaton (12), 7 p.m.

At Fairmont High School

Wednesday, March 4

Carlisle-Oakwood winner vs. Alter (4), 6 p.m.

Dunbar-Eaton winner vs. Belmont (13), 7:30 p.m.

At UD Arena

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Mason Upper winner March 13 at University of Dayton Arena)

DAYTON LOWER SECTIONAL

At Wayne High School

Franklin (1) vs. Monroe (10), 8:30 p.m.

At Butler High School

Thurgood Marshall (5) vs. Fenwick (8), 6 p.m.

Ponitz (3) vs. Valley View (11), 7:30 p.m.

At Fairmont High School

Tuesday, March 3

Franklin-Monroe winner vs. Bellbrook (9), 6 p.m.

Thurgood Marshall-Fenwick winner vs. Ponitz-Valley View winner, 7:30 p.m.

At UD Arena

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Springfield Lower winner March 13 at University of Dayton Arena)

SPRINGFIELD UPPER SECTIONAL

At Springfield High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Urbana (1) vs. Springfield Northwestern (13), 6 p.m.

Carroll (3) vs. Benjamin Logan (12), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Urbana-Springfield Northwestern winner vs. Bellefontaine (4), 6 p.m.

Carroll-Benjamin Logan winner vs. Graham (10), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (advances to face Mason Lower winner March 13 at University of Dayton Arena)

SPRINGFIELD LOWER SECTIONAL

At Springfield High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Clinton-Massie (9) vs. Springfield Shawnee (2), 5:30 p.m.

Greenon (7) vs. Kenton Ridge (5), 7 p.m.

Indian Lake (6) vs. Meadowdale (8), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Clinton-Massie-Springfield Shawnee winner vs. Tippecanoe (11), 6 p.m.

Greenon-Kenton Ridge winner vs. Indian Lake-Meadowdale winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m. (advances to face Dayton Lower winner March 13 at University of Dayton Arena)

DIVISION III

BELLBROOK SECTIONAL

At Bellbrook High School

Friday, Feb. 27

West Liberty-Salem (10) vs. Twin Valley South (5), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

West Liberty-Salem-Twin Valley South winner vs. Brookville (8), 6 p.m.

Miami East (4) vs. Milton-Union (13), 7:30 p.m.

At Belmont High School

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Loveland 1 winner March 11 at University of Dayton Arena)

BELMONT SECTIONAL

At Belmont High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Chaminade Julienne (1) vs. Tri-County North (20), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Chaminade Julienne-Tri-County North winner vs. Dixie (17), 6 p.m.

Preble Shawnee (11) vs. Dayton Christian (14), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Loveland 2 winner March 10 at University of Dayton Arena)

LOVELAND 1 SECTIONAL

At Loveland High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Shroder (1) vs. Clermont Northeastern (19), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Shroder-Clermont Northeastern winner vs. Deer Park (21), 6 p.m.

Reading (10) vs. Finneytown (11), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Bellbrook winner March 11 at University of Dayton Arena)

LOVELAND 2 SECTIONAL

At Loveland High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Mariemont (14) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (6), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Mariemont-Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy winner vs. Madeira (5), 6 p.m.

Bethel-Tate (12) vs. Clark Montessori (4), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Belmont winner March 10 at University of Dayton Arena)

TECUMSEH SECTIONAL

At Tecumseh High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Madison (7) vs. Anna (9), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Madison-Anna winner vs. Arcanum (12), 6 p.m.

National Trail (16) vs. Versailles (3), 7:30 p.m.

At Tippecanoe High School

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Western Brown 2 winner March 10 at University of Dayton Arena)

TIPPECANOE SECTIONAL

At Tecumseh High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Springfield Northeastern (19) vs. Northridge (2), 6 p.m.

At Tippecanoe High School

Tuesday, March 3

Springfield Northeastern-Northridge winner vs. Waynesville (18), 6 p.m.

Stivers (6) vs. Greeneview (15), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Western Brown 1 winner March 11 at University of Dayton Arena)

WESTERN BROWN 1 SECTIONAL

At Western Brown High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Roger Bacon (2) vs. East Clinton (17), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Roger Bacon-East Clinton winner vs. Oyler (15), 6 p.m.

Summit Country Day (7) vs. St. Bernard (14), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Tippecanoe winner March 11 at University of Dayton Arena)

WESTERN BROWN 2 SECTIONAL

At Western Brown High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Badin (8) vs. Williamsburg (13), 6 p.m.

Purcell Marian (3) vs. Felicity-Franklin (20), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Badin-Williamsburg winner vs. North College Hill (9), 6 p.m.

Purcell Marian-Felicity-Franklin winner vs. Blanchester (17), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Tecumseh winner March 10 at University of Dayton Arena)

DIVISION IV

PIQUA UPPER SECTIONAL

At Piqua High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Russia (1) vs. Houston (13), 5:30 p.m.

Triad (5) vs. Mississinawa Valley (8), 7 p.m.

Lehman Catholic (4) vs. Covington (10), 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Russia-Houston winner vs. Bradford (14), 6 p.m.

Triad-Mississinawa Valley winner vs. Lehman Catholic-Covington winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (advances to face Taylor winner March 12 at University of Dayton Arena)

PIQUA LOWER SECTIONAL

At Piqua High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Fort Loramie (3) vs. Ansonia (12), 5:30 p.m.

Jackson Center (2) vs. Riverside (9), 7 p.m.

Fairlawn (6) vs. Botkins (7), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Fort Loramie-Ansonia winner vs. Mechanicsburg (11), 6 p.m.

Jackson Center-Riverside winner vs. Fairlawn-Botkins winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (advances to face Troy Lower winner March 12 at University of Dayton Arena)

TAYLOR UPPER SECTIONAL

At Taylor High School

Friday, Feb. 27

Cincinnati College Prep (16) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (4), 5:30 p.m.

Lockland (12) vs. Seven Hills (3), 7 p.m.

James Gamble Montessori (15) vs. Georgetown (2), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 28

Middletown Christian (9) vs. Fayetteville-Perry (7), 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Cincinnati College Prep-Cincinnati Country Day winner vs. Lockland-Seven Hills winner, 6 p.m.

James Gamble Montessori-Georgetown winner vs. Middletown Christian-Fayetteville-Perry winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m. (advances to face Troy Upper winner March 12 at University of Dayton Arena)

TAYLOR LOWER SECTIONAL

At Taylor High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Aiken (1) vs. New Miami (14), 2:30 p.m.

School for the Creative & Performing Arts (10) vs. Riverview East (8), 4 p.m.

Ripley-Union-Lewis (13) vs. Cincinnati Christian (6), 5:30 p.m.

Hillcrest (11) vs. Miami Valley Christian Academy (5), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Aiken-New Miami winner vs. School for the Creative & Performing Arts-Riverview East winner, 6 p.m.

Ripley-Union-Lewis-Cincinnati Christian winner vs. Hillcrest-Miami Valley Christian Academy winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m. (advances to face Piqua Upper winner March 12 at University of Dayton Arena)

TROY UPPER SECTIONAL

At Troy High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Tri-Village (1) vs. Emmanuel Christian (12), 2 p.m.

Cedarville (6) vs. Yellow Springs (3), 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 3

Tri-Village-Emmanuel Christian winner vs. Jefferson (13), 6 p.m.

Cedarville-Yellow Springs winner vs. Newton (9), 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. (advances to face Taylor Upper winner March 12 at University of Dayton Arena)

TROY LOWER SECTIONAL

At Troy High School

Saturday, Feb. 28

Troy Christian (2) vs. Springfield Catholic Central (10), 5 p.m.

Franklin-Monroe (5) vs. Miami Valley (8), 6:30 p.m.

Tipp City Bethel (4) vs. Southeastern (7), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 4

Troy Christian-Springfield Catholic Central winner vs. Xenia Christian (11), 6 p.m.

Franklin-Monroe-Miami Valley winner vs. Tipp City Bethel-Southeastern winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sectional Final

Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m. (advances to face Piqua Lower winner March 12 at University of Dayton Arena)

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X