Area high school sports results for Saturday, May 4

Tennis

FRIDAY’S LATE RESULTS

KENTON RIDGE 5, SPG. SHAWNEE 0

Singles — 1. Icenhour d. Struck, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Sterzenbach d. Hall, 6-0 ,6-1; 3. Kulasekera d. Pitstick, 6-4, 6-4. Doubles — 1. Redavide/Kalweit d. Garringer/Coffman, 6-1, 6-4; 2. Marlin/Phillips d. Hile/Gummel, 6-2, 6-4.

XENIA CHRISTIAN 4, WAYNESVILLE 1

Singles — 1. Ja. Holloway (XC) d. Harris, 6-0 6-1; 2. Je. Holloway (XC) d. Gallagher, 6-3 6-1; 3. Thompson (XC) d. Hopwood, 6-3 6-0; Doubles — 1. Jefferies/Carrier (W) d. Brickey/Stout, 7-5 4-6 6-4; 2. Bricker/Dupont (XC) d. Crossgrove/Buflod, 6-2 6-4. Records: XC 10-6.

DAYTON CHR. 5, WEST CARROLLTON 0

Singles — 1. Combs d. Gallowey, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Pangalangan d. Gutierrez, 6-4, 7-6 (7-3); 3. Maynor d. Miller, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5). Doubles — 1. Davis/Fortner d. Lewis/Presley, 6-2, 6-0; 2. Zollars/Combs d. Bishop/Cheatham, 6-2, 6-1. Records: DC 12-2.

Volleyball

Northmont d. Westerville Central, 25-9 25-15 25-8. N: Cyr 10 kills, Linehan 4 blocks, Newton 4 aces.

Northmont d. Columbus Watterson, 25-11 25-27 25-20 25-19. N: Blizzard 16 kills, Kerlin 19 assists. Records: N 16-4.

Track & Field

ROSS INVITATIONAL

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Northwest 128, 2. Elder 123, 3. Oak Hills 101, 4. Mason 93, 5. Ross 50, 6. Talawanda 47, 7. Waynesville 35, 8. Hamilton 28, 9. Dayton Christian 21, 10. Edgewood 16, 11. Finneytown 15, 12. Madison 14, 13. Roger Bacon 12, 14. West High 10, 15. Harrison 8, 16. Fairfield 0.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: SP: Jackson (Dayton Christian) 45-7. D: Burdine (Elder) 59-6.5. HJ: Trimble (Northwest) 5-11. LJ: Goins (Northwest) 21-0. PV: Ratterman (Elder) 12-6. TJ: Schiller (Elder) 40-7. 3200R: Roger Bacon 8:23.87. 110H: Trimble (Northwest) 14.22. 100: Konroly (Oak Hills) 10.62. 800R: Northwest 4:35.14. 400: Baldwin (Northwest) 48.81. 300H: Vagedes (Waynesville) 42.46. 800: Notton (Mason) 2:00.34. 200: Baldwin (Northwest) 22.36. 3200: Hughes (Finneytown) 9:48.78. 1600R: Oak Hills 3:31.33.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Mason 142.2, 2. Talawanda 80, 3. Northwest 77.5, 4. Ross 61.5, 5. Country Day 60.2, 6. Harrison 56, 7. Finneytown 44.2, 8. Oak Hills 35.2, 9. Madison 35, 10. Dayton Christna 32, 11. Edgewood 27.5, 12. Hamilton 21.7, 13. Waynesville 10, 14. West High 5, 15. Fairfield 4, 16. Roger Bacon 3.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: SP: Statt (Mason) 34-5.5. D: Compton (Talawanda) 103-9. HJ: Meyer (Mason) 4-9. LJ: Porter (Mason) 15-6.75. PV: Nelson (Mason) 10-0. TJ: Long (Madison) 29-32.5. 3200R: Talawanda 10:16.63. 100H: Williams (Northwest) 16.40. 100: Menifee (Country Day) 12.37. 800R: Northwest 1:47.73. 1600: Bennett (Country Day) 5:32.30. 400R: Northwest 51.45. 400: Carr (Dayton Christian) 59.90. 300H: Minifee (Country Day) 49.22. 800: Bennett (Country Day) 2:26.81. 200: Cummings (Finneytown) 26.30. 3200: Starrett (Talawanda) 12:18.93. 1600R: Talawanda 4:21.70.

DON MITCHELL ROOSEVELT MEMORIAL

At Welcome Stadium

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Gary West Side 113.5, 2. Dunbar 105.5, 3. Eastmoor Acd. 92, 4. Mount Healthy 87, 5. Trotwood 79, 6. Kings 75, 7. Oak Park 59.5, 8. Thurgood 45, 9. Brookville 40.5, 10. Southfield-Lathrup 39, 11. Withrow 37, 12. Franklin 36, 12. Detroit Renaissance 36, 14. Stivers 24, 15. Tri-Village 20, 16. Ponitz 16, 17. Meadowdale 9, 17. Belmont 9, 19. Miami Valley School 1, 19. Jefferson 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3200R: Gary West Side 8:25.46. 2000 Steeple: Brant (Kings) 6:46.87. 800SM: Withrow 1:35.36. 3200: Ruppert (Franklin) 9:57.42. 1600SM: Det. Renaissance 3:42.29. 6400R: Kings 19:41.44. 800R: Thurgood 1:28.99. DM: Dunbar 11:20.96. 110H: Jackson (Eastmoor) 14.50. 100: Johnson (Gary West Side) 10.87. 300H: Wilson (Stivers) 39.12. 200: Allen (Oak Park) 21.83. 1600: Murphy (Tri-Village) 4:27.64. 400R: Trotwood 42.80. 400: Copeland (Thurgood) 49.33. 800: Murphy (Tri-Village) 1:58.78. 440SH: Eastmoor 1:03.50. 1600R: Gary West Side 3:22.63. DT: Edwards (Trotwood) 126-10. HJ: Barber (Eastmoor) 6-2. LJ: Johnson (West Side) 21-8.75. SP: Thompson (Mt. Healthy) 45-11. PV: Lawson (Kings) 11-6. TJ: Scott (Dunbar) 42-2.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Notre Dame Acd. 144.5, 2. Beaumont 102, 3. Eastmoor Acd. 80.5, 4. Gary West Side 77.5, 5. Kings 77, 6. Oak Park 65, 7. Withrow 51, 8. Brookville 45, 9. Meadowdale 39, 10. Stivers 37. 11. New Albany 34, 12. Detroit Renaissance 33, 13. Trotwood 29, 14. Southfield-Lathrup 23, 15. Detroit Cass Tech 18, 16. Franklin 13, 16. Miami Valley School 13, 18. Thurgood 10.5, 19. Ponitz 8, 20. Belmont 3, 21. Dunbar 1.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3200R: Gary West Wide 10:16.32. 2000 Steeple: Smithberger (Kings) 8:10.77. 800SM: Withrow 1:48.78. 3200: Myers (NDA) 12:23.34. 1600SM: Oak Park 4:10.33. 6400R: Notre Dame 24:46.52. 800R: Det. Renaissance 1:41.14. DM: Kings 13:50.30. 100H: Cohen (Withrow) 15.49. 100: Barnes (Eastmoor) 12.07. 300H: Cohen (Withrow) 43.66. 200: Barnes (Eastmoor) 24.87. 1600: Myers (NDA) 5:30.75. 400R: Beaumont 48.96. 400: Winters (New Albany) 55.44. 800: Fleming (Oak Park) 2:20.10. 400SH: Notre Dame 1:06.91. 1600R: Oak Park 3:51.44. DT: Cospy (Trotwood) 120-3. HJ: Ingram (Southfield) 5-8. LJ: Henderson (Meadowdale) 18-5. SP: Cospy (Trotwood) 38-8.25. PV: Fisher (Stivers) 11-0. TJ: Wilson (NDA) 33-1.75.

VALLEY VIEW INVITATIONAL

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Valley View 188; 2. Monroe 116; 3. West Carrollton 88; 4. Carlisle 68; 5. Preble Shawnee 53; 6. Fenwick 49; 7. Northridge 46; 8. Talawanda 42.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: High Jump: Letner (PS) 6-02; Pole Vault: Parks (VV) 12-06; Long Jump: Jacobs (F) 18-11.5; Discus: Hannah (VV) 149-04; Shot Put: Hannah (VV) 44-02.75; 3200MR: Valley View 8:31.9; 110 Hurdles: Sloneker (Mon) 16.4; 100M: Jacobson (Car) 11.2; 800MR: Monroe 1:32.7; 1600MR: K. Bussard (VV) 4:35.8; 400MR: Carlisle 45.0; 400M: Miree (Mon) 52.0; 300 Hurdles: Jacobs (F) 42.7; 800M: B. Bussard (VV) 2:09.7; 200M: Hall (Mon) 23.1; 3200M: K. Bussard (VV) 10:00.7; 1600MR: Valley View 3:37.2.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Valley View 199.5; 2. Fenwick 99; 3. Monroe 88; 4. West Carrollton 83.5; 5. Northridge 67; 6. Carlisle 56; 7. Talawanda 30; 8. Preble Shawnee 24.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: High Jump: Larison (Mon) 4-10; Pole Vault: Kroger (VV) 11-00; Long Jump: Thomas (VV) 15-11.5; Discus: Pett (WC) 111-04; Shot Put: Rossi (F) 41-10.75; 3200MR: Monroe 11:10.0; 100 Hurdles: Thomas (VV) 16.1; 100M: Bliss (VV) 13.0; 800MR: Northridge 1:55.6; 1600M: Combs (VV) 5:42.0; 400MR: Northridge 54.4; 400M: McCarthy (F) 65.5; 300 Hurdles: Thomas (VV) 48.2; 800M: Combs (VV) 2:31.0; 200M: Thomas (VV) 27.3; 3200M: Johnson (VV) 13:36.9; 1600MR: Valley View 4:35.6.

CARDINAL INVITATIONAL

At New Bremen High School

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. St. Henry 94, 2. Lehman Catholic 85, 3. Spencerville 74, 4. Sidney 66, 5. Anna 62, 6. Parkway 52, 7. St. Marys 47, 8. New Bremen 43, 9. Russia 39, 10. Marion Local 36.50, 11. Lincolnview 33, 12. New Knoxville 25.50.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3200R: St. Henry 8:36.67. 110H: Schuh (Spencervill) 16.14. 100: Stewart (Lehman) 11.71. 400: Stewart (Lehman) 52.03. 300H: Selanders (Sidney) 42.38. 200: Stewart (Lehman) 23.68. HJ: Poling (Russia) 6-0. PV: Mestemaker (St. Henrhy) 13-0. LJ: Manger (New Bremen) 18-9. D: Spicer (Anna) 149-0. SP: Montgomery (Lehman) 50-3.5.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Russia 134, 2. Marion Local 120, 3. Spencerville 88, 4. Sidney 78, 5. St. Marys 73, 6. New Bremen 33, 7. Lehman Catholic 32, 8. Parkway 29, 9. Anna 24, 10. Lincolnview 19, 11. St. Henry 16, 12. New Knoxville 15.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3200R: Russia 10:16.42. 100H: Francis (Russia) 17.05. 100: Titterington (Lehman) 13.68. 400: Heaton (Russia) 62.41. 300H: Baker (Parkway) 51.52. 200: Titterington (Lehman). HJ: Kramer (Marion Local) 5-0. PV: Hemmelgarn (Marion Local) 10-6. LJ: Johnson (Sidney) 17-0.75. D: Chrisman (Marion Local) 106-6. SP: Fogt (Anna) 36-8.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X