Thursday’s Results
Ponitz 48, Clark Montessori 6
Beavercreek 37, Xenia 20
Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown
Covington Catholic (KY) 56, Oak Hills 48
Indian Hill 49, New Richmond 36
Friday’s Results
Anna 28, Arlington 0
Col. Africentric 32, Ansonia 26
Coldwater 58, Kenton 39
Crestview 40, Parkway 27
CHCA 41, Greeneview 22
Fort Recovery 21, Lehman Catholic 20
Indian Lake 49, Triad 0
Kings 35, Lebanon 7
Lima Bath 28, Delphos SJ 27
Lima Senior 24, Middletown 17
Madison Plains 44, Cedarville 0
Massillon Perry 24, Vandalia 14
Mechanicsburg 49, West Jefferson 18
Miamisburg 44, West Carrollton 0
Riverdale 23, Waynesfield-Goshen 6
St. Marys Memorial 43, Sidney 39
Upper Scioto Valley 38, Ada 6
Versailles 13, Celina 7
Premier Health Backyard Blitz
Archbishop Wood (Pa.) at Wayne, ccd.
Saturday’s Games
Alter at Fairmont, 10 a.m.
Arcanum at Riverside, 7 p.m.
Badin at Cin. Taft, 10 a.m.
Bellbrook at Waynesville, 10 a.m.
Brookville at Tri-County North, 9 a.m.
Carlisle at Franklin, 9 a.m.
Catholic Central at Greenon, 10 a.m.
Cin. Anderson at Fenwick, noon
Cin. Winton Woods at Northmont, 11 a.m.
Clinton-Massie at Blanchester, 7 p.m.
Dunbar vs. Cin. Withrow at Welcome Stadium, 1 p.m.
Edgewood at Monroe, 10 a.m.
Fairborn at Tecumseh, 1 p.m.
Greenville at Eaton, 10 a.m.
Goshen at Ross at TBD, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson at Tri-Village, 10 a.m.
Madison at Talawanda, 7 p.m.
Mariemont at Oakwood, 10:30 a.m.
Marion Local at Chaminade Julienne, 11 a.m.
Meadowdale at Piqua, 10:30 a.m.
Miami East at Milton-Union, 10 a.m.
National Trail at Preble Shawnee, 10 a.m.
New Bremen at Bradford, 10 a.m.
Northeastern at Kenton Ridge, 11 a.m.
Springboro at Mason, 10 a.m.
Springfield vs. Dublin Coffman at Wittenberg, 5:30 p.m.
St. Henry at Covington, 10 a.m.
Thurgood Marshall at Spg. Shawnee, 7 p.m.
Tippecanoe at Graham, 10 a.m.
Trotwood-Madison at Troy, 10 a.m.
Twin Valley South at Dixie, 10 a.m.
Wapakoneta at Bellefontaine, 10:30 a.m.
West Liberty-Salem at Valley View, 10 a.m.
Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown
At UC Nippert Stadium
Lakota West vs. Cin. Moeller, 9:30 a.m.
Cin. Colerain vs. Warren Central (Ind.), 1 p.m.
Cin. St. Xavier vs. St. John Bosco (Calif.), 5 p.m.
Cin. Elder vs. Col. Pickerington Central, 8 p.m.
Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown
Cin. La Salle at Cin. Sycamore, 7 p.m.
Cin. N. College Hill at Cin. Wyoming, 9 a.m.
Cin. Reading at Cin. Roger Bacon, 11 a.m.
Glen Este at Princeton, 6 p.m.
Hamilton at Milford, 11 a.m.
Loveland at Lakota East, 10 a.m.
Boys Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Chaminade Julienne 1, Miamisburg 0
West Liberty-Salem 3, Spg. Shawnee 1
Northeastern 1, Southeastern 0
Lehman Catholic 6, Allen East 1
Girls Soccer
Thursday’s Results
Centerville 4, Milford 3
Girls Volleyball
Friday’s Results
Legacy Christian 3, Stivers 0
Thursday’s Results
Tecumseh 3, Miamisburg 1
West Liberty-Salem 3, Bellefontaine 1
Northeastern 3, Emmanuel Christian 2
Badin 3, Harrison 1
Coldwater 3, Ada 0
Girls Tennis
Friday’s Results
OTCA Tournament
Tippecanoe 3, Oakwood 2
Thursday’s Results
Spg. Shawnee 3, Bellefontaine 2
Alter 4, Carroll 1
Miami Valley Tennis Coaches’ Association Area Rankings
Division I
1. Springboro; 2. Miamisburg; 3. Beavercreek; 4. Centerville; 5. Troy; 6. Bellbrook; 7. Fairmont; 8. Springfield; 9. Northmont; 10. Vandalia, Greenville.
Division II
1. Chaminade Julienne; 2. Miami Valley; 3. Alter; 4. Tippecanoe; 5. Preble Shawnee; 6. Brookville; 7. Oakwood; 8. Northwestern; 9. Carroll; 10. Kenton Ridge, Milton-Union.
Boys Golf
Friday’s Results
New Knoxville 191, Botkins 195
Thursday’s Results
Northmont 181, Wayne 240
Delphos SJ 161, Coldwater 191
About the Author