Alter improved to 3-0; Badin fell to 3-1.
Wapakoneta 5, Sidney 3: Sidney jumped ahead 2-0 early but fell to a Wapakoneta rally. Gage Fridley, Luke Rees and Jalen Hudgins each had a goal for Sidney.
Girls Soccer
Fairborn 6, Springfield 1: Lauren Thomas scored three goals and Regan Diehl added two more for Fairborn.
Urbana 3, Graham 2: Libby Arnett netted the eventual game-winner to cap off an Urbana rally. Lexi Neeld had both of Graham's goals.
Boys Golf
Dixie 202, Northridge 232: Seth Stephens tallied a 45 and Parker Hale added a 49 for Dixie.
Eaton 161, Greenville 190: Sarah Willis led Eaton with a 36 and Sean Hodges added a 38.
Mechanicsburg 170, Milton-Union 180: Caleb Westfall paced Mechanicsburg with a 33.
Miamisburg 148, Franklin 196: Logan Myers shot a 35 and Cole Shepherd had a 36 to help Miamisburg move to 5-0.
New Knoxville 197, New Bremen 213: Robert Egbert, Nathan Tinnerman and Jack Bartholomew each had a 49 for New Knoxville.
Newton 170, Franklin-Monroe 194: Chet Jamison paced Newton with a 37 and Milan Bess added a 42. Bret Booso led Franklin-Monroe with a 43.
Oakwood 145, Bellbrook 173: Mark Lawterbach and Connor Quigley of Oakwood split medalist honors with a 34. Raif Foster led Bellbrook with a 40.
St. Henry 174, Coldwater 190, Houston 199: Rylee Deutsch shot a 40 and Jack Romer added a 43 to help St. Henry improve to 8-0.
Talawanda 164, Taylor 192: Charlie Winkler shot a 37 and Vincent Whitehead added a 38 to help Talawanda improve to 6-1.
Troy 172, Chaminade Julienne 184, Northmont 191: Holden Scribner of Troy led the field with a 40.
Twin Valley South 188, Covington 215: Nathan Osborn was the medalist with a 34 for TVS. Andrew Slusher shot a 40 for Covington.
Versailles 182, Minster 188: Nicholas Litten-Stonebraker earned medalist honors with a 39 for Versailles. Ben Stubbs led Minster with a 45.
Girls Golf
Beavercreek 227, Greenville 227: Greenville's Sarah O'Connor led the field with a 48.
Fairbanks 183, Mechanicsburg 261: Audrey Brackenridge and Sidney Good of Fairbanks tied for medalist honors at 45. Kerrigan Cushman and Madison Boggs led Mechanicsburg at 64.
Miamisburg 162, Vandalia 228: Allison Rang paced Miamisburg with a 37 and Chloe Wampler added a 41, including a 63-foot birdie on the final hole.
Stivers 204, Carroll 209, Wayne 236: Loren Morland paced Stivers with a 44 and Bailey Hangen added a 47. Brittany Blaschak of Carroll was the medalist with a 40.
Triad 219, Madison Plains 231: Triad's Macy Linscott earned medalist honors with a 45.
Urbana d. Northeastern: Becca Chess shot a 49 for Urbana.
Girls Tennis
Alter 3, Beavercreek 2: Alter improved to 6-1 with the win.
Fairborn 5, Northridge 0: Brooklyn Hunter, Acadia Wulf and Kyla Secrest each picked up singles wins for Fairborn.
Greenon 5, Urbana 0: Arian McNeil and Courtney Brinkman turned in solid singles performances for Greenon.
Kenton Ridge 4, Tecumseh 1: Cassandra Freshour, Macy Wallace and Aurora Miller all grabbed singles wins for Kenton Ridge.
Madeira 3, Badin 2: Badin took its first loss, falling to 7-1.
Preble Shawnee 5, Talawanda 0: Ashlyn Hubbard picked up a win in first singles and the doubles team of Sidney Quillen and Jane Feck pulled out a close match to help Preble Shawnee move to 7-0.
Sidney 5, Lehman Catholic 0: Hailey New, Naomi Riegel and the doubles team of Kathryn Saunders and Janae Drees turned in dominant performances to help Sidney improve to 6-1.
Tippecanoe 4, Centerville (B) 1: The Tippecanoe doubles team of Ladia Coning and Alyssa Stewart edged Mieri Kim and Rupal Jindal by scores of 7-6 6-7 10-2 in the tiebreak to help Tippecanoe improve to 8-0.
Troy 5, Milton-Union 0: Hannah Essick, Maggie Hennessy and Ashley Bruns all had dominant singles wins for Troy.
Valley View 5, Middletown 0: Sara Snyder and Porscha Fleming had straight-set singles wins for Valley View.
Girls Volleyball
Centerville 3, Newport Catholic 0: MacKenzie Conner recorded 25 digs and Katie Kaminski added 7 kills to help Centerville improve to 5-0.
Madison Plains 3, Cedarville 2: Sarah Beste had 14 kills with 19 digs and Kalley Schulz tallied 30 assists with 9 digs and 4 aces in a losing effort.
Middletown Christian 3, Cin. Country Day 0: Ashleigh Comer had 4 aces with 8 assists and Lauren Reece turned in 8 digs for Middletown Christian.
Oakwood 3, Dixie 1: Oakwood took the final two sets to secure the win. Samantha Shell had 8 kills in a losing effort.
Valley View 3, Franklin 0: Valley View improved to 4-0 with the win.
West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 1: Tory Cordell had 6 kills with 9 digs and 5 aces and Olivia Ames tallied 19 digs with 5 aces for WLS.
SCORES LIST
Boys Soccer
Monday’s Results
Alter 7, Badin 1
Dixie 2, Xenia Christian 0
Wapakoneta 5, Sidney 3
Girls Soccer
Monday’s Results
Fairborn 6, Springfield 1
Preble Shawnee 5, Newton 2
Springboro 5, Troy 0
Tippecanoe 5, Northmont 0
Urbana 3, Graham 2
Saturday’s Results
Fenwick 1, Monroe 0
Miami Valley 2, Talawanda 1
Stivers 5, Middletown Christian 0
Urbana 4, Mechanicsburg 0
Boys Golf
Monday’s Results
Catholic Central 180, Dayton Christian 186
Dixie 202, Northridge 232
Eaton 161, Greenville 190
Mechanicsburg 170, Milton-Union 180
Miamisburg 148, Franklin 196
New Knoxville 197, New Bremen 213
Newton 170, Franklin-Monroe 194
Oakwood 145, Bellbrook 173
St. Henry 174, Coldwater 190, Houston 199
Talawanda 164, Taylor 192
Troy 172, Chaminade Julienne 184, Northmont 191
Twin Valley South 188, Covington 215
Versailles 182, Minster 188
Girls Golf
Monday’s Results
Beavercreek 227, Greenville 227
Fairbanks 183, Mechanicsburg 261
Miamisburg 162, Vandalia 228
Stivers 204, Carroll 209, Wayne 236
Triad 219, Madison Plains 231
Urbana d. Northeastern
Girls Tennis
Monday’s Results
Centerville 3, Bellbrook 2
Greenon 5, Urbana 0
Fairborn 5, Northridge 0
Fenwick 4, Ross 1
Kenton Ridge 4, Tecumseh 1
Madeira 3, Badin 2
Northmont 5, Trotwood 0
Preble Shawnee 5, Talawanda 0
Tippecanoe 4, Centerville (B) 1
Troy 5, Milton-Union 0
Valley View 5, Middletown 0
Girls Volleyball
Monday’s Results
Centerville 3, Newport Catholic 0
Madison Plains 3, Cedarville 2
Middletown Christian 3, Cin. Country Day 0
Oakwood 3, Dixie 1
Valley View 3, Franklin 0
West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 1
Saturday’s Results
Alter 3, Beavercreek 2
Ansonia 3, Troy Christian 0
Northmont 2, Fairborn 0
Oakwood 2, Fairborn 1
Southeastern 3, Northeastern 1
Area Coaches’ Poll
Divisions I-II
1. Centerville; 2. Fenwick; 3. Alter; 4. Troy; 5. Tippecanoe; 6. Springboro; 7. Bellbrook; 8. Lebanon; 9. Beavercreek; 10. Ben Logan.
Divisions III-IV
1. Jackson Center; 2. Miami East, Versailles; 4. Fort Loramie; 5. Catholic Central; 6. Anna; 7. Lehman Catholic, Waynesville; 9. Southeastern; 10. Riverside, Russia.
About the Author