High School Highlights for Aug. 29

Ty Borton and Parker Simms knocked in a pair of goals each for Alter in a 7-1 win over Badin in boys high school soccer on Monday.

Simms also recorded two assists and Jakob Tremblay had a goal with two assists for the Knights. Peter Clements scored the lone goal for Badin.

Alter improved to 3-0; Badin fell to 3-1.

Wapakoneta 5, Sidney 3: Sidney jumped ahead 2-0 early but fell to a Wapakoneta rally. Gage Fridley, Luke Rees and Jalen Hudgins each had a goal for Sidney.

Girls Soccer

Fairborn 6, Springfield 1: Lauren Thomas scored three goals and Regan Diehl added two more for Fairborn.

Urbana 3, Graham 2: Libby Arnett netted the eventual game-winner to cap off an Urbana rally. Lexi Neeld had both of Graham’s goals.

Boys Golf

Dixie 202, Northridge 232: Seth Stephens tallied a 45 and Parker Hale added a 49 for Dixie.

Eaton 161, Greenville 190: Sarah Willis led Eaton with a 36 and Sean Hodges added a 38.

Mechanicsburg 170, Milton-Union 180: Caleb Westfall paced Mechanicsburg with a 33.

Miamisburg 148, Franklin 196: Logan Myers shot a 35 and Cole Shepherd had a 36 to help Miamisburg move to 5-0.

New Knoxville 197, New Bremen 213: Robert Egbert, Nathan Tinnerman and Jack Bartholomew each had a 49 for New Knoxville.

Newton 170, Franklin-Monroe 194: Chet Jamison paced Newton with a 37 and Milan Bess added a 42. Bret Booso led Franklin-Monroe with a 43.

Oakwood 145, Bellbrook 173: Mark Lawterbach and Connor Quigley of Oakwood split medalist honors with a 34. Raif Foster led Bellbrook with a 40.

St. Henry 174, Coldwater 190, Houston 199: Rylee Deutsch shot a 40 and Jack Romer added a 43 to help St. Henry improve to 8-0.

Talawanda 164, Taylor 192: Charlie Winkler shot a 37 and Vincent Whitehead added a 38 to help Talawanda improve to 6-1.

Troy 172, Chaminade Julienne 184, Northmont 191: Holden Scribner of Troy led the field with a 40.

Twin Valley South 188, Covington 215: Nathan Osborn was the medalist with a 34 for TVS. Andrew Slusher shot a 40 for Covington.

Versailles 182, Minster 188: Nicholas Litten-Stonebraker earned medalist honors with a 39 for Versailles. Ben Stubbs led Minster with a 45.

Girls Golf

Beavercreek 227, Greenville 227: Greenville’s Sarah O’Connor led the field with a 48.

Fairbanks 183, Mechanicsburg 261: Audrey Brackenridge and Sidney Good of Fairbanks tied for medalist honors at 45. Kerrigan Cushman and Madison Boggs led Mechanicsburg at 64.

Miamisburg 162, Vandalia 228: Allison Rang paced Miamisburg with a 37 and Chloe Wampler added a 41, including a 63-foot birdie on the final hole.

Stivers 204, Carroll 209, Wayne 236: Loren Morland paced Stivers with a 44 and Bailey Hangen added a 47. Brittany Blaschak of Carroll was the medalist with a 40.

Triad 219, Madison Plains 231: Triad’s Macy Linscott earned medalist honors with a 45.

Urbana d. Northeastern: Becca Chess shot a 49 for Urbana.

Girls Tennis

Alter 3, Beavercreek 2: Alter improved to 6-1 with the win.

Fairborn 5, Northridge 0: Brooklyn Hunter, Acadia Wulf and Kyla Secrest each picked up singles wins for Fairborn.

Greenon 5, Urbana 0: Arian McNeil and Courtney Brinkman turned in solid singles performances for Greenon.

Kenton Ridge 4, Tecumseh 1: Cassandra Freshour, Macy Wallace and Aurora Miller all grabbed singles wins for Kenton Ridge.

Madeira 3, Badin 2: Badin took its first loss, falling to 7-1.

Preble Shawnee 5, Talawanda 0: Ashlyn Hubbard picked up a win in first singles and the doubles team of Sidney Quillen and Jane Feck pulled out a close match to help Preble Shawnee move to 7-0.

Sidney 5, Lehman Catholic 0: Hailey New, Naomi Riegel and the doubles team of Kathryn Saunders and Janae Drees turned in dominant performances to help Sidney improve to 6-1.

Tippecanoe 4, Centerville (B) 1: The Tippecanoe doubles team of Ladia Coning and Alyssa Stewart edged Mieri Kim and Rupal Jindal by scores of 7-6 6-7 10-2 in the tiebreak to help Tippecanoe improve to 8-0.

Troy 5, Milton-Union 0: Hannah Essick, Maggie Hennessy and Ashley Bruns all had dominant singles wins for Troy.

Valley View 5, Middletown 0: Sara Snyder and Porscha Fleming had straight-set singles wins for Valley View.

Girls Volleyball

Centerville 3, Newport Catholic 0: MacKenzie Conner recorded 25 digs and Katie Kaminski added 7 kills to help Centerville improve to 5-0.

Madison Plains 3, Cedarville 2: Sarah Beste had 14 kills with 19 digs and Kalley Schulz tallied 30 assists with 9 digs and 4 aces in a losing effort.

Middletown Christian 3, Cin. Country Day 0: Ashleigh Comer had 4 aces with 8 assists and Lauren Reece turned in 8 digs for Middletown Christian.

Oakwood 3, Dixie 1: Oakwood took the final two sets to secure the win. Samantha Shell had 8 kills in a losing effort.

Valley View 3, Franklin 0: Valley View improved to 4-0 with the win.

West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 1: Tory Cordell had 6 kills with 9 digs and 5 aces and Olivia Ames tallied 19 digs with 5 aces for WLS.

SCORES LIST

Boys Soccer

Monday’s Results

Alter 7, Badin 1

Dixie 2, Xenia Christian 0

Wapakoneta 5, Sidney 3

Girls Soccer

Monday’s Results

Fairborn 6, Springfield 1

Preble Shawnee 5, Newton 2

Springboro 5, Troy 0

Tippecanoe 5, Northmont 0

Urbana 3, Graham 2

Saturday’s Results

Fenwick 1, Monroe 0

Miami Valley 2, Talawanda 1

Stivers 5, Middletown Christian 0

Urbana 4, Mechanicsburg 0

Boys Golf

Monday’s Results

Catholic Central 180, Dayton Christian 186

Dixie 202, Northridge 232

Eaton 161, Greenville 190

Mechanicsburg 170, Milton-Union 180

Miamisburg 148, Franklin 196

New Knoxville 197, New Bremen 213

Newton 170, Franklin-Monroe 194

Oakwood 145, Bellbrook 173

St. Henry 174, Coldwater 190, Houston 199

Talawanda 164, Taylor 192

Troy 172, Chaminade Julienne 184, Northmont 191

Twin Valley South 188, Covington 215

Versailles 182, Minster 188

Girls Golf

Monday’s Results

Beavercreek 227, Greenville 227

Fairbanks 183, Mechanicsburg 261

Miamisburg 162, Vandalia 228

Stivers 204, Carroll 209, Wayne 236

Triad 219, Madison Plains 231

Urbana d. Northeastern

Girls Tennis

Monday’s Results

Centerville 3, Bellbrook 2

Greenon 5, Urbana 0

Fairborn 5, Northridge 0

Fenwick 4, Ross 1

Kenton Ridge 4, Tecumseh 1

Madeira 3, Badin 2

Northmont 5, Trotwood 0

Preble Shawnee 5, Talawanda 0

Tippecanoe 4, Centerville (B) 1

Troy 5, Milton-Union 0

Valley View 5, Middletown 0

Girls Volleyball

Monday’s Results

Centerville 3, Newport Catholic 0

Madison Plains 3, Cedarville 2

Middletown Christian 3, Cin. Country Day 0

Oakwood 3, Dixie 1

Valley View 3, Franklin 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Mechanicsburg 1

Saturday’s Results

Alter 3, Beavercreek 2

Ansonia 3, Troy Christian 0

Northmont 2, Fairborn 0

Oakwood 2, Fairborn 1

Southeastern 3, Northeastern 1

Area Coaches’ Poll

Divisions I-II

1. Centerville; 2. Fenwick; 3. Alter; 4. Troy; 5. Tippecanoe; 6. Springboro; 7. Bellbrook; 8. Lebanon; 9. Beavercreek; 10. Ben Logan.

Divisions III-IV

1. Jackson Center; 2. Miami East, Versailles; 4. Fort Loramie; 5. Catholic Central; 6. Anna; 7. Lehman Catholic, Waynesville; 9. Southeastern; 10. Riverside, Russia.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X