Third round state football playoff pairings released

The Ohio High School Athletic Association released third round state football playoff pairings. Games will be played Friday and Saturday.

Division I, Regional Semifinals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) vs. 5 Euclid (10-2) at Parma Byers Field

2 Stow-Munroe Falls (12-0) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (11-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 2

1 Colerain (11-1) vs. 5 Elder (9-3) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (11-1) vs. 3 Wayne (12-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 3

5 Hudson (10-2) vs. 3 Mayfield (11-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 4

4 Cleveland Glenville (11-1) vs. 2 Perrysburg (12-0) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 Massillon Perry (10-2) vs. 3 Worthington Kilbourne (11-1) at Mt. Vernon Yellow Jacket Stadium – Energy Field

Region 6

1 La Salle (10-2) vs. 2 Kings (11-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

Division III, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 7

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (11-1) vs. 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (11-1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

Region 8

1 Cleveland Benedictine (12-0) vs. 2 Toledo Central Catholic (10-2) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 9

4 Jackson (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11-1) at Athens High School R. Basil Rutter Field

Region 10

1 Wapakoneta (12-0) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (9-3) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Division IV, Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Region 11

5 Youngstown Ursuline (7-5) vs. 3 Mantua Crestwood (10-2) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium

Region 12

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (8-3) vs. 7 Bellevue (10-2) at Mansfield Madison Ram Field at StarTek Stadium

Region 13

1 Steubenville (11-0) vs. 2 Johnstown-Monroe (12-0) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 14

1 Fenwick (12-0) vs. 3 Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

Division V, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 15

1 Columbiana Crestview (10-2) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (9-3) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

1 Milan Edison (11-1) vs. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (10-2) at Brunswick AutoMart Stadium

Region 17

1 Wheelersburg (12-0) vs. 2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (12-0) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 18

1 Brookville (12-0) vs. 3 Coldwater (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI, Regional Finals – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 21

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11-1) vs. 6 Cuyahoga Heights (10-2) at West Geauga Howell Field

Region 20

5 Van Buren (9-3) vs. 2 Defiance Tinora (10-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (10-2) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (11-1) at Newark White Field

Region 22

1 Marion Local (11-1) vs. 2 Mechanicsburg (12-0) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

Division VII, Regional Finals – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20

Region 23

1 Warren John F. Kennedy (11-1) vs. 2 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 24

1 McComb (11-1) vs. 3 Lucas (10-1) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 25

1 Danville (12-0) vs. 2 Caldwell (11-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 Minster (10-2) vs. 3 Fort Recovery (10-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X