High School Football: Second-round pairings released

The Ohio School Athletic Association on Sunday released pairings for second-round state football playoff games on Friday and Saturday:

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 8 Mentor (8-3) at Parma Byers Field

4 Westerville Central (10-1) vs. 5 Euclid (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Stow-Munroe Falls (11-0) vs. 7 Solon (9-2) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) vs. 6 Toledo Whitmer (9-2) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 2

1 Colerain (10-1) vs. 9 St. Xavier (7-4) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

13 Hilliard Darby (9-2) vs. 5 Elder (8-3) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (10-1) vs. 10 Upper Arlington (8-3) at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

3 Wayne (11-0) vs. 11 Springboro (9-2) at Centerville Stadium

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 3

8 Macedonia Nordonia (8-3) vs. 5 Hudson (9-2) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

7 Warren G. Harding (8-3) vs. 3 Mayfield (10-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 4

1 Grafton Midview (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Glenville (10-1) at Avon Lake Memorial Stadium

2 Perrysburg (11-0) vs. 3 Avon (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 5

1 Massillon Perry (9-2) vs. 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) at Dover Crater Stadium

2 Pataskala Licking Heights (10-1) vs. 3 Worthington Kilbourne (10-1) at New Albany Veterans Field

Region 6

1 La Salle (9-2) vs. 5 Lima Senior (9-2) at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

2 Kings (10-1) vs. 3 Turpin (10-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 7

1 Akron Hoban (10-1) vs. 5 Louisville (10-1) at Uniontown Green Memorial Stadium

2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-1) vs. 6 Chesterland West Geauga (10-1) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium

Region 8

1 Cleveland Benedictine (11-0) vs. 5 Bay Village Bay (10-1) at First Federal Lakewood Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2) vs. 3 Clyde (10-1) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Region 9

8 Col. Watterson (6-4) vs. 4 Jackson (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

2 Col. St. Francis DeSales (10-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (10-1) at Newark White Field

Region 10

1 Wapakoneta (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Mt. Healthy (8-3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

2 Tippecanoe (10-1) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (8-3) at Huber Heights Wayne Good Samaritan Athletic Field at Heidkamp Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Region 11

1 Peninsula Woodridge (11-0) vs. 5 Youngstown Ursuline (6-5) at Hudson Memorial Stadium - Murdough Field

7 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-3) vs. 3 Mantua Crestwood (9-2) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 12

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (7-3) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandforf (8-3) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

7 Bellevue (9-2) vs. 6 Kenton Ridge (8-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

1 Steubenville (10-0) vs. 5 Salem (10-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

2 Johnstown-Monroe (11-0) vs. 3 St. Clairsville (9-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 14

1 Fenwick (11-0) vs. 4 Alter (10-1) at West Carrollton DOC Stadium

2 Cin. Indian Hill (11-0) vs. 3 Clinton-Massie (10-1) at Mancuso Field at Cincinnati Princeton Stadium

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Region 15

1 Columbiana Crestview (9-2) vs. 5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (9-2) at Boardman New Spartan Stadium

2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (10-1) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (8-3) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 16

1 Milan Edison (10-1) vs. 4 Swanton (10-1) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

7 Rossford (9-2) vs. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (9-2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 17

1 Wheelersburg (11-0) vs. 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (11-0) vs. 3 Albany Alexander (10-1) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 18

1 Brookville (11-0) vs. 5 Greeneview (8-3) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

2 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (10-1) vs. 3 Coldwater (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Region 19

1 Kirtland (10-1) vs. 5 Brookfield (10-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

7 Smithville (8-3) vs. 6 Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) at Medina Highland Stadium - North Gateway Tire Field

Region 20

8 Delta (7-4) vs. 5 Van Buren (8-3) at Holland Springfield Community Stadium

2 Defiance Tinora (9-1) vs. 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (10-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (9-2) vs. 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-1) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

2 Lucasville Valley (9-1) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

Region 22

1 Marion Local (10-1) vs. 5 West Liberty-Salem (9-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Mechanicsburg (11-0) vs. 3 Delphos Jefferson (10-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Region 23

1 Warren John F. Kennedy (10-1) vs. 4 Toronto (10-1) at Austintown-Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium

2 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 3 Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

1 McComb (10-1) vs. 4 Leipsic (6-5) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Tiffin Calvert (6-5) vs. 3 Lucas (9-1) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 25

1 Danville (11-0) vs. 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-2) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

2 Caldwell (10-1) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (9-2) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex

Region 26

1 Minster (9-2) vs. 4 DeGraff Riverside (10-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

7 Lehman Catholic (7-4) vs. 3 Fort Recovery (9-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X