High School Football: Where is your team ranked in final state poll?

Marion Local running back Nolan Habodasz scored on a pair of 1-yard runs. Coldwater hosted MAC rival Marion Local in a Week 3 game on Friday, Sept. 8, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF
Caption
Marion Local running back Nolan Habodasz scored on a pair of 1-yard runs. Coldwater hosted MAC rival Marion Local in a Week 3 game on Friday, Sept. 8, 2017. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school football teams in the final weekly Associated Press poll of 2017.

Teams ranked by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (18) 9-1 216

2. Toledo Whitmer (5) 10-0 170

3. Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 159

4. Cincinnati St. Xavier 9-1 155

5. Hilliard Bradley 10-0 149

6. Mentor 9-1 106

7. Centerville 9-1 102

8. Pickerington Central 9-1 58

9. Stow-Munroe Falls 9-1 53

10. Cincinnati Colerain 8-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Canton McKinley 14. Euclid 12. Massillon Perry 12.

»RELATED: GWOC places 7 teams in high school football playoffs

»RELATED: First-round pairings for area teams

»RELATED: First-round pairings for all 28 regions in Ohio

»RELATED: Week 10 recap

DIVISION II

1. Avon (16) 10-0 219

2. Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) 9-1 181

3. Wadsworth 10-0 168

4. Barberton (1) 10-0 146

5. Akron Hoban 9-1 141

6. Cincinnati La Salle 8-2 125

7. Cincinnati Anderson 9-1 89

8. Sidney 9-1 50

9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 9-1 34

10. Olmsted Falls (1) 9-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus Walnut Ridge 24. Belmont 19. Bedford 13.

DIVISION III

1. Trotwood-Madison (17) 10-0 205

2. Canfield (3) 10-0 171

3. Sandusky (1) 10-0 137

4. Medina Buckeye 10-0 126

5. Bay Village Bay (2) 10-0 121

6. Columbus Bishop Hartley 9-1 107

7. Alter 9-1 91

8. Toledo Central Catholic 8-2 81

9. Bellefontaine 9-1 54

10. Columbus Independence 9-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Parma Padua 23. Goshen 21. New Philadelphia 15. Alliance 12. Peninsula Woodridge 12.

DIVISION IV

1. Steubenville (17) 10-0 201

2. Valley View (3) 10-0 180

3. Perry (2) 10-0 153

4. Bellville Clear Fork (1) 10-0 136

5. Shelby 10-0 133

6. Cincinnati Wyoming 10-0 123

7. Clinton-Massie 9-1 80

8. St. Marys Memorial 9-1 47

9. Girard 9-1 45

10. Newark Licking Valley 10-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 21. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 20. Cortland Lakeview 15. Poland Seminary 14.

DIVISION V

1. Pemberville Eastwood (14) 10-0 208

2. Canfield S. Range (5) 10-0 200

3. Wheelersburg (4) 10-0 172

4. Orwell Grand Valley 10-0 126

5. Greeneview 10-0 102

6. Marion Pleasant 8-1 93

7. Bethel-Tate 10-0 72

8. Portsmouth West 9-1 66

9. Archbold 8-2 33

10. West Jefferson 9-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 30. Anna 28. Johnstown-Monroe 25. Miami East 21.

DIVISION VI

1. Marion Local (18) 10-0 203

2. Kirtland (1) 10-0 182

3. Nelsonville-York (3) 10-0 155

4. Rootstown (1) 10-0 151

5. Findlay Liberty-Benton 9-1 107

6. Creston Norwayne 9-1 89

7. Lima Central Catholic 9-1 83

8. Mogadore 8-1 74

9. Coldwater 7-3 44

(tie) Chillicothe Southeastern 9-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Henry 16. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 16. Fort Recovery 13. Mechanicsburg 12.

DIVISION VII

1. Norwalk St. Paul (16) 10-0 219

2. Dalton (6) 10-0 191

3. Danville (1) 9-1 161

4. Convoy Crestview 9-1 139

5. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 8-1 125

6. Lehman Catholic 9-1 114

7. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 9-1 75

8. Waterford 9-1 70

9. Lucas 8-2 37

10. McComb 8-2 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 20. Delphos St. John’s 16. East Canton 14. Ft. Loramie 12.

About the Author