Area boys basketball power rankings

DIVISION I

1. Wayne (13-2): Beat Northmont 63-52; West Carrollton 72-54; at Springfield today, vs. Prime Prep (Texas) on Mon. at Fairmont.

2. Springboro (12-2): Beat Lebanon 61-49; at Fairborn today; vs. Quality Education (N.C.) on Sun. at Fairmont.

3. Beavercreek (9-3): Beat Centerville 62-52, Dunbar 75-69; hosts Northmont today; vs. Our Savior (N.Y.) on Mon. at Fairmont.

4. Lakota East (11-3): Lost to Princeton 59-53; at Middletown today.

5. Northmont (11-3): Lost to Wayne 63-52, Trotwood 93-82 OT; at Beavercreek today.

DIVISION II

1. Thurgood Marshall (11-0): Beat Ponitz Tech 90-77, CJ 64-60 OT; vs. Findlay Prep (Nev.) today at Fairmont, at Akron SVSM on Sat.

2. Trotwood-Madison (9-1): Beat Butler 69-37, Northmont 93-82 OT; at Sidney today, vs. La Lumiere (Ind.) on Sat. at Fairmont, hosts Jefferson on Tue.

3. Dunbar (10-2): Beat Stivers 66-62, lost to Beavercreek 75-69; at Belmont today, vs. Garfield Heights on Sun. at Fairmont, host Ponitz Tech on Tue.

4. Alter (10-1): Beat Fenwick 69-37, lost to Centerville 53-51 OT; vs. Cle. Central Catholic on Mon. at Fairmont, at Roger Bacon on Tue.

5. Franklin (9-3): Beat Monroe 48-43, Eaton 77-33; at Valley View today, vs. HCYA (Texas) on Sat., hosts Eaton on Tue.

DIVISION III

1. Versailles (9-1): Lost to St. Henry 68-53, beat Miss Valley 77-41; hosts Fort Recovery today, at Tippecanoe on Sat.

2. Greeneview (10-2): Beat Southeastern 45-36, Cedarville 59-40; at Mechanicsburg today, vs. Fort Recovery on Mon. at Fairmont.

3. Carlisle (10-2): Lost to Waynesville 58-52; hosts Madison today, at TC North on Sat.

4. Fenwick (10-3): Lost 69-37 to Alter, beat Col. Hartley 43-28, Monroe 41-31; at Carroll today, hosts Badin on Tue.

5. West Liberty-Salem (10-3): Lost to Mechanicsburg 63-49, Urbana 59-44; at Southeastern today, Riverside on Tue.

DIVISION IV

1. Tri-Village (13-0): Beat National Trail 81-20, Miami East 65-35; at Covington today.

2. St. Henry (12-1): Beat Versailles 68-53, Anna 71-59; hosts Marion Local today, at Ansonia on Sat.

3. New Bremen (10-2): Beat Coldwater 52-38, Covington 53-47; at Minster today, hosts Russia on Sat.

4. Fort Recovery (10-2): Beat Parkway 55-30; at Versailles today, vs. Greeneview on Mon. at Fairmont.

5. Jackson Center (10-2): Beat Houston 41-39, New Knoxville 56-31; hosts Russia today, at Anna on Sat., at Botkins on Tue.

- Compiled by Marc Pendleton

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X