Girls All-Ohio basketball, Division III and IV teams

Waynesville High School senior Rachel Murray drives to the hoop against Purcell Marian’s Jaimone Jones (25) and Sha’Dai Hale (32) during a Division III regional final game on Saturday afternoon at Springfield High School. The Spartans won 39-35, advancing to the state tournament for the first time since 2005. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY MICHAEL COOPER
Waynesville High School senior Rachel Murray drives to the hoop against Purcell Marian’s Jaimone Jones (25) and Sha’Dai Hale (32) during a Division III regional final game on Saturday afternoon at Springfield High School. The Spartans won 39-35, advancing to the state tournament for the first time since 2005. CONTRIBUTED PHOTO BY MICHAEL COOPER

The girls high school basketball All-Ohio Division III and IV teams, chosen by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Zoe Miller Berlin Hiland, soph., 6-foot, 18.0 points per game; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 16.0; Casey Bertkle, Cardington Lincoln, 6-3, jr., 21.8; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, sr., 18.5; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-8, sr., 26.4; Savanah Richards, Liberty-Benton, 5.8, sr., 19.1; Morgan Haney, Miami East, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-6, sr., 19.8; Emily Holzopfel, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, sr., 24.0; Amil Ali-Shakur, Cin. Purcell Marian, 5-8, 13.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Gabbard, Waynesville.

»» GIRLS HOOP: Top honors for area player, coaches

»» GIRLS TOURNEY: Three area teams shoot for state titles

SECOND TEAM: Alyssa Evans, Amanda Clearcreek, 5-5, sr, 19.5; Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Andrea Radcliff, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-7, sr., 14.0; La'Mya Ford, Warrensville Heights, 5-8, sr., 26.7; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, jr., 20.3; Marcella Sizer, Waynesville, 6-0, sr., 13.3.

THIRD TEAM: Majestic Sales, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-5, sr., 11.0; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, jr., 24.0; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East, 5-9, soph., 14.8; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester, 5-6, soph., 20.6; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, 5-3, jr., 16.2; Jamie Schmeltz, Eastwood, 5-10, jr., 22.8; Caitlin Elseser, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, jr., 15.0.

AREA SPECIAL MENTION: Jenna Lovely, Preble Shawnee; Lindsey Winner, Versailles; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION: Kristen Dickison, Milton-Union; Taylor Gray, Arcanum; Sha'Dai Hale, Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles; Reagan Ware, Greenon.

»» RELATED: Girls, boys tourney pairings, results

»» GIRLS TOURNEY: Centerville falls in regional final

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Celeste Mershimer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-foot-4, sr., 14.5; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield, 5-10, sr., 20-4; Katie Detwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Samantha Whiteman, Covington, 5-7, sr., 24.8; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, soph., 21.3; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, soph., 15.8; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, jr., 25.3; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-9, sr., 15.3; Lauren Flannery, Hannibal River, 5-7, sr., 22.0.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Samantha Whiteman, Covington.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Combs, Legacy Christian.

»» GIRLS TOURNEY: Carroll state bound after bouncing Franklin

»» RELATED: Girls, boys hoop results/pairings

SECOND TEAM: Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Kaylin Nixon, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-10, sr., 20.9; Nika Humeniuk, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, soph., 24.4; Hope Custer, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-3, soph., 20.5; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6.

THIRD TEAM: Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Bella Kline, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-11, soph., 16.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian,5-9, jr., 12.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, soph., 11.2; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Corina Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-8, jr., 23.1; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, soph., 14.7; Kloe Yutzy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-8, soph., 16.0.

»» GIRLS HOOP: Centerville rolls into D-I regional final

»» PHOTOS: Centerville vs. Walnut Hills girls basketball

AREA SPECIAL MENTION: Maddie Downing, Tri-Village; Meghan Downing, Tri-Village; Emma Hess, Legacy Christian; Marissa Meiring, Fort Loramie.

AREA HONORABLE MENTION: Sophia Sterling, Cin. Fairfield Christian; Kathleen Ahner, Legacy Christian; Maggie Coe, Cedarville; Austy Miller, Bradford; Abbigail Peterson, Catholic Central; Laurissa Poling, Russia; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie.

»» GIRLS HOOP: Centerville rebounds with KO of Lakota West

»» GIRLS HOOP: Carroll, Franklin, Valley View sweep

»» GIRLS HOOP: All-Southwest District teams

»» GIRLS HOOP: Final state polls