Springfield Shawnee hosts Greenon in Week 1 at 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 24. Bill Lackey/Staff

High School Football Week 1 Schedule: Who does your team play?

WEEK 1 GAMES

Thursday, Aug. 23

Alter at Fairmont, 7 p.m., ABC 22 / FOX 45, Ch. 45.2, Ch. 995 (Spectrum), Ch. 44 (Dish), mytvdayton.com, OhioSportsline.net/, WPVW-AM (1660), 1610.info

Carroll at Stebbins, 7 p.m.

Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown

Thurgood Marshall vs. Cin. Taft at Cin. Stargel Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 24

7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Anna at Fenwick, ScoresBroadcast.com

Ansonia at Riverside

Austin-East Magnet (Tenn.) at Wayne, HANK-FM (101.5), 1015hankfm.com/, WSWO-FM (97.3), DaytonOldies.org

Badin at Ross

Bellbrook at Tippecanoe

Belmont at Troy, WTJN (107.1), tcrtroycommunityradio.com

Bethel-Tate at Waynesville

Brookville at Tri-County North

Butler at Harrison

Carlisle at Cin. Hills Christian Academy

Catholic Central at Grove City Christian

Cedarville at Mississinawa Valley

Cin. Mariemont at Oakwood

Cin. Walnut Hills at Lakota East

Cin. West Clermont at Hamilton

Cin. Western Hills at Middletown

Clinton-Massie at East Clinton

Coldwater at Kenton

Delphos St. John’s at Toledo Woodward

Edgewood at Monroe

Fairbanks at North Union

Fairborn at Tecumseh

Fairfield at Centerville

Fort Recovery vs. Lehman Catholic at Sidney

Greeneview at Arcanum, wtgr.com

Greenon at Springfield Shawnee

Greenville at Eaton

Indian Lake at Marion Pleasant

Jefferson at Tri-Village

Jonathan Alder at Marysville

Lancaster at Springfield

Lebanon at Kings

Little Miami at West Carrollton

Madison at Franklin

Madison-Plains at Williamsport Westfall

Marion Local at Woodlan (Ind.), 7:30 p.m.

Mechanicsburg at Kenton Ridge

Miami East at Milton-Union

Miamisburg at Cin. Northwest

Minster at Fort Loramie

National Trail at Riverview East Academy

New Bremen at Benjamin Logan

Northeastern at Worthington Christian

Northmont at Lima Senior

Northridge at Bethel

Northwestern at Southeastern

Parkway at Crestview

Philo at West Jefferson

Piqua at Chaminade Julienne, WPTW-AM (1570), WPTW-FM (98.1), 981wptw.com

Ponitz at Col. Beechcroft

Sidney at St. Marys Memorial

Springboro at Mason

St. Henry at Covington

Talawanda at Preble Shawnee

Triad at Bradford

Troy Christian at Dayton Christian

Twin Valley South at Dixie

Urbana at London

Valley View at Wilmington

Versailles at Celina, WTGR-FM (97.5), wtgr.com

Wapakoneta at Bellefontaine

West Liberty-Salem at Graham, ChampaignSportsAuthority.com

Xenia at Beavercreek

Skyline Chili Crosstown Showdown

Lakota West vs. Cin. St. Xavier at Paul Brown Stadium

Trotwood-Madison at Cin. Winton Woods

»FACEBOOK: For more sports you should like Marc Pendleton

Saturday, Aug. 25

Cin. Gamble Montessori at New Miami, 6 p.m.

Dunbar vs. Col. St. Francis DeSales at Wayne, 6 p.m.

»TWITTER: You should like @MarcPendleton

Not scheduled to play: Meadowdale

X