Beavercreek forward Lexi Moore (middle) battles with Fairmont forward Avery Alberts for a loose ball during the Beavers’ 50-39 defeat of the Firebirds at Trent Arena last month. NICK DUDUKOVICH / CONTRIBUTED

Final girls high school basketball power rankings

Here’s who we consider the top girls high school basketball area teams in the final power rankings.

Division I

1. Beavercreek (18-4): lost 44-39 to Fairmont, d. CJ 70-43.

2. Springboro (19-3): d. Northmont 77-49, d. Alter 54-34, d. Lebanon 58-47.

3. Lebanon (18-4): lost 58-47 at Springboro, d. St. Ursula 62-39.

4. Centerville (15-7): lost 47-32 at Beavercreek, d. Wayne 56-52.

5. Tecumseh (17-5): d. Shawnee 38-34, d. Kenton Ridge 59-44.

Others: Butler, Fairborn, Fairmont, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Wilmington, Xenia.

Division II

1. Tippecanoe (20-2): d. Troy 55-41, d. Butler 56-34.

2. Trotwood-Madison (19-2): d. Northmont 72-63, d. Springfield 69-45.

3. Valley View (19-2): d. Franklin 56-48, lost 52-34 at Waynesville.

4. Bellbrook (14-8): lost 61-47 at Fairmont, d. Eaton 62-32.

5. Spg. Shawnee (16-6): d. Southeastern 55-30, d. Bellefontaine 44-29.

Others: Alter, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Fenwick, Franklin, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Oakwood, Ponitz, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall.

Division III

1. Versailles (21-1): d. St. Henry 56-37, d. Jackson Center 60-22.

2. Waynesville (20-1): d. Dixie 69-33, d. Valley View 52-34.

3. Greeneview (20-2): d. Stebbins 54-45, d. Cedarville 65-36.

4. Coldwater (17-5): d. Fort Recovery 40-30, d. Elida 62-49.

5. Miami East (18-4): d. National Trail 69-24, d. Northeastern 60-23.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greenon, Indian Lake, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee, Urbana, West Liberty-Salem.

Division IV

1. Minster (18-3): d. St. Marys 67-40, d. Wapakoneta 40-33.

2. Fort Recovery (16-4): d. d. Tri-Village 45-40, d. Celina 63-40.

3. New Bremen (16-5): d. Parkway 39-26, d. Botkins 47-32.

4. Tri-Village (17-5): d. Bradford 75-26, lost 45-40 to Fort Recovery.

5. Franklin Monroe (19-3): d. Milton-Union 55-27, lost 44-43 to Newton.

Others: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Marion Local, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, New Knoxville, Newton, Parkway, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Triad, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X