School Notes

GREENON HIGH SCHOOL and JUNIOR HIGH 4TH QUARTER 2015 -16 HONOR ROLL

12th Grade “A” Honor Roll:

Danielle Adkins, Nicholas Aldrich, Jordan Bardnell, Sophia Bennett, Andrew Bixler, Katelynn Blanton, David Boland, Connor Bushnell, Colin Campbell, Katelyn Campbell, Gavin Castin, Cheyanne Caswell, Samantha Chaffin, Cole Cleaveland, Katlyn Conley, Victoria Critchley, Benjamin Deckard, Erin Ellis, Erin Erickson, Chloe Fout, Jessica Garrett, Sophie Graver, Kalee Gray, Macey Hardy, Donald Harris, Abigail Herzog, Melissa Hill, Mark Horton, Tyler Johnson, Caleb Jones, Kaitlyn Kalifoot, David Kestner, Brianna Kreger, Brooke Lamb, Ryan McNeil, Delani Ortiz, Joel Pensworth, Caitlin Pierce, Chase Pitstick, Rebecca Reed, Michael Richards, Maria Rodriguez, Christina Ross, Lindsay Schirtzinger, Colton Smith, Dwayne Snyder, Seth Snyder, Rachel Stute, Danielle Swauger, Kenneth Vincent, Ciera Weller, Alexandrea Whitacre, Seth White, Victoria Workman and Meghan Yost.

11th Grade “A” Honor Roll:

Jessica Adams, Christopher Baird, Logan Baldwin, Taylor Barrett, Eleanor Barton, Hailey Beculhimer, Bailey Benedict, Courtney Brinkman, Cristin Bushnell, Blaine Butterworth, Keegan Flanegin, BriAnna Frater, James Fulton, Kaliyah Fulton, Sylvia Gonalez, Daniel Hackathorne, Nicholas Haulman, Olivia Hicks, Brittney Holbrook, Nicholas Ianni, Dominic Kuzujanakis, Cody Lawrence, Owen Leathley, Andrea Leciejewski, Brennon Mason, Arian McNeil, Katlynn Miller, Cameron Nippert, Desha Palmer, Aubrey Price, Taylor Ramsey, Hallie Roberts, Alexis Romine, James Skaggs, Marisa Smith, Sarah Smith, Alexandra Snoddy, Noah Staggs, Shelby Stevens, Austin Swope, Mackenzi Waddle, Hailey Webb, Miqaela Weller, Braden Whittaker, Riley Williams, Hannah Wilson, Christopher Winter, Benjamin Wurtz and Kyle Wyen.

10th Grade “A” Honor Roll:

Trevor Anderson, Jillian Boling, Hannah Campbell, Cooper Chaffin, Luo Chen, Meghan Engle, Riley Farrell, Heather Fulton, Kaitlyn Gibson, Lacey Gibson, Kylee Gmuca, Kendra Gochenouer, Mariah Gossett, Olivia Hale, Caleb Haschke, Montanna Hayslip, Amon Hentschel, Leah Herdman, Emily Howard, Joseph Jacobs, Nicholas Jenks, Hannah Johnson, Emily Kahlert, Michael Knott, Rachel Lee, Wayne Magill, Makayla McDaniel, Natalie McLean, Rhiannon Morlock, Maxwell Pettit, Erika Peyton, Madelynne Reed, Amanda Remmetter, Rachel Ruff, Logan Schell, Ella Sermersheim, Elysia Smith, Mackenzie Strang, Rachel Streeter, Jessica Tagg, Daniel Walker, Courtney Weaver, Gabrielle Weaver, Olivia Weaver, Thayvun Wermter and Maleigha Young.

9th Grade “A” Honor Roll:

Zachary Adkins, Rebecca Agle, Olivia Blevins, Andrew Conover, Autumn Ferguson, Taggart Fox, Allysa Gentry, Maren Gilbreth, Alexandria Henderson, Isaac Hulbert, Nicholas Hundley, Lindsay Jenks, Joshua Johnson, Makenna Juergens, Gabriel Kelley, Alexzandria Lusk, Nicole Major, Josie Marshall, Rachel McCracken, Shelby McHenry, Levi Morrison, Aliya Moss, Madison Prosser, Madison Ryan, Jordan See, Kelly See, Julia Valley, Madison Waddle, Sarah Walker, Michaela Watson, Allyson Whittaker, Clare Wilson and Hayley Winkler.

8th Grade “A” Honor Roll:

Gabe Anders, Matthew Barton, Delaney Benedict, Kai Bull, Cason Estes, Isabella Frederick, Lydia Henry, Harshjot Kaur, David Klump, Benjamin Lange, Adam Morgan, Katie Pry, Bryant Rudy, Seth Swallow, Reagan Ware, Calvin Wise, Kaylynn Woolverton, Makenna Young and Brooklyne Ziegenthaler.

7th Grade “A” Honor Roll:

Sandis Bricker, Makenzie Gossett, Trent Green, Cora Grooms, Logan Hartley, Nathan Hawks, Katherine Jenkins, Austin Leist, Avory Mayenschein, Jennifer Miller, Rosemary Moss, Maddison Tarango and Lukas Thomas.

12th Grade “B” Honor Roll:

Alexis Adams, Haley Anthony, Megan Beekman, Timothy Blasé, Katie Bracci, Taylor Brown, David Cox, Joseph Deering, Mark Fecke, Sean Freeze, Austin Furderer, Zachary Jones, Jacob Keucher, Mallory Kiblinger, Michael LeMaster, Bryce Logan, Ethan McKinley, Darian Patterson, Willow Patton, Rachel Puderbaugh, Christopher Pytel, Amanda Rairden, Tristan Reeder, Bailey Sarven, Joseph Shriver, Carolyn Snyder, Blake Sowards, Katie Sowards, John Stoner and Madison Ward.

11th Grade “B” Honor Roll:

Trey Blevins, Mikayla Bloomfield, Tyler Burson, Juan Cervantes, Cierra Sine, Shayna Cottrell, Joshua Cunningham, Sierra Davis, Matthew Dawes, Gabrielle Edwards, Harley Finlaw, Jay Ford, Frankie Gmuca, Morgan Hall, Cameron Haught, Salathiel Howard, Kaylee Hunter, Alexander Kesling, Dakota Lee, Adeline Mattachione, Austin Parsons, Jacob Richards, Ty Rickmon, Joshua Schlabach, Noah Stasiak, Jacob Stockdale, Alexis Tackett, August Taylor, Johnathan Thorne, Alec Upton and Miranda Wisecup.

10 Grade “B” Honor Roll:

Cassidy Anderson, Beau Blasé, Gwen Brittingham, Garrett Camden, Adam Campbell, Breanne Campbell, Rebecca Cardosi, Kayla Castello, Hunter Charles, Cody Cheatwood, Kaitlyn Drerup, William Duncan, Alissa Foster, Lianna Gabriel, Garrett Glover, Sophia Gonzalez, Michela Griffis, Noah Kaufman, Zachariah Knauer, Brittney Lucas, Samantha McGuire, Samantha McIntire, Amanda Miller, Joshua Ogilby, Briley Palmer, Wesley Patrick, Tarynn Pruitt, Alexis Reyes, McLaren Schetter, Seth Simon, Anna Springer, Theron Swallow, Joseph Vauthier, David Waag, Noel Wilkins, Zachary Wilson, Anthony Wisecup, Emily Wolfe and Lilly Zeunen.

9th Grade “B” Honor Roll:

Lydia Acton, Kimberly Aiple, Bronwyn Bishop, Ryan Cosby, Lucas Current, Haven Davis, Austin Domanek, Lillianna Hoey, Madalyn Jenkins, Lachlan Johnson, Michael Killin, Mallory Mundy, Kortney Peelle, Ethan Pogue, Alison Rairden, Andrew Scott, Alyssa Turner, Lacey Webb, Glen Winter, Zara Wright and Aspen Wyen.

8th Grade “A/B” Honor Roll:

Cameron Algren, Valerie Allamon, Jerimiah Allen, Dylan Bardnell, Laken Barton, Daisy Blasé, Hannah Bowen, Hailey Bush, Jack Chen, Erik Collingsworth, Zachary Cornett, Emma Cramblett, Alex Cunningham, Taelor Cydrus, Savannah Downing, Sean Glaze, Mallory Goodbar, Isaiah Grapes, Abigail Graver, Zoe Hale, Laura Hansen, Alana Harding-Connolly, Montgommery Hayslip, Arizona Henderson, Camryn Hobbs, Cole Hobbs, Kaylee Hobbs, Adam Holt, Dawson Holt, Jaxen Journell, Bryan Kahlert, Emily Leathley, Jacob Levering, Jonathan Luke, Johnathon Parsley, Riley Patrick, Sierra Potter, Christopher Pruitt, Gavyn Riffle, Aaliyah Rios, Cole Schlereth, Madison Smith, Wyatt Stevens, Sydney Strang, Caitlin Votaw, Olivia Walden and Emelia Weaver.

7th Grade “A/B” Honor Roll:

Brooke Adkins, Jeremiah Apone, Mackenzie Blair, Mikayla Blair, Joseph Catanzaro, Kayleigh Chinn, Kameron Cox, Evan Fagan, Connor Flanegin, Kassidy Gmuca, Bailee Gutierrez, Josie Haas, Tyler Jenkins, Lucas Kaltenbach, Benjamin Kelley, Damian Keucher, Josiah Macgregor-Moore, Kylie Mader, Brandi Mamer, Jayant Mujumdar, Adam Myers, Elizabeth Ogilby, Gavin Patrick, Kristina Peelle, Tallyn Peterson, Mason Potter, Cicely Richardson, Georgia Rigsbee, Seth Rorrer, Kacie Sizer, Karl Spahr, Jasmine Stratton, Sarah Tagg, Rhiannon Thomas, Krista Tittle, Hannah Whipp and Alise Wilson.

SAR Outstanding Citizenship Awards presented to 16 local students

The George Rogers Clark Chapter, Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) recently presented the prestigious SAR Outstanding Citizenship Award to 16 eighth grade students in Springfield and surrounding school districts. This is the 30th year for this SAR program for students who attend city, county, Christian and private schools. Each received the award from an SAR Compatriot at their school’s awards day assembly or graduation ceremony.

Recipients, listed by school and order of presentation, for 2016 include: Caitlin Haack, South Vienna MS; Bryan Kahlert, Greenon JHS; Jordan Stanford, Springfield Christian; Noah Willis, Emmanuel Christian; Shane Peed, Northwestern JHS; Reese Calicoat, Northridge MS; Haley Brucker, Possum MS; Courtney Flarida, Reid MS; Alex Dyar, Rockway MS; Caitlin Cory, Tecumseh MS; Dillon Kelley, Bethel MS; Robert Holtz, Hayward MS; Aseelah Ashraf, Ridgewood School; Laney Mills, Southeastern JHS; Emily Ware, Roosevelt MS; and Travis Asher, Schaefer MS.

The Outstanding Citizenship Award includes an embossed SAR certificate and a lapel pin which is emblazoned with the traditional pose of a Minuteman leaving his plow and taking up his musket to fulfill his duty as a citizen-soldier. It recognizes students for their outstanding displays of high ideals and citizenship as well as leadership at their school, in the community and other activities outside the classroom. Through this award, SAR continues to encourage and link together its goals of patriotism, history and education.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X