Sarah Waddle, 10, spends some quiet time with her pig before it’s auctioned off during the Sale of Champions Friday at the Clark County Fair. Bill Lackey/Staff

MORE 2017 Clark County Fair results: See who won in more projects

Dairy Feeder Show 

Class 1

First place: Simon Black; Second place: Avery Rodgers; Third place: Jeffrey Jenkins

Class 2

First place: Mikayla Blair; Second place: Haley Rodgers; Third place: Coleton Stacy

PHOTOS: 2017 Clark County Fair - Day 6

Class 3

First place: Spencer Pelfrey; Second place: Alyssa Christian; Third place: Macy Timmons

Division 1 champion: Spencer Pelfrey; reserve champion: Simon Black

Class 4

First place: Megan Hall; Second place: Shelby Suttles; Third place: Matthew Holland

Class 5

First place: Mason Rodgers; Second place: Cortney Floyd; Third place: Wesley Perks

Class 6

First place: Jolynn Stoops; Second place: Kelly See; Third place: Owen Fagan

Division 2 champion: Jolynn Stoops; reserve champion: Kelly See

Class 7

First place: Elizabeth Sakaitis; Second place: Grey Keener; Third place: Hannah Franks

Class 8

First place: Allie Black; Second place: Shelby Lewis; Third place: Macy Young

RELATED: 2017 Clark County Fair results: See who won their shows

Class 9

First place: Payton Six; Second place: Katie Sprowl; Third place: Kendra Grochenouer

Division 3 champion: Elizabeth Sakaitis; reserve champion: Grey Keener

Class 10

First place: Bailey Powell; Second place: Abigail Erter; Third place: Logan McFann

Class 11

First place: Jessica Fisher; Second place: Chloe Apone; Third place: John Erbaugh

Class 12

First place: Summer Pencil; Second place: Olivia Kracus; Third place: Connor Patrick

Division 4 champion: Bailey Powell; reserve champion: Jessica Fisher

Class 13

First place: Brandon Wieneke; Second place: Josh Hague; Third place: Wade Hasting

READ MORE: Butcher shop worker fired for video of Clark County Fair hog slaughter

Class 14

First place: Madison Donnelly; Second place: Kennadie Majercak; Third place: Madyson Fagan

Class 15

First place: Grace Gundolf; Second place: Allison Raber; Third place: Camden Stangle

Division 5 champion: Madison Donnelly; reserve champion: Kennadie Majercak

Class 16

First place; Trent Green; Second place: Grant Gerlinger; Third place: Taylor Blanton

Class 17

First place: Shi-Ann Kaffenbarger; Second place: Tyler Novak; Third place: Trinity Berry

Class 18

First place: Keegan Flanegin; Second place: Abbey Kidd; Third place: Matthew Holland

Division 6 champion: Trent Green; reserve champion: Grant Gerlinger

Class 19

First place: Jenna Bailey; Second place: Shelby Stoops; Third place: Trinity Berry

Class 20

First place: Lydia Kaverman; Second place: Abbey Kidd; Third place: Madyson Fagan

Class 21

First place: Sierra Potter; Second place: Maleigha Young; Third place: Kaitlyn Backus

Division 7 champion: Lydia Kaverman; reserve champion: Jenna Bailey

DETAILS: Ohio State Fair accident: Clark County Fair rides inspected daily

Class 22

First place: Elizabeth Sakaitis; Second place: Lukas Boysel; Third place: Grant Gerlinger

Class 23

First place: Mason Potter; Second place: Faith Gundolf; Third place: Gunnar Leonard

Class 24

First place: Grace Scott; Second place: Lizzie Weaver; Third place: Isaac Gundolf

Division 8 champion: Mason Potter; reserve champion: Elizabeth Sakaitis

Dairy Market Steers

Class 25

First and second place: Tyler Novak; Third place: Madison Trinkle

Champion, reserve champion, overall grand champion and reserve champion: Tyler Novak

Dairy Feeder Champions

Rate of gain: Alison Rairden

Rate of gain reserve: Maila Snyder and Elizabeth Sakaitis

Overall grand champion: Trent Green

Overall reserve champion: Bailey Powell

Third overall Dairy Feeder: Elizabeth Sakaitis

READ MORE: Springfield couple celebrate 73 years of marriage at Clark County Fair

Top 5 percent Skill-a-thon Winners

Grace Tuttle, Lydia Kaverman, Simn Black, Coleton Stacey, Kat Sprowl, Shelby Stoops, Madison Trinkle, Tyler Novak, Brianna Floyd, John Erbaugh and Elizabeth Delaney.

Skill-a-thon age division winners

Beginners: Grace Tuttle; Junior: Coleton Stacey; Intermediate: Madison Trinkle; Senior: Elizabeth Delaney

Overall Dairy Feeder & Dairy Market Steer skill-a-thon Winners

Elizabeth Delaney and Madison Trinkle

Outstanding Dairy Feeder/Steer project book winners

Beginner: Lydia Kaverman; Junior: Alyssa Christian; Intermediate: Cheyenne Mendenall; Senior: Cortney Floyd

Dairy Princess

Brianna Floyd

MARKET LAMB SHOW

Lightweight Class

First place: Kelsey Randall

Class 1 (95 lbs)

First place: Stephen Roddy; Second place: Parker Jackson; Third place: Julia Cusimano

Class 2 (97-100 lbs)

First place: Austin Tehan; Second place: Deon Warren; Third place: Carson Wallace

Class 3 (101-105 lbs)

First place: Samuel Smith; Second place: Austin Tehan; Third place: Ian Guinn

Division 1 lightweight champion: Sam Smith; reserve champion: Austin Tehan

Class 4 (106-108 lbs)

First place: Alexandra Waddle; Second place: Galina Spracklen; Third place: Aiden Tener

Class 5 (109-111 lbs)

First place: Evan Ballard; Second place: Kyle McDonald; Third place: Ellen Getz

Class 6 (112-115 lbs)

First place: Gabrielle McNier; Second place: Thomas Edwards; Third place: Zoe Ballard

Division 2 medium lightweight champion: Gabrielle McNier; reserve champion: Thomas Edwards

Class 7 (116-119 lbs)

First place: Cassidy Lusk; Second place: Thomas Edwards; Third place: Reed Finfrock

Class 8 (120-122 lbs)

First place: Luke Spracklen; Second place: Daniel Stacy; Third place: Ian Guinn

Class 9 (123-125 lbs)

First place: Zoe Ballard; Second place: Logan Phillips; Third place: Molly Hammond

Division 3 medium weight champion: Cassidy Lusk; reserve champion: Thomas Edwards

Class 10 (126-128 lbs)

First place: Blake Ballard; Second place: Logan Phillips; Third place: Reed Finfrock

Class 11 (129-130 lbs)

First place: Luke Spracklen; Second place: Samuel Smith; Third place: Caitlin Haack

Class 12 (131-133 lbs)

First place: Joel Clark; Second place: Emily Lambert; Third place: Alison Gunn

Class 13 (134-135 lbs)

First place: Gabrielle McNier; Second place: Emily Lambert; Third place: Macie Flora

Division 4 medium heavyweight champion: Luke Spracklen; reserve champion: Gabrielle McNier

Class 14 (136-137 lbs)

First place: Alyssa Lambert; Second place: Sydney Lau; Third place: Samuel Smith

Class 15 (138-139 lbs)

First place: Blake Ballard; Second place: Gabrielle McNier; Third place: Mallory Goodbar

Class 16 (140-143 lbs)

First and third place: Katelyn Dietrich; Second place: Drew Weymouth

Class 17 (144-145 lbs)

First place: Madison Piatt; Second place: Alyssa Lambert; Third place: Max Foreman

Division 5 heavyweight champion: Blake Ballard; reserve champion: Gabrielle McNier

Grand champion market lamb: Luke Spracklen

Reserve champion market lamb: Gabrielle McNier

Third overall market lamb: Blake Ballard

Miss Lamb & Wool Queen: Alison Gunn

Lamb princess: Logan Phillips

Outstanding project book winners

Beginner: Olivia Seaburn; Junior: Luke Spracklen; Intermediate: Thomas Edwards; Senior: Rebecca Helt

Top 10 percent sheep skill-a-thon winners

Gabrielle McNier, Evan Ballard, Ty Hirtzinger, Drew Weymouth, Luke Spracklen, Brady Andrus, Justin Snell, Madison Waddle, Emily Lambert, Rebecca Helt, Colleen Smith.

Skill-a-thon Age Division Winners

Beginners: Ty Hirtzinger; Junior: Drew Weymouth; Intermediate: Brady Andrus; Senior: Rebecca Helt

Overall sheep skill-a-thon winner

Rebecca Helt

Market Goat Showmanship and Market Production Show

Class 1 - Does (after March of current year)

First place: Emily Hays; Second place: Allie Comer; Third place: Kristen Barnett

Class 2 - Does (February)

First place: Maddie Deam; Second place: Brooke Printz; Third place: Joseph Anon

Class 3 - Does (January)

First place: Alex Wheeler; Second place: Bailey Wheeler; Third place: Abigail Webster

Class 4 - Does (November-December)

First place: Emily Hays; Second place: Paige Printz; Third place: Brynn Bishop

Junior division champion: Maddie Deam; reserve champion: Emily Hays

Class 5A - Dry Doe (1 year and under 2 years)

First place: Victoria Tillman; Second place: Jolynn Stoops; Third place: Peyton Mercer

Class 5B - Dry Doe (1 year and under 2 years)

First place: Hannah Franks; Second place: Maddie Deam; Third place: Allie Comer

Class 6 - Dry Doe (over 2 years old)

First place: Deborah Vanmerth; Second place: Shannon Terrel; Third place: Hannah Wildman

Yearling division champion: Hannah Franks; reserve champion: Maddie Deam

Class 8 - Market Production Doe (2 years old and under 3)

First place: Victoria Tilman; Second place: Bailey Wheeler; Third place: Madyson Fagan

Class 9 - Market Production Doe (3 years old and under 5)

First place: Emily Kahlert; Second place: Katlyn Caldwell; Third place: Codee Reed

Class 10 - Market Production Doe (5 years and older)

First place: Victoria Tillman; Second place: Shelby Lewis; Third place: Katlyn Caldwell

Senior division champion and reserve champion: Victoria Tillman

Overall market production champion: Hannah Frank; reserve champion: Maddie Deam

Class 11 - Mother/Daughter

First place: Victoria Tillman; Second place: Madyson Fagan; Third place: Codee Reed

Class 12 - Mother/Wether

First place: Olivia Skinner; Second place: Darcie Brown; Third place: Katlyn Caldwell

Beginner Showmanship

Ages 8-10

Age 8

First place: Lydia Stokes; Second place: Gwendolyn Davenport; Third place; Taylor Bereczky

Age 9

First place; Brycen Dixon; Second place: Jayden Jackson; Third place: Kathleen Smith

Age 10

First place: Kyle Larson; Second place: Maddison Marano; Third place: Abigail Webster

Champion: Kyle Larson; reserve Brycen Dixon

Junior Showmanship

Ages 11 & 12

Age 11

First place: Kailee Sutton; Second place: Aubree Moore; Third place: Emily Hope

Age 12

First place: Katie Phillips; Second place: Darcie Brown; Third place: Lucas Valley

Intermediate Showmanship

Ages 13 & 14

First place: Katie Larson; Second place: Shannon Terrel; Third place: Evan Fagan

Age 14

First place: Peyton Seery; Second place: Madison Trinkle; Third place: Connor Flanegin

Champion: Peyton Seery; reserve champion: Madison Trinkle

Senior Showmanship

Ages 15 & over

Age 15

First place: Grace Storck; Second place: Emily Hays; Third place: Evan Wright

Age 16

First place: Emily Kahlert; Second place: Grace Holmes; Third place: Emma Benson

Age 17

First place: Katlyn Caldwell; Second place: Gabbie Weaver; Third place: Alaina Fisher

Age 18

First place: Lucy Eier; Second place: Alex Wheeler; Third place: Chris Baird

Champion: Lucy Eier; reserve: Emily Kahlert

Market Production Goat Champions

Junior champion market production doe and reserve champion market production doe: Maddie Deam

Reserve junior market production doe: Emily Hays

Senior champion market production doe and reserve senior market production doe: Victoria Tillman

Grand champion market production doe: Hannah Frank

Outstanding project books winner

Beginner: Austin Hall; Junior: Cooper Johnson; Intermediate: Victoria Tillman; Senior: Colby Zeller

Top 10 percent goat skill-a-thon winners

Zoie Snell, Olivia Brann, Jayla Sartin, Abigail Webster, Owen Fagan, Christopher Kahlert, Brianna Wildman, Mason Myers, Hunter Phillips, William Wilson, Emily Davis, Corbin Turner, Paige Pence, Codee Reed, Madison Trinkle, Justin Snell, Victoria Tillman, Grace Storck, Haleigh Ashmore, Marissa Fisher, Keegan Flanegin, Chris Baird.

Goat skill-a-thon

Age division winners

Beginners: Olivia Brann; Junior: Christopher Kahlert, Paige Pence; Intermediate: Paige Pence; Senior: Grace Storck

Farrowed Show

Class 1 (200 lbs)

First place: Elizabeth Wiseman; Second place: Malya Toliver; Third place: Makenzie Sagraves

Class 2 (200-202 lbs)

First place: Gregory Lange; Second place: Jaden Robinette; Third place: Mac Davis

Class 3 (203-205 lbs)

First place: Allie Comer; Second place: Ariana Callicoat; Third place: Annie Grieser

Class 4 (206-208 lbs)

First place: Cadee N. Huffman; Second place: Aidan Harbage; Third place: Emma Pauley

Class 5 (210-212 lbs)

First place: Grant Baker; Second place: Emily Mastin; Third place: Kayleigh Chinn

Class 6 (213-215 lbs)

First place: Alison Rairden; Second place: Kylie Locke; Third place: Konner Miller

Division 1 champion: Grant Baker; reserve champion: Alison Rairden

Class 7 (216-219 lbs)

First place: Hannah Wildman; Second place: Emma Hillard; Third place: Fenton Ankeney

Class 8 (220-221 lbs)

First place: Taylor Schilling; Second place: Evan Callicoat; Third place: Tristan Stout

Class 9 (222-225 lbs)

First place: Isabella Myers; Second place: Chayton Wile; Third place: Isabella Allison

Class 10 (226-228 lbs)

First place: Adam Eubanks; Second place: Makenna Young; Third place: Jada Jones

Class 11 (228-229 lbs)

First place: Kylie Corbit; Second place: Mara Andrus; Third place: Bransin Wones.

Division 2 champion: Kylie Corbit; reserve champion: Hannah Wildman

Class 12 (230-231 lbs)

First place: Payton Thompson; Second place: Victoria Johnson; Third place: Brianna Wildman

Class 13 (231-234 lbs)

First place: Austin Eubanks; Second place: Kason Spears; Third place: Aubree Keener

Class 14 (235-237 lbs)

First place: Evan Parker; Second place: Alexandra Tuttle; Third place: Madison Donnelly

Class 15 (238-240 lbs)

First place: Anthony Hooper; Second place: Cassidy Lusk; Third place: Delanie Miller

Class 16 (240-243 lbs)

First place: Tye Parker; Second place: Allen Price; Third place: Lanie Waugh

Class 17 (244-246 lbs)

First place: Mia Nelson; Second place: Lydia Henry; Third place: Brianna Comer

Division 3 champion: Payton Thompson; reserve champion: Tye Parker

Class 18 (247-249 lbs)

First place: Hannah O’Connor; Second place: Hannah Swensen; Third place: Mitchell Harral

Class 19 (250-251)

First Place: Drew Berkshire; Second place: Madison Mitchell; Third place: AJ Grieser

Class 20 (252-254 lbs)

First place: Hunter Smith; Second place: Tate Swensen; Third place: Abby Simons

Class 21 (255-257 lbs)

First place: Alexandra Waddle; Second place: Kayla Bereczky; Third place: Grant Kaffenbarger

Class 22 (258-260 lbs)

First place: Eli Keplinger; Second place: LaFe Helterbran; Third place: Addie Wilt

Class 23 (260-263 lbs)

First place: Abbie Grieser; Second place: Kimberle Henry; Third place: Max Beedy

Division 4 champion: Eli Keplinger; reserve champion: Alexandra Waddle

Class 24 (264-267 lbs)

First place: Ryan Hannah; Second place: Cole Wamer; Third place: Bailey Blanton

Class 25 (268-270 lbs)

First place: Carter Adkins; Second place: Kody Keenner; Third place: Nicole Edwards

Class 26 (271-2727 lbs)

First place: McKenzie Palmer; Second place: Hailey Bereczky; Third place: Abby Berner

Class 27 (273-276 lbs)

First place: Dean Wells; Second place: Skylar Plank; Third place: Kayla Ison

Class 28 (276-282 lbs)

First place: Tucker Eriksen; Second place: Bryce Hillard; Third place: Olivia Deane

Class 29 (284-299 lbs)

First place: Connor Stapleton; Second place: Nevin Hurst; Third place: Dillan Wones

Division 5 champion: Dean Wells; reserve champion; Tucker Erickson

Pork Queen: Taylor Schilling

Top 10 percent Swine skill-a-thon winners

Bryce Hillard, Mitchell Harral, Sarah Waddle, Ava Berner, Blake Vollrath, Ayden Robinson, Kyle Corbitt, Jessica McHenry, Mia Nelson, Kimberle Henry, Gracey Ferguson, Brianna Wildman, Boston Scanlon, Evan Henry, Delanie Miller, Luke Spracklen, Kelsey Vollrath, Blayne Ferguson, Paige Pence, Baileigh Rhoads, Makayla Robinson, Gracie McHenry, Brooke Rhoads, Hannah Swensen, Kole Vollrath, Katie Baneck, Grant Kaffenbarger, Abigail Erter, Jessica Erwin, William Lord, Skylar Plank.

Skill-a-thon age division winners

Beginners: Ayden Robinson; Junior: Kimberle Henry, Evan Henry; Intermediate: Blayne Ferguson, Paige Pence, Baileigh Rhoads, Makayla Robinson; Senior: Kole Vollrath, Katie Baneck

Overall skill-a-thon winners

Kimberle Henry, Evan Henry, Kole Vollrath, Katie Baneck

Outstanding swine project book winners

Beginner: Kylie Corbitt; Junior: Luke Spracklen; Intermediate: Hannah Swensen; Senior: Skylar Plank

4-H Photography Contest Winners

Senior photography

S200- O-H-I-O

First place: Lily Pederson

S201 - Oh the Places You Go

First place: Lauren Edwards; Second place: Hannah Weymouth; third place: Meghan Leeth

S202 - People

First place: Hannah Weymouth; Second place: Mary Pruett; Third place: Madison Fitch

S203 - Sports

First place: Hannah Weymuth; Second place: Meghan Leeth

S204 - Building & Structures

First place: Rebecca Helt; Second place: Madison Fitch; Third place: Mary Pruett

S205 - Seasons

First place: Lauren Edwards; Second place: Elise Kemp; Third place: Mallory Goodbar

S206 - From A to Z

First place: Dean Jones; Second place: Elise Kemp; Third place: Rodney Mapes

S207 - Nature

First place: Mary Pruett; Second place: Colter Moore; Third place: Tamyelle Lamb

S208 - Animal Friends

First place: Rodney Mapes; Second place: Hannah Weymouth; Third place: Dean Jones

s209- Selfies

First place: Cole Winkhart; Second place: Hannah Weymouth; Third place: Lauren Edwards

Best of Show Senior: Mary Pruett

Junior Photography

J200 — O-H-I-O

First place: Nick Curtis

J201 - On the Places You Go

First place: Kaitlyn Baker; Second place: Devin Winkhart; Third place: Kate Penderson

J202 - People

First place: David Amos; Second place: Rosalia Oalton; Third place: Tess Holcomb

J203 - Sports

First place: Chloe Gillaugh; Second place: Drew Weymouth

J204 - Building & Structures

First place: Jordan Soule; Second place: David Leeth; Third place: Drew Weymouth

J205 - Seasons

First place: Aubree Moore; Second place: Sarah Watkins

J206 - From A to Z

First place: Aubree Moore; Second place Jordan Soule; Third place: Presley Drewery

J207 - Nature

First place: Devin Winkhart; Second place Kyle Salyer; Third place: Rosalia Dalton

J208 - Animal Friends

First place: Laruen Grove; Second place: Rosalia Dalton; Third place: Sarah Watkins

J209 - Selfies

First place: Katre Penderson; Second place: Drew Weymouth; Third place: Lewis Emerson

Best of Show Junior: Kaitlyn Baker

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X