Champaign County Fair set to open Friday: Schedule of events

The 176th Champaign County Fair is set to open Friday.

New to the fair this year is a lumber jack show, Fair Board Secretary Meredith Bodey said. It will be presented by the Great Lakes Timber Show. They will perform three shows daily at 2, 4 and 6 p.m.

MORE: Dayton Business: Air Force in talks to buy two Air Force Ones

The fair runs through Aug. 11 at the Champaign County Fairgrounds, 384 Park Ave., Urbana. Admission is $8, which includes a wrist band for rides. A turnout of around 62,000 people is expected.

This year’s entertainment is the Charlie Daniels Band with special guests the Hobb Sisters. They will perform at 8 p.m. Friday.

“The ODA (Ohio Department of Agriculture) inspects the rides every year,” Bodey said when asked about ride safety following the Ohio State Fair ride incident that left one rider dead. “They go through them before they’re allowed to open.”

READ MORE: Springfield to install sidewalks where 12-year-old girl was killed

Schedule of Events

Friday, Aug. 4

7:00 a.m. Start Charging at the Gate

8:00 a.m. Weighing of Junior Fair Market Swine

Weighing of Junior Fair Market Lambs followed by

Open Class Market Lambs and Market Goats

11:00 a.m. Horticulture Exhibits to be in place

12:30 p.m. 4-H Cloverbud Recognition (Activities Modeling Pavilion)

1:00 p.m. Junior Fair Dairy Steer Showmanship followed by

Dairy Feeder Showmanship

3:00 p.m. Junior Fair Horse Show – Grand Entry

5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Horse Show – Contest Classes

Weighing of Beef Feeders, Beef Steers and Heifers

6:00 p.m. Junior Fair Swine Breeding Gilt Show

8:00 p.m. The Charlie Daniels Band w/Special Guest The Hobbs Sisters (Grandstand)

Saturday, Aug. 5

8:00 a.m. Weighing of Dairy Steers followed by Dairy Feeders

Jackpot Market Goat Show, Open Class Goat Show

followed by Goat Carcass Contest, PeeWee Showmanship, Junior Fair Goat Showmanship

8:30 a.m. 4-H Garment Revue for those with livestock conflicts

(Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)

9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Swine Showmanship followed by Junior

Fair County Farrowed Swine Show (Swine Arena)

4-H Garment Revue (Jr. Fair Modeling Pavilion)

Junior Fair Horse Show

10:00 a.m. One day A.R.B.A. Sanctioned Rabbit Show

11:00 a.m. Culinary Exhibits in place

11:15 a.m. Garden Club Exhibits in place

12:00 noon ALL Exhibits in place

12:30 p.m. Flower Show judging

1:30 p.m. Homemaker’s Style Show (Modeling Pavilion)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m. Jr. Fair Breeding, Scramble Class, Cattlemen’s

Challenge Class, Cattlemen’s Special Steer &

Commercial Heifer Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Champaign Co. Classic Truck Pull (Grandstand)

10:00 p.m. Junior Fair Llamas to be in place

Sunday, Aug. 6

8:30 a.m. Junior Fair Beef Showmanship –Beef feeders

Released following show.

9:00 a.m. Fancy & Breeding Poultry Show followed by

Poultry Showmanship (Poultry Building)

10:00 a.m. Worship Service (Activities Modeling Pavilion)

10:30 a.m. Lamb Cook-Off (middle of sheep barn)

11:00 a.m. Junior Fair Horse/Pony Classes

Lamb Cook-Off (Middle of Sheep Barn)

11-12:00 noon Entries for Pie Contest (Pork Council Building)

12:00 noon PeeWee Swine Showmanship (Swine Show Arena)

Guys & Gals Sheep Lead-In Classes followed by

Open Class Carcass Lamb Contest,

PeeWee Sheep Showmanship

1:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit/Cavy Exhibits in place

1:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races

2:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit & Cavy Skillathon, Poster &

Royalty results announced (Rabbit & Cavy Building)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

3:00 p.m. Pie Auction – Swine Show Arena (following PeeWee

Showmanship)

3:30 p.m. 4-H Dog Obedience and Showmanship

Demonstration (Cattle Show Arena)

6:00 p.m. Champaign County Schools Bands (Grandstand)

7:00 p.m. Crowning of 2017 Junior Fair Queen, 4-H Boy & Girl

of the Year, FFA Boy & Girl of the Year, followed by

Pig and Calf Scrambles (Grandstand)

Monday, Aug. 7

9:00 a.m. FFA Market Gilt Show followed by Scramble Pig

Show and 4-H Market Gilts (Swine Show Arena)

Junior Fair Dairy Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Junior Fair Horse Show

10:30 a.m. Junior Fair Sheep Showmanship followed by

Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show (Sheep Arena)

1:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

4:00 p.m. Champaign County Born & Raised Market Lamb

Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

Performance Pig Show (Swine Show Arena)

6:00 p.m. Junior Fair Horse Dressage Classes

7:00 p.m. NTPA Truck & Tractor Pull (Grandstand)

Tuesday, Aug. 8: Senior Citizens & Veterans Day

9:00 a.m. FFA & 4-H Market Barrow Show

Junior Fair Rabbit Show (Rabbit Building)

Junior Fair County Born & Raised Market Goat Show

Junior Fair Dairy Steer Show followed by Junior

Fair Dairy Feeder Show

11:00 a.m. Senior Citizens Free Lunch & Entertainment

(Modeling Pavilion) Donated by Mercy Memorial

Hospital & Mercy McAuley Center

11:00-1:00 p.m. Cookies & Lemonade sponsored by Champaign Land Preservation & Champaign Soil & Water Conservation

District (Farm Bureau Building)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Market Lamb Show

5:30 p.m. Horse Sponsorship Auction (Horse Arena)

6:00 p.m. Local Foods Presentation (4-H Garden Area)

6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races – Urbana Area Chamber

of Commerce Night

7:00 p.m. Breeding Gilt Sale – Swine Show Arena

Wednesday, Aug. 9: Youth Day

5:00-8:00 a.m. Weighing of Junior Fair Poultry Meat Pens

8:00 a.m. Open Class Barrow Show

Swine NOT going through sale released

Junior Fair Poultry Show – Meat Birds (Poultry Barn)

9:00 a.m. Junior Fair Market Goat Show followed by

Junior Fair Dairy Goats & Production Does

(Woodruff Show Arena)

Open Class – Jr. Division Horses – Halter &

Performance Classes

Junior Fair Cavy (Guinea Pig) Breed Show followed

By Showmanship & Optional Projects (Rabbit/Cavy Barn)

Cedar Bog’s Wetland Enviroscape (Farm Bureau Building)

11:00 a.m. Cedar Bog’s Bluebirds (Farm Bureau Building)

11:00-3:00 p.m. Monarchs are Marvelous!! Sponsored by Champaign Land

Preservation (Farm Bureau Building)

11:30 a.m. Open Class Flower Exhibits in place

12:00 p.m. 4-H “Cook-Off” (Activities Modeling Pavilion Area)

12:30 p.m. Open Class Flower Show judging

1:00 p.m. Pepsi Cola Youth Day Activities (Grandstand)

1:00-4:00 p.m. For all ages – Jodie Engle of the Ohio History Connection

(Farm Bureau Building) Activities include guessing purpose

of objects, identifying favorite places to visit, sharing stories

2:00 p.m. Demonstrations & Health & Safety Speaking

Contest (Modeling Pavilion)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

3:00 p.m. Energy!! Sponsored by Cedar Bog (Farm Bureau Building)

4:00 p.m. Pizza Eating Contest (Grandstand)

5:00 p.m. Junior Fair Rabbit Sale followed by

Junior Fair Poultry Sale

4H Steer & Heifer Divisions followed by FFA Steer &

Heifer Divisions (Woodruff Show Arena)

Wolves & Bats sponsored by Cedar Bog (Farm Bureau Building)

6:00 p.m. Open Class – Adult Division Horse Show – Pleasure,

Halter & Performance

Local Foods Presentation (4H Garden Area)

6:30 p.m. Post Time – Harness Races

7:00-7:30 p.m. Ed Cox Shotokan Karate Demonstration (Free Stage)

7:30-10:00 p.m. Big Time Wrestling (Free Stage)

Thursday, Aug. 10

9:00 a.m. Open Class Market Lamb Show

Open Class – Junior Division Horse Contest Classes

11:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Rabbit Barbeque (Rabbit Building)

12:30 p.m. Junior Fair Dairy Sale (Swine Arena)

Kiddie Tractor Pull (Grandstand)

1:00 p.m. Market Swine Sale (Swine Arena)

Grilled Vegetable Demonstration (Lions Park Gazebo)

1:30 p.m. Junior Fair Llama Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

2:30-4:30 p.m. STEAM Academy for Kids (4-H Garden Area)

5:00 p.m. King of the Ring Show (Woodruff Show Arena)

6:00 p.m. Open Class Horse Contest Classes

6:30 p.m. Post Time –Harness Races

7:00 p.m. JUST FOR FUN Line Dancers (Modeling Area)

8:00 p.m. Equestrian Rodeo Drill Team (Horse Arena)

Friday, Aug. 11

9:30 a.m. Junior Fair Livestock Sales:

Dairy Feeders followed by Market Goats, Market Lambs, Market Steers, Dairy Steers

10:00 a.m. Horses Released

3:00 – 6:00 p.m. All Rabbits & Cavies removed from Rabbit & Cavy Barn

All projects removed from the Perpetual Federal Savings

4-H Building

4:00 p.m. Exhibits Released

6:00 p.m. Barrel Racing (Horse Arena)

7:30 p.m. Demolition Derby (Grandstand)

About the Author