2018 Clark County Fair results: See who won their shows


Sheep Pee Wee Showmanship

5 years old and under — First place, Landon Glass; Second place, Karlee Newton

6-8 years old — First place, Garrett Phillips

Overall winner

First place, Garrett Phillips; Second place, Karlee Newton

READ: New owners take risks to save Christian book store

Adult Sheep Showmanship

20 entries - Chris Waddle

Ladies & Shepherd’s Lead

5 and under class — First place, Mia Ingling; Second place, Emma Tener; Third place, Reese Ingling

6-8 years old — First place, Chloe Ingling

9-12 years old — First place, Ellen Getz

13-19 years old — First place, Abigail Getz; Second place, Addison rose

20 and over — First place, Traci Kyle

Sheep Decorating

8 and under — First place, Landon Glass; Second place, Stephanie Getz; Third place, Holly Clem

9-13 years old — First place, Jeana Stiles; Second place, Ellen Getz

Overall Sheep Decorating — Landon Glass

Lamb Cook Off

First place, Abigail Getz and Addison Rose; Second place, Julia Smith

Quilts

HP/HQ Bed (Best of Show)— Irene Overholzer

MP/HQ Wall hanging crib quilt, Party wall hanging crib quilt, other item comforter tied, other item any holiday — Judy Elliott

MP/HQ Any item — Dorothy Harvey

MP/MQ Wall hanging crib quilt, MP/MQ bed quilt, best of show; MP/MP any item not mentioned, other item table runner, other item cross ctitched — Mary Ellen Martin

Single block — Melissa Kelly

Multi tech bed quilt — Sandy Dewitt

Multi tech wall hanging, other item accessories, best of show — Missy Studebaker

Any item not mentioned — Brenda Burlile

ROYAL COUPLE: Springfield couple married 73 years crowned Golden Wedding King, Queen

Sewing, first place and best of show

Any embroidery not mentioned, cross stitch, best of show — Christina Smith

Hot pad, Christmas ornament, any crochet not mentioned — Brenda Burlile

Novelty Item, best of show — Lori Gable

Doilies under 12 ”, Dollies over 12 ”, pot holders — Mary K. Severs

Dressed doll, purse, infant sweater & hat, crochet afghan, knitted afghan, best of show, crochet rug — Mary Jane Rumpke

Any crochet with yarn — Sandy Bird

Mom’s sweater, any hand knitted item not mentioned, weaving on loom, weaving with yarn, wearing any item, best of show — Shelley Stevens

Socks and hooked Rug, best of show — Ann Richardson

Knitted Shawl, best of show— Elizabeth Gresh

Lady’s daytime dress, child’s dress, stuffed toy, item for child — Judy Elliot

Children — Layla Becraft

Any sewing not mentioned, best of show — Dorothy Harvey

4-H Market Turkey

Class 101 — First place, Holden Bailey; Second place, Shelby Grim; Third place, Zachary McKee

Class 102 —First place, Madison Trinkle, reserve champion; Second place, Kristen Barnett; Third place, Serenity Roth-Powers

Class 103 — First place, Thomas Sulfridge , champion; Second place, Johnathon Miller; Third place, Joseph Sulfridge

CLARK COUNTY FAIR IN PHOTOS

PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Clark County Fair Opening Day

PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Clark County Fair Day 2

FFA Market Turkey

Class 201 — First place, Peyton Seery; Second place, Bryce Grim; Third place, Rebekah Hardacre

Class 202 — First place, Lizzie Keys, reserve champion; Second place, Addy Stadler; Third place, Victoria Tillman

Class 203 — First place, Lane Harbage, champion; Second place, Abbey Kidd; Third place, Aidan Harbage

Grand reserve — Thomas Lane

4-H Market Duck

Class 101 — First place, Addyson Ellis; Second place, Maryann Keydoszius; Third place, Jackson Ryman

Class 102 —First place, Cheyenne Cook; Second place, Skylar Cahall; Third place, Madison Fitch

Class 103 —First place, Mary Sulfridge; Second place, Kami Homer; Third place, Nicole Edwards

Class 104 — First place, Jenna Bailey, reserve champion; Second place, Mackenzie Blair; Third place, Tess Holcomb

Class 105 — First place, Holden Bailey, champion; Second place, Ashley Bailey; Third place, Kasin Shultz

FFA Market Duck

Class 201 — First place, Josie Haas; Second place, Lizzie Keys; Third place, Skyler Davis

Class 202 — First place, Dakota Lambert; Second place, Lydia Acton; Third place, Madison Donnelly

Class 203 — First place, Katelyn Rogers, champion; Second place, Aubrey Price, reserve champion; Third place, Austin Tehan

CLARK COUNTY FAIR IN PHOTOS

PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Clark County Fair Day 3

PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Clark County Fair Day 4

Fancy Ducks

First place, Harley Finlaw; Second place, Jackie Neer; Third place, Kristen Barnett

Turkey beginner division

Ages 8-10 — First place, Daniel Stacy

Turkey junior division

Ages 11, 12 — First place, Mary Ann Sulfridge; Second place, Sara Sulfridge; Third place, Ella Walling

Turkey intermediate showmanship

Age 14 — First place, Jenna Bailey; Second place, Holden Bailey; Third place, Thomas Sulfridge

Turkey Senior Showmanship

Ages 15 & Over — First place, Joseph Sulfridge; Second place, Kristen Barnett; Third place, Daniel Sulfridge

4H/FFA Rabbit and Cavy Show

Class 22, Dutch — First place, Kat Sprowl, best of breed; Second place, James Ziegeler; Third place, Shelby Chrisman

Class 23, Dutch — First place, Caleigh Blanton, best of show; Second place, Clavin Goodbar; Third place, Ryle Jo Livingston

Class 24, Dwarf Hotot — First place, Noah Rutter, bests of breed; Second place, Phoebe Green

Class 25, English Lop — First place, Shelby Stoops; Second place, Serenity Roth-Powers

Class 26, English Lop — First place, Serenity Roth-Powers, best of breed; Third place, Shelby Stoops, best opp

Class 27, English Spot — Kali Horner, best of breed

Class 28, Flemish Giant, First place Emily Davis; Second place, Shelby Stoops; Third place, Katelyn Rogers

Class 29, Flemish Giant — First place, Shelby Stoops, best of breed; Emily Davis, best opp

Class 30, French Lop — First place, Amy Stewart, best of breed

Class 31, Harlequin — First place, Kat Sprowl, best of breed; Second place, Samuel Massie; Third place, Amy Stewart

Class 32, Harlequin — First place, Quinn Rose, best of show and, best opp; Second place, Kat Sprowl, best of breed; Third place, Samuel Massie

Class 33 and 34, Havana — First place, Jake Sprowl, best of breed, best opp and best of show

CLARK COUNTY FAIR IN PHOTOS

PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Clark County Fair Day 5

PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Clark County Fair Day 6

PHOTO GALLERY: 2018 Clark County Fair Day 7

Class 35, Holland — First place, Grady Evans, best of breed; Second place, Grant Goodfellow; Third place, Addie Evans

Class 40, Mini Lop — First place, Isabella Baker, best of show; Second place, Amy Stewart; Third place, Ryan Cason

Class 41, Mini Lop — First place, Addlkin Whisler; Second place, Chloe Gillaogh; Third place, Ryan Cason

Class 42 Mini Lop — First place, Michelle Murray; Second place, Noah Via; Third place, Madison Blair

Class 43, Mini Lop — First place, Amy Stewart, best of breed; Second place, Briana Wildman; Third place, Danielle Via

Best opp, Isabella Baker

Class 44, Mini Rex — First place and Second place, Bodie Johnson, best of breed; Third place, Kivrin Sprawl

Class 45, Mini Rex — First place, Bodie Johnson, best of show; Second place, Lauren Grove; Third place, Noah Via

Class 50, Mini Satin — First place, Kivrin Sprawl, best of show and best of breed

Class 51, Netherland Dwarf — First place, Arianna Holler, best of breed and best opp; Second place, Emma Webb; Third place, Sarah Furrow

Class 52, Netherland Dwarf — First place, Arianna Holler, best of show; Second place, Kaitlyn Goodfellow; Third place, Jakup Roberts

Class 53, New Zealand — First place, Skylar Cahall, best opp and best of show; Second place, Gayon Cornetet; Third place, Annlynn Lamb

Class 54, New Zealand — First place, Taylor Roof, best of breed; Second place, Sammy Murakami; Third place, Amy Stewart

Class 55, Polish — First place, Payton Moore, best of breed; Second place, Tucker Gantz; Third place, Grant Goodfellow

MORE: Four hogs purchased from same farm take honors at Clark County Fair

Class 56, Polish — Second place, Tucker Gantz, best of show; Third place, Jaydlyan Auckerman

Class 57, Rex — First place, Valerie Allamon, best of breed; Second place, Addison Brien; Third place, Carolyn Harrington

Class 58, Rex — First place, Valerie Allamon, best of show; Second place, Carolyn Harrington

Class 59 and 60, Satin — First place, Danielle Via, best of breed and best of show

Class 61, Silver Fox — First place, Isaiah Baker, best of breed; Second and third place, Lindsey Brinegar

Class 62, Silver Fox — First and second place, Lindsey Brinegar, best of show

Class 63, Tan — First place, Jakup Roberts, best of breed

Class 64, Thrianta — First place, Emily Baker, best of breed

Class 65, Litter — First place, Alyssa Evans; Second place, Tamyelle Lamb; Third place, Valerie Allamon

Class 66, Litter — First place, Annalynn Lamb, best 6-class Litter; Second and third place, Shelby Stoops

Class 67, Meat Pen — First place, Kelsey Vollrath, grand champion; Second place, Alyssa Evans, reserve champion; Third place, Anna Roof

Class 68, Single Fryer — First place, Blake Vollrath, grand champion; Second place, Taylor Roof, reserve champion; Third place, Kate Vollrath

Dairy Feeder Showmanship

Age 8 — First place, Colton Mershon; Second place, Tucker Timmons; Third place, Chloe Neely

Age 9 — First place, Owen Pelfrey; Second place, Hudson Kress; Third place, Aiden Chaney

Age 10 — First place, Lilly Powell, first place division winner; Second place, Rieley Lokai, second place division winner; Third place, Carter Olinger

Age 11 — First place, Summer Pencil; Second place, Gracie Scott; Third place, Grey Keener

Age 12 — First place, Macy Young, first place junior division winner; Second place, Allie Black, second place junior division winner; Third place, Mary Neely

Age 13 — First place, Haley Wright, first place intermediate division winner; Second place, Brandon Wieneke; Third place, Macy Timmons

Age 14 — First place, Evan Fagan, second place intermediate division winner; Second place, Mason Potter; Third place, Noah Jordan

Age 15 — First place, Madison Trinkle, first place senior division winner; Second place, Kaitlyn Backus; Third place, Trent Green

Age 16 — First place, Sierra Potter; Second place, Dane Klosterman; Third place, Mozie VanRaaij

Age 17 — First place, Allison Raber, second place senior division winner; Second place, Maleigha Young; Third place, Jacob Lyons

Age 18 — First place, Mackenzie Klosterman; Second place, Courtney Longberry; Third place, Madison Carver

MORE: Local country singer gives emotional performance at Clark County fair

4-H/FFA Feeder Calf Show

Class 1— First place, Garrett Agle, 4H, reserve champion; Second place, Jordan Flax, 4H; Third place, Nicole Edwards, 4H

Class 2 — First place, Bodie Johnson, 4H, grand champion; Second place, Sophia Wilson, 4H; Third place, Ben Yirak, 4H

Class 3 — First place, Hannah Snively, 4H;, Second place, Alexa Skeens, FFA; Third place, Mattie Robinette, 4H

Class 4 — First place, Jordan Flax, 4H, grand champion; Second place, Lara Rittenhouse, 4H, reserve champion; Third place, Ben Yirak, 4H

Open Feeder Calf Show

Class 5 — First place, Austin Sutherly; Second place, Harmony Cattle Farms (Tobias Assen); Third place, Leach Family Farm

Class 6 — First place, Garrett Agle; Second place, Jordan Flax; Third place, Laura Wilson

Class 7 — First place, Sophia Wilson; Second place, Ben Yirak; Third place, Avery Flax

Class 8 — First place, Bodie Johnson, grand champion; Second place, Mike Rife, reserve champion; Third place, Chelsea Pitstick

Class 9 — First place, Lexi Rittenhouse; Second place, Austin Sutherly; Third place, Leach Family Farm

Class 10 — First place, B&H Cattle (Samantha Boeck); Second place, Jayse Flax; third place, Chelsea Pitstick

Class 11 — First place, Kaleb Kiley, grand champion; Second place, Mike Rife, reserve champion; Third place, Neer Show Cattle

Kiddie Showmanship

Class 12 — Austin Sutherly

Open Class

Red Angus

Class 2 — Second place, Nathan Stickney

Class 3 — First place, Olivia Stickney

Belted Galloway

Class 4 — First place, Lane Harbage; Second place, Aidan Harbage

Gelbvieh/Balancer

Class 5 — First place, Lara Rittenhouse, reserve champion; Class 6, first place; Class 7, first place and grand champion

MORE: Chicken dies from herpes virus at Clark County Fair

Hereford

Class 8 — First place, Darcie Brown

Class 9 — First place, Codee Reed, reserve champion

Class 10 — First place, Laramie Reed, grand champion

Shorthorn

Class 12 — First place, Paige Phillips; Second place, Jon Sims

Class 13 — First place, Peyton Phillips, grand champion

Shorthorn Plus

Class A — Kyle Elkins

Class B — First place, Hunter Preston, grand champion

Class C — Paige Phillips, reserve champion

AOB

Class 14A — First place, Lara Rittenhouse, reserve champion

Class 14B — First place, Ellie Gehret

Class 14C — First place, Audrey Wurts, grand champion

Crossbred

First place, Benjamin Orr; Second place, Graci Leonard; Third place, Jillian Jennings

Supreme champion, Lara Rittenhouse; Reserve supreme champion, Audrey Wurts

Beef Showmanship

Beginner showmanship

Ages 8-10

First place, Kendal Bishop; Second place, Peyton Bumgardner; Third place,Whitney Emmerling

Junior showmanship

Ages 11 & 12

First place, Lara Rittenhouse; Second place, Josie Jennings; Third place, Garrett Agle

Intermediate showmanship

Ages 13 & 14

First place, Audrey Wurts; Second place, Braidy Preston; Third place, Cheyenne Mendenhall

Senior showmanship

Ages 15 & over

First place, Hannah Weymouth; Second place, Mackenzie Grimm; Third place, Alyssa Lambert

Market Lamb Champions

Drew Weymouth, grand champion market lamb; Taylor workman, reserve champion market lamb; Kylie Locke, third overall market lamb

Miss Lamb & Wool Queen, Madison Platt

Lamb Princess, Katelyn Dietrich

Outstanding project book winners

Taylor Workman, beginner (8-10)

Olivia Seaburn, junior (11-12)

Luke Spracklen, intermediate (13-14)

Mallory Goodbar, senior (15-18)

Top 10 percent sheep Skill-a-thon winners

Taylor Workman, age 8; Gabrielle McNier, age 9; Daniel Stacy, age 10; Olivia Seaburn, age 11; Cassidy Lusk, age 12; Abigail Getz, age 13; Brady Andrus, age 14; Alyssa Lambert, age 15; Madison Waddle, age 16; Madison Goodbar, age 17; Rebecca Helt, age 18

Skill-a-thon age division winners

Daniel Stacy, beginner (8-10); Cassidy Lusk, junior (11-12); Brady Andrus, intermediate (13-14); Madison Waddle, senior (15-18)

Overall sheep Skill-a-thon winner — Madison Waddle

Grade intermediate yearling heifer

First place, Katelin McKee; Second place, Emma Hardacre; Third place, Rebekah Hardacre

Grade cow, 3 years

First place, Rebekah Hardacre

Jersey intermediate heifer calf

First place, Austin Yoder; second place, Macy Young

Jersey summer yearling heifer

First and second place, Lydia Kaverman

Jersey junior yearling heifer

First place, Lydia Kaverman

Jersey cow, 3 years

First place, Makenna Young

Jersey cow, 4 years and Jersey cow, 5 years and over, Holstein senior heifer calfsein

First place, Lydia Kaverman

Holstein intermediate heifer calf

First place, Lydia Kaverman; Second place, Macy Timmons

Holstein senior yearling heifer

First place, Macy Timmons

Holstein cow, 3 years

First place, Austin Yoder

Brown Swiss junior heifer calf

First place: Maila Snyder

Brown Swiss junior yearling heifer

First place, Abigail Erter

Brown Swiss junior yearling heifer

First place, Faith Gundolf

Brown Swiss senior yearling heifer

First place, Holden Bailey

Brown Swiss cow 5 years and over

First place, Faith Gundolf; Second place, Maila Snyder; Third place, Abigail Erter

2018 Dairy Champions

Lydia Kaverman, Holstein reserve champion female, Jersey champion female, Jersey junior, Jersey senior and Holstein junior; Austin Yoder, Supreme champion female, Holstein champion female, Jersey reserve junior and Holstein senior; Macy Timmons, Holstein reserve junior; Alexis Baker, grade junior; Katelin McKee, grade reserve junior; Abigail Erter, Brown Swiss junior; Holden Bailey, Brown Swiss reserve junior; McKenna Young, Jersey reserve champion female, Jersey reserve champion female, Jersey reserve senior; Rebekah Hardacre, grade champion female, grade senior; Faith Gundolf, Brown Swiss champion female, Brown Swiss senior; Maila Snyder, Brown reserve champion female, Brown Swiss reserve senior; Alexis Baker, grade reserve champion female.

Outstanding Project Books

Lydia Kaverman, junior (8-13); Rebekah Hardacre, senior (14-18)

Top 10 percent dairy Skill-a-thon

Alexis Baker, age 8; Macy Timmons, age 13; Abigail Erter, age 17; Malia Snyder, age 9; Gwen Schindel, age 12; Rebekah Hardacre, age 14; Hannah Suver, age 16; Harley Finlaw, age 18

Age division Skill-a-thon winners

Alexis Baker, Macy Timmons, junior, (8-13); Rebekah Hardacre, senior, (14-18)

Overall Skill-a-thon winner: Rebekah Hardacre

2018 Dairy Princess, Mozie Van Raaij

Dairy showmanship winners

Junior (age 8-13)

Alexis Baker, 8; Maila Snyder, 9; Lily McKee, 9; Owen Pelfrey, 9; Lydia Kaverman, 10; Gwen Schindel, 12; Spencer Pelfrey, 12; Katelin McKee, 12; Macy Timmons, 13; Holden Bailey, 13; Austin Yoder, 13; Tess Holcomb 13

Senior (ages 14-18)

Rebekah Hardacre, 14; Jenna Bailey, 14; Grace Suver, 14; Austin McKee, 14; Lauren Grove, 14; Hannah Suver, age 16; Abigail Erter, 17; Emma hardacre, 17; Harley Finlaw, 18; Cortney Floyd, 18

Dairy showman of showmen, McKenna Young

Chickens

4-H Market

Poultry meat pen champion: Kristen Barnett

Poultry meat pen reserve champion: Emma Hillard

FFA Market

Poultry meat pen champion: Brice Fries

Poultry meat pen reserve champion: Emily Lambert

Overall poultry meat pen champion: Kristen Barnett

Overall poultry pen reserve champion: Emma Hillard

Fancy & Egg Production Show

Champion large fowl pullet: Jenna Bailey

Reserve champion large fowl pullet: Alexis Baker

Champion large fowl hen: Jacob Walters

Reserve champion large fowl hen: Ashley Bailey

Champion large fowl cockerel: Kristen Barnett

Reserve champion large fowl cockerel: Charlie Bauer

Champion large fowl cock: Kristen Barnett

Reserve champion large fowl cock: Caelek Stephany

Overall and reserve: Kristen Barnett

Champion bantam pullet: Ashley Bailey

Reserve champion bantam pullet: Holden Bailey

Champion bantam hen: Ashley Bailey

Reserve champion bantam hen: Jenna Bailey

Champion bantam cockerel: Kristen Barnett

Reserve champion bantam cockerel: Jenna Bailey

Champion bantam cock: Mackenzie Blair

Reserve champion bantam cock: Kristen Barnett

Overall champion large fowl and overall reserve champion large fowl: Kristen Barnett

Overall champion bantam: Ashley Bailey

Overall reserve champion bantam: Holden Bailey

Best exhibition bird of show: Ashley Bailey

Reserve exhibition bird of show: Kristen Barnett

Champion egg production: Charlie Bauer

Reserve champion egg production: Valerie Allamon

Champion dozen eggs: Julia Cusimano

Reserve champion dozen eggs: Kylee Schafer

Showmanship winners

Beginner — First place, Allison Shaner; Second place, Alexis Baker; Third place, Blake Arthur

Junior — First place, Ashley Bailey; Second place, Ian Spence; Third place, Charlie Bauer

Intermediate — First place, Jenna Bailey; Second place, Thomas Sulfridge; Third place, Holden Bailey

Senior — First place, Joseph Sulfridge; Second place, Kristen Barnett; Third place, Jacob Walters

Market Does

Underweight — First place, Logan Bell; Second place, Caleb Wirth; Third place, Christopher Kahlert

Class 1 (57-58 lbs.) — Kailee Sutton; Second place, Addison Switzer; Third place, Christopher Kahlert

Class 2 (59-62 lbs.) — First place, Ainsley Newel; Second place, Adam L. Couch; Third place, Tesa Berner

Class 3 (63-66 lbs.) — First place, Kathleen Smith; Second place, Savannah Hatton; Third place Haleigh Ashmore

Class 4 (67-71 lbs.) — First place, Taylor Seery; Second place, Connor Flanegin; Third place, Cheyanne Wacks

Division 1 champion: Taylor Seery

Division 1 reserve champion: Kailee Sutton

Class 5 (72-74 lbs.) — First place, Alaina Fisher; Second place, Madison Trinkle; Third place, Olivia Skinner

Class 6 (75-78 lbs.) —First place, Trent Green; Second place, Cheyane Lokai; Third place, Peyton Seery

Class 7 (79-84 lbs.) — First place, Marisa Smith; Second place, Victoria Tillman; Third place, Shannon Terrel

Class 8 (86-100 lbs.) — First place, Ashlee Stockdale; Second place, Ashlee Stockdale; Third place, Katie Larson

Division 2 champion: Alaina Fisher

Division 2 reserve champion: Trent Green

Champion: Alaina Fisher

Reserve champion: Trent Green

Market Wethers

Underweight — First place, Sydnee Mastin; Second place, Madison North; Third place, Taylor Blevins

Class 1 (55-57 lbs.) — First place, Eliana Jones; Second place, Jordyn Couch; Third place, Taylor Filler

Class 2 (58-62 lbs.) — First place, Kyle Larson; Second place, Natalie Boehmer; Third place, Clay Mastin

Class 3 (63-65 lbs.) — First place, Logan Phillips; Second place, Brianna Wirth; Third place, Ainsley Newell

Class 4 (66-68 lbs) — First place, Bethany Baugh; Second place, Kaitlyn McClintick; Third place, Olivia Skinner

Division 1 champion: Kyle Larson; reserve champion: Bethany Baugh

Class 5 (69-70 lbs.) — First place, Courtney Hilty; Second place, Emily Jones; Third place, Eliana Jones

Class 6 (71-73 lbs.) — First place, Kalebe Goodbar; Second and third place, Brycen Dixon

Class 7 (74-75 lbs.) — First place, Taylor Blevins; Second place, Joshua Lange; Third place, Riley Wilson

Class 8 (76-78 lbs.) — First place, Logan Bell; Second place, Addy Stalder; Third place, Abigail Webster

Division 2 champion: Courtney Hilty; reserve champion: Emily Jones

Class 9 (79-80 lbs.) — First place, Abigail Webster; Second place, Alexis Romine; Third place, Bailey Wheeler

Class 10 (81-82 lbs.) — First place, Marissa Fisher; Second place, Grace Storck; Third place, Josie Wilson

Class 11 (83-84 lbs.) — First place, Lucy Eier; Second place, Grace Storck; Third place, Justin Legge Jr.

Class 12 (85-87 lbs.) — First place, Emily Hays; Second place, Victoria Tillman; Third place, Jarrett Lozan

Division 3 champion: Lucy Eier; reserve champion: Marrisa Fisher

Class 13 (88-92 lbs.) — First place, Emily Hays; Second place, Marissa Fisher; Third place, Avery Rodgers

Class 14 (93-97 lbs.) — First place, Andrew Ryan; Second place, Alaina Fisher; Third place, Brianna Caldwell

Class 15 (98-108 lbs.) — First place, Lucy Eier; Second place, Madison Trinkle; Third place, Trent Green

Division 4 champion: Emily Hays; reserve champion: Lucy Eier

Champion: Lucy Eier; reserve champion: Emily Hays

Goat Showmanship

Senior division winners: First place, Alaina Fisher; second place, Emily Hays

Intermediate division winners: First place, Kate Phillips; Second place, Shelby Stoops

Junior division winners: First place, Kyle Larson; Second place, Cooper Johnson

Beginner division winners; First place, Xander Stacy; Second place, Jayden Jackson

Market Production Goats Showmanship

Senior division winners: First place, Victoria Tillman; Second place, Emily Hays

Intermediate division winners: First place, Kaylee Kaffenbarger; Second place, Darcie Brown

Junior division winners: First place, Emily Hope; Second place, Tearsa Gilbert

Beginner division winners: First place, Serenity Roth-Powers; Second place, Allysia Glass

Market Production Doe

Class 1, Kid 1 (born after March 1 of current year) — First place, Larmie Reed; Second place, Codee Reed; Third place, Paige Printz

Class 2, Kid 2 (born between Feb. 1 and Feb. 28 of current year) — First place, Brooke Printz; Second place, Raine Matheny

Class 3, Kid 3 (born between Jan. 1 and Jan. 31 of current year) — Second place, Emily Hope; Third place, Kelsey Stamper

Class 4, Kid 3 (born between Nov. 1 and Dec. 31 of previous year) — First place, Emily Hayes; Second place, Victoria Tillman

Junior division champion, Emily Hays; reserve champion, Victoria Tillman

Class 5, Doe (1 year and under 2) — First place, Victorial Tillman; Second place, Marisa Smith; Third place, Emily Hays

Class 6, Doe (over 2 years old, unfreshened) First place, Hannah Franks; Second place, Olivia Skinner

Yearling division champion, Victoria Tillman; reserve champion, Marisa Smith

Class 7, Yearling Doe (born before Nov. 1 of previous year & under 2 years old, freshened) — First place, Darcie Brown; Second place, Bailey Wheeler; Third place, Kelsey Stamper

Class 8, Doe (2 years and under 3) — First place, Ty lesha Enoch; Second place, Shannon Ferrel; Third place, Kaylee Kaffenbarger

Class 9, Doe (3 years and under 5) — First place, Hannah Franks; Second place, Bailey Wheeler; Third place, Kelsey Stamper

Class 10, Doe (5 years and older) — First place, Victoria Tillman; Second place, Darcie Brown; Third place, Erynn Gibbs

Senior division champion, Victoria Tillman; reserve champion, Ty Leshal

Overall market production champion and reserve champion, Victoria Tillman

Market Lamb Show

Class 1 (95-99 lbs) — First place, Daniel Stacy; Second place, Gage Kitchens; Third place, Christian Weaver

Class 2 (100-102 lbs) — First place, Caleb Tener; Second place, Ian Guinn; Third place, Deon Emrick

Class 3 (104-109 lbs) — First place, Gage Walling; Second place, Grace Holmes; Third place, Ty Hirtzinger

Division 1, Lightweight champion — Gage Walling; reserve champion, Caleb Tener

Class 4 (110-111 lbs) — First place, Gabrielle McNier; Second place, Graci Weiss; Third place, Zoe Ballad

Class 5 (112 lbs)— First place, Peyton Phillips; Second place, Graci Weiss; Third place, Katelyn Dietrich

Class 6 (113-114 lbs) — First place, Luke Spracklen; Second place, Austin Tehan; third place, Brady Andrus

Class 7 (115-118 lbs) — First place, Daniel Stacy; Second place, Madison Piatt; Third place, Aiden Tener

Class 8 (119-120 lbs) — First place, Blake Ballard; Second place, Taylor Workman; Third place, Katelyn Tehan

Division 2, medium lightweight champion: Blake Ballard; reserve champion, Peyton Phillips

Class 9 (121-123 lbs) — First place, Alexandra Waddle; Second place, Mackenzi Waddle; Third place, Grace Storck

Class 10 (124 lbs) — First place, Drew Weymouth; Second place, Alexandra Waddle; Third place, Taylor Workman

Class 11 (125 lbs) — First place, Lauren Edwards; Second place, Kayci Johnson; Third place, Caitlin Haack

Class 12 (126-127 lbs) —First place, Alyssa Lambert; Second place, Reed Finfrock; Third place, Stephen Roddy

Class 13 (128-129 lbs) — First place, Caitlin Haack; Second place, Mackenzi Waddle; Third place, Katie Phillips

Class 14 (130 lbs) — First place, Drew Weymouth; Second place, Thomas Edwards; Third place, Ty Hirtzinger

Division 3 medium weight champion: Drew Weymouth; reserve champion: Caitlyn Haack

Class 15 (131 lbs) — First place, Taylor Workman; Second place, Katelyn Dietrich; Third place, Evan Ballard

Class 16 (132 lbs) — First place, Kylie Locke; Second place, Madison Waddle; Third place, Blake Ballard

Class 17 (133 lbs) — First place, Taylor Workman; Second place, Madison Piatt; Third place, Gabrielle McNier

Class 18 (134-135 lbs) — First place, Gabrielle McNier; Second place, Luke Spracklen; Third place, Madison Waddle

Division 4 medium heavyweight champion, Taylor Workman; reserve champion, Kylie Locke

Class 19 (136-139 lbs) — First place, Joel Clark; Second place, Gina Stiles; Third place, Emily Lambert

Class 20 (140-145 lbs) — First place, Cassidy Lusk; Second place, Taylor Edwards; Third place, Ryan Hannah

Class 21 (146-150 lbs) — First place, Cassidy Lusk; Second place, Blake Ballard; Third place, Logan Phillips

Division 5 heavyweight champion, Cassidy Lusk; reserve champion, Taylor Edwards

FFA and 4-H Market Gilt and Breed Show

FFA

Class 1 (200-204 lbs) — First place, Boston Scanlon; Second place, Allie Comer; Third place, Dean Kaffenbarger

Class 2 (208-217 lbs) — First place, Lafe Helterbran; Second place, Garrett Miller; Third place, Allison Emory

Class 3 (223-239 lbs) — First place, Tucker Eriksen; Second place, Kelly See; Third place, Hannah Wildman

Class 4 (240-247 lbs) — First place, Gracie McHenry; Second place, Victoria Johnson; Third place, Dean Wells

Class 5 (249-258 lbs) — First place, Abbie Grieser; Second place, Luke Barclay; Third place, Levi Cotterman

Class 6 (261-276 lbs) — First place, Brenna Haggy Second place, Tucker Eriksen; Third place, Jadon Shaw

Gilt champion: Gracie McHenry; reserve champion, Abbie Grieser

4-H 1

Class 1 (205-219 lbs) — First place, Avery Stout; Second place, Katie Brentlinger; Third place, Emma Huffman

Class 2 (223-248 lbs) — First place, Teagan Henry; Second place, Morgan Taylor; Third place, Taylor Lewis

Class 3 (249-270 lbs) — First place, Braedon Foss; Second place, Alexis Mowell; Third place, Colton Price

Gilt champion, Braedon Foss; reserve champion, Teagan Henry

4-H2

Class 1 (200-201lbs) — First place, Bryce Hillard; Second place, Ayden Robinson; Third place, Tyler McKinney

Class 2 (204-208 lbs) — First place, Adam Eubanks; Second place, Grant Kaffenbarger; Third place, Gracey Ferguson

Class 3 (209-217 lbs) — First place, Jessica McHenry; Second place, Mitchell Harral; Third place, Madison Mitchell

Class 4 (218-222 lbs) — First place, Kyle Corbitt; Second place, Kole Vollrath; Third place, Jordan Flax

Division 1 champion, Kylie Corbitt; reserve champion, Adam Eubanks

Class 5 (223-229 lbs) — First place, Kimberle Henry; Second place, Allen Price; Third place, Emma Skinner

Class 6 (229-232 lbs) — First place, Lukas Mefford; Second place, Emma Rittenhouse; third place, Laci Lough

Class 7 (233-237 lbs) — First place, Sarah Waddle; Second place, Hannah O’Connor; Third place, Addie Wilt

Class 8 (238-245 lbs) — First place, Kelsey Vollrath; Second place, Taylor Stull; Third place, Jeffrey Martin

Division 2 champion, Lukas Mefford; reserve champion, Sarah Waddle

Class 9 (246-251 lbs) — First place, Jordan Flax; Second place, CJ Wilt; Third place, Caden Harrod

Class 10 (253-259 lbs) — First place, Blake Vollrath; Second place, Abigail Skinner; Third place, Emily Lord

Class 11 (260-265 lbs) — First place, Averi Stitzel; Second place, Carter Adkins; Third place, Zachary McBlane

Class 12 (265-276 lbs) — First place, Evan Henry; Second place, Katie Eriksen; Third place, Blayne Ferguson

Division 3 champion, Evan Henry; reserve champion, Katie Eriksen

Gilt champion, Evan Henry; reserve champion, Lukas Mefford

Berkshire

Class 1 — First place, Kayla Ison; Second place, Brady Baugh; Third place, N. Huffman

Class 2 — First place, Courtney Hamilton; Second place, Baileigh Rhoads; Third place, Mason MacGillivray

Class 3 — First place, Hannah MacGillivray; Second place, Hudson Barclay; Third place, Brynn Bishop

Class 4 — First place, Joel Clark; Second place, Kayla Ison; Third place, Hannah Weymouth

Class 5 — First place, Ava Vallery; Second place, Kinzi Way; Third place, Taylor Stull

Champion, Kayla Ison; reserve champion, Hannah MacGillivray

Chester White

Class 1 — First place, Cole Schlereth; Second place, Rebekah McHenry; Third place, Calin Jarrell

Champion, Cole Schlereth; reserve champion, Rebekah McHenry

Duroc

Class 1 — First place, Olivia Deane; Second place, Brandon Henn; Third place, Nicholas Haulman

Class 2 — First place, Eli Keplinger; Second place, Jadon Shaw; Third place, Emily Lord

Class 3 — First place, Halley Bereczky; Second place, Kayden Mugavero; Third place, Fenton Ankeney

Class 4 — First place, Eli Keplinger; Second place, Ava Vallery; Third place, Hailey Bereczky

Champion, Eli Keplinger; reserve champion, Ava Vallery

Hampshire

Class 1 — Colton Roberts; Second place, Zachary McKee; Third place, Gregory Lange

Champion, Colton Roberts; reserve champion, Zachary McKee

Hereford champion, Mackenzie Sagraves; reserve champion, Emma Hillard

Spots

Class1 — First place, Delanie Miller; Second place, Bayleigh Rhodes; Third place, Brandon Day

Class 2 — First place, Shane Bailey; Second place, Anna DeWitt; Third place, Brady Baugh

Champion, Delanie Miller; reserve champion, Baleigh Rhodes

Yorkshire

Class 1 — First place, Alexandra Tuttle; Second place, Levi Cotterman; Third place, Madison Donnelly

Class 2 — First place, Josie Dent; Second place, Brooke Rhoads; Third place, Cassidy Lusk

Champion, Josie Dent; reserve champion, Brooke Rhodes

All other breeds

Class 1 — First place, Cole Wilson; Second place, Bryce Hillard; Third place, William Lord

Champion, Cole Wilson; reserve champion, Bryce Hillard

Purbread champion, Eli Keplinger; reserve champion, Ava Vallery

County Farrowed Show

Class 1 (200 lbs) — First place, Drew Berkshire; Second place, Taylor Edington; Third place, Kohlson DeWitt

Class 2 (200 lbs) — First place, Bryce Hillard; Second place, Michael Knox; Third place, Makayla Robinson

Class 3 (200 lbs) — First place, Boston Scanlon; Second place, Kylie Wagner; Third place, Samantha Wiseman

Class 4 (201-202 lbs) — First place, Emma Baker; Second place, Zachary McKee; Third place, Olivia Workman

Class 5 (203-205 lbs) — First place, Isabella Allison; Second place, Alexandra Tuttle; Third place, Allie Comer

Class 6 (206-208 lbs) — First place, Adam Eubanks; Second place, Jaden Robinette; Third place, Lafe Helterbran

Class 7 (208-211 lbs) — First place, Avery Stout; Second place, Maleigha Young; Third place: Scout Berner

Class 8 (212-214 lbs) — First place, Braylon Parker; Second place, Grant Baker; Third place, Levi Cotterman

Division 1 champion, Avery Stout; reserve champion, Adam Eubanks

Class 9 (215-218 lbs) — First place, Garrett Miller; Second place, Mitchell Harral; Third place, Adam Eubanks

Class 10 (219 lbs) — First place, Emma Huffman; Second place, Kayla Ison; Third place, Katie Brentlinger

Class 11 (220-222 lbs) — First place, Kylie Corbitt; Second place, Austin Clayton; Third place, N. Huffman

Class 12 (223-225 lbs) — First place, Allen Price; Second place, Hannah Smith-Moore; Third place, Karleigh Cooke

Class 13 (225-227 lbs) — First place, Katie Howell; Second place, Kelly See; Third place, Hannah Wildman

Class 14 (228-229 lbs) — First place, Kimberle Henry; Second place, Emma Hillard; Third place, Maleigha Young

Class 15 (230-231 lbs) — First place, Tucker Eriksen; Second place, Aaron Callicoat; Third place, Zachary Day

Class 16 (231-232 lbs) — First and second place, Emma Rittenhouse; Third place, Rebekah McHenry

Division 2 champion, Alan Price; reserve champion, Kimberly Henry

Class 17 (232-233 lbs) — First and second place, Lukas Mefford; Third place, Sarah Waddle

Class 18 (234-235 lbs) — First place, Hannah Swensen; Second place, Payton Thompson; Third place, Emily Wical

Class 19 (236-237 lbs) — First place, Abbie Grieser; Second place, Mia Nelson; Third place, Hannah O’Connor

Class 20 (237-239 lbs) — First place, Brianna Wildman; Second place, Addie Wilt; Third place, Andrew Cates

Class 21 (239-240 lbs) — First place, Lydia Henry; Second place, Taylor Stull; Third place, Kylie Corbitt

Class 22 (240-241 lbs) — First place, Mia Nelson; Second place, Kayleigh Chinn; Third place, Kayci Johnson

Class 23 (241-243 lbs) — First place, Ryan Corbitt; Second place, Morgan Taylor; Third place, Joshua Johnson

Division 3 champion, Luke Mefford; reserve champion, Abbie Grieser

Class 24 (243-246 lbs) — First place, Jordan See; Second place, Dean Wells; Third place, Madison Goodbar

Class 25 (246-247 lbs) — First place, Luke Barclay; Second place, Joel Clark; Third place, Taylor Krempasky

Class 26 (247-248 lbs) — First place, Payton Thompson; Second place, Makayla Robinson; Third place, Nick Jordan

Class 27 (249-250 lbs) — First place, Alyssa Harrod; Second place, Taylor Edington; Third place, Makenna Taylor

Class 28 (250-252 lbs) — First place, Abbie Grieser; Second place, CJ Wilt; Third place, Taylor Edwards

Class 29 (252-253 lbs) — First place, Anthony Hooper; Second place, Abby Berner; Third place, Marisa Smith

Class 30 (253-254 lbs) — Second place, Sydney O’Connor; Third place, Alexandra Tuttle

Division 4 champion, Kendall Bishop; reserve champion, Abbie Grieser

Class 31 (255 lbs) — First place, Brenna Haggy; Second place, Evan Henry; Third place, Daytona Kellough

Class 32 (256-257lbs) — First place, Luke Barclay; Second place, Alison Rairden; Third place, Jillian Tedeschi

Class 33 (257-258 lbs) — Second place, Sarah Waddle; Third place, Cassidy Lusk

Class 34 (259-260 lbs) — First place, Evan Parker; Second place, Kylie Locke; Third place, Dean Wells

Class 35 (260-262 lbs) — First place, Aubree Keener; Second place, Carter Adkins; Third place, Macy Blankenship

Class 36 (262-263 lbs) — First place, Kylie Locke; Second place, Olivia Workman; Third place, Joshua Kelly

Class 37 (264-266 lbs) — First place, Hannah Ryan; Second place, Hannah O’Connor; Third place, Brenna Haggy

Division 5 champion, Allen Price; reserve champion, Hannah Ryan

Class 38 (266-268 lbs) — First place, Skye Lewis; Second place, Kenzie Spears; Third place, Emily Maslin

Class 39 (269-270 lbs) — First place, Kadan Harris; Second place, Hudson Barclary; Third place, Brynn Bishop

Class 40 (270-271 lbs) — First place, Madison Goodbar; Second place, Savannah Martin; Third place, Taylor Ramsey

Class 41 (272-274 lbs) — First place, Katie Eriksen; Second place, Ava Vallery; Third place, Austin Yoder

Class 42 (275-276 lbs) — First place, Cassidy Lusk; Second place, Brianna Wildman; Third place, Katie Eriksen

Class 43 (276-279 lbs) — First place, Taylor Blevins; Second place, Alexis Lewis; Third place, Mitchell Harral

Class 44 (281-300 lbs) — First place, Tristan Stout; Second place, Eli Goodbar; Third place, Nick Mccomas

Division 6 champion, Kadan Harris; reserve champion, Cassidy Lusk

County farrowed champion, Kendall Bishop; reserve champion, Kadan Harris

Open fancy work; sewing/125; decorated sewing basket/117; decorated sewing basket

First place, Kendra Moline; Second place, Blaire Mapes; Third place, Judy Elliott

Open fancy work; sewing/125; decorated yardstick/116; decorated yardstick

First place, Angela Carver; Second place, Alyssa Neff; Third place, Carly Whited

Calf scramble

Champion, Joseph Sulfridge

Winners, Jacob Bills; JJ Blanton; Zane Conley; Mac Davis; Austin Eubanks; Keith Evans; Blake Jamison; Kelton Keehner; Dane Klosterman and JJ Legge

Pig scramble

Champion, Madison Piatt

Winners, Taylor Blanton;Kaleigh Clark; Taylor Edwards; Abigail Getz; Mallory Goodbar; Brenna Haggy; Lyndsey Helterbran; Graci Leonard; Taylor Lewis; Kaitlyn Miller; Lacy Perks; Logan Phillips; Sierra Potter; Brianna Warren and Makenna Young



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Community News

Brett Kavanaugh accuser Christine Blasey Ford wants FBI investigation before testifying in Senate
Brett Kavanaugh accuser Christine Blasey Ford wants FBI investigation before testifying in Senate

Attorneys for California college professor Christine Blasey Ford are asking the Senate Judiciary Committee for an FBI investigation before she testifies about an alleged sexual assault involving Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh 36 years ago when the pair was in high school, according to news reports.  >> Read more trending news ...
Ohio Governor’s Race: Who is Mike DeWine?
Ohio Governor’s Race: Who is Mike DeWine?

If you don’t know who Mike DeWine is, perhaps you’re new to Ohio. For more than four decades, the Republican has been a fixture of Ohio politics: local prosecutor, state lawmaker, lieutenant governor, member of Congress and state attorney general. Now the 71-year-old Cedarville resident wants to cap off his career with Ohio governor, which...
Ohio governor race: Who is Richard Cordray?
Ohio governor race: Who is Richard Cordray?

For all but four of the past 28 years, Republicans have held a firm grip on the Ohio governor’s office. Democrat Richard Cordray wants to break that streak. Less than a year ago, Cordray jumped into the race for Ohio governor, elbowed out other contenders and grabbed 62.2 percent of the vote in a six-way primary. He is running for governor against...
Hurricane safety: Here’s what to do if your car is swept away by water
Hurricane safety: Here’s what to do if your car is swept away by water

Keeping a cool head and remembering these tips may save your life if your vehicle is ever overcome by water.  According to a 2006 study, as many as 400 people drown in North America in cars that are submerged in water. Because seconds matter, especially after your car is submerged, it’s important that you stay calm and follow these...
Ohio governor candidates on the issues: Higher education
Ohio governor candidates on the issues: Higher education

On Sept. 19, governor candidates Republican Mike DeWine and Democrat Richard Cordray are taking part in their first debate at the University of Dayton. The Dayton Daily News, WHIO-TV and WHIO Radio are the media partners for the debate. The debate will be moderated by News Center 7 anchor James Brown. Questions will be asked by Dayton Daily News Columbus...
More Stories