Fair results

The following participants received first place or higher.

Open class swine show

162-188 pounds: Justin Legge, Kaylie Shivler, Chloe Waugh, Harley Griffin, Isabella Shivler.

205-211 pounds: Drew Weymouth, Tyler Legge-Bobo, Greg Flax, Jeff Shawhan, CJ Wilt.

215 pounds: Barclay Farms, Samantha Lindner, Jayden DeHaven, Barclay Farms, Sara Britton.

218-222 pounds: Gunner Gearhart, Sarah Hupp, Vollrath Family, Aaron Hensel, Carrie Henry.

223-227 pounds: Cole DeHaven, Samantha Linder, Gabrielle McNier, Russell Ankeney, William Tuttle.

228-233 pounds: Garrett Agle, Skye Lewis, Ty Wall, Elise Shepherd, Karleigh Cooke.

234-237 pounds: Sarah Waddle, Aidan Harbage, Mady Waddle, Shawn A. Yaktin, Grace Tuttle.

238-240 pounds: Thomas Maxson, Braylon Parker, Gracey Ferguson, Saige Lewis, Peyton Bumgardner.

241-243 pounds: Barclay Farms, Caleb Obee, Samantha Lindner, Anthony Hooper Jr., Jessica McHenry.

244-246 pounds: Lara and Lexi Rittenhouse, Carson Daulton, Kaden Bereczky, Brody Grimm, Autin Spears.

247-250 pounds: Riley Niggermeyer, Drew Weymouth, Chelsea Sweeney, Samantha Lindner, Samantha Lindner.

251-256 pounds: Brayden Grimm, Lara and Lexi Rittenhouse, Doug King, Ellie Robinette, Erwin Family.

257-260 pounds: Garrett Agle, Tiffani Kaffenbarger, Brooke Anderson, AmeliaEberhard, Kendall Bishop.

261-265 pounds: Aidan Harbage, Dylan Moore, Colton Price, Alexandra Tuttle, Dennis Henry.

267-272 pounds: Blake Ballard, Emily blessing, Mitchell A, Samantha Lindner, Chase Call.

273-279 pounds: Ian Truebenbach, Collin O’Connor, Blake Ballard, Mya Jo Kelley, Shawn Yaktin.

280-285 pounds: Allen Price, Bob Spracklen, Sarah Hupp, Jamie Blessing, Brock Bowen.

286-296 pounds: Ian Truebenbach, Jeff Shawhan, Dylan Moore, Emma Hillard, Jordan Flax.

335 pounds: Kody Keehner.

Overall champion: Blake Ballard.

Reserve champion: Ian Truebenbach.

Flower show

Dept. 75

Division 10: Stacey Picolo; Division 15: Sarah Tackett, Marcia Roberts, Sarah Tackett, Sarah Tackett; Division 25: Sarah Tackett, Angela Reese, Sarah Tackett; Division 30: Rachel Stridsberg; Division 35: Deborah Holland; Division 40: Ellen Strome, Ellen Strome, Janelle Rinehart, John Prosser, Kila Goodfella, Valerie Ryder, Becky Menozzi, Pam Thullen, Rachel Stridsberg, Donna Lyday, Richard Barnhart, Richard Barnhart, Pam Thullen; Division 45: Joyce Studebaker, John M. Wright, Deborah Holland; Division 45: Alice Godsey; Division 50: Jo Brown, Charles Morris; Division 55: Rachel Stridsberg, Nancy Magill, Nancy Magill, Nancy Magill.

Daylily: Marilyn Fries, Nancy Magill; Hosta: Judith Fredrich, Frederick Miller (2), Amber Burlie; Daisy: Becky Menozzi; Cone flower: Deborah Holland; Rudbeckia: Joyce Studebaker; Any other perennial round: Pam Thullen; Any other perennial spike: Pam Thullen; Any other perennial spray: Angela Yake; Hydrangea Paniculata: Pam Thullen; Hydrangea Macro Phy: David Hollingsworth; Butterfly bush: Ellen Strome; Foilage houseplant: Tammy Corlette; Cactus or succulent: Charles Morris; Cactus or succulent: Donna Lyday; Annual container: Joyce Studebaker (2); Fairy garden: Angela Reese.

Junior Division

Rainbow colorful arrangement: Kendra Gochenouer, best in show; Zinnia, one large bloom: Brice Fries; Zinnia, small bloom: Trent Fries; Marigold, large: Emily Ayres; Marigold, small: Kendra Gochenouer; Petunia: Kendall DeWine; Snapdragon: Trent Fries; Sunflower, large: Kristina Fulk, best of show; Sunflower, small: Lindsay Fries.

Fine Arts

Juvenile drawing: Will Stott; Juvenile painting: Gracee Evans; Juvenile pottery or sculpture: Adrian Escalona; Junior drawing, pen and ink: Megan Gosnell; Junior drawing, pastel, pencil, etc.: Kayleigh Yake; Junior painting, opaque on canvas: Carina Colvin; Junior painting, translucent on paper: Megan Gosnelle; Junior three dimensional, draw, etc.: Maddison Bellew; Junior pottery or sculpture: Kayleigh Yake; Senior pen and ink: Taylor M. Scott; Senior drawing, pastel, pencil, etc.: Anna Mae Brown; Senior drawing, opaque on canvas: Anna Mae Brown; Senior drawing, translucent on paper: Anna Mae Brown; Senior painting, any other: Taylor Scott; Senior three dimensional: Jamie Jacobs; Senior pottery or sculpture: Darby Barker; Senior any other medium, Elizabeth D. Jeanneret; Junvenile best of show: Will Stott; Junior best of show: Kayleigh Yake.

Senior best of show: Taylor Scott.

Fancy work and sewing

Embroidery, tea towel: James Bryan; Swedish embroidery: James Bryan; Cross stitch best of show: Christina Dye; Embroidery, not mentioned: Christina Dye; Machine stitched embroidery: Ellen Strome; Tatting: Joyce Studebaker; Lap throw: Mary Jane Rumpke; Table hot pad: Carol Eubanks; Crochet novelty item: Catherine Vlcek; Doilies under 12 inches: Brenda Burlile; Doilies over 12 inches: Mary K. Severs; Dressed doll: Mary Jane Rumpke; Christmas ornament: Carol Eubanks; Any crochet item with thread: Catherine Vleck; Any crochet item with yarn, best of show: Pat Shafer; Pot holders: Jill Pierce; Ladies hand knitted sweater, best of show: Zachary Loomis; Any hand knitted item: Mary K. Severs; Knitted socks: Zachary Loomis; Infant sweater and hat: Mary Jane Rumpke; Crochet afghan, Mary Jane Rumpke; Knitted afghan, best of show: Shelley Stevens; Baby afghan, crochet: Melissa Rausculp; Baby afghan, knitted: Mary Jane Rumpke; Felthiler, best of show: Ruth Ann Rahimuddin; Hank of fiber: Zachary Loomis; Hand spun yarn: Zachary Loomis; Weaving with loom: James Bryan; Weaving any item: James Bryan; Ladies anytime dress: Judy Elliott; Apron and two pot holders: Ellen Strome; Stuffed toy: Carol Eubanks; Sewing item not mentioned: Judy Elliott; December garment: Judy Elliott; Any item for child 5-8 years: Judy Elliott; Children’s crochet: Adrian Escalona; Children’s sewing: Sara Augustus.

Grains, vegetables, fruits

Peppers, green bell: Harry Smith; Peppers yellow: Dottie Smiddy; Peppers hot: Dottie Smiddy; Pepper display: John Prosser; Potatoes red: Richard Barnhart; Potatoes white: Richard Barnhart; Potatoes any variety: Lori Zakel-Knowles; Summer squash: Roger Lute; Squash zucchini marketable: Lori Zakel-Knowels; Squash zucchini, largest: Richard Barnhart; Squash any other: Richard Barnhart; Sunflower largest head: Janelle Rinehart; Tomatoes, beefsteak: Roger Lute; Tomatoes red: Kay Tehan; Tomatoes yellow: Roger Lute; Tomatoes cherry: Janelle Rinehart; Herbs-water-chives: Tom Frysinger; Herbs-water-dill: Mary Anne Wells; Herbs-water-lavender: Nancy Turnmire; Herbs-water-mint: Tom Frysinger; Herbs-water-sage: Janelle Rinehart; Herbs-water-thyme: Mary Anne Wells; Herbs-water-rosemary: Paul Snyder; Herbs-water-miscellaneous: Quest Adult Services; One quart wheat: Karen Turnmire; One quart oats: Karen Turnmire; One quart soybeans: Kim Chambers; One quart yellow shell corn: Sarah Tackett; Six ears popcorn: Lori Zakel-Knowles; Sheaf alfalfa: Valerie Ryder; Sheat wheat: Kim Chambers; Beans green pod: Roger Lute; Beans purple pod: Richard Barnhart; Beets red: Jane Mastbaum; Broccoli marketable head: Karen Turnmire; Cabbage flat: Roger Lute; Cabbage red: Janelle Rinehart; Cabbage round: Roger Lute; Carrots under 6 inches: Janelle Rinehart; Carrots over 6 inches: Janelle Rinehart; Three ears yellow corn, Three ears white corn and Three ears bicolor corn: Karen Turnmire.

Cucumber pickling and Cucumber slicing: Janelle Rinehart; Onions red: Valerie Ryder; Onions white: Jon Sakaitis; Onions yellow: Lori Zakel-Knowles; Onions largest: Deborah Voss; Herbs-dirt-basil, Herbs-dirt-chives, herbs-dirt-lavender, Herbs-dirt- tarragon, Herbs dirt thyme and herbs-dirt-oregano: Paul Snyder; Herbs-dirt-mint: Kay Tehan; Herbs-dirt-sage and herbs dirt miscellaneous: Nancy Turnmire; Herbs-dirt-rosemary: Dottie Smiddy; Rhubarb and horseradish: Harry Smith; Turnips and garlic: Lori Zakel-Knowles; Fruit plate grapes: Mary Anne Wells; Fruit plate any fruit: Lori Zakel Knowles; Garden vegetable junior 11-17 years old: Trinity Sherry; Vegetable or fruit oddity: Richard Barnhart; Display garden vegetable: Jane Mastbaum; Best decorated herb wreath: Karen Turnmire; Best decorated painted gourd, adult division: Sandy Davis; Best decorated painted gourd, juvenile division: Emma Bellew.

Canned fruits and vegetables

Cherries sour: Carol Gross; Peaches: Deborah Holland; Applesauce and cherries sweet: Carol Eubanks; Raspberries: Cathie Maine; Fruit, miscellaneous: Nancy Turnmire; Cut wax beans and cut green beans: Sandra Stevens; Tomatoes: Nancy Turnmire; Pickled beets: Sarah Tackett; Vegetables, miscellaneous: Deborah Holland; Tomato juice: Alison Stickney; Juice, any other: Sarah Tackett; Corn, Green pepper relish, tomato relish, relish, any other, chili sauce, other sauce and catsup: Carol Eubanks; Cucumber relish: Katherine Moore; Zucchini relish: Sandra Stevens; Salsa sauce: Cathie Maine; Spaghetti sauce: Deborah Holland; Bread and butter pickles and dill pickles: Sandra Stevens; Sweet pickles: Darlene Smith; Sweet pepper, hot pepper pickles, other pickle, strawberry preserves, tomato preserves, other preserves, peach jam, blackberry jam, blackberry jelly, red raspberry jelly: Carol Eubanks; Strawberry jam: Connie Kendall; Blueberry jam, apple jelly and any combined fruit jam/jelly: Kimberly Grandinette; Grape jelly: Betsy Baneck; Black raspberry jam: Ellen Strome; Cherry jam: Barbara Hensley; Red Raspberry jam: Connie Kendall; Single fruit jam, jelly: Jennifer Hardacre-Meddock;    Unusual jam/jelly, apple butter, peach butter: Carol Eubanks; Canned syrups: Nancy Turnmire; Soup, any other, apple pie filling, cherry pie filling, any other pie filling and tomato soup: Carol Eubanks; Dehydrated fruit: Lori Zakel-Knowles; Dehydrated vegetable, dehydrated chives, dehydrated sage, dehydrated basil and dehydrated dill; Carol Eubanks; Dehydrated mint, dehydrated oregano, dehydrated parsley and dehydrated onion: Ellen Strome; Dehydrated rosemary dehydrated thyme: Sandra Stevens; Pint comb honey: James Augustus; Pint light honey: Linda Augustus; Pint amber honey: Fran Davidson; Best of show applesauce: Carole Eubanks; Best of show cucumber relish: Katherine Moore; Best of show apple jelly: Kimberly Grandinette; Best of show pickles: Darlene Smith; Best of show green beans: Sandra Stevens.

X