Springboro junior QB Mikey Appel has helped the Panthers take over as the area’s top-ranked D-I team in the high school football power rankings. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

Week 3 high school football power rankings

The area’s top high school football teams, compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio. All games at 7 p.m. Friday unless otherwise noted.

Division I

1. Springboro (2-0): d. Middletown 37-14; hosts Beavercreek (2-0).

2. Springfield (1-1): lost 16-12 to Fairfield; at Miamisburg (1-1).

3. Northmont (1-1): d. Pickerington North 37-17; hosts Fairmont (0-2).

»» RELATED: Week 3 high school football schedule

4. Wayne (0-2): lost 19-10 at Olentangy Liberty; at Trotwood-Madison (1-1).

5. Miamisburg (1-1): lost 37-6 at Olentangy; hosts Miamisburg (1-1).

Others: Beavercreek, Centerville, Fairmont, Lebanon.

Division II

1. Troy (2-0): d. Butler 35-14; at Cin. Turpin (2-0).

2. Sidney (0-2): lost 42-34 at Bellefontaine; hosts Belmont (0-2).

3. Piqua (0-2): lost 17-14 at Lima Senior; at Stebbins (1-1) on Thu.

»» RELATED: Springboro wins at Middletown

4. Xenia (1-1): d. Eaton 35-14; at Franklin (2-0).

5. Stebbins (1-1): lost 21-10 at Greenville; hosts Piqua (0-2) on Thu.

Others: Fairborn, Tecumseh, West Carrollton.

»» RELATED: “I wanted to be like them”

Division III

1. Alter (2-0): d. Thurgood Marshall 31-0; vs. Belfry, Ky., (2-0) at Fairmont.

2. Chaminade Julienne (2-0): d. Cin. Woodward 56-8; at Greenville (2-0).

3. Franklin (2-0): d. Edgewood 20-10; hosts Xenia (1-1).

»» PHOTOS: Springboro at Middletown, Week 2 football

4. Trotwood-Madison (1-1): d. RICC Prep, Ont., 48-6; hosts Wayne (0-2).

5. Bellbrook (2-0): d. Fairborn 28-0; at Tecumseh (0-2).

Others: Bellefontaine, Belmont, Butler, Carroll, Dunbar, Fenwick, Greenville, Monroe, Tippecanoe, Wilmington.

Division IV

1. Clinton-Massie (1-1): lost 24-23 to Avon Lake; hosts Fenwick (1-1).

2. Valley View (2-0): d. Fort Recovery 16-13; at Middletown Madison (1-1).

3. Northwestern (2-0): d. Northeastern 41-0; at Milton-Union (2-0).

»» PHOTOS: Stebbins football, Week 2 practice

4. Milton-Union (2-0): d. Oakwood 51-22; hosts Northwestern (2-0).

5. Kenton Ridge (1-1): d. Carlisle 34-7; hosts Ben Logan (1-1).

Others: Eaton, Graham, Northridge, Oakwood, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, Urbana, Waynesville.

Division V

1. Greenon (2-0): d. Bradford 65-6; at Northeastern (0-2).

2. West Liberty-Salem (2-0): d. Ben Logan 54-0; at Southeastern (0-2).

3. Springfield Shawnee (1-1): d. Tippecanoe 42-24; vs. Thurgood Marshall (1-1) at Welcome Stadium.

»» SOCIAL MEDIA: You should like Marc Pendleton on Facebook and Twitter

4. Brookville (1-1): lost 49-16 to Anna; at Dixie (2-0).

5. Versailles (1-1): d. Jefferson 48-0; at Coldwater (2-0).

Others: Bethel, Carlisle, Indian Lake, Meadowdale, Miami East, Middletown Madison, Preble Shawnee.

Division VI

1. Coldwater (2-0): d. Cin. Mount Healthy 37-7; hosts Versailles (1-1).

2. Minster (2-0): d. Covington 35-25; at Fort Recovery (1-1).

3. Anna (2-0): d. Brookville 49-16; hosts New Bremen (2-0).

»» RELATED: Madison coach working “on a dream of mine”

4. Mechanicsburg (2-0): d. Urbana 49-12; at Catholic Central (0-2).

5. Covington (1-1): lost 35-25 to Minster; hosts Twin Valley South (0-2).

Others: Arcanum, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Fort Recovery, Greeneview, National Trail, Northeastern, Parkway, St. Henry, Triad, Troy Christian.

Division VII

1. Marion Local (1-1): lost 31-7 at Col. Watterson; at Parkway (2-0).

2. Fort Loramie (1-1): d. St. Henry 42-7; at Miami East (1-1).

3. New Bremen (2-0): d. Ansonia 34-6; at Anna (2-0).

»» MIKE & MARC: The boys talk Week 2 football

4. Ansonia (1-1): lost 34-6 at New Bremen; at Mississinawa Valley (1-1).

5. Mississinawa Valley (1-1): lost 31-12 at Riverside; hosts Ansonia (1-1).

Others: Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Southeastern, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Twin Valley South.

»» RELATED: Week 2 football power rankings

»» PHOTOS: Franklin at Madison, Week 1 football

X