HS Scores 1/27: Ponitz blows by Toledo Scott, Trotwood beats Butler


Boys Basketball

Friday’s Results

Alter 41, Roger Bacon 35: Bazelak (A) 15; Sherrer (RB) 8.

Ansonia 66, Miami East 57

Bellefontaine 56, Tecumseh 46

Brookville 56, Eaton 31: Turner (B) 15.

Carlisle 69, Milton Union 44: Flor (C) 19; Lovin (MU) 9.

Carroll 52, Purcell Marian 37: Ramsey (C) 16.

Catholic Central 63, Madison Plains 35

Centerville 46, Northmont 38: Pearce (C) 12; Foy (N) 14.

Chaminade Julienne 46, Badin 43

Dunbar 58, Belmont 57: Allen (D) 18; Furlow, Hardwood (B) 15.

Fairborn 74, Greenville 42

Fairfield 53, Hamilton 48: Brown (F) 12; Robinson (H) 14.

Fort Loramie 62, Fairlawn 39: Braun (FL) 18; Hickman (F) 13.

Franklin 55, Monroe 52: Kinzer (F) 18; Jeffers (M) 15.

Franklin Monroe 58, Arcanum 52

Graham 62, Northwestern 48

Greeneview 60, Southeastern 42: Schneider (G) 31; Thompson (S) 11.

Greenon 48, Cedarville 35: Rice (G) 17; Cross (C) 12.

Harrison 58, Talawanda 40: Young (H) 23; Hornsby (T) 11.

Houston 67, Botkins 61, OT: Loist (H) 13; Paul (B) 15.

Jonathan Alder 44, Ben Logan 29

Kenton Ridge 59, Spg. Shawnee 56, OT

Lakota East 47, Oak Hills 46: Cox (LE) 20; Strader (OH) 12.

Legacy Christian 64, Jefferson 41

Madison 73, Dixie 34: Morgan (M) 13; Worley (D) 12.

McNicholas 54, Fenwick 34: Reidy (M) 18.

Miamisburg 40, Fairmont 35: Hubbard (M) 14; Hall (F) 11.

Middletown 47, Mason 42: Williams (Mi) 16; Pedelty (Ma) 17.

National Trail 66, Tri-Village 50: Harrison (NT) 21.

New Bremen 66, New Knoxville 51: Hoehne, Powers (NB) 19; Lammers (NK) 19.

Northeastern 60, Mechanicsburg 56: Lockwood (N) 16; Taylor (M) 20.

Oakwood 52, Valley View 36: Neff (O) 28; Herman (VV) 11.

Ponitz 81, Stivers 76: Bailey (P) 24; Ellis (S) 17.

Ross 59, Edgewood 47: Angel (R) 17; Scott (E) 14.

St. Henry 66, Coldwater 48: Nielkamp (SH) 17; Albers, Bruns, Broering (C) 7.

Summit Country Day 61, Cin. Christian 38: Rogers (CC) 9; Johnson (SCD) 16.

Sycamore 59, Lakota West 51: NiBlack (S) 18; McCorkle (LW) 14.

Tippecanoe 97, West Carrollton 82

Tri County North 70, Newton 47: McCullough (TC) 31; Jackson (N) 21.

Trotwood 87, Sidney 53: Dauts (T) 30; Gordon, Lee (S) 11.

Troy 51, Piqua 48: Reicheldeifer (T) 23; Tucker (P) 15.

Troy Christian 44, Dayton Christian 42: Anderson (TC) 12; Welker (DC) 14.

Twin Valley South 62, Mississinawa Valley 55: Bowman (MV) 27.

Urbana 60, Indian Lake 51

Versailles 61, Minster 41: J. Ahrens (V) 24; Schulze (M) 14.

Waynesville 65, Preble Shawnee 58

West Liberty-Salem 63, Triad 54: Loffing (WLS) 12; LeVan (T) 20.

Wayne 51, Lebanon 37: Hookfin (L) 14.

Xenia 66, Bellbrook 59: Crouch (B) 34.

Saturday’s Results

Arcanum 50, Newton 43: Mallette (N) 12; Carter (A) 12.

Bellbrook 63, Waynesville 41: Crouch (B) 15.

Benjamin Logan 64, Northwestern 61

Brookville 52, Milton-Union 38: Turner (B) 16.

Clinton Massie 62, Carlisle 54: Myers (CM) 21.

Edgewood 64, Valley View 54, OT: Allen (E) 18; Herman (VV) 18.

Fenwick 54, Carroll 46: Cogan (C) 13; Davis (F) 16.

Fort Jennings 62, New Knoxville 52: Tinnerman (NK) 22; Horstman (FJ) 13.

Jackson Center 43, New Bremen 30: Platfoot (JC) 11; Hoehne (NB) 9.

Oakwood 64, Bethel 54: Neff (O) 22; South (B) 18.

Piqua 73, Stebbins 72: Mpanzu (S) 23; Brown (P) 28.

Ponitz 82, Toledo Scott 52: Bailey (P) 25.

Preble Shawnee 51, Twin Valley South 40

Spg. Shawnee 42, Jonathan Alder 36

St. Henry 53, Wapakoneta 50: Good (W) 20; Schlarman (SH) 27.

Talawanda 43, Franklin County (IN) 40: James (T) 14; Murray (FC) 19.

Trotwood 63, Butler 46

Versailles 71, Russia 51

Wayne 72, Princeton 67

Yellow Springs 65, Triad 61: Harlan (T) 31; Clark (YS) 23.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Anna 45, Minster 40

Badin 36, Alter 31: Carruth (A) 6; Broermann (B) 10.

Beavercreek 54, Springfield 30: Perdue (S) 16; Draughn (B) 14.

Bellbrook 61, Oakwood 30: Hofacker (B) 16; Hapgood (O) 12.

Butler 45, Piqua 14

Carlisle 52, Dixie 39: Harris (C) 32; Ruppert (D) 16.

Catholic Central 33, Southeastern 28

Cedarville 67, Greenon 53

Chaminade Julienne 62, McNicholas 46: Jones (CJ) 22.

Covington 36, Jackson Center 27: Long, Whiteman (C) 10; Clark (JC) 11.

Dunbar 51, Dayton Christian 44: Collinsworth (DC) 20; Cole (Du) 13.

Fort Loramie 49, Miami East 38: Holthaus (FL) 14; Haney (ME) 16.

Greeneview 74, Madison Plains 12: Fife (G) 18.

Greenville 48, Troy 34: Taylor (T) 11.

Hamilton 74, Oak Hills 58: Riggins, Ash (H) 24; Listerman (OH) 24.

Lakota West 66, Lakota East 32: Stanley (LE) 10; Prohaska (LW) 18.

Lebanon 62, West Carrollton 29: Folley (L) 19; Champaca (WC) 9.

Madison 72, Northridge 21: Reeder (N) 11.

Mason 64, Fairfield 36: Jones (F) 13; Puisis (M) 14.

Mechanicsburg 56, Northeastern 45: Schipfer (M) 14; Suchland (N) 30.

New Bremen 53, Waynesfield-Goshen 27: Jones (NB) 11; Craig (WG) 10.

Newton 51, Tri-County North 45: Wolfe (N) 15; Poling (TCN) 21.

Northmont 66, Stivers 25: Cooper (N) 14; Dixon, Edley (S) 6.

Northwest 36, Ross 24

Preble Shawnee 66, Twin Valley South 31: Sims (PS) 19; Crews (TVS) 13.

Purcell Marian 52, Carroll 48: Stefanek (C) 17; Dukes (PM) 15.

Spg. Shawnee 48, Jonathan Alder 46

Springboro 51, Ursuline Academy 38

Stebbins 42, Xenia 41

St. Henry 49, Lehman Catholic 40: O’Leary (LC) 10; Keller (SH) 14.

Talawanda 57, Mt. Healthy 34: Brown (T) 28; Dickerson (MH) 13.

Tecumseh 72, Ben Logan 59: Current (BL) 28; Griffits (T) 29.

Tippecanoe 83, Sidney 13: Stewart (T) 15.

Triad 39, West Jefferson 35: Vanninen (T) 12; Looby (WJ) 14.

Trotwood 51, Fairborn 32

Troy Christian 50, Bethel 37

Urbana 34, Indian Lake 26: Lyons (U) 23.

Valley View 79, Eaton 39: Legate (VV) 18; Shepherd (E) 10.

Wayne 49, Fairmont 39

Waynesville 43, Milton Union 40: Dickison (MU) 13; Murray (W) 15.

Wrestling

Friday’s Results

Butler 48, Beavercreek 26

Graham 57, Louisville 7

Saturday’s Results

LCC Thunderbird Invitational

Team Results: Miami East 196; Troy Christian 188.5; Nelsonville-York 164.5; Oak Harbor 127.5; Ottawa-Glandorf; Coldwater 125.5; Swanton 124; St. John 120.5; Allen East 111; Ayersville 103.5; Covington 102.5; Mechanicsburg 91.5; Carey 74; Preble Shawnee 66; Wayne Trace 63; Woodmore 62.5; St. Joseph 62; Blanchester, Bluffton 59; Newark Catholic 58; Col. Grove 54; Lakota 48.5; Hicksville 43; West Liberty-Salem 40.5; Lima Catholic Central 40; Tri-County North 39; Calvert 37; Greeneview 34.5; Cory-Rawson 34; Madeira 32.5; St. John’s 31.5; Carlisle 27; New London 22; Northridge, Spencerville 21.5; Patrick Henry 19; McComb 18.5; Mariemont 12; Hillsdale 11; Triad 10; Pandora-Gilboa 8; Dixie 7; Lincolnview, Summit Country Day 3.

Eaton Invitational

Team Results: Chaminade Julienne 183; Ross 179; Valley View 155; Eaton 143.5; Wilmington 133; Wayne 129.5; Edgewood 127.5; Carroll 109; Franklin 93; Milton-Union 84; Reading 74; Spg. Shawnee 74; Oakwood 69; Bellbrook 66.5; Arcanum 48; Talawanda 36; Washington 34; Thurgood Marshall 31; Waynesville 29; Tippecanoe 27; National Trail 20; Twin Valley South 18.

Jimmy Wood Invitational

Team Results: Western Brown 310; Lancaster 236.5; New Lexington 226; Wheeling Park 211; Lebanon 146; Fairfield Union 145; Amanda-Clearcreek 128; Barnesville 115; Martins Ferry 115; Dublin Jerome 97; Newcomerstown 95; East Liverpool 91; Northridge 83; Col. DeSales 79; Athens 79; Crestview 79; Granville 71; Hamilton Township 64; Highland 50; John Glenn 47; West Muskingum 46.5; Alexander 43; Meadowbrook 31; Chippewa 30; Meigs 25; Trimble 21; Reed. Eastern 13.

Watkins Memorial Invitational

Team Results: Springboro 265; Marysville 218.5; Hilliard Bradley 184.5; Sheridan 184.5; Big Walnut 155.5; Watkins Memorial 154; Tri-Valley 130; Reynoldsburg 117.5; Morgan 98.5; Logan 73; Pickerington North 48; Cambridge 45.5.

Wapakoneta Invitational

Team Results: Napoleon 350.5; Wapakoneta 216; Van Wert 183.5; Conner 165.5; Celina 163; Gibsonburg 158.5; Goshen 104.5; Paulding 97.5; Delphos Jefferson 55; Lima Senior 52; Evergreen 49.5; Antwerp 43.5; Stivers 11; Belmont 4.

Swimming

Saturday’s Results

WBL Championships

Boys Team Results: Lima Shawnee 321; Wapakoneta 294; Ottawa-Glandorf 170; St. Marys 159; Defiance 106; Elida 95; Celina 83; Lima Bath 70; Kenton 45; Van Wert 17.

Girls Team Results: Celina 367; Ottawa-Glandorf 245; Wapakoneta 181; Lima Shawnee 181; Van Wert 87; St. Marys 85; Defiance 84; Lima Bath 74; Elida 34; Kenton 24.



Reader Comments ...


Next Up in Sports

Oklahoma recruiting: What offensive spots do Sooners have left to fill?
Oklahoma recruiting: What offensive spots do Sooners have left to fill?

Stay up to date with Oklahoma football recruiting with the latest news and notes and analysis in the daily edition of DieHards’ Wagon Wheels. In this edition, we look at the remaining offensive needs for the 2019 class. There’s no doubt the 2019 class has the early pieces to be one of the best the Sooners have signed...
Florida State recruiting: QB target eliminates Seminoles
Florida State recruiting: QB target eliminates Seminoles

Michigan recruiting: 2020 prospects Lamareon James, Seth McLaughlin reflect on offers
Michigan recruiting: 2020 prospects Lamareon James, Seth McLaughlin reflect on offers

Stay updated as Michigan rises toward the top of the recruiting rankings. Don’t miss the coverage from  Michigan recruiting reporter Evan Petzold . Read his  daily notebooks here ...
Nebraska recruiting: CB Tiawan Mullen releasing top 5 soon; S Cornelius Dunn names finalists
Nebraska recruiting: CB Tiawan Mullen releasing top 5 soon; S Cornelius Dunn names finalists

Stay updated with Nebraska Cornhuskers football recruiting in the latest edition of The Harvest, which posts at 7:30 p.m. ET Sunday through Thursday. Don’t miss out on Nebraska recruiting news, and check out previous editions of The Harvest here. If...
Kenton Ridge falls to Jonathan Alder in regional softball semifinals
Kenton Ridge falls to Jonathan Alder in regional softball semifinals

Kenton Ridge’s tournament run ended with a 14-5 loss to Jonathan Alder in the Division II regional softball semifinals on Wednesday at Mason High School. The Cougars finished the season 23-2. Jonathan Alder handed Kenton Ridge its only losses. Jonathan Alder took a 1-0 lead in the first, but the Cougars tied the game on an RBI single by Carly...
More Stories