HS Scores 1/5: Morris scores 44 in Kenton Ridge win

Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Anna 68, Marion Local 67: Bixler (A) 20; Bruns (ML) 28.

Arcanum 74, Dixie 31

Belmont 59, Cin. Woodward 55: K. Moore (B) 26.

Botkins 70, Newton 37: Mollette (N) 15; Wendel (B) 17.

Brookville 75, Tri-County North 45: Turner (B) 22.

Carroll 61, Alter 51: Schafer (C) 21; Uhl (A) 13.

Dunbar 75, Tol. Woodward 53: Porter (TW) 19; Packnett (D) 17.

Fairfield 58, Kings 38: Peters (K) 8; Ricks (F) 23.

Fenwick 46, Valley View 35: Napier (F) 26; Pursifull (VV) 8.

Harrison 46, Little Miami 28

La Salle 63, Colerain 55

Lima Shawnee 78, Coldwater 64: Bruns (C) 22; Caprella (LS) 19.

Madison 62, Northridge 51: Hines (N) 20; McMonigle (M) 16.

Mariemont 59, Norwood 40

Miami East 57, Riverside 52: Zapadka (ME) 15; Schlumbohm (R) 14.

Miamisburg 86, Troy 56: Hensley (M) 30; Owens (T) 16.

Minster 57, Ottoville 47: Ketner (M) 20; Thorbahn (O) 20.

Moeller 54, Centerville 33

National Trail 77, Jefferson 40: Harrison (NT) 23.

New Bremen 47, Mississinawa Valley 30: B. Scholl (MV) 10; Blickle (NB) 13.

New Knoxville 47, Ada 44: Osborne (NK) 17.

Northwest 53, Elder 47

Piqua 53, St. Mary’s Memorial 51

Purcell Marian 71, St. Xavier 58

Ross 52, Eaton 42

Stivers 88, Miami Trace 55: Williams (S) 14.

St. Henry 83, Lima Bath 32: Armentrout, Grigsby, Shook (LB) 5; Z. Niekamp (SH) 18.

Sycamore 52, Loveland 41

Taft 62, McNicholas 41

Versailles 63, Franklin Monroe 39

Waynesville 68, Oakwood 57: Hurley (W) 20; Rubin (O) 15.

Friday’s Results

Bellbrook 52, Eaton 48: Greene (B) 17.

Belmont 62, Ponitz 52: K. Moore (B) 16; Pooler (P) 11.

Benjamin Logan 55, North Union 54, OT

Butler 68, Fairborn 53

Chaminade Julienne 68, Fenwick 63, 2OT: Nauseef (C) 23; Napier (F) 27.

Cin. Christian 55, Seven Hills 39: Woods (CC) 13; Hill (SH) 18.

Coldwater 65, Parkway 48: Frilling (C) 26.

Dayton Christian 63, Middletown 48.

Delphos St.Johns 59, New Knoxville 38.

Dunbar 78, Thurgood Marshall 74: Smyth 18.

Edgewood 53, Talawanda 42

Fairbanks 43, Catholic Central 39

Franklin Monroe 70, Tri-Village 54

Greenon 53, Triad 46: Traylor (G) 19; Campbell (T) 15.

Indian Lake 71, Graham 65

Jackson Center 47, Fairlawn 27.

Jefferson 53, Miami Valley 44: Bosen (J) 21.

Kenton Ridge 54, Jonathan Alder 45

Legacy Christian Academy 63, Emmanuel Christian 45.

Little Miami 52, Ross 51: Spencer (L) 28; Zimmerman (R) 10.

London 81, Tecumseh 60

Miami East 65, Tri County North 43: Stinson (T) 17; Bertsch (M) 14.

Minster 78, Fort Recovery 47

Mississinawa Valley 58, Newton 43: Mollette (N) 18.

Mount Healthy 55, Northwest 43

National Trail 46, Seton Catholic 44: Woodall (N) 14.

Northridge 77, Carlisle 40: Hines (N) 22; Gross (C) 8.

Preble Shawnee 40, Milton-Union 37

Stivers 61, Meadowdale 57

Sidney 72, West Carrollton 55

Springboro 64 , Miamisburg 51: Yates (S) 14; Hall, Hensley (M)11.

Springfield 63, Lebanon 46

Sidney 72 ,West Carrollton 55: Gordon (S) 22, Brown (W) 13.

Twin Valley South 65, Covington 41: Bowman (T) 16.

Versailles 49, New Breman 34: Bornhorst (N) 13; Ruhenkemp (V)14.

Waynesville 86, Dixie 38: Carmichael (W)12; Butt (D) 14.

Urbana 63, Northwestern 59

West Jefferson 65, Greeneview 45: Wilson (G) 16; Thompson (WJ) 24.

West LIberty Salem 62, Madison Plains 44.

Xenia 80, Tippecanoe 58: Curtis (X) 23; Mader (T) 24.

Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Results

Alter 38, Fenwick 21: Paley (A) 10.

Benjamin Logan 51, Graham 31

Butler 50, Stebbins 40: Murphy (S) 17.

Carroll 49, Chaminade Julienne 28: Varise (CJ) 7.

Catholic Central 53, West Jefferson 27: Mullen (CC) 18.

Centerville 67, Bellbrook 28: McMahon (C) 12; Mescher (B) 9.

Covington 60, Arcanum 50: Whiteman (C) 24; Gray (A) 13.

Eaton 48, Ross 30: Gels (E) 19.

Fairmont 50, Tol. Notre Dame 39: Westbeld (F) 16.

Fort Loramie 60, Botkins 29: Meiring (FL) 18; Heuker (B) 6.

Franklin 52, Monroe 34: Ferrell (F) 18; Sloneker, Wells-Daniels (M) 9.

Greenon 56, Triad 39: Ware (G) 29; LeVan (T) 12.

Harrison 49, Mount Healthy 42

Indian Lake 44, Urbana 29

Kenton Ridge 75, Springfield Shawnee 33: Morris (KR) 44.

Legacy Christian 80, Miami Valley 28: Hess (LC) 24.

Little Miami 52, Edgewood 35

London 49, Bellefontaine 39

Madison 41, Dixie 23: Ruppert (D) 12.

Mason 65, Oak Hills 37

Mechanicsburg 65, Cedarville 59, OT: Jones (M) 17; Coe (C) 37.

Middletown 61, Colerain 51: Calhoun (M) 21; McNally (C) 16.

Milton-Union 45, Carlisle 42: Dickison (MU) 24; Morris (C) 14.

Mt. Notre Dame 63, Springboro 45: Bransford (MND) 23.

New Knoxville 59, Lehman Catholic 35

Northridge 33, Middletown Christian 31: Reeder (N) 14.

Northwest 73, Talawanda 30: Cain, Williams (N) 15; Pohlabel, Tegge (T) 8.

Northwestern 32, North Union 30

Princeton 50, Fairfield 37: Summerville (F) 11; White (P) 18.

Purcell Marian 47, Badin 44: King (PM) 14; Broermann (B) 25.

Stivers 88, Miami Trace 55: Williams (S) 14.

St. Henry 54, Bradford 31: A. Miller (B) 18; Siefring, Stammen (SH) 12.

Sycamore 42, Lakota East 39, OT: Hatfield (LE) 10; Counts (S) 14.

Tecumseh 84, Jonathan Alder 40: Thomas (T) 22.

Tippecanoe 51, Versailles 47

Trotwood-Madison 55, Greenville 45

Troy 42, Fairborn 35: Taylor (T) 22.

Ursuline Academy 42, Lebanon 35, OT: Folley (L) 20.

Valley View 65, Oakwood 52: Stupp, Legate (VV) 17; Hapgood, Neff (O) 14.

Waynesville 51, Preble Shawnee 30: Sizer (W) 15; Lovely (PS) 11.

West Liberty-Salem 38, Southeastern 10: Flores (S) 4; Weaver (WLS) 18.

Xenia 49, Sidney 46

Swimming

Saturday’s Results

Best of the Nest

Team Results: 1. Fairmont 323; 2. Chaminade Julienne 273; 3. Bellbrook 235; 4. Eaton 113; 4. Troy Christian 113; 6. Newton 12.

Jay County Invitational

Team Results: 1. Bluffton 487; 2. Oak Hill 458.5; 3. Jay County 351; 4. St. Marys Memorial 279; 5. Versailles 275; 6. Centerville 123; 7. Coldwater 120; 8. Fort Recovery 99; 9. New Bremen 57.5; 10. Marion Local 34; 11. Celina 21.

Wrestling

Saturday’s Results

Clash of Clark County

Team Results: 1. Tecumseh 210.0; 2. Greenon 174.5; 3. Kenton Ridge 140.0; 4. Shawnee 111.5; 5. Southeastern 91.0; 6. Springfield 89.0; 7. Northwestern 86.0; 8. Northeastern 71.5.

Boys Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2850, Minster 2354

Girls Bowling

Saturday’s Results

Coldwater 2469, Minster 2220

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X