Chas Schemmel of Troy Christian (left) controls the ball. MARC PENDLETON / STAFF

HS Roundup 8/22: Troy Christian boys edge Bethel on last-minute goal

Chas Schemmel scored with 51 seconds to play, capping off a 3-2 rally victory for Troy Christian vs. Bethel in boys soccer on Thursday.

Preston Lair recorded the first two goals for Troy Christian and Ty Davis tallied two assists.

Nick Schmidt and Cannon Dakin each netted a goal for Bethel, both off of Aiden Flomerfelt assists.

Troy Christian improved to 2-0; Bethel fell to 1-2.

Boys Soccer

Bellefontaine 1, Sidney 0: Bellefontaine broke a scoreless tie with a penalty kick goal.

Miamisburg 4, Edgewood 0: Brett Farmer recorded three goals and keeper Colin Murphy notched his second shutout for ‘Burg.

Milton-Union 3, Middletown Madison 0: Austin Ezerski, Dakota King and Landon Bechtel all had a goal to give Milton-Union its first win.

Monroe 3, Valley View 0: Austin Rilling, Zach Hamdan and Grant Martinez each scored a goal for Monroe.

Stebbins 4, Tecumseh 3: Stebbins broke a 3-3 tie in the second half to pick up the win.

Girls Soccer

Bellbrook 5, Franklin 0: Sydney Hollingsworth put Bellbrook on the board and added another goal later and Bailey Sedlak chipped in one goal with one assist.

Coldwater 5, Fort Jennings 0: Emmy Boley scored off a cross from Maddie Schafer and Ava Giere finished with a trio of goals.

Greeneview 5, Greenon 2: Morgan Paulus and Claire Henry each had a goal in a losing effort for Greenon.

Lehman Catholic 7, Wapakoneta 0: Lindsey Magoteaux drove in three of the first four scores, improving Lehman Catholic to 2-0.

West Liberty-Salem 5, West Jefferson 0: Rachel Davis scored one goal and assisted on two more to lead the way for WLS and keeper Delaney Wade tallied six saves along with the shutout.

Boys Golf

Ansonia 217, Mississinawa Valley 229: Johnnie Bozarth chipped in a 49 and Tyler Sink added a 53 to lead Ansonia.

Bellbrook 145, Valley View 170: Ryan Wehner tied a Bellbrook record for the lowest nine-hole score with a 33 and Zach Crampton added a 35. Tyler Michael led Valley View with a 36.

Botkins 175, Fairlawn 188: Alex Bajwa turned in a 41, Isaac Cisco a 42 and Jack Dietz 43 to lead Botkins.

Covington 198, National Trail 212: Grant Humphrey led the field for Covington with a 44 and Job Morgan shot a 45. Khyler Grant paced National Trail with a 47.

Fort Recovery 181, New Knoxville 218: Brandon Smith had the low score for New Knoxville with a 51.

Greeneview 170, Triad 192: Mason Witt led the way for Greeneview with a 36 and Matt Hovan added a 43. Cole Pond paced Triad with a 41.

Madison Plains 166, West Liberty-Salem 195: Patrick Harr shot a season-low 38 to lead WLS in the loss.

Minster 153, Marion Local 185: Grant Voisard recorded a 37 to lead the field for Minster. Grant Koenig and Joseph Magoto each added a 39.

Monroe 154, Wayne 237: Jackson Baker finished with an even-par 36 to help Monroe improve to 7-0.

Northmont 183, Miamisburg 184: Brayden Hobert of Northmont and David Noel of Miamisburg split medalist honors with rounds of 43. Brendan Siehl shot a 49 for Northmont and Mason Lucas a 50 for ‘Burg in a fifth-man tiebreaker.

St. Henry 171, Versailles 179: Andrew Mescher led St. Henry with a 41 and Reed Koesters and Nate Niekamp each added a 42. Connor VanSkyock was the medalist with a 35 for Versailles.

Troy 180, Xenia 193: Owen Evilsizor and Tag Bender split medalist honors, carding a 43 to help Troy move to 3-0. Aaron Adkins shot a 44 for Xenia.

Girls Golf

Delphos SJ’s 205, Coldwater 206: Emma Eckstein turned in a 49 for Coldwater in the close loss.

Greeneview 202, Triad 236: Rachel Strickle fired off a 42 for Greeneview. Olivia Butz paced Triad with a 50.

Lebanon 216, Fairmont 223: Grace Swartz carded a 44 and Savannah Rutherford a 47 to lead Lebanon to its first win.

Piqua 226, Sidney 229: Cheyanne Bolden shot a 53 and Lily Blosser a 56 in the loss for Sidney.

Girls Tennis

Beavercreek 3, Miamisburg 2: Mary Kate Bussert raised her record to 4-1 and Riddhi Paruchuri added a singles win in a losing effort for ‘Burg.

Franklin 4, Northridge 1: Kaitlyn Dalton and the doubles duo of Nina Lin/Ally Brinkman picked up wins for Franklin. Fifine Marshall had a rally victory in first singles for Northridge.

Middletown 5, Colerain 0: Arianna Layne, Izzy Fonseca and Hannah Wilson each had dominant singles wins for Middletown.

Tecumseh 4, Springfield Shawnee 1: Erica Kelly and Kat Wright tallied singles wins for Tecumseh. Jitka Jemelkova won in first singles for Shawnee.

Girls Volleyball

Bellbrook 3, Franklin 0: McKenna Melton scored five kills and Elena Heebsh added four kills with 12 digs for Bellbrook.

Carroll 3, Purcell Marian 0: Libby Moore and Sophia Carter each had six kills and Julia Barnes tacked on five aces with seven digs for Carroll.

Coldwater 3, Ada 0: Lauren Gilliland led the attack with 17 kills, Aubrey Koester added eight digs and Annelise Harlamert 34 assists for Coldwater.

Eaton 3, Oakwood 0: Libby Giffen put up 10 kills with five aces, Carsyn Lammers tacked on 15 assists and Shaylen Perry two blocks to help unbeaten Eaton open conference play with a win.

Fort Loramie 3, Fairlawn 0: Maya Maurer piled up 40 assists, McKenzie Hoelscher 17 kills and Macy Imwalle eight digs to help Fort Loramie improve to 4-1.

Minster 3, Houston 0: Josie Winner tallied 10 kills, Ivy Wolf 15 digs and Averi Wolf three aces to lead Minster.

National Trail 3, Dayton Christian 0: Angel Bowers, Kayleigh Michael and Brooke Johnson each turned in four aces and Tristan Bowers recorded nine kills for National Trail.

Roger Bacon 3, Alter 0: Lindsey Rocco paced Alter with 17 assists and four digs, Claudia Imwalle added six kills and Cora Cunningham two blocks.

Sidney 3, Piqua 1: Sidney took the final two sets by scores of 25-22 to win a closely contested match. Abby Nuss recorded 33 digs, Anna Brady eight kills and Faith Bockrath 22 assists.

Tippecanoe 3, Xenia 0: Corrin Siefring tallied nine kills, Rachel Wildermuth tacked on three blocks and Abby Hughes 16 digs to help Tipp move to 2-0.

PREP SCORES

Boys Golf

Thursday’s Results

Ansonia 217, Mississinawa Valley 229

Bellbrook 145, Valley View 170

Botkins 175, Fairlawn 188

Covington 198, National Trail 212

Fort Recovery 181, New Knoxville 218

Greeneview 170, Triad 192

Madison Plains 166, West Liberty-Salem 195

Minster 153, Marion Local 185

Monroe 154, Wayne 237

Northmont 183, Miamisburg 184

St. Henry 171, Versailles 179

Troy 180, Xenia 193

Wednesday’s Results

Carlisle 181, Northridge 194

Delphos SJ’s 165, Coldwater 168

Madison Plains 164, Mechanicsburg 188

Monroe 162, Middletown 201, Madison 211

Newton 176, National Trail 211

Northmont 189, Brookville 201

St. Henry 184, Fort Jennings 217, Crestview 229

Triad 180, Catholic Central 187, West Jefferson 207

Girls Golf

Thursday’s Results

Delphos SJ’s 205, Coldwater 206

Greeneview 202, Triad 236

Lebanon 216, Fairmont 223

Piqua 226, Sidney 229

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 196, Oakwood 237

Beavercreek 194, Lebanon 206

Ben Logan 175, Urbana 222

Carroll 202, Greeneview 232

Coldwater 200, Delphos Jefferson 226

Fairbanks 196, Northeastern 215

Greenon 206, Madison Plains No Score

Greenville 208, Vandalia Butler 221

Boys Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Anderson 4, Lebanon 0

Bellbrook 6, Franklin 1

Bellefontaine 1, Sidney 0

Colerain 1, Harrison 0

Dixie 4, Tri-County North 0

Greenville 5, Shawnee 0

Lakota East 2, Milford 2

Little Miami 4, West Clermont 0

Loveland 4, Fairfield 1

Mariemont 2, Fenwick 0

Miamisburg 4, Edgewood 0

Milton-Union 3, Middletown Madison 0

Moeller 0, Mason 0

Monroe 3, Valley View 0

Northmont 2, Butler 0

Oakwood 1, Eaton 0

Princeton 5, Winton Woods 0

Stebbins 4, Tecumseh 3

Troy Christian 3, Bethel 2

Wednesday’s Results

Badin 1, Talawanda 0

Girls Soccer

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 5, Franklin 0

Buckeye Valley 5, London 2

Coldwater 5, Fort Jennings 0

Colerain 3, Harrison 1

Dixie 1, Tri-County North 0

Fairbanks 14, Madison Plains 0

Fenwick 8, Edgewood 2

Greeneview 5, Greenon 2

Jonathan Alder 7, Benjamin Logan 1

Lehman Catholic 7, Wapakoneta 0

Loveland 4, Fairfield 0

Monroe 4, Valley View 1

Norwood 9, North College Hill 0

Oakwood 2, Eaton 0

West Clermont 1, Hamilton 1

West Liberty-Salem 5, West Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s Results

Beavercreek 10, Springfield 0

Butler 8, Piqua 0

Carroll 7, Clinton-Massie 1

Centerville 2, Northmont 0

Chaminade Julienne 4, Kenton Ridge 0

Fairborn 2, Sidney 1

Miamisburg 6, Wayne 1

Seven Hills 1, Madeira 1

Springfield Shawnee 4, Greenon 0

Tippecanoe 1, Stebbins 0

Troy 13, Greenville 0

Xenia 11, West Carrollton 0

Girls Tennis

Thursday’s Results

Beavercreek 3, Miamisburg 2

Chaminade Julienne 5, McNicholas 0

Franklin 4, Northridge 1

Middletown 5, Colerain 0

Tecumseh 4, Springfield Shawnee 1

Wednesday’s Results

Alter 5, Waynesville 0

Badin 5, Talawanda 0

Bellbrook 4, Fairmont 1

Greenville 5, Northmont 0

Princeton 3, Middletown 2

Tippecanoe 3, Miamisburg 2

Urbana 3, Fairborn 2

West Carrollton 4, Trotwood 1

Girls Volleyball

Thursday’s Results

Bellbrook 3, Franklin 0

Carroll 3, Purcell Marian 0

Coldwater 3, Ada 0

Eaton 3, Oakwood 0

Fort Loramie 3, Fairlawn 0

Lebanon 3, Miamisburg 0

Minster 3, Houston 0

National Trail 3, Dayton Christian 0

Roger Bacon 3, Alter 0

Sidney 3, Piqua 1

Southeastern 3, Greeneview 2

Tippecanoe 3, Xenia 0

Valley View 3, Monroe 0

Wednesday’s Results

Springfield Shawnee 3, Valley View 0

Urbana 3, Triad 0

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

X