HS Roundup 8/16: Deerwester posts school record for Spg. Shawnee

Leading Springfield Shawnee on the field and breaking a school record, Elly Deerwester scored a 36 in Thursday’s golf match.

Teammates Isabella Demayo shot a 43 and Reagan Speas tallied a 48 to give Springfield Shawnee an overall score of 187.

Northwestern came in second with 209, Tecumseh with 216 and Urbana with 234.

Boys Golf

Arcanum 173, Covington 208: Shooting a 39, Carter Gray led Arcanum followed by Trevor Bailey with a 44. Grant Humphrey of Covington had a score of 45 in a quadruple tie.

Bellbrook 176, Xenia 194: Leading Bellbrook Zach Crampton tallied a 41 and Benton Miller scored a 43 tied with Jate Bradley of Xenia.

Coldwater 162, Parkway 208: Carson Muhlenkamp led Coldwater with a shot of 37 and teammate Nathan Kaiser with a 39. In third Collin Muhlenkamp tallied a 41.

Delphos St. John’s 177, New Knoxville 266: Adam Gerker of DSJ earned medalist honors with a 41 and Ray Newton led New Knoxville with a 46.

Fort Loramie 168, Fairlawn 190: Mitchell Puthoff led Fort Loramie with a 40 followed by Zach Pleiman with a 42. Kyle Peters of Fairlawn led with a 44.

Greeneview 167, Greenon 213: With a low score of 33, Mason Witt led Greeneview followed by a tie for second with 43 by teammate Matt Hovan and Greenon’s Ian Anderson.

St. Henry 170, Marion Local 199: Match medalist Reed Koesters of St. Henry scored a 40 followed by Rylee Deitsch with a 41. Marion Local was led by Tim Knapschaefer with a 43 in a tie with Jack Romer of St. Henry.

Girls Golf

Celina Invitational: St. Henry finished second overall led by medalist Ellen Naumann who scored an 80. Coldwater was led by Grace Buschur with a 93.

Girls Tennis

Middletown 4, Franklin 1: Hannah Wilson and Arianna Layne both won their singles match for Middletown.

Milton-Union 4, Tecumseh 1: Meredith Fitch of Milton defeated Ashley Fite of Tecumseh 6-4, 6-1. Hannah Fugate and Taylor Falb of Milton also won their singles match.

Preble Shawnee 5, Monroe 0: Allison Zornes of Preble Shawnee defeated Julia Peterson 6-1, 6-1. In doubles, Lauren Smith and Grace Deaton defeated Makenzi More and Jenna McMonigle of Monroe 6-2, 7-5.

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X