Springfield battles Marysville in playoff action this weekend.

HS Roundup 11/4: All-Ohio volleyball, playoff football schedules

The OHSVCA All-Ohio volleyball teams were announced and several local athletes were recognized.

In Division I, Centerville’s Scottee Johnson made first team. Springfield’s Taylor Baldwin earned a third team spot, and Mason’s Hannah Simmons was honorable mention.

In Division II, Bishop Fenwick’s Julia Gardon and Grace Maziar made first team, as did Tippecanone’s Rachel Wildermuth and Hamilton Township’s Sarah Morbitzer.

Another Fenwick athlete, Elizabeth Hoerlein, made third team, as did Eaton’s Shaylen Perry, Tippecanoe’s Corinn Siefring and Alter’s Cora Cunningham.

Coldwater’s Lauren Gilliland made Division III first team. Versailles’ Lindsey Winner made second team, and Southeastern’s Skylar Hice earned a third-team spot. West Liberty-Salem’s Alex Burton made honorable mention, as did Coldwater’s Katie Alig.

St. Henry’s Hannah Bruns and Addy Vaughn, Fort Recovery’s Paige Fortkamp and New Bremen’s Claire Pape and Macy Puthoff made Division IV first team. Lehman Catholic’s Olivia Lucia earned second team honors, as did Marion Local’s Alana Pohlman. Franklin Monroe’s Corina Conley, New Bremen’s Taylor Paul and Fort Recovery’s Whitley Rammel all made third team. Troy Christian’s Emily Baker, Franklin Monroe’s Belle Cable, Fort Loramie’s Maya Maurer, Lehman Catholic’s Lauren McFarland, Fort Loramie’s Marissa Meiring, Marion Local’s Kinsey Thobe and St. Henry’s Nora Vaughn all made honorable mention.

Tricia Rosenbeck of St. Henry was named Coach of the Year as well.

Football

Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Pairings

Pairings include seed and record. Higher seed hosts.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 1

8 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 1 Mentor (10-0)

7 Medina (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

6 Massillon Jackson (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

5 Solon (8-2) at 4 Canton McKinley (8-2)

Region 2

8 Marysville (6-4) at 1 Springfield (9-1)

7 Northmont (6-4) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (9-1)

6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

5 Springboro (9-1) at 4 Dublin Jerome (8-2)

Region 3

8 Westerville Central (7-3) at 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

7 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 2 Pickerington Central (9-1)

6 Pickerington North (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)

5 Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at 4 Groveport Madison (8-2)

Region 4

8 Mason (5-5) at 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-2)

7 Hamilton (5-5) at 2 Fairfield (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Princeton (6-4) at 3 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

5 Lakota West (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-2)

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 5

8 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 1 Massillon Washington (10-0)

7 Willoughby South (6-4) at 2 Mayfield (10-0)

6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

5 Hudson (7-3) at 4 Massillon Perry (8-2)

Region 6

8 Wooster (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

7 Maple Heights (7-3) at 2 Avon Lake (9-1)

6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Wadsworth (8-2)

5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7-3) at 4 Cleveland Benedictine (9-1)

Region 7

8 Toledo St. Frances de Sales (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Delaware Olentangy Berlin (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 3 Troy (8-2)

5 Westerville South (6-4) at 4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (7-3)

Region 8

8 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

6 Canal Winchester (9-1) at 3 Harrison (9-1)

5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (10-0) at 4 Xenia (9-1)

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 9

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) at 1 New Philadelphia (9-1)

7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 2 Streetsboro (10-0)

6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Dover (7-3)

5 Steubenville (6-3) at 4 Aurora (10-0)

Region 10

8 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 1 Norwalk (8-2)

7 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 2 Mansfield Senior (9-1)

6 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2) at 3 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

5 Sandusky (7-3) at 4 Medina Buckeye (8-2)

Region 11

8 London (7-2) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-1)

7 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-0)

6 Columbus Centennial (9-1) at 3 Jackson (10-0)

5 Zanesville (7-3) at 4 Granville (9-1)

Region 12

8 Alter (6-4) at 1 Chaminade Julienne (8-2)

7 Trotwood-Madison (7-3) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 St. Marys Memorial (8-2) at 3 Franklin (9-1)

5 Ross (8-2) at 4 Badin (7-3)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 13

8 Girard (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

7 Struthers (6-4) at 2 Poland Seminary (8-2)

6 Hubbard (6-4) at 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1)

5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)

Region 14

8 Clyde (6-4) at 1 LaGrange Keystone (9-1)

7 Bellevue (6-4) at 2 Wauseon (8-2)

6 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at 3 Galion (8-2)

5 Milan Edison (7-3) at 4 Shelby (7-3)

Region 15

8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-3) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

6 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1) at 3 Waverly (8-2)

5 St. Clairsville (8-2) at 4 New Concord John Glenn (8-2)

Region 16

8 Milton-Union (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

7 Valley View (8-2) at 2 Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-1) at 3 Waynesville (9-1)

5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) at 4 Kenton (8-2)

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 17

8 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

7 Rootstown (7-3) at 2 Akron Manchester (7-3)

6 Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) at 3 Garrettville Garfield (9-1)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Canfield South Range (7-3)

Region 18

8 Beachwood (8-2) at 1 Oak Harbor (10-0)

7 Elyria Catholic (7-3) at 2 Orrville (9-1)

6 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (7-2) at 3 Marion Pleasant (8-2)

5 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)

Region 19

8 Wellston (7-3) at 1 Ironton (9-1)

7 Portsmouth (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0)

6 Minford (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (7-3)

5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-3) at 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)

Region 20

8 Blanchester (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (9-1)

7 Cincinnati Summit County Day (7-2) at 2 West Jefferson (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at 3 Springfield Shawnee (8-2)

5 Cincinnati Madeira (8-2) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (9-1)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 21

8 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 New Middletown Springfield (10-0)

7 Brookfield (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)

6 Dalton (9-1) at 3 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

5 Salineville Southern Local (10-0) at 4 Glouster Trimble (10-0)

Region 22

8 Carey (5-5) at 1 Collins Western Reserve (9-1)

7 Creston Norwayne (5-5) at 2 Attica Seneca East (9-1)

6 Ashland Crestview (7-3) at 3 Howard East Knox (10-0)

5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 4 Galion Northmor (9-1)

Region 23

8 Sherwood Fairview (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)

7 Harrod Allen East (9-1) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

6 Coldwater (8-2) at 3 Archbold (9-1)

5 Anna (9-1) at 4 Minster (9-1)

Region 24

8 Dayton Christian (8-2) at 1 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)

7 Columbus Grandview Heights (6-4) at 2 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2)

6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Frankfort Adena (8-2)

5 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 4 Covington (8-2)

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 25

8 Malvern (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)

7 McDonald (6-4) at 2 Lucas (8-2)

6 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at 3 Toronto (8-2)

5 Warren John F. Kennedy (7-3) at 4 Independence (7-3)

Region 26

8 Sycamore Mohawk (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (9-1)

7 Edon (7-3) at 2 Nowalk St. Paul (8-2)

6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)

5 Edgerton (8-2) at 4 McComb (8-2)

Region 27

8 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-4) at 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)

7 Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (7-3)

6 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at 3 Shadyside (7-3)

5 Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

8 New Bremen (7-3) at 1 New Miami (9-0)

7 Mississinawa Valley (7-3) at 2 Marion Local (8-2)

6 Dola Hardin Northern (7-3) at 3 Fort Loramie (9-1)

5 Lima Perry (7-2) at 4 Cincinnati College Prep Academy (8-2)

Volleyball

State Tournament

All matches at the Nutter Center, Wright State University

Division I

Solon (18-9) vs. No. 6 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (24-2), Fri., Noon

No. 2 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2) vs. No. 1 Parma Padua Franciscan (27-0), Fri., 2 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., 3 p.m.

Division II

No. 12 Sparta Highland (24-4) vs. No. 5 Parma Heights Holy Name (25-2), Thurs., 4 p.m.

No. 1 Fenwick (26-1) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (21-6), Thurs., 6 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m.

Division III

No. 4 Independence (23-4) vs. No. 3 Wheelersburg (27-0), Thurs., Noon

No. 17 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (21-6) vs. No. 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (26-2), Thurs., 2 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., 11 a.m.

Division IV

No. 2 New Bremen (26-1) vs. No. 4 Monroeville (26-1), Fri., 4 p.m.

Newark Catholic (19-6) vs. No. 5 Fort Loramie (26-2), Fri., 6 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Sat., 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

State Tournament

Division I

No. 1 Medina (20-0-1) vs. No. 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-0-2) at Brunswick, Wed., 7 p.m.

No. 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-2-1) vs. Lakota East (16-3-3) at Xenia, Wed., 7 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sun., at MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division II

No. 9 Warren Howland (20-0-1) vs. No. 5 Lexington (21-1-0) at Barberton, Wed., 7 p.m.

No. 14 Gahanna Columbus Academy (13-3-5) vs No. 2 Tippecanoe (21-0-1) at London, Wed., 7 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sun., at MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division III

No. 3 Canfield South Range (19-2-0) vs. Bluffton (17-2-2) at Chippewa, Wed., 7 p.m.

No. 5 Columbus Wellington School (16-2-3) vs. No. 7 Botkins (19-0-2) at Springfield, Wed., 7 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sun., MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Girls Soccer

State Tournament

Division I

No. 7 Medina (17-2-2) vs. No. 9 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (21-0-0) at Sandusky, Tues., 7 p.m.

No. 8 Dublin Coffman (17-1-5) vs. No. 4 Lakota West (20-0-2) at Springfield, Tues., 7 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Sat., MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division II

Chagrin Falls (18-2-1) vs. No. 2 Mansfield Madison Comprehensive (17-1-4) at Strongsville, Tues., 7 p.m.

No. 14 Granville (13-4-5) vs. No. 1 Alter (19-1-1) at Chillicothe, Tues., 7 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Sat., MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division III

No. 4 Kirtland (17-4-0) vs. No. 11 Findlay Liberty-Benton (19-1-1) at Clyde, Tues., 7 p.m.

No. 8 Gahanna Columbus Academy (16-3-2) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (18-0-2) at Xenia, Tues., 7 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Sat., MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X