HS Results 10/21: Belmont downs Western Hills to stay unbeaten

Elijah Malcolm surpassed the 1,000 yard mark for the season and Dawson Martin tallied four touchdowns in leading Belmont to a 47-0 win against Western Hills in Saturday football action.

Malcolm rushed for 152 yards with two touchdowns and Martin had three rushing scores and a 39-yard TD reception. Freshman quarterback Tavon Hardwick accounted for two touchdowns, including a 51-yard scamper to open the game.

The shutout marked the third straight and seventh of the season. Belmont has outscored opponents 411-9 through the first nine games.

Unbeaten Belmont will close the regular season on Friday against Thurgood Marshall.

Football

Woodward 14, Ponitz 12: Craig Poythress ran in a potential game-tying touchdown in the final quarter but Ponitz failed to get the two-point conversion.

Boys Soccer

Northmont 3, Troy 2: Noah Teague pushed across two goals to lead Northmont in the sectional.

Alter 8, Greenville 1: Ty Borton poured in four goals with two assists to lead Alter in the sectional.

Carroll 8, Fairborn 0: Carroll improved to 15-1-2 with the sectional win.

Bellbrook 1, Valley View 0: Caden Kooken’s goal was the difference in this sectional matchup.

Milton Union 4, Twin Valley South 2: Milton Union moved to 15-2-1 after the sectional win.

Dixie 3, Greenon 2: Preston Pietrzak drove in the game-winning goal with 10 minutes to play to help Dixie advance in the sectional tournament.

West Liberty-Salem 7, Legacy Christian 0: Neil Markin tallied three goals to lead WLS in this second round sectional.

Temple Christian 1, Ottoville 0: Brody Bowman knocked in the lone goal for TC in this sectional final.

Girls Volleyball

Springboro 3, Springfield 0: Madison Alexander put up 10 assists in a losing effort for Springfield.

Alter 3, Franklin 0: Alter advanced to a sectional final matchup by scores of 25-2, 25-4 and 25-14.

Cedarville 3, Ansonia 0: Sara Beste led the attack with 13 kills and defensively Sami Buettell had 10 digs for Cedarville in this sectional.

Fort Loramie 3, National Trail 0: Sophia Albers recorded 21 assists, Marissa Meiring had nine kills and Abby Holthaus 10 aces to lead Loramie.

SCORES LIST

Football

Thursday’s Result

Carlisle 28, Eaton 20

Friday’s Results

Alter 28, McNicholas 14

Ansonia 63, Tri-Village 14

Arcanum 26, Mississinawa Valley 22

Beavercreek 21, Miamisburg 0

Bellbrook 35, Monroe 0

Bellefontaine 41, Indian Lake 0

Bethel 63, Bradford 0

Centerville 43, Fairmont 28

Chaminade Julienne 24, Badin 22

Clark Montessori 42, New Miami 6

Clinton-Massie 44, New Richmond 14

Coldwater 28, Anna 21

Colerain 52, Lakota West 24

Covington 56, Twin Valley South 13

Dayton Christian 42, St. Bernard 8

Delphos SJ’s 40, Parkway 22

Dixie 38, Milton-Union 35

Edgewood 34, Little Miami 12

Fairbanks 45, Triad 27

Fairborn 35, West Carrollton 21

Fenwick 31, Roger Bacon 18

Fort Loramie 51, National Trail 0

Fort Recovery 38, New Bremen 7

Greeneview 56, Catholic Central 0

Greenon 7, Cedarville 6

Jonathan Alder 35, Spg. Shawnee 21

Kenton Ridge 34, Tecumseh 21

Lebanon 41, Stebbins 0

Lehman Catholic 49, Lima Perry 13

Lima Central Catholic 49, Troy Christian 15

Madison 62, Waynesville 14

Madison Plains 64, Southeastern 12

Marion Local 34, St. Henry 6

Mason 15, Fairfield 0

Mechanicsburg 42, Northeastern 14

Miami East 42, Tri-County North 0

Middletown 28, Oak Hills 21

Minster 26, Versailles 21

Northmont 35, Springboro 10

Northwest 29, Talawanda 6

Northwestern 37, Graham 18

Oakwood 35, Franklin 22

Piqua 40, Tippecanoe 28

Preble Shawnee 21, Northridge 0

Princeton 31, Hamilton 17

Purcell Marian 48, Carroll 28

Riverside 45, Ridgemont 7

Ross 33, Logan 21

Sidney 55, Butler 34

St. Mary’s Memorial 50, Defiance 0

Sycamore 40, Lakota East 13

Thurgood Marshall 41, Meadowdale 8

Trotwood-Madison 68, Xenia 21

Troy 42, Greenville 0

Urbana 34, Ben Logan 22

Valley View 49, Brookville 28

Wayne 28, Springfield 13

West Jefferson 38, West Liberty-Salem 13

Wilmington 56, Western Brown 35

Saturday’s Results

Belmont 47, Western Hills 0

Dunbar 40, Gamble Montessori 6

Woodward 14, Ponitz 12

Boys Golf

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division I

Team Results: Dublin Jerome 607; Powell Olentangy Liberty 616; Green 628; St. Xavier 629; Boardman 630; Lakota East 646; Hunting Valley University 660; Mason 664; Sylvania Northview 666; Brunswick 670; Tol. St. John’s 701; Zanesville 721.

Top 10: Moldovan (Green) 144; Rath (Powell Olentangy Liberty), Solomon (Dublin Jerome) 147; Davern (Central Crossing) 148; Greaser (Vandalia 149; Chandler (Dublin Jerome) 150; Frazier (St. Xavier), Kunkel (Sylvania Northview), Wells (Springfield) 151; Schmidt (Lakota East) 152.

Girls Golf

Saturday’s Results

State Tournament

Division I

Team Results: Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 602; Centerville 612; Tol. St. Ursula 613; Dublin Jerome 622; Ursuline Academy 654; North Canton Hoover 667; Lakota East 668; Ashland 675; Hathaway Brown 679; Solon 683; Rocky River Magnificat 693; Dover 723.

Top 10: Hallinan (Walnut Hills) 137; Wang (Solon) 140; Spiess (New Albany) 142; Swayne (Kings) 143; Wenzler (Centerville) 144; Au (Olentangy Orange), Hahn (GlenOak), Rinker (Tol. St. Ursula) 145; Hanus (Bowling Green) 147; Pipatjarasgit (Tol. St. Ursula), Robinson (Dublin Jerome) 148.

Boys Soccer

Saturday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

Sycamore 5, Talawanda 0

Lakota West 6, Western Hills 1

Fairfield 1, Elder 0

Lakota East 4, Oak Hills 0

Beavercreek 10, Stebbins 0

Miamisburg 4, Xenia 2

Centerville 11, Piqua 0

Springboro 1, Fairmont 0

Carroll 8, Fairborn 0

Northmont 3, Troy 2

Division II

CHCA 1, Fenwick 0, OT

Wilmington 4, Ross 1

Roger Bacon 1, Monroe 0

Tippecanoe 9, Trotwood 0

Chaminade Julienne 2, Oakwood 1, OT

Alter 8, Greenville 0

Bellbrook 1, Valley View 0

Bellefontaine 4, Graham 0

Northwestern 2, Kenton Ridge 1, OT

Division III

Dayton Christian 14, Southeastern 0

Dixie 3, Greenon 2

Yellow Springs 5, Brookville 4, PK

Milton Union 4, Twin Valley South 2

Bethel 10, Fairlawn 0

Franklin Monroe 2, Botkins 1, OT

Troy Christian 3, Lehman Catholic 0

Catholic Central 3, Carlisle 0

West Liberty-Salem 7, Legacy Christian 0

Miami Valley 3, Northeastern 2

Girls Volleyball

Saturday’s Results

Sectional Tournament

Division I

West Clermont 3, Lakota West 1

Lakota East 3, Oak Hills 0

Mother of Mercy 3, Hamilton 0

Loveland 3, Fairfield 0

Springboro 3, Springfield 0

Tecumseh 3, Miamisburg 2

Centerville 3, Butler 0

Northmont 3, Piqua 1

Troy 3, Wayne 0

Beavercreek 3, Lebanon 2

Division II

Wyoming 3, Ross 0

Alter 3, Franklin 0

Monroe 3, Valley View 1

Fenwick 3, Mariemont 0

Bellbrook 3, Badin 0

Division III

Waynesville d. Riverview East, forfeit

Ben Logan 3, Urbana 0

Anna 3, Arcanum 0

Miami East 3, Preble Shawnee 0

West Liberty-Salem 3, Bethel 0

Versailles 3, Northridge 0

Greeneview 3, Covington 0

Division IV

Cin. Christian 3, Middletown Christian 0

Cedarville 3, Ansonia 0

Russia 3, Bradford 0

Jackson Center 3, Jefferson 0

Emmanuel Christian 3, Tri-Village 1

Fort Loramie 3, National Trail 0

Houston 3, Twin Valley South 0

Lehman Catholic 3, Triad 0

Riverside 3, Catholic Central 2

Boys Cross Country

District Tournament

Division I

At West Chester A

Qualifying Teams: St. Xavier 38; Kings 70; Lakota East 94; Lakota West 121.

Individual Qualifiers: Lowry (Moeller), Bowers (Moeller), Middendorf (LaSalle).

At West Chester B

Qualifying Teams: Mason 20; Turpin 80; Elder 87; Anderson 116.

Individual Qualifiers: Ballman (Loveland), Stutz (Loveland), Craycraft (Milford), Toon (Oak Hills).

At Cedarville

Qualifying Teams: Centerville 52; Carroll 96; Springboro 112; Lebanon 118; Fairmont 170; Beavercreek 172; Miamisburg 214; Butler 218; Northmont 233.

Individual Qualifiers: Conant (Middletown), Houk (Wayne), Heys (Wilmington), Weslow (Bellbrook), Smith (Troy).

Division II

At West Chester A

Qualifying Teams: Indian Hill 40; Badin 50; Monroe 92.

Individual Qualifiers: Cook (Batavia), Wolf (New Richmond), Buck (Mariemont).

At West Chester B

Qualifying Teams: Madeira 46; Clark Montessori 68; Wyoming 82.

Individual Qualifiers: Fox (Taylor), Coates (Bethel-Tate), Lake (Taylor), Thobe (Madison), Finn (Fenwick).

At Cedarville

Qualifying Teams: Eaton 78; Brookville 106; Tippecanoe 110; Spg. Shawnee 121; Oakwood 122; Waynesville 147; Milton Union 158.

Individual Qualifiers: Spitzer (Versailles), Horne (Miami East), Ryan (Valley View), Whitaker (Clinton-Massie).

Division III

At West Chester

Qualifying Teams: Summit Country Day 32; Seven Hills 90; Georgetown 92; Cin. Country Day 94.

Individual Qualifiers: Boeckmann (Felicity-Franklin), Stewart (MVCA), Sponcil (Felicity-Franklin), Abbott (St. Bernard), Long (Middletown Christian), Hackney (St. Bernard).

At Cedarville

Qualifying Teams: Fort Loramie 76; Houston 152; Cedarville 188; Greenon 189; Troy Christian 218; National Trail 232; West Liberty-Salem 236; Botkins 253; Bethel 313.

Individual Qualifiers: Erlandson (Legacy Christian), Delk (Arcanum), Pettiford (Stivers), Good (Franklin Monroe), Brown (Northeastern), Carter (Miami Valley), Brads (Legacy Christian), Pratt (Troy Christian), Wright (Twin Valley South), Bell (Russia), Sansom (Stivers), Morris (Jackson Center), Ventura (Troy Christian), Saul (Twin Valley South), Chatfield (Northeastern), Spinner (Mechanicsburg), Zawatsky (Miami Valley).

Girls Cross Country

District Tournament

Division I

At West Chester A

Qualifying Teams: Ursuline Academy 31; Kings 64; Turpin 73; Sycamore 164; Mother of Mercy 168.

Individual Qualifiers: Walker (West Clermont), John (Oak Hills), Walsh (West Clermont), Clark (Oak Hills), Riesenberg (Lakota West), Miller (Fairfield).

At West Chester B

Qualifying Teams: Mason 57; Lakota East 58; St. Ursula 87; Anderson 124; Colerain 158.

Individual Qualifiers: Kaylor (Princeton), Vach (Little Miami), Anneken (McAuley).

At Cedarville

Qualifying Teams: Springboro 37; Beavercreek 54; Troy 64; Lebanon 98; Centerville 102; Miamisburg 187; Fairmont 225; Talawanda 250.

Individual Qualifiers: Kosak (Northmont); Mastin (Tecumseh).

Division II

At West Chester A

Qualifying Teams: Mariemont 52; Monroe 56; Taylor 64.

Individual Qualifiers: Baker (Norwood), Rhodes (Blanchester), Ashley (Goshen), Sheard (Indian Hill), Tebbe (Fenwick).

At West Chester B

Qualifying Teams: Wyoming 19; Badin 50.

Individual Qualifiers: Burns (New Richmond), Biehle (New Richmond).

At Cedarville

Qualifying Teams: Tippecanoe 67; Bellbrook 80; Oakwood 118; Spg. Shawnee 122; Alter 160; Bellefontaine 217; Carroll 233.

Individual Qualifiers: Carpenter (Northwestern), Hoops (Brookville), Gill (Waynesville), Rammel (Greenville), Bassler (Eaton), Todd (Waynesville), Tidwell (Valley View), Marshall (Chaminade Julienne).

Division III

At West Chester

Qualifying Teams: Summit Country Day 61; Clark Montessori 68; Cin. Country Day 96; Georgetown 104.

Individual Qualifiers: McDonough (CHCA), Walden (St. Bernard), Busch (Madeira), Sharp (Felicity-Franklin), Winter (Felicity-Franklin), Veldkamp (Cin. Christian), Vilardo (MVCA), Shinkle (Madeira), Snyder (MVCA).

At Cedarville

Qualifying Teams: West Liberty-Salem 56; Fort Loramie 65; Versailles 121; Covington 137; Russia 137; National Trail 207; Botkins 225; Catholic Central 265.

Individual Qualifiers: Knepp (Bradford), Cole (Triad), Yingst (Miami East), Utsinger (Twin Valley South), Flanary (Newton), Estepp (Legacy Christian), O’Leary (Lehman Catholic), Voisard (Houston), Meyer (Russia), Wright (Ansonia), Balkcom (Bethel), Wetzel (Arcanum).

REPORTING RESULTS

Contact the Cox Media Group Ohio (Dayton Daily News, Springfield News-Sun and Journal-News) with scores and results as soon as possible after varsity high school athletic contests by email only at sports@coxohio.com. Please include any details from your contest that you would like published along with a contact name and phone number. All printed results will be final scores only.

A daily roundup of high school results will be posted on each paper’s website at:

DaytonDailyNews.com/sports/

SpringfieldNewsSun.com/s/sports/

Journal-News.com/sports/

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X