High school sports schedule

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Friday’s first round

All games at 7:30 p.m.

D-II, Region 6

No. 8 Vandalia-Butler (7-3) at No. 1 LaSalle (8-2)

No. 5 Lima Senior (8-2) at No. 4 Miamisburg (9-1)

D-III, Region 10

No. 8 Belmont (7-2) at No. 1 Wapakoneta (10-0)

No. 7 Piqua (6-4) at No. 2 Tippecanoe (9-1)

No. 6 Celina (7-3) at No. 3 Trotwood-Madison (7-3)

D-V, Region 18

No. 8 Carlisle (6-4) at No. 1 Brookville (10-0)

No. 5 Greeneview (7-3) at No. 4 Milton-Union (6-4)

No. 6 Bethel Tate (6-3) at No. 3 Coldwater (10-0)

D-VII, Region 26

No. 8 Fort Loramie (6-4) at No. 1 Minster (8-2)

No. 7 Lehman Catholic (6-4) at No. 2 Covington (8-2)

No. 6 Miami Valley Christian Academy (8-1) at No. 3 Fort Recovery (8-2)

Saturday’s first round

All games at 7 p.m.

D-I, Region 2

No. 14 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at No. 3 Wayne (10-0)

No. 11 Springboro (8-2) at No. 6 Mason (8-2)

D-IV, Region 12

No. 6 Kenton Ridge (7-3) at No. 3 Jonathan Alder (9-1)

No. 5 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at No. 4 Indian Lake (8-2)

D-IV, Region 14

No. 8 Badin (7-3) at No. 1 Fenwick (10-0)

No. 6 Taft (7-2) at No. 3 Clinton-Massie (9-1)

No. 5 Reading (9-1) vs. No. 4 Alter (9-1) at Fairmont

D-VI, Region 22

No. 8 Miami East (8-2) at No. 1 Marion Local (9-1)

No. 5 West Liberty-Salem (8-2) at No. 4 Cin. Country Day (9-1)

No. 7 Williamsburg (8-2) at No. 2 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s regional finals

Winners to state final four

D-I: Springboro (18-1-2) vs. Loveland (16-3-1) vs. at Lakota East, 3 p.m.

D-II: Carroll (16-4-1) vs. Indian Hills (16-1-3) at Monroe, 3 p.m.

D-III: Badin (14-3-2) vs. Cin. Summit Country Day (21-0-0) at Lakota East, noon

BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s regional finals

Winners to state final four

D-I: Moeller (9-5-7) vs. Mason (18-0-2) at Lakota West, noon

D-II: Carroll (17-4-0) vs. Wyoming (16-3-2) at Monroe, noon

D-III: Cin. Summit Country Day (17-3-0) vs. Cin. Country Day (17-1-2) at Lakota West, 3 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Thursday’s regional semifinals

D-II at Vandalia-Butler

Eaton (23-3) vs. The Plains (21-4), 6 p.m.

Tippecanoe (21-6) vs. Fenwick (21-4), 7:30 p.m.

D-IV at Tippecanoe

New Knoxville (16-9) vs. Jackson Center (22-1), 6 p.m.

Lehman Catholic (16-7) vs. Fort Loramie (18-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s regional finals

D-I: Ursuline (22-5) vs. Mount Notre Dame (19-6) at Lakota West, 2 p.m.

D-II: Eaton/Plains vs. Tippecanoe/Fenwick at Vandalia-Butler, 2 p.m.

D-III: Miami East (23-4) vs. Newark Catholic (25-1) at Fairmont, 2 p.m.

D-IV: New Knoxville/Jackson Center vs. Lehman Catholic/Fort Loramie at Tippecanoe, 2 p.m.

STATE CROSS COUNTRY

Saturday at National Trail Raceway, Hebron

D-III girls: 11 a.m.

Area teams: Russia (Fiessinger, Frazier, Goubeaux, Heaton, Kearns, Meyer, Pinchot); Minster (Albers, Barlage, Bornhorst, Magoto, Meiring, Pohl, Slonkosky); Miami East (DeWeese, Ewing, Hawkins, Mack, Sands, Savini, Yingst); Xenia Christian (Esteep, Fear, Kensinger, Nelson, Norman, Sweeney, Wade); Covington (Alexander, Boehringer, Dunn, Dysinger, Plessinger, Shell, Yingst); St. Henry (Clune, Goewert, Hemmelgarn, Hoying, Post, B.Schulze, L.Schulze).

Area individuals: Bradshaw (Arcanum), Flora (Botkins), Knepp (Bradford), Schmitmeyer (Fort Loramie), Zimmerman (Lehman Catholic), Wright (TV South), Bieleski (WL-Salem),

D-II girls: 11:45 a.m.

Area teams: Oakwood (Gilbert, Kupka, Michael, Ordeman, Reed, Ross, Vaughn); Alter (Bishop, K.Bockrath, P.Bockrath, Grilliot, Harnett, Nichols, Ward); Tippecanoe (Deitz, L.Fink, S.Fink, Halsey, Taylor, Titley, Wolfe); Spg. Shawnee (DeSantis, Holmes, Huggins, Lloyd, Penrose, Schmid, Smith).

Area individual: Wilker (St. Marys).

D-I girls: 12:30 p.m.

Area teams: Beavercreek (Bernhard, Fitzgerald, Grant, Lassen, Ott, Pierce, Shuman); Troy (Davidson, Gigandet, Myers, Pence, Shigley, Studebaker, Tyre); Centerville (Fick, Kilroy, Lowe, Malchow, Studebaker, Walsh, Whitehead).

Area individual: Hartman (Lebanon).

D-III boys: 1:30 p.m.

Area teams: Anna (Assani, Axe, Burden, Christman, Gaier, Huber, McKee); Botkins (Burmeister, Egbert, Flora, Aa.Fullenkamp, Au.Fullenkamp, Goubeaux, Prout); Milton-Union (Brock, Ferguson, Godin, Graumen, Milnickel, Motz, Spicer); Fort Loramie (J.Ballas, T.Ballas, Holdheide, Holland, Luthman, Rethman, Siegel); Minster (Albers, Broering, Butler, Cavanaugh, Enneking, Monnin, Pohl).

Area individuals: Erlundson (Xenia Christian), Horne (Miami East), Speckman (New Bremen), McBride (Newton), Ball (Russia).

D-II boys: 2:15 p.m.

Area teams: Carroll (Danis, Grossman, Janson, Laughlin, Sample, Sheedy, Wuebben); Tippecanoe (Andrews, Brown, Chaney, Fraylick, Poynter, Ranft, Stillwagon); Spg. Shawnee (D’Allessandris, Dunn, Geist, E.Griffith, L.Griffith, Hayes, Rodgers).

Area individuals: Gard (Eaton), Prack (Northwestern), Spitzer (Versailles).

D-I boys: 3 p.m.

Area teams: Beavercreek (Ewert, Gregson, Louis, Shepherd, Staten, Ra.Vargas, Ro.Vargas).

Area individuals: Jarvis (Lebanon), Jones (Troy).

Thank you for reading the Springfield News-Sun and for supporting local journalism. Subscribers: log in for access to your daily ePaper and premium newsletters.

Thank you for supporting in-depth local journalism with your subscription to the Springfield News-Sun. Get more news when you want it with email newsletters just for subscribers. Sign up here.

X