High School Football: Division I All-Ohio football team

Below is the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Ohio Football team:

Offensive Players of the Year: Drew Allar, Medina; Te’Sean Smoot, Springfield

Defensive Player of the Year: Gabe Powers, Marysville

Coach of the Year: Justin Buttermore, Upper Arlington

»DIVISION II-III All-Ohio teams

»DIVISION IV-V All-Ohio teams

»DIVISION VI-VII All-Ohio teams

First Team Offense

QB: Drew Allar, Medina, 6-5, 228, sr.; Christian Ramos, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brogan McCaughey, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-2, 190, sr.; Te’Sean Smoot, Springfield, 6-1, 185, sr.

RB: Carson Gresock, Upper Arlington, 5-10, 220, sr.; Jadyn Garnes, New Albany, 6-2, 195, sr.; Brenden Craig, Massillon Jackson, 5-9, 165, sr.; Charles Kellom, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-11, 195, sr.

WR/TE: Markez Gillam, Reynoldsburg, 5-5, 160, sr.; Ben Ireland, Findlay, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brennen Schramm, Medina, 6-1, 185, jr.; Drew Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder, 6-1, 205, sr.; Terrell McFarlin, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 190, sr.

OL: Gavin Rohrs, Marysville, 6-3, 285, sr.; Carter Smith, Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 280, sr.; Luke Montgomery, Findlay, 6-5, 265, jr.; Blake Miller, Strongsville, 6-6, 315, sr.; Maurice Hamilton, Cleveland Heights, 6-3, 330, sr.; Tegra Tshabola, West Chester Lakota West, 6-6, 330, sr.; Aamil Wagner, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-7, 265, sr.; Joe Lavelle, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 275, sr.

K: Niko Paxos, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jackson Courville, Centerville, 5-11, 170, jr.

Credit: Nick Graham

Credit: Nick Graham

First Team Defense

DL: CJ Doggette, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 275, sr.; Tyler Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jayden Gibson, Whitmer, 6-1, 210, sr.; Michael Kilbane, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 245, jr.; Dalton Gustwiller, Kettering Fairmont, 6-5, 275, jr.; Tywan January, Springfield, 5-11, 280, sr.; Bryan Henderson, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 260, sr.

LB: Gabe Powers, Marysville, 6-4, 225, sr.; Eli Coppess, Pickerington North, 6-1, 216, sr.; Matt Spatny, Medina, sr.; Zyion Freer-Brown, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 230, sr.; Tommy Dunn, Shaker Heights, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jaivian Norman, Springfield, 5-10, 183, jr.; Grant Lyons, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, 220, sr.

DB: Delaney Wilburn, Groveport, 5-11, 190, sr.; Harold Fannin, Canton McKinley, sr.; Jajuan Jackson, Medina, sr.; Jumel Lewis, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 175, sr.; Alex Afari, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 205, sr.; Delian Bradley, Springfield, 6-0, 188, sr.; Jyaire Brown, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 175, sr.

P: Michael Molnar, Mason, 6-4, 195, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Dijon Jennings, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, 190, sr.; Blake Horvath, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 190, sr.; William Ingle, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-10, 200, sr.; Chase Harrison, Centerville, 6-3, 200, sr.

RB: Conner Walendzak, Perrysburg, 5-11, 195, Jr.; Xavier Preston, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-1, 190, sr.; E.J. Taylor, Solon, 5-10, 195, jr.; DeAngelo Borders, Berea-Midpark, 5-9, 180, sr.

WR/TE: Joel Kpassou, Solon, 5-10, 165, jr.; Andrew Palos, Elyria, 5-9, 154, sr.; Rodney Harris, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 200, sr.; Cam Smith, Centerville, 6-5, 212, sr.; Josh Kattus, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, 245, sr.

OL: Cade Leggio, New Albany, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jacob Pritchett, Upper Arlington, 6-4, 250, sr.; Bryce Keller, Whitmer, 6-5 300, sr.; Stefan Monahan, Canton McKinley, 6-8, 295, sr.; Mason Mennell, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 300, sr.; Josh Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 275 jr.; Brian Parker II, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 285, sr.; Austin Siereveld, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-5, 315, jr.

K: Aiden Ighnat, Hilliard Davidson, 5-10, 170, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Kyler LaRosa, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 285, jr.; Alijah Beverly, Perrysburg, 6-3, 210, sr.; Nick Manley, Medina, 6-3, 255, sr.; Jakob Oldenburg, Solon, 6-1, 220, sr.; Brenan Vernon, Mentor, 6-5, 260, jr.; Jokell Brown, Springfield, 6-2, 285, sr.; Jack Garrett, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-3, 270, sr.

LB: Sam Weihrauch, Findlay, 6-0, 202, sr.; Teddy Gregory, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-0, 220, jr.; Matt Hamula, Medina, 5-10, 185, sr.; Isaiah Johnson, Elyria, 6-0, 205, jr.; Aden Miller, West Chester Lakota West, 5-11, 200, sr.; Luke Myers, Miamisburg, 6-2, 210, sr.; Adam Trick, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 220, sr.

DB: Doak Buttermore, Upper Arlington, 5-9, 185, sr.; Alex “Sonny” Styles, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 210, jr.; Devin Johnson, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 195, sr.; Griffin Taliak, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 175, sr.; Eli Kirk, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 191, sr.

P: Jason Robertson, Westerville Central, 5-10, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Simon Monnin, Upper Arlington, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brock Kidwell, New Albany, 5-11, 190, sr.; Ethan Fritz, Brunswick, 6-1, 200, sr.

RB: Leo Nixon, Hilliard Davidson, 5-9, 180, sr.; Anthony Gentile, Strongsville, 5-9, 218, sr.; Drew Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 5-11, 184, jr.; Danny Enovitch, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 188, sr.

WR/TE: David Adolph, Dublin Jerome, 6-5, 200, sr.; Michael Norwood, Mentor, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jackson McGohan, Miamisburg, 6-5, 210, jr.

OL: Hayden Gladden, Hilliard Darby, 6-5, 270, sr.; Van Shyjka, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 305, sr.; Jacob Addis, Lorain, 6-4, 270, sr.; Alexander Lowery, Elyria, 6-0, 285, sr.; Dalton Davis, Fairfield, 6-3, 290, jr.; Giovanni Kennedy, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 275, sr.; Brian Keane, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 295, sr.

K: Zeb Eldridge, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 175, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Erryl Will, Marysville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Will Smith, Dublin Coffman, 6-3, 245, jr.; Peter Chalhoub, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 250, sr.; Nehemiah Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 185, sr.; Sam Buerkle, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 249, sr.; Wyatt Gedeon, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 230, jr.

LB: Colton Powers, Marysville, 5-11, 190, jr.; Jaden Yates, Gahanna, 6-2, 215, jr.; Wilson Jackson, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jaden Gilbert, Elyria, 5-10, 178, jr.; Anas Luqman, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-4, 215, sr.; Carter Brock, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 220, sr.; Ben Holzopfel, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, 225, jr.

DB: Jalen Brown, Elyria, 6-4, 201, sr.; Nic Bruder, Centerville, 6-0, 193, jr.; Nathan Coy, Springboro, 5-9, 175, sr.; Caden VanVorhis, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 210, sr.; Joel Castleberry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 175, sr.

P: J.D. Serwatka, Brunswick, 6-2, 195, sr.

Area Honorable Mention

RB: Kaleb Johnson, Hamilton, 6-2, 207, sr.

WR/TE: Anthony Brown, Springfield, 5-10, 170, jr.

OL: Vasean Washington, Springfield, 6-5, 284, sr.

LB: Quentin Gehm, Fairfield, 6-1, 215, sr.

DB: Josiah Jackson, Fairfield, 6-1, 175, jr.; Christian McMillan, Springfield, 5-11, 175, sr.

P: Sam Feldman, Springboro, 6-4, 220, sr.