Girls Basketball Power Rankings

DIVISION I

1. Fairmont (14-1): Beat Northmont 73-19; beat Springfield 102-11; vs. Toledo Notre Dame on Sat., vs. Solon on Sun., at Centerville on Wed.

2. Centerville (13-2): Beat Springfield 78-7, beat CJ 68-21, beat Beavercreek 66-37; vs. West Holmes on Sat., hosts Fairmont on Wed.

3. Beavercreek (11-5): Beat Wayne 61-37, lost 66-37 to Centerville; hosts Northmont on Wed.

4. Lebanon (10-3): Beat Miamisburg 54-40, at Springboro on Sat., at West Carrollton on Thu.

5. Tecumseh (12-4): Lost 66-49 to Kenton Ridge, beat Springfield 71-28, lost 83-49 to Tippecanoe; hosts Stebbins on Jan. 25.

Others: Butler, Fairborn, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Ponitz Tech, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Xenia.

DIVISION II

1. Alter (13-0): Beat Ursuline 55-43, beat Badin 76-52; vs. Berlin Hiland on Sat., at Seton on Tue.

2. Clinton-Massie (14-0): Beat Miami Trace 44-33; at McClain on Sat., hosts Chillicothe on Wed.

3. Kenton Ridge (14-1): Beat Tecumseh 66-49,; at Bellefontaine on Sat., hosts Indian Lake on Wed.

4. Tippecanoe (12-2): Beat Stebbins 63-32, beat Wayne 78-54, beat Tecumseh 83-49; hosts Urbana on Wed.

5. Eaton (10-3): Beat Brookville 61-31, beat Bellbrook 58-49, lost 48-35 to Fairfield; at Franklin on Thu., at Westerville North on Mon.

Others: Bellbrook, Bellefontaine, Belmont, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Dunbar, Franklin, Graham, Greenon, Greenville, Indian Lake, Meadowdale, Monroe, Northwestern, Oakwood, Spg. Shawnee, Stivers, Thurgood Marshall, Trotwood-Madison, Urbana, Valley View, Wilmington.

DIVISION III

1. Miami East (12-1): Beat Ansonia 69-29, beat Bethel 94-25, beat Anna 47-36; hosted Covington on Thu., at Miss Valley on Wed.

2. Versailles (11-2): Beat mechanicsburg 78-37, hosted Fort Recovery on Thu.; hosts Fort Loramie on Tue.

3. Greeneview (11-2): Beat WL-Salem 57-19, beat Triad 54-20, beat Greenon 58-43; hosts Southeastern on Thu., at Mechanicsburg on Sat., hosts Northwestern on Wed.

4. Fenwick (9-5): Beat Dayton Christian 54-53, beat Dunbar 49-41, beat Roger Bacon 53-13; at Woodward on Sat., at East Clinton on Thu.

5. Carlisle (10-5): Lost 43-28 to Waynesville, beat Madison 32-28, beat Monroe 45-31; at national Trail on Mon., at Preble Shawnee on Thu.

Others: Anna, Arcanum, Brookville, Coldwater, Dixie, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Parkway, Preble Shawnee, Waynesville, West Liberty-Salem.

DIVISION IV

1. Fort Loramie (11-1): Beat Houston 78-39, played Russia on Thu., vs. West Branch on 18, at Versailles on Tue.

2. Minster (10-2): Beat Delphos SJ’s 46-37, beat Marion local 54-43, played New Bremen on Thu., hosts Ottoville on Sat.

3. Miami Valley (12-2): Beat Emmanuel Chr. 54-19, beat Mid. Christian 41-39; hosts Horizon Academy today, hosts TBA on Sat., at Emmanuel Chr. On Tue..

4. Troy Christian (12-1): Beat Jefferson 57-19, beat Horizon Aca. 66-8, beat Yellow Springs 42-37; at Dayton Christian on Thu., hosts Arcanum on Sat.

5. Marion Local (12-2): Lost 49-33 to New Knoxville, lost 54-43 to Minster, beat Celina 44-41; played St. Henry on Thu.

Others: Ansonia, Bethel, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Covington, Dayton Christian, Emmanuel Christian, Fairlawn, Fort Recovery, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, New Bremen, New Knoxville, Newton, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern, St. Henry, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Triad, Twin Valley South, Xenia Christian, Yellow Springs.

Rankings are compiled by Cox Media Group Ohio staff writers.

X